General Awareness - SPLessons

Chapter 28

Events in the Olympics

Events in the Olympics

The current Olympic Games got their name since they were inspired by the old Olympic Games held in Olympia, Greece. The antiquated games were held like clockwork pretty much as the modern ones are. The modern Olympic flame is still lit before the sanctuary of Hera in Olympia, and from that point it is transported to wherever in the world the games are being held.
The Olympic Games are an important international Events including summer and winter sports. Olympic Games are held each jump year (like clockwork), with summer and Winter Olympic Games alternating. Every seasonal games happens every four years. Initially, the antiquated Olympic Games were held in Ancient Greece at Olympia. The main diversions were in 776 BC. They were held at regular intervals up until the fifth century AD. The principal “current” Olympics happened in 1896 in Athens, Greece. Individuals play in the Olympics to represent the country they are from.

In 1896 in the first Olympic Games only nine sports were contested. Since that time many sports were added and removed from the sports. Only five sports have been contested since 1896 in summer Olympic Games. In 2012 there were 26 sports contested and in 2016 there will be 28 sports in list.
Sports:
Archery:
Arrow based weaponry had its presentation at the 1900 Summer Olympics and has been challenged in 16 Olympiads. Eighty-four countries have contended in the Olympic arrow based weaponry events, with France showing up the regularly at 31 times.
Badminton: Badminton was first held as a demonstration sport at the 1972 Summer Olympics. In 1988 it again showed up at the Olympics as an exhibition sport.
Basketball: the basketball at Olympics for men consistently since 1936 and the basketball for women’s has been played its first appearance since 1976. United States of America is the most successful in Olympic basketball. USA has won 15 out of 18 tournaments which they have participated in and including seven titles from 1936 to 1968.
Beach Vollyball: Beach volleyball Olympic game demonstrated in 1992 and has been an official sport from 1996. Brazil has won a gold or silver medal at every beach Olympic game. And USA has also at least one Bronze medal.
Boxing: Boxing at Olympics has been introduced in 1904. The 2008 summer Olympics are the final games with male only events. Since 2012 the women’s boxing as part of the Olympics.
Canoe/Kayak: Canoeing/ Kayaking game has been featured as completion in Olympics since 1936 in Berlin. The two styles of boats are used in this sport.
Cycling: Cycling has been contested every year since the birth of the modern Olympics at 1896. There are two events in this road race and track event. Women’s cycling didn’t enter the Olympics until the road race at the 1984 Olympics. Women’s have competed in the track event as well since 1988. The men and women were the first at which men and women are competed in the track event as well since 2012 summer Olympics.
Diving: Diving sport has been introduced in the Olympics since 1904. It was known as the fancy diving for the acrobatic stunts performed by divers during the dive.
Equestrian: Equestrianism made its summer Olympics debut at 1900 summer Olympics in Paris. It disappeared until 1912. But it has appeared at every summer Olympic since 1912. The 1924 Olympics were the first at which equestrian competitions were held under the authority of FEI. The Equestrian disciplines are Dressage, Eventing and Jumping.
Fencing: Fencing has been contested at every summer Olympics since the birth of the summer Olympics at 1896. There are three forms of Olympic fencing are Foil, Epee, Sabre. Women’s Foil made its Olympic debut, during the 1924 Olympic Games.
Field Hockey: The field hockey was introduced at the summer Olympic Games as a men’s competition at the 1908 Games in London with 6 teams. The field hockey was removed from the summer Olympics since 1924 Olympics games because of lack of international sporting structure.
Golf: The Golf at the 2016 summer Olympic games in Rio, Brazil in August at the new Olympic golf course. The 2016 Olympics were the first time for the Golf to be played at the Olympics since 1904 Olympics.
Gymnastics: Gymnastics events have been contested at every year since the birth of the summer Olympic Games at the 1896 Olympics in Athens. For the first 32 years only men are allowed to compete. Beginning at the 1928 Olympics in Amsterdam, women were allowed to compete in artistic gymnastic as well.
Handball: Handball was introduced as an Olympic sport for men at the 1936 summer Olympics in Berlin after that stopped and reintroduced at the 1972 summer Olympics and women handball competition was introduced at the 1976 summer Olympics.
Judo: Judo was first introduced at the summer Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan. And not included in 1968 Olympics. Since 1968 judo has been participating in each Olympiad. Only male are participated until 1988 Olympics. Then women are introduced to the Olympics, women Judoka were first awarded medals at the 1992 summer Olympics.
Modern Pentathlon: Modern Pentathlon is an Olympic sport that comprises of five different events fencing, 200m free style swimming, show jumping, final combined event of pistol shooting and a 3200m cross-country run. This sport has been core sport in summer Olympics since 1912.
Rowing: Rowing in summer Olympics has been part of competition since debut in 1900 summer Olympics. Rowing was on the program at the 1896 but has cancelled due to bad weather. Only men are allowed to compete until 1976 in Montreal. Light weight rowing events were introduced to the games in 1996.
Rugby 7S: Rugby 7S union was last played in 1924 summer Olympics. Since 1924 the Rugby 7S has not been featured in Olympics. The IOC has chosen to reintroduce Rugby 7S in the 2020 summer Olympic Games.
Sailing: Sailing has been part of the Olympic event since the birth of the summer Olympics at 1896 held in Athens. Sailing has been present at every year of Olympic Games.
Shooting: The shooting sport has been part of the summer Olympics since the birth of the modern Olympic Events at the 1896 summer Olympics except at the 1904 and 1928. Men’s shooting was the one of the nine events at the first Olympic events since 1896 in Athens.
Soccer/Football: Football game has included in every year of summer Olympic events as a men’s competition sport except 1896 and 1932, women’s football has been added to the official in 1996.
Swimming: Swimming has been a sport at every summer Olympic events. It has open to women since 1912 along with track and field athletics and gymnastics. It is one of the most popular sport at the games. Swimming has second largest
Synchronized Swimming: Synchronized Swimming Olympic Games at the summer Olympics since the 1984 games. The current Olympic program has a competition of duet and team events but in the past there was a solo event. The United States, Canada and japan have been winning the Olympic medals from 1984 to 1996. But Russia has recently dominated winning every event between 2000 to 2016.
Table Tennis: Table Tennis events have been part of the summer Olympics since 1988 with singles and doubles events for men and women. Athletes from china are winning 53 medals out of 32 events, 28 out of a 32 gold medals.
Taekwondo: The Taekwondo game in summer Olympics is first appeared in the 1988 Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Taekwondo was demonstrated again at the 1992 summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.
Tennis: Tennis was the part of Olympics since the inaugural of 1896 summer Olympics but it has dropped after 1924 summer Olympics. It has returned as a full medal of sport at the 1988 summer Olympics and has been played at every edition of the games since then.
Track and Field: Track and Field is a sport it has established with the skills of running, jumping, throwing. The track and field sport has categorized under the umbrellas la la la sport of athletics which includes road running, cross country running, race walking.
Triathlon: Triathlon had its summer Olympics debut at the 2000 games since in Sydney and has been contested since then. It is governed by the international Triathlon Union. The 2000 summer Olympics was the first appearance of the triathlon. 48 women and 52 men competed in separate triathlons.
Volleyball: Volleyball has been part of summer Olympics since 1964 for both men and women. Brazil, USA and Soviet Union are the only countries to win the multiple medals in men’s tournament since its introduction. Fourteen editions of the women’s Olympic volleyball were won by the only five different countries Brazil, China, Cuba, Japan and Soviet Union.
Water Polo: Water Polo sport has been part of summer Olympics since the second games in 1990. Women’s water polo has been introduced for the 2000 summer Olympic Games. The most famous water polo event in the summer Olympics is the 1956 summer Olympics between the Hungary and the Soviet Union. Which became known as the “Blood in the water Match”.
Weightlifting: Weightlifting is also called the Olympic-style Weightlifting in which the athletes attempts a maximum weight single-lift of a barbell loaded with weight plates. Each weight weightlifter receives three attempts in each and the combined total of the highest two successful lifts determines the overall result within a bodyweight category.
Wrestling: Wrestling has been contested at the summer Olympic Games since the sport was introduced in the ancient games in 708 BC. When modern Olympics resumed in 1896 in Athens, Wrestling became a focus of the games. With the exception of the 1900 summer Olympics and it made its first appearance in 1904. The women’s competition was introduced in 2004.

