Forest Range Officer - SPLessons

FRO Notification

Chapter 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

FRO Notification

Forest Range Officer – FRO Notification

shape Notification

TSPSC invites applications from eligible candidates for the position of Forest Range Officer (FRO) in forest department. Interested applicants can apply online through TSPSC official online portal. Before applying for Forest Range officer position, applicants are advised to check Eligibility, Educational Qualification, Age limit, Application fee in the FRO notification details provided below.

Notification Forest Range Officer(FRO) Forest Beat Officer(FBO) Forest Section Officer(FSO)
No.of Posts
67 1857 90
Age Limit Minimum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 18 Years
Maximum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 28 Years
Minimum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 18 Years
Maximum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 31 Years
Minimum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 18 Years
Maximum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 31 Years
Application Fee
Application Processing Fee: Rs. 200/-
Examination Fee: Rs. 120/-
Note:

  • SC, ST, BC, Unemployed (age group of 18 to 28 years) & Ex-service men candidates of Telangana State are exempted from payment of Examination fee.
  • BC’s, SC’s & ST’s belonging to other states are not exempted from payment of Application Processing Fee and Examination Fee and they are not entitled to any kind of reservation.
Application Processing Fee: Rs. 200/-
Examination Fee: Rs. 80/-
Note:

  • SC, ST, BC, Unemployed (age group of 18 to 28 years) & Ex-service men candidates of Telangana State are exempted from payment of Examination fee.
  • BC’s, SC’s & ST’s belonging to other states are not exempted from payment of Application Processing Fee and Examination Fee and they are not entitled to any kind of reservation.
Application Processing Fee: Rs. 200/-
Examination Fee: Rs. 80/-
Note:

  • SC, ST, BC, Unemployed (age group of 18 to 28 years) & Ex-service men candidates of Telangana State are exempted from payment of Examination fee.
  • BC’s, SC’s & ST’s belonging to other states are not exempted from payment of Application Processing Fee and Examination Fee and they are not entitled for any kind of reservation.
Educational Qualifications Bachelors Degree Intermediate (10+2) Bachelors Degree
Important Dates
Start Date of
Online Application
:
21/08/2017 – (Closed)
Close Date of
Online Application
:
12/09/2017 – (Closed)
Download of Hall Tickets:
7 Days before the exam
Date of Examination:
11/11/2017 and 12/11/2017
(Morning & Afternoon)
Start Date of
Online Application
:
21/08/2017 – (Closed)
Close Date of
Online Application
:
12/09/2017 – (Closed)
Download of Hall Tickets:
7 Days before the exam
Date of Examination:
29/10/2017
(Morning & Afternoon)
Start Date of
Online Application
:
21/08/2017 – (Closed)
Close Date of
Online Application
:
12/09/2017 – (Closed)
Download of Hall Tickets:
7 Days before the exam
Date of Examination:
22/10/2017
(Morning & Afternoon)
Selection Process Examination (Objective Type) by Online / OMR based
Walking Test & Medical Test
Interview (only for those qualified as per Rules)
Examination (Objective Type) by Online / OMR based
Walking Test
Medical Test
Examination (Objective Type) by Online / OMR based
Walking Test
Medical Test
No.of Papers The examination will be conducted in four Papers:
Paper – I
General English Paper
Paper – II
Mathematics Paper
Paper – III
General Studies Paper
Paper – IV
Optional Paper(One Only)
The examination will be conducted in two Papers:
Paper – I
General knowledge
Paper – II
Mathematics Paper
The examination will be conducted in two Papers:
Paper – I
General knowledge
Paper – II
Mathematics Paper
Salary Structure Rs. 31,460 – 84,970/- Rs. 16,400 – 49,870/- Rs. 21,230 – 63,010/-

 

shape Calendar

FRO – List of Important Dates (FRO Notification).

Events Dates
Start Date of Online Application 21/07/2017 [ Closed ]
Close Date of Online Application 12/08/2017 [ Closed ]
Download Hall Tickets CLICK HERE
Date of Written Exam 11/11/2017 (Paper I, Paper II) & 12/11/2017 (Paper III, Paper IV)
Date Of Physical Exam Will be announced after the written exam
Admit Card For The Physical Exam 1-2 weeks before the exam


shape Centers

FRO – Exam Centers in Telangana (FRO Notification)

S.No Districts
1 HYDERABAD (including HMDA Jurisdiction)
2 KARIMNAGAR
3 KHAMMAM
4 WARANGAL
5 NIZAMABAD

The Commission reserves the right to abolish / create new center or centers for administrative reasons. Request for change of the center will not be entertained.

shape Vacancies

Aspirants of FRO can check the number f vacancies in the table provided below.

