General Awareness - SPLessons

Chapter 6

International Awards – Honours

International Awards – Honours

An award is the endorsement of brilliance. An award is given to a man or association or group of individuals for their greatness in a specific fields. Award may convey money related prize given to the beneficiary. For example the Nobel Prize for the commitments to the Society and Pulitzer for the literary accomplishments.

Below are the list of international awards and honours.
Padma Awards, 2015:

  • Padma Awards, one of the most civilian Awards of the nation, are presented in three classes, to be specific, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.
  • The awards are announced on the event of Republic Day every year. The award was set up on 2 January 1954 by the president of India.
  • It is honoured to perceive recognized administration of a high order to the country, in any field. As of December 2015, 1230 people have up to this point got the award.

Padma Vibhushan:

  • The Padma Vibhushan is the second-most civilian of the Republic of India. Organized on 2 January 1954, the award is given for “outstanding and recognized administration“, without refinement of race, occupation, position.
  • The honour criteria include “administration in any field including administration rendered by Government servants” including doctors and scientists, however avoids those working with general society part endeavours.
  • As of 2016, the honour has been offered on 294 people, including 6 posthumous and 19 non-national recipients.
Name of the Awardee Discipline State
L.K. Advani Public Affairs Gujarat
Amitabh Bachchan Art Maharashtra
Prakash Singh Badal Public Affairs Punjab
D. Veerendra Heggade Social work Karnataka
Dilip Kumar Art Maharashtra
Jagadguru Rambhadracharya Others Uttar Pradesh
M.R. Srinivasan Science and Engg Tamil Nadu
Kottayan K. Venugopal Public Affairs Delhi
Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan Trade and Industry France/U.K

Padma Bhushan:

  • The Padma Bhushan is the third-most civilian award in the Republic of India, after the Bharat Ratna and the Padma Vibhushan, yet preceding the Padma Shri.
  • It is announced on the event of Republic Day of India every year. It is presented by the President of India at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan at sometime around March or April.
Name of the Awardee Discipline State
Jahnu Barua Art Assam
Vijay Bhatkar Science and Engg Maharashtra
Swapan Dasgupta Literature and Education Delhi
Swami Satyamitranand Giri Others Uttar Pradesh
N. Gopalaswami Civil Service Tamil Nadu
Subash C.Kashyap Public Affairs Delhi
Gokulotsavji Maharaj Art Madhya Pradesh
Ambrish Mithal Medicine Delhi
Sudha Ragunathan Art Tamil Nadu
Harish Salve Public Affairs Delhi
Ashok Seth Medicine Delhi
Rajat Sharma Literature and Education Delhi
Satpal Sports Delhi
Shivakumara Swami Others Karnataka
Kharag Singh Valdiya Science and Engg Karnataka
Manjul Bhargava Science and Engg USA
Melinda Gates Social Work USA
Saichiro Misumi Others Japan

Padma Shri:
Padma Shri is the fourth most civilian in the Republic of India, after the Bharat Ratna, the Padma Vibhushan and the Padma Bhushan. Awarded by the Government of India, it is declared each year on India’s Republic Day.