1. when did the Olympic Games introduced?
A. 1896
B. 1886
C. 1883
D. 1880
Answer-A
2. How many sports were contested in first Olympic Games?
A. five sports
B. six sports
C. nine sports
D. ten sports
Answer-C
3. when the Archery Olympic Game introduced to Olympics?
A. 1905
B. 1900
C. 1890
D. 1880
Answer-B
4. When the Badminton sport was first held as a demonstration sport in Summer Olympics?
A. 1972
B. 1975
C. 1980
D. 1985
Answer-A
5. When the Boxing at Olympics has been introduced?
A. 1904
B. 1910
C. 1920
D. 1914
Answer-A
6. How many types of boats are used in the Canoe/Kayak Game?
A. 6
B. 1
C. 2
D. 5
Answer-C
7. Water Polo sport has been part of summer Olympics since?
A. 1995
B. 1990
C. 2000
D. 2005
Answer-B
8. When the triathlon Game introduced to the summer olympics?
A. 2000
B. 2005
C. 2002
D. 2003
Answer-A
9. When the Tennis sport has returned to the summer olympics?
A. 1987
B. 1988
C. 1980
D. 1982
Answer-B
10. When the Volleyball has been part of summer Olympics since?
A. 1950
B. 1955
C. 1960
D. 1964
Answer-D