Name of the Post No. of Vacancies Age as on 01/07/2017 Min. Max. Scale of PayIn Rs.
Forest Range Officer 67 18-28 31460-84970/-


Break up of vacancies for the post of forest range officer in forest department:

Caste Zone V Zone VI Total
G W G W G W
OC 15 5 10 5 25 10
BC-A 2 2 4
BC-B 3 1 2 1 5 2
BC-C 1 1
BC-D 2 1 1 2 2
BC-E 1 1 1 1
SC 3 2 2 2 5 4
ST 2 1 2 4 1
Total 28 10 19 10 47 20
Grand Total 38 29 67

✦ Zone V:

Adilabad, Karimnagar, Warangal and Khammam. (ADB, KRMN, WGL, KMM)

✦ Zone VI:

Hyderabad, Ranga Reddy, Nizamabad, Mahaboobnagar, Medak and Nalgonda. (HYD, RRD, NZB, MBNR, MDK, NLG)

✦ City Cadre:

City of Hyderabad consists of Hyderabad Division, Secunderabad Division of Municipal Corporation of Hyderabad, Secunderabad Contonment area, O.U.Campus, Fatehnagar, Bowenpally, Macha Bolarum, Malkajgiri, Uppal Khalsa, Alwal, Balanagar, Moosapet, Kukatpally Panchayat Areas and Zamistanpur and Lallaguda villages. (HYD)

Sl.No LIST OF SCHEDULED CASTES (SC’s)
1 Adi Andhra
2 Adi Dravida
3 Anamuk
4 Aray Mala
5 Arundhatiya
6 Arwa Mala
7 Bariki
8 Bavuri
9 Beda (Budga) Jangam
10 Bindla
11 Byagara, Byagari
12 Chachati
13 Chalavadi
14 Chamar, Mochi, Muchi, Chamar-Ravidas, Chamar- Rohidas
15 Chambhar
16 Chandala
17 Dakkal, Dokkalwar
18 Dandasi
19 Dhor
20 Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano
21 Ellamalawar, Yellammalawandlu
22 Ghasi, Haddi, Relli, Chanchandi
23 Godari
24 Gosangi
25 Holeya
26 Holeya Dasari
27 Jaggali
28 Jambuvulu
29 Kolupulvandlu, Pambada, Pambanda, Pambala
30 Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva
31 Madiga
32 Madiga Dasu, Mashteen
33 Mahar
34 Mala, Mala Ayawaru
35 Mala Dasari
36 Mala Dasu
37 Mala Hannai
38 Malajangam
39 Mala Masti
40 Mala Sale, Nethani
41 Mala Sanyasi
42 Mang
43 Mang Garodi
44 Manne
45 Mashti
46 Matangi
47 Mehtar
48 Mitha Ayyalvar
49 Mundala
50 Paky, Moti, Thoti
51 Pamidi
52 Panchama, Pariah
53 Relli
54 Samagara
55 Samban
56 Sapru
57 Sindhollu, Chindollu
58 Yatala
59 Valluvan

Sl.No LIST OF SCHEDULED TRIBES (ST’s)
1 Andh, Sadhu Andh
2 Bagata
3 Bhil
4 Chenchu
5 Gadabas, Bodo Gadaba, Gutob Gadaba, Kallayi Gadaba, Parangi Gadaba, Kathera Gadaba, Kapu Gadaba
6 Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond, Koitur
7 Goudu (in the Agency tracts)
8 Hill Reddis
9 Jatapus
10 Kammara
11 Kattunayakan
12 Kolam, Kolawar
13 Konda Dhoras, Kubi
14 Konda Kapus
15 Kondareddis
16 Kondhs, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs, Kuvinga
17 Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dulia, Holya, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko
18 Koya, Doli Koya, Gutta Koya, Kammara Koya, Musara Koya, Oddi Koya, Pattidi Koya, Rajah, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (ordinary), Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
19 Kulia
20 Manna Dhora
21 Mukha Dhora, Nooka Dhora
22 Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)
23 Pardhan
24 Porja, Parangiperja
25 Reddi Dhoras
26 Rona, Rena
27 Savaras, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras
28 Sugalis, Lambadis, Banjara
29 Thoti (in Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)
30 Yenadis, Chella Yenadi, Kappala Yenadi, Manchi Yenadi, Reddi Yenadi
31 Yerukulas, Koracha, Dabba Yerukula, Kunchapuri Yerukula, Uppu Yerukula
32 Nakkala, Kurvikaran

LIST OF BACKWARD CLASSES (BC’s)

 