Name of the Awardee Discipline State
Dr. Manjula Anagani Medicine Telangana
Shri S. Arunan Science and Engg Karnataka
Ms. Kanyakumari Avasarala Art Tamil Nadu
Dr. Bettina Sharada Baumer Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir
Shri Naresh Bedi Art Delhi
Shri Ashok Bhagat Social Work Jharkhand
Shri Sanjay Leela Bhansali Art Maharashtra
Dr. Lakshmi Nandan Bora Literature and Education Assam
Dr. Gyan Chaturvedi Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
Prof. Yogesh Kumar Chawla Medicine Chandigarh
Smt. Jayakumari Chikkala Medicine Delhi
Shri Bibek Debroy Literature and Education Delhi
Dr. Sarungbam Bimola Kumar Devi Medicine Manipur
Dr. Ashok Gulati Public Affairs Delhi
Dr. Randeep Guleria Medicine Delhi
Dr. KP Haridas Medicine Kerala
Rahul Jain Art Delhi
Ravindra Jain Art Maharashtra
Dr. Sunil Jogi Literature and Education Delhi
Prasoon Joshi Art Maharashtra
Dr. Prafulla Kar Art Odisha
Saba Anjum Sports Chattisgarh
Ushakiran Khan Literature and Education Bihar
Dr. Rajesh Kotecha Medicine Rajasthan
Prof Alka Kriplani Medicine Delhi
Dr. Harsh Kumar Medicine Delhi
Narayana Purushothama Mallaya Literature and Education Kerala
Lambert Mascarenhas Literature and Education Goa
Dr. Janak Palta McGilligan Social Work Madhya Pradesh
Veerendra Raj Mehta Social Work Delhi
Tarak Mehta Art Gujarat
Neil Herbert Nongkynrih Art Meghalaya
Chewang Norphel Others Jammu and Kashmir
TV Mohandas Pai Trade and Industry Karnataka
Dr. Tejas Patel Medicine Gujarat
Jadav Molai Peyang Others Assam
Bimla Poddar Others Uttar Pradesh
Dr. N Prabhakar Science and Engg Delhi
Dr. N Prahalada Science and Engg Maharashtra
Dr. Narendra Prasad Medicine Bihar
Ram Bahadur Rai Literature and Education Delhi
Mithali Raj Sports Telangana
PV Rajaraman Civil Service Tamil Nadu
Prof JS Rajput Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
Kota Srinivasa Rao Art Andhra Pradesh
Prof Bimal Roy Literature and Education West Bengal
Shekar Sen Art Maharashtra
Gunvant Shah Literature and Education Gujarat
Brahmdev Sharma Literature and Education Delhi
Manu Sharma Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
Prof Yog Raj Sharma Medicine Delhi
Vasant Shastri Science and Engg Karnataka
SK Shivkumar Science and Engg Karnataka
PV Sindhu Sports Telangana
Sardara Singh Sports Haryana
Arunima Sinha Sports Uttar Pradesh
Mahesh Raj Soni Art Rajasthan
H Thegtse Rinpoche Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
Dr. Hargivind Laxmishanker Trivedi Medicine Gujarat
Huang Baosheng Others China
Prof Jacques Blamont Science and Engg France
Late Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin Others Maharashtra(Posthumous)
Jean Claude Carriere Literature and Education France
Dr. Nandrajan ‘Raj’ Chetty Literature and Education France
George L Hart Others USA
Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja Others Portugal
Late Meetha Lal Mehta Social Work Rajasthan(Posthumous)
Tripti Mukherjee Art USA
Dr. Dattatreyudu Nori Medicine USA
Dr. Raghu Rama Pillarisetti Medicine USA
Dr. Saumitra Rawat Medicine UK
Late Pran Kumar Sharma alias Pran Art Delhi(Posthumous)
Prof Annette Schmiedchen Literature and Education Germany
Late R Vasudevan Civil Service Tamil Nadu(Posthumous)

Films Awards:
A Honour given in acknowledgement of an achievement in the film industry. The movie has effectively won several international film awards.
The Oscars:

  • The Academy Awards, or “The Oscars“, is a yearly American honours function facilitated by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) to perceive greatness in cinematic accomplishments in the United States film industry as surveyed by the Academy’s voting enrollment.
  • The different class winners are awarded a copy of a statuette, formally called the Academy Award of Merit, which has become commonly known by its epithet “Oscar.” The awards, initially displayed in 1929 at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel, are regulated by AMPAS.
  • The award ceremony was first communicate to radio in 1930 and broadcast in 1953. It is currently seen live in more than 200 countries.
  1. Best Picture: Nominees
    The Big Short
    Bridge of Spies
    Brooklyn
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    The Martian
    The Revenant
    Room
    Spotlight – Award Winner
  2. Best Actor: Nominees
    Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
    Matt Damon, the Martian
    Leonardo Dicaprio, the Revenant – Award Winner
    Michael Fassbinder, Steve jobs
    Eddie Redmayne, the Danish Girl
  3. Best Actress: Nominees
    Cate Blanchett, Carol
    Brie Larson, Room – Award Winner
    Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
    Charlotte Rampling, 45 years
    Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
  4. Best Supporting Actor: Nominees
    Christian Bale, The big Short
    Tom Hardy, The Revenant
    Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
    Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies – Award Winner
    Sylvester Stallone, Creed
  5. Best Supporting Actress: Nominees
    Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
    Rooney Mara, Carol
    Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
    Alicia Vikander, the Danish Girl – Award Winner
    Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
  6. Best Animated Feature Film: Nominees
    Anomalisa
    Boy and the World
    Inside Out – Award Winner
    Shaun the Sheep Movie
    When Marnie Was There
  7. Best Cinematography: Nominees
    Carol
    The Hateful Eight
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    The Revenant – Award Winner
    Sicario
  8. Best Costume Design: Nominees
    Carol
    Cinderella
    The Danish Girl
    Mad Max: Fury Road – Award Winner
    The Revenant
  9. Best Directing: Nominees
    The Big Short
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    The Revenant – Award Winner
    Room
    Spotlight
  10. Best Documentary Feature: Nominees
    Amy – Award Winner
    Cartel Land
    The Look of Science
    What Happened, Miss Simone?
    Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s fight for freedom
  11. Best Documentary(Short Subject): Nominees
    Body Team 12
    Chau, beyond the Lines
    Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoeh
    A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Award Winner
    Last Day of Freedom
  12. Best Film Editing: Nominees
    The big Short
    Mad Max: Fury Road – Award Winner
    The Revenant
    Spotlight
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  13. Best Foreign Language Film: Nominees
    Embrace of the Serpent
    Mustang
    Son of Saul – Award Winner
    Theeb
    A War
  14. Best Makeup and Hair Styling: Nominees
    Mad Max: Fury Road – Award Winner
    The 100 year old man who climbed out
    The Window and Disappeard
    The Revenant
  15. Best Music(Original Score) : Nominees
    Bridge of Spies
    Carol
    The Hateful Eight – Award Winner
    Sicario
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  16. Best Music(Original Song): Nominees
    “Earned It”, Fifty shades of Grey
    “Manta Ray”, Racing Extinction
    “Simple Song #3”, Youth
    “Til It Happens To You”, The Hunting Ground
    “Writing’s on the wall”, Spectre – Award Winner
  17. Best Production Design: Nominees
    Bridge of Spies
    The Danish Girl
    Mad Max: Fury Road – Award Winner
    The Martian
    The Revenant
  18. Best Short Film(Live Action): Nominees
    Ave Maria
    Day One
    Everything will be Okay(Alles wird Gut)
    Shok
    Stutterer – Award Winner
  19. Best Short Film(Animated): Nominees
    Bear Story – Award Winner
    Prologue
    Sanjay’s Super Team
    We Can’t Live without Cosmos
    World of Tomorrow
  20. Best Sound Editing: Nominees
    Mad Max: Fury Road – Award Winner
    The Martian
    The Revenant
    Sicario
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  21. Best Sound Mixing: Nominees
    Bridge of Spies
    Mad Max: Fury Road – Award Winner
    The Martian
    The Revenant
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  22. Best Visual Effects: Nominees
    Ex Machina – Award Winner
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    The Martian
    The Revenant
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  23. Best Writing(Adapted Screenplay): Nominees
    The Big Short – Award Winner
    Brooklyn
    Carol
    The Martian
    Room
  24. Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Nominees
    Bridge of Spies
    Ex Machina
    Inside Out
    Spotlight – Award Winner
    Straight Outta Compton

Cannes Film Awards:

  • The Cannes Festival was founded in 1946, named until 2002 as the International film Festival and known in English as Cannes Film Festivals, is an Annual film festival held in Cannes, France, which previews new films of all genres, including documentaries from around the world.
  • The 2016 Cannes film festivals took place between 11 to 22 May 2016. Australian film director George Miller was the president of the Jury.

