General Awareness - SPLessons

Chapter 17

Council of Ministers

Council of Ministers

Council of Ministers” is the name given to the supreme executive organ in some governments. The term is usually equivalent to the word “cabinet“.
Councils of Ministers are usually composed of those ministers who are responsible for a ministry, and are usually led by the President of the Council of Ministers, a term that is usually translated as “Prime Minister“.it is the official name for body that includes all the ministers it usually has 60 to 80 ministers have collective responsibility

List of Council of Ministers:
Shri Narendra Modi:
Prime Minister of India and also in-charge of Ministry of Personnel, public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space and all important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Ministers.
Cabinet Ministers:
The Union Council of Ministers activities official power in the Republic of India.It consists of senior ministers, called “Cabinet Ministers“, and junior ministers, called “Ministers of State“. It is driven by the Prime Minister. A smaller executive body, called the Union Cabinet is the supreme decision-making body in India.Only the Prime Minister and Ministers of the rank of “Cabinet Minister” are members of the Cabinet.

1 Shri Rajnath Singh Ministry of Home Affairs
2 Ms. Sushma Swaraj Minister of External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
3 Shri Arun Jaitley Minister of Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting
4 Shri M Venkaiah Naidu Urban Development, Housing, Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
5 Ms. Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Textiles
6 Shri Manohar Parrikar Defence
7 Shri Suresh Prabhu Railways
8 Shri Nitin Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
9 Shri D V Sadananda Gowda Minister of Law & Justice
10 Ms. Uma Bharati Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga rejuvenation
11 Dr. Najma A Heptulla Minister of Minority Affairs
12 Shri Ramvilas Paswan Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
13 Shri kalraj Mishra Minister of Micro, small and Medium Eterprises
14 Ms. Maneka Gandhi Minister of Women and Child Development
15 Shri Ananth Kumar Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
16 Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Communications and Information Technology
17 Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Minister of Civil Aviation
18 Shri Anant Geete Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
19 Shri Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries
20 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Mines; Steel
21 Shri Chaudary Birender Singh Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
22 Shri Jual Oram Minister of Tribal Affairs
23 Shri Radha Mohan Singh Minister of Agriculture
24 Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
25 Shri Dr. Harsh Vardhan Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
26 Shri Prakash Javadekar Minister of Human Resource Development

Ministers of State(Independent Charge):
A Minister of State with independent charge is a minister without an overseeing Cabinet Minister in the State or Union Government of India. He himself is in charge of his ministry, unlike Minister of State who is also a Minister but assists a cabinet minister.

1 Shri General VK Singh Minister of State(Independent charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Eexternal Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
2 Shri Inderjit Singh Rao Minister of State (Independent charge) of Ministry of Planning, Defence
3 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Minister of State(Independent charge) of the Ministry of Textiles
4 Shri Bandaru Dattatreya Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment
5 Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Development and Entrepreneurship and Parliamentary Affairs
6 Shri Shripad Yesso naik Minister of State(Independent charge) of the Ministry of AAYSH, Health and Family Welfare
7 Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of State(Independent charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
8 Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Minister of State(Independent charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
9 Shri Anil Madhav Dave Minister of State(Independent charge) of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
10 Shri Piyush Goyal Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy
11 Shri Jitendra Singh Minister of State(Independent charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
12 Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
13 Dr. Mahesh Sharma Ministry of State(Independent charge) of the Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation

Ministers of State:
The Minister of State is confined to the particular region, and it is his responsibility to take care of the state-centric functioning of a ministry. The Union Cabinet minister comes into picture when a bigger policy decision needs to be taken. Moreover, the PM may not always call all State Ministers to discuss issues, but only the Cabinet Minister.

1 Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
2 Shri Ram Kripal Yadav Minister of State in the Ministry of Drinking Water Sanitation
3 Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
4 Shri Sanwar Lal Jat Minister of State in the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
5 Shri Mohanbhai Kalyanibhai Kundariya Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture
6 Shri Giriraj Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
7 Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
8 Shri G M Siddeshwara Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
9 Shri Manoj Sinha Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways
10 Shri Nihalchand Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchati Raj
11 Shri Upendra Kushwaha Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development
12 Shri Radhakrishnan P Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
13 Shri Kiren Rijiju Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
14 Shri Krishan Pal Minister of state in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
15 Dr. Sanjav Kumar Balyan Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture
16 Shri Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
17 Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Danve Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
18 Shri Vishnu Deo Sai Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines, Steel
19 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development
20 Prof.(Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria Minister of State in the Ministry of Human resource Development
21 Shri Y. S. Chowdary Minister of State in the Ministry of Science and Technology, Earth Science
22 Shri Jayant Sinha Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
23 Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
24 Shri Babul Supria(Babul Supriyo) Baral Minister of State in the Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
25 Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries
26 Shri Vijay Sampla Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment


1. Who is the Prime Minister of India?
A. Shri Rajnath Singh
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Rahul Gandhi
D. Shri Arun Jaitley
Answer-B
2. Who is the Cabinet Minister of Defence?
A. Arun Jaitley
B. Manohar Parrikar
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer-B
3. Who is the Cabinet Minister of Minority Affairs?
A. Maneka Gandhi
B. Kalraj Mishra
C. Dr. Najma A Heptulla
D. Ms. Uma Bharati
Answer-C
4. Who is the Minister of State (Independent charge) of Ministry of Labour and Employment?
A. Rajiv Pratap Rudy
B. Bandaru Dattatreya
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Kalraj Mishra
Answer-B
5. Who is the Cabinet Minister of Civil Aviation?
A. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
B. Smriti Irani
C. Jual Oram
D. Ashok Gajapati Raju
Answer-D
6. Who is the Cabinet Minister of Textiles?
A. Ms. Smriti Zubin Irani
B. General V K Singh
C. Bandaru Dattatreya
D. Arun Jaitley
Answer-A
7. Who is the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Commerce and Industry?
A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Ms. Smriti Irani
Answer-C
8. Who is the Ministers of State in the Ministry Home Affairs?
A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudary
C. Smriti Irani
D. Giriraj Singh
Answer-B
9. Who is the Ministers of State in the Ministry of Panchayati raj?
A. Shri Y.S. Chaudary
B. Shri Sudarshan Bhagat
C. Shri Nitin Gadkari
D. Shri Nihalchand
Answer-D
10. Who is the Ministers of State in the Ministry of Finance?
A. Shri Krishan Pal
B. Shri Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
C. Shri Vijay Sampla
D. Shri Jayant Sinha
Answer-D