Sl.No GROUP-A(Aboriginal Tribes, Vimuktha Jathis, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes etc.)
1 Agnikulakshatriya, Palli, Vadabalija, Bestha, Jalari, Gangavar, Gangaputra, Goondla,
Vanyakulakshatriya (Vannekapu, Vannereddi, Pallikapu, Pallireddi) Neyyala, Pattapu.
2 Balasanthu, Bahurupi
3 * [Bandara]
4 Budabukkala
5 Rajaka (Chakali, Vannar)
6 Dasari (formerly engaged in Bikshatana i.e., Beggary)
7 Dommara
8 Gangiredlavaru
9 Jangam (whose traditional occupation is begging)
10 Jogi
11 Katipapala
12 * [Korcha]
13 Lambada or Banjara in Telangana area (deleted and included in ST list vide. G.O.Ms.No.149, SW, Dt.03.05.1978)
14 Medari or Mahendra
15 Mondivaru, Mondibanda, Banda
16 Nayi-Brahmin/Nayee-Brahmin (Mangali), Mangala and Bhajantri
17 Nakkala (deleted vide. G.O.Ms.No.21, BCW (C2) Dept., Dt.20.06.2011, since it is included in the list of Scheduled Tribes at Sl.No.34 vide. Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Act, 2002 (Central Act No.10 of 2003)
18 Vamsha Raj / Pitchiguntla
19 Pamula
20 Pardhi (Nirshikari)
21 Pambala
22 Peddammavandlu, Devaravandlu, Yellammavandlu, Mutyalammavandlu, Dammali / Dammala / Dammula / Damala
23 Veeramushti (Nettikotala), Veerabhadreeya
24 Valmiki Boya (Boya, Bedar, Kirataka, Nishadi, Yellapi, Pedda Boya), Talayari, Chunduvallu (Yellapi and Yellapu are one and the same as clarified vide. G.O.Ms.No.61, BCW (M1) Dept., Dt.05.12.1996)
25 Yerukalas in Telangana area (deleted and included at Sl.No.31 in the list of STs)
26 Gudala
27 Kanjara – Bhatta
28 * [Kalinga]
29 Kepmare or Reddika
30 Mondepatta
31 Nokkar
32 Pariki Muggula
33 Yata
34 Chopemari
35 Kaikadi
36 Joshinandiwalas
37 Odde (Oddilu, Vaddi, Vaddelu), Vaddera, Vaddabhovi, Vadiyaraj, Waddera
38 Mandula
39 Mehtar (Muslim)
40 Kunapuli
41 Patra
42 * [Kurakula]
43 * [Pondara]
44 * [Samanthula /Samantha/ Sountia / Sauntia]
45 Pala-Ekari, Ekila, Vyakula, Ekiri, Nayanivaru, Palegaru, Tolagari, Kavali (area confined to Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only)
46 Rajannala, Rajannalu (area confined to Karimnagar, Warangal, Nizamabad and Adilabad Districts only)
47 Bukka Ayyavars
48 Gotrala
49 Kasikapadi / Kasikapudi (area confined to Hyderabad, Rangareddy, Nizamabad, Mahaboobnagar and Adilabad Districts only)
50 Siddula
51 Sikligar/ Saikalgar
52 Poosala (included vide. G.O.Ms.No.16, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt.19.02.2009 by deleting from Sl.No.24 under Group-D)
53 * [Aasadula / Asadula]
54 * [Keuta / Kevuto / Keviti]
55 Orphan and Destitute Children who have lost their parents before reaching the age of ten and are destitute; and who have nobody else to take care of them either by law or custom; and also who are admitted into any of the schools or orphanages run by the Government or recognised by the Government.
Sl.No GROUP-B(Vocational Groups)
1 * [Achukatlavandlu]
2 Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas
3 Devanga
4 Goud [Ediga, Gouda (Gamalla), Kalalee, Gounda, [*Settibalija of Visakhapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari and Krishna districts] and Srisayana (Segidi)
5 Dudekula, Laddaf, Pinjari or Noorbash
6 Gandla, Telikula, Devathilakula
7 Jandra
8 Kummara or Kulala, Salivahana
9 Karikalabhakthulu, Kaikolan or Kaikala (Sengundam or Sengunther)
10 Karnabhakthulu
11 Kuruba or Kuruma
12 * [Nagavaddilu]
13 Neelakanthi
14 Patkar (Khatri)
15 Perika (Perika Balija, Puragiri kshatriya)
16 Nessi or Kurni
17 Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali)
18 Srisayana (Segidi) (deleted vide. G.O.Ms.No.63, BCW (M1) Dept., Dt.11.12.1996 and added to Sl.No.4 of Group-B)
19 Swakulasali
20 Thogata, Thogati or Thogataveerakshatriya
21 Viswabrahmin (Ausula, Kamsali, Kammari, Kanchari, Vadla or Vadra or Vadrangi and Silpis), Viswakarma
22 * [Kunchiti / Vakkaliga / Vakkaligara / Kunchitiga]