Palme d’Or: Ken Loach, “I, Daniel Blake”
Grand Prix: Xavier Dolan, “It’s Only the End of the World”
Jury Prize: Andrea Arnold, “American Honey”
Best Actress: Jaclyn Jose, “Ma Rosa”
Best Actor: Shahab Hosseini, “The Salesman”
Best Director: Olivier Assayas, “Personal Shopper” & Cristian Mungiu, “Graduation”.
Best Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi, “The Salesman”
Camera d’Or: “Divines”, Houda Benyamina
Queer Palm (Feature): “Les Vies de Therese”, Sebastien Lifshitz
Queer Palm (Short): “Gabber Lover”, Anna Cazenave-Cambet
National Film Awards:

  • National film Awards was established in 1954. National film Awards Awarded for the excellence in Cinematic achievements in Indian Films.
  • Every Year the Award ceremony is held in New Delhi, where the President of India Presents the Awards. The National film Awards are declared for films produced in the previous year across the country.
  • They hold the distinction of awarding merit to the best of Indian Cinema overall, as well as presenting awards for the best films in each region.
  • The awards were announced on 28 March 2016 and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2016.
Name of the Award Name of Film Language Awardee
Best Feature Film Baahubali: The Beginning Telugu Producer: Shoba Yarlagadda, Arka Media Works (P) LTD
Director: S. S. Rajamouli
Best Actor Piku Hindi Amitabh Bachchan
Best Actress Tanu weds Manu Returns Hindi Kangana Ranaut
Best Actress Tanu weds Manu Returns Hindi Kangana Ranaut
Popular film providing Wholesome entertainment Bajrangi Bhaijaan Hindi Producer: Salman Khan and Rockline Venkatesh
Director: Kabir Khan
Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation Valiya Chirakulla Pakshikal Malayalam Producer: Dr. A. K. Pillai
Director: Dr. Biju
Best Direction Bajirao Mastani Hindi Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Best Supporting Actor Visarani Tamil Samuthirakani
Best Supporting Actress Bajirao Mastani Hindi Tanvi Azmi
Best Play Back Singer(Male) Katyar Kaljat Ghusali(for the song ”Aruni Kirani”) Marathi Mahesh Kale
Best Play Back Singer(Female) Dum Laga Ke Haisha(for the song “Moh Moh Ke Dhaage”) Hindi Monali Thakur
Best Costume Designer Nanak Shah Fakir Punjabi Payal Saluja
Best Music Direction Ennu Ninte Moideen(for the song “Kathirunnu”) Malayalam M. Jayachandran
Best Music Direction(Background Score) Tharai Thappattai Tamil Ilaiyaraja
Best Hindi film Dum Laga Ke Haisha Hindi Producer: Maneesh Sharma & Yash Raj Films
Director: Raam Reddy
Best Choreography Bajirao Mastani(for the song “Deewani Mastani”) Hindi Remo D’Souza
Best Assamese Film Kothanodi Assamese Producer: Anurupa Hazarika
Director: Bhaskar Hazarika
Best Bengali Film Shankhachil Bengali Producer: Nideas Creations & Productions Pvt Ltd.
Best Malayalam Film Pathemari Malayalam Producer: Allens Media
Director: Salim Ahamed
Best Marathi Film Ringan Marathi Producer: My Role Motion Pictures
Best Odiya Film Pahada ra luha Odiya Producer: Mohapatra Movie Magic Pvt Ltd.
Director: Sabyasachi Mohapatra
Best Punjabi Film Chauthi Koot Punjabi Producer: NFDC & Kartikeya Singh
Director: Gurvinder Singh
Best Tamil Film bad_alloc bad_alloc bad_alloc
bad_cast Visaranai Tamil Producer: Wunderbar Films
Director: Vetri Maaran
Best Telugu Film Kanche Telugu Producer: Y. Rajeev Reddy
Director: Radha Krishna jagarlamudi(Krish)
Best Haryanvi Film Satrangi Haryanvi Producer: Punam Deswal Sharma
Director: Sundeep Sharma
Best Konkani Film Enemy Konkani Producer: A Durga Prasad
Director: Dinesh P. Bhonsle
Best Film Critic Manipuri Meghachandra Kongbam
Best Short Fiction Film Aushadh Marathi Producer: Amol Deshmukh
Director: Amol Deshmukh
Best Animation Film Fisherwoman and Tuk Tuk No Dialogues Producer: Nilima Eriyat
Director: Suresh Eriyat
Best Investigative Film Tezpur 1962 English Producer: Films Division of India
Director: Samujjal Kashyap
Best Adventure Film Dribbling with their Future English, Tamil & Kannada Producer: N. Dinesh Raj Kumar & Mathew Varghese
Director: Jacob Varghese
Best Educational Film Paywat Marathi Producer: Mithunchandra Chaudhari
Director: Nayana Dolas & Mithunchandra Chaudhari
Dada Saheb Phalke Award Manoj Kumar Awarded as Actor, Filmmaker. Won the Swarna Kamal Award.

