General Awareness - SPLessons

Chapter 4

Religions of the World

Religions of the World

The Religions of the World Religion is big part of human life. Every area of the world has some kind of religion or belief system. Religion is characterized as “an individual set or organized arrangement of religious states of attitudes, beliefs, and practices”. With such a lot of religions today, religion is widely variegated, usually with divisions in every one. Every religion of the world has their own particular convictions and love systems that characterizes that specific religion. Over the world, religions have their own particular beliefs and customs; however, they are all regularly connected with the tradition of beliefs, holy places of worship, and celebrations.
In today’s world there are hundreds of religions with thousands of traditions and practices. Many of these religions have the same roots, but have diverged so much over the years that the only thing in common is the God they worship.

• The Indian subcontinent is the birthplace of some of the world’s major religions; namely

1. Hinduism:-

  • The word “Hindu” comes from the word “Sindhu” meaning the river. To Hindus, Hinduism is a religion as well as a lifestyle.
  • The author of Hinduism was Ancient sages and Hinduism was established in 1500 BCE.
  • A summary of Hinduism can be found in the Smriti .The Smriti includes two great Sanskrit stories, the Mahabharata and the Ramayana.
  • “The Hindus define their community as those who believe in the Vedas”. The Vedas is known as an intone from the gods.
  • Most Hindus have a profound respect for cows, an abstention from meat and Hinduism’s two main gods are Shiva and Vishnu.
  • And Hinduism was followed in Concentrated in Indian and Nepal furthermore found in Bhutan, Fiji, Gyuana, Indonesia, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Surinam, Trinidad and Tobago, Bali.
  • Hinduism place of worship in Temple.

2. Buddhism:-

  •  The founder of Buddhism was a man called Siddhartha Gautama, born in Nepal to a wealthy family and destined for greatness.
  • Buddhism began in northeastern India and is based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama. The religion is 2,500 years old and is followed by 350 million Buddhists worldwide.
  • Buddhism is the main religion in many Asian countries. It is a religion about suffering and the need to get rid of it. A key concept of Buddhism is Nirvana, the most enlightened, and blissful state that one can achieve. A state without suffering
  • The sacred book of Buddhism is called the Tripitaka (collection of Buddha’s teachings) also called sutras.
  • Buddhist worship at home or at a temple. They listen to ministers chanting from religious messages and join in prayer.
  • Buddhism was followed in China, Tibet, Korea, Mongolia, Nepal, Bhutan, Thailand, Japan, Laos, Cambodia, Taiwan, Indonesia, Vietnam, Myanmar, and Sri Lanka.
  • Important sects of Buddhism are Mahayana and Hinayana.

3. Christianity:-

  • The founder of the Christianity was Jesus Christ born in Judea .Also called Jesus of Nazareth.
  • The sacred book of Christianity is Holy Bible, consisting of the Old Testament (before Christ) and the New Testament (during and after Christ).
  • And it was founded in 2000 years ago.
  • Major Festivals of Christians is Easter and Christmas.
  • Christians place of worship at Church.
  • The Christianity followed in spread all over the world.
  • The important sects of Christians are Catholics and Protestants.
  • The cross is the main symbol. It reminds Christians that Jesus died on the cross to save them.
  • The pigeon is the image of the blessed soul and peace.

4. Islam:-

  • The Arabic word ‘Islam’ means accommodation and obedience, and derives from a word meaning ‘peace’.
  • The prophet Mohammad (peace be upon him), who was born in A.D. 570 at Mecca, in Saudi Arabia, is regularly viewed as the organizer of Islam.
  • He was the last prophet to be sent by Allah. However the first prophet was Adam.
  • A Muslim is a follower of the religion of Islam.
  • They followed in west coast of Africa, China, India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh, southern parts of Russia, Malaysia and Indonesia.
  • The sacred books of Islam is Quran (words of God), Hadis (collection of prophet’s sayings).
  • The place of worship in Masjid (Mosque).
  • The important sects of Islam were Sunnis and Shias.