23 Lodh/ Lodhi/ Lodha (area confined to Hyderabad, Rangareddy, Khammam and Adilabad Districts only)
24 Bondili
25 Are Marathi, Maratha (Non-Brahmins), Arakalies and Surabhi Natakalavallu
26 Neeli (included vide. G.O.Ms.No. 43, BCW (C2) Dept., Dt.07.08.2008 by deleting from Group D at Sl.No.22)
27 Budubunjala / Bhunjwa / Bhadbhunja (area confined to Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only)
28 * [Gudia / Gudiya]
Sl.No GROUP-C(Harijan Converts)
1 Scheduled Castes converts to Christianity and their progeny
Sl.No GROUP-D(Other Classes)
1 * [Agaru]
2 Arekatika, Katika, Are-Suryavamshi
3 * [Atagara]
4 Bhatraju
5 Chippolu (Mera)
6 * [Gavara]
7 * [Godaba]
8 Hatkar
9 * [Jakkala]
10 Jingar
11 * [Kandra]
12 Koshti
13 Kachi
14 Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika
15 Krishnabalija (Dasari, Bukka)
16 * [Koppulavelamas]
17 Mathura
18 Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli)
19 Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu
20 Munnurukapu
21 * [Nagavasam (Nagavamsa)]
22 Nelli (deleted vide. G.O.Ms.No.43, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt.07.08.2008 and added at Sl.No.26 in Group ‘B’)
23 * [Polinati Velamas of Srikakulam and Visakhapatnam districts]
24 Poosala caste (deleted vide. G.O.Ms.No.16, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt.19.02.2009 and included at S.No.52 under Group-A)
25 Passi
26 Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya
27 Sadhuchetty
28 Satani (Chattadasrivaishnava)
29 Tammali (Non-Brahmins) (Shudra caste) whose traditional occupation is playing musical instruments, vending of flowers and giving assistance in temple service but not Shivarchakars
30 * [Turupukapus or Gajulakapus]
31 Uppara or Sagara
32 Vanjara (Vanjari)
33 Yadava (Golla)
34 Are, Arevallu and Arollu
35 * [Sadara / Sadaru]
36 * [Arava]
37 Ayyaraka (area confined to Khammam and Warangal Districts only)
38 Nagaralu (area confined to Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only)
39 Aghamudian, Aghamudiar, Agamudivellalar and Agamudimudaliar (including Thuluva Vellalas) (area confined to Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only)
40 * [Beri Vysya / Beri Chetty]
41 * [Atirasa]
42 Sondi / Sundi
43 Varala
44 Sistakaranam
45 Lakkamarikapu
46 Veerashaiva Lingayat / Lingabalija
47 Kurmi
Sl.No GROUP-E(Socially and Educationally Backward Classes of Muslims)(Subject to outcome of Civil Appeal No(s).2628-2637/2010 etc., pending before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India)
1 Achchukattalavandlu, Singali, Singamvallu, Achchupanivallu, Achchukattuvaru, Achukatlavandlu
2 Attar Saibulu, Attarollu
3 Dhobi Muslim/ Muslim Dhobi/ Dhobi Musalman, Turka Chakla or Turka Sakala, Turaka Chakali, Tulukka Vannan, Tsakalas, Sakalas or Chakalas, Muslim Rajakas
4 Faqir, Fhakir Budbudki, Ghanti Fhakir, Ghanta Fhakirlu, Turaka Budbudki, Darvesh, Fakeer
5 Garadi Muslim, Garadi Saibulu, Pamulavallu, Kani-Kattuvallu, Garadollu, Garadiga
6 Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu
7 Guddi Eluguvallu, Elugu Bantuvallu, Musalman Keelu Gurralavallu
8 Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid
9 Labbi, Labbai, Labbon, Labba
10 Pakeerla, Borewale, Deera Phakirlu, Bonthala
11 Qureshi, Kureshi/ Khureshi, Khasab, Marati Khasab, Muslim Katika, Khatik Muslim
12 Shaik/ Sheikh
13 Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi
14 Turaka Kasha, Kakkukotte Zinka Saibulu, Chakkitakanevale, Terugadu Gontalavaru, Thirugatigantla, Rollaku Kakku Kottevaru, Pattar Phodulu, Chakketakare, Thuraka Kasha

TSPSC Forest Range Officer 2017 – Related Information
TSPSC Forest Range Officer 2017 – Official Notification
TSPSC Forest Range Officer 2017 – Apply Online
TSPSC Forest Range Officer 2017 – Revised Examination Schedule – Web note