Pulitzer Prize for Letters, Drama and Music:

  • The Pulitzer Prize is an honour for accomplishments in daily paper, magazine and online news coverage, literature, and musical composition in the United States.
  • It was set up in 1917 by arrangements in the will of American, Joseph Pulitzer who had made his fortune as a daily paper distributer, and is directed by Columbia University in New York City.
  • Prizes are recompensed yearly in twenty-one categories. In twenty of the categories, every winner receives a testament and a US$10,000 cash award. The victor out the general population administration category of the journalism competition is honoured a gold medal.
Category Winners
Fiction The Sympathizer, by Viet Thanh Nguyen(Grove Press)
Drama Hamilton, by Lin-Manual Miranda
History Custer’s Trials: A Life on the Frontier of a New America, by T.J. Stiles(Alfred A.Knopf)
Biography or Autobiography Barbarian Days: A Surfing Life, by William Finnegon(Penguin Press)</td
Poetry Ozone Journal, by Peter Balakian(University of Chicago Press)
General Nonfiction Black Flags: The Rise of ISIS, by Joby Warrick(Doubleday)
Music In for a Penny, In for a pound, by Henry Threadgil(Pi Recordings)

International Literature Awards:
This is for literary award that have no language, locale, nation, or other outline, which are interested in the whole world. This is for awards that recognize honoures from multi-nation regions.
Man Booker International Prize 2015: Laszlo Krasznahorkai, Hungarian writer.
Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction 2015: Ms. Ali Smith for her novel How to be both.
James Tait Black Prize 2015: Zia Haider Rahman for his first novel in the Light of What we know.
National Literature Awards::
Sahitya Akademi’s Bhasha Samman Awards: K. Meenakshi Sundaram (Classical and Medieval Literature, Southern), Acharya Munishwar Jha (Classical and Medieval Literature (Eastern)), Charu Chandra Pande and Mathuradutt Mathpal(Enrichment of Kumauni)
19th Navlekhan Award of Bharatiya Jnanpith: M.Babusha Kohli (Prem Gilhari Dil Akhrot) and Upasana (Ek Zindagi Ek Ek Script Bhar)
Saraswathi Samman: Dr. M. Veerappa Moily (MP, Lok Sabha) for his epic Sri Ramayana Mahanveshanam.
Bharat Bharti Literary Award: Hindi Litterateur Mr. Kashinath Singh for one of his most famous novels Kaashi Ka Assi
International Music & Arts Awards:

  • The International Music Awards is a worldwide honouurs show established in 1989 under the high support of Albert II, Prince of Monaco and is situated in Monte-Carlo.
  • Honours are introduced to the world’s top rated artists in the different categories and to the smash hit specialists from each major territory.