5. Sikhism:-

  • The word ‘Sikh’ in the Punjabi language means ‘disciple’, Sikhs are the disciples of God who follow the writings and teachings of the Ten Sikh Gurus.
  • The founder of Sikhism was founded by Guru Nanak (1469-1539).
  • The Sikh religion originated in the Punjab. Sikh believes in one God who believes and protects them.
    • Major festivals of Sikh’s are :
  • Hola Mohalla – February/March – a time for contests when Sikhs show their skills at abilities at games, horsemanship and combative technique.
  • Baisakhi – March/April – New Year’s Day in the Punjab.
  • Diwali – October – a festival when the story of Hargobind, the sixth Guru, is told.
  • Guru Nanak’s Birthday – October/November-The Guru Granth Saheb is helped through the lanes by five men.
  • Sikhism was followed in India and sacred text is Guru Granth Saheb.
  • The Shiks place of worship at Gurdwara.

6. Judaism:

  • Judaism is the oldest of the world’s four biggest monotheistic religions.
  • The founder of Judaism was Moses, born in Egypt and founded in 1300 BCE.
  • The Judaism was followed worldwide, with concentration in Israel and United States.
  • The holy books of Judaism Hals, found particularly in the five books of the Bible; Commentary on Torah known as Talmud and Midrash.
  • And the holy place was Jerusalem.
  • The place of worship in Synagogue.
  • Major Festivals: Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur, Pesach (Passover), Shavuot (Pentecost), Sukkot (Tabernacles).

7. Zoroastrianism:-

  • Zoroastrianism is one the most seasoned religions on the world. It is definitely one of the primary monotheist religions.
  • It was established by Zoroaster and it believes in one God, Ahura Mazda.
  • A large part of their population divided into Iran and India. The Zoroastrians living in India are called Parsis.
  • Zoroastrians are not fire worshippers as is generally believed. Fire is an important symbol in their faith. Fire or light represents the divine light of the Ahura Mazda.
  • Therefore, when Zoroastrian prays, he prays in the direction of fire or light.
  • Zoroastrian people group can be found in India, Pakistan, Iran, and Afghanistan, and all through an overall diaspora.

8. Taoism:-

  • The sacred text of Taoism was begun by the Chinese logician Lao Tze, the Supreme expert, in the sixth century BCE.
  • Tao lived in the same time as another antiquated Chinese savant.
  • Today Taoism is honed by around five million individuals in China, Japan, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Viet Nam.
  • Today Taoism is honed by around five million individuals in China, Japan, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Viet Nam.
  • Taoists believe that they should live in harmony with the Tao or Way.
World’s Religions Population Pie chart

1. Jesus Christ was conceived in
A. Asia
B. Africa
C. Europe
D. North America
Answer-
The correct choice is option A i.e. Asia.

2.Islam’s is otherwise called
A.Hindus
B.Muslims
C.Sikhs
D.Buddhist
Answer- Muslims
The correct choice is option B i.e. Muslims.

3.The sanctuary of Buddhist is called
A. Midrash
B. Vihar
C. Uplisa
D. Nauru
Answer- Vihar
The correct choice is option B i.e. Vihar.

4.Which of the accompanying is the most seasoned religion
A. Buddhism
B. Islam
C. Taoism
D. Sikhism
Answer- Buddhism
The correct choice is option A i.e. Buddhism.

5. Zoroastrians conceived in
A.  India
B. Iran
C. Saudi Arabia
D.  Iran
Answer-
The correct choice is option D i.e. Iran.

6. Bodh Gaya is situated in
A. Pakistan
B. Bihar
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer-
The correct choice is option C i.e. Nepal.

7.Prophet Mohammed was born in
A. Russia
B. India
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Bihar
Answer-
The correct choice is option C i.e. Saudi Arabia.

8. The image of the blessed soul and peace
A. Parrot
B. Pigeon
C. sparrow
D.Crow
Answer-
The correct choice is option B i.e.pigeon.

9. Zoroastrians worship in
A. temple
B. Water temple
C. Fire temple
D. Air temple
Answer-
The correct choice is option C i.e. Fire temple.

10. which of the following is not a sacred text of Hinduism
A.sutras
B. Gita
C. Vedas
D. Upanishads
Answer-
The correct choice is option A i.e. Sutras.

11. which of the following religions is the directly related to parsi religion
A. Hinduism
B. Christianity
C. Judaism
D.  Zoroastrianism
Answer- Zoroastrianism
The correct choice is option D i.e. Zoroastrianism.