Grammy Awards Record of the year: Sam Smith – Stay with Me (Darkchild Version)
Song of the Year: Sam Smith – Stay with Me (Darkchild Version), James Napier, William Philips & Sam Smith, Song Writer.
Album of the Year: Beck – Morning Phase
Best New Artist: Sam Smith
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: A Great Big World with Christina Aguilera – Say Something
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Cheek To Cheek
Best Pop Solo Performance: Pharrell Williams – Happy
Best Rock Album: Beck – Morning Phase
Best Rock Song: Paramore – Ain’t It Fun, Hayley William’s & Taylor York, Song writers
Best Rap Song: Kendrick Lamar – “I”
Best R&B Performance: Beyonce Featuring Jay Z – Drunk In Love
International Peace & Humanism:
International Peace and humanism awards is for outstanding performance in humanism and Peace.
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela Prize: Helena Ndume (Namibia) and Jorge Sampaio (Portugal)
Colombia’s Order of the Democracy Simon Bolivar Award: Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
Sunhak Peace Prize: Dr. Modadugu Vijay Gupta for his Pioneering work in the blue revolution with president of Kiribati Islands Mr. Anote Tong.
Solidarity Award: Ms. Zhanna Nemtsova for her Contribution in the field of democratic and human rights.
Freedom of Expression Prize: Edward Snowden by Norwegian Academy of Literature and Freedom of Expression for shining a critical light on the US surveillance of its citizens and others.
Science & Technology Awards:
Below are the awards for their outstanding performance in Science and technology.
International:
William Harvey Award, 2015: Saeedul hasan, Arif Kafeel Akhtar, Ms. Shagufta Qadri, Suhailur Rahman.
2015 Space Pioneer Award: The Indian Space Research Organization was Presented this award in recognition ISRO’s efforts in accomplishing Mars Orbiter Mission In very first attempt.
Royal Society Copley Medal: Prof. Peter Higgs for his fundamental contribution to particle physics and his pioneering work on the theory of higgs Boson that explains the origin of mass in elementary Particles.
National:
G.D. Birla Award for Scientific Research for 2014: Prof. Sanjeev Galande
Ramanujan Prize: Amalendu Krishna for his outstanding contributions in the area of algebraic cycles, algebraic K-theory and the theory of motives.
Nobel Prizes 2015

  • The Nobel Prize is an arrangement of yearly international awards presented in various categories by Swedish and Norwegian boards of trustees in acknowledgment of academic, cultural and scientific advances.
  • Alfred Nobel (1833-1896) established the Nobel Prize “for the greatest benefit to mankind”. The Nobel Prize was first awarded in 1901.
  • In between the 1901 and 2015, the Nobel Prize in economic sciences was awarded 573 times to total of 900 people and organizations.

Economic Sciences Prize 2015:
Angus Deaton “for his analysis of consumption, poverty, and welfare”.
Peace Prize 2015:
Tunisian National Dialogue Quartet “for its decisive contribution to the building of pluralistic democracy in Tunisia in the wake of the Jasmine Revolution of 2011”.
Literature Prize 2015:
Svetlana Alexievich “for her polyphonic writings, a monument to suffering and courage in our time”.
Chemistry Prize 2015:
Tomas Lindahl, Paul Modrich and Aziz Sancar “for mechanistic studies of DNA repair”.
Physics Prize 2015:
Takaaki Kajita and Arthur B. McDonald “for the discovery of Neutrino oscillations, which shows that neutrinos have mass”.
Physiology or Medicine 2015:
William c. Campbell and Santoshi Omura “for their discoveries concerning a novel theraphy against infections caused by roundworm parasites” and Youyou Tu “for her discoveries concerning a novel theraphy against Malaria”.


1. Which of the following award if first highest civilian award?
A. Padma Bhushan
B. Bharat Ratna
C. Padma Vibhushan
D. Padma Shree
Answer-B
2. In which year the Padma awards was established?
A. 1954
B. 1964
C. 1974
D. 1984
Answer-A
3. Amitabh Bachchan got the Padma Vibhushan Award for which discipline?
A. Literature and Education
B. Social Work
C. Public Affairs
D. Art
Answer-D
4. When the Oscar film festival was established?
A. 1919
B. 1929
C. 1939
D. 1949
Answer-B
5. Which Picture got the Best Picture Oscar award for the year 2016?
A. Brooklyn
B. Room
C. Spotlight
D. The Revenant
Answer-C
6. Which Actress got the Best Actress Award in Cannes Film Festival for the year 2016?
A. Jaclyn Jose
B. Rooney Mara
C. Emmanuelle Bercot
D. Kangana Ranaut
Answer-A
7. When the Cannes Film Awards was founded?
A. 1946
B. 1956
C. 1966
D. 1976
Answer-A
8. Which Film won the Best Featured Film Award in National Film Awards for the year 2016?
A. Piku
B. Tanu weds Manu
C. Baahubali
D. Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Answer-C
9. Which film got the best featured Hindi film in National film awards 2016?
A. Baahubali
B. Bajrangi Bhaijaan
C. Dum Laga ke Haisha
D. Bhaajirao Mastani
Answer-C
10. In which year the Nobel Prize was awarded first time?
A. 1910
B. 1905
C. 1901
D. 1890
Answer-C