Well Know Freedom Fighters

shape Introduction

Well Know Freedom Fighters: Today as we openly move around in our nation without anybody doubting or forcing any kinds of limitations on us we feel fulfilled and battled. In any case, this fulfilment is because of the efforts taken by our flexibility warriors to free our nation from the British rule. This is a direct result of our flexibility warriors that today we are enjoying are flexibility. Their satyagrahas gives up, and torments have brought about the opportunity that we appreciate today in our homeland India. Autonomous India was the fantasy of every last Indian who lived under the British principle in India. The Indian flexibility warriors faced several tortures, hardships and abuses to acquire national opportunity. Finally India achieved Independence on August 15th 1947.

shape Concept

Important Figures of Indian Freedom movement

Bal Gangadhar Tilak: [1856-1920]

  1. He is broadly known as the ‘The Father of Indian Unrest’ and a forceful freedom fighter.
  2. And he is the creator of Githa Rahasaya, through which he taught abuse and obscenity.
  3. Tilak political work started in 1896 during the starvation in the Deccan.
  4. He began two surely understood daily papers one is Kesari (Marathi) and another is Maratha (English) – to stimulate national feelings.
  5. His devotees, alongside him, lectured the significant areas of the Famine Relief Code and motivated the general population to be intense and courageous in requesting their rights and instituted the trademark ‘swaraj is my brilliant right and I should have it.’
  6. The three pioneers, Lala Lajpat Rai, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, and Bipin Chandra Pal are known in the historical backdrop of the Indian flexibility development as Lal, Bal, Pal.

Dadabhai Naoroji: [1825-1917]

  1. He was a noticeable Congress leader and worked for Swaraj in England, which was the Centre of his political exercises.
  2. Naoroji otherwise called ‘Grand Old Man of India’.
  3. He was additionally a creator of a monumental work Poverty and Un-British Rule in India.
  4. The first Indian to be chosen as an individual from the House of Commons from a London nation.

Mahatma Gandhi: [1869-1948]

  1. Bapu full name is “ Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi”
  2. He is also known as the ‘Bapu’ and ‘Father of Nation’.
  3. And he drove the Indian National Movement from 1920 till 1947.
  4. Gandhi tried to practice quietness and truth in all circumstances, and upheld that others do in like manner
  5. Bapu worked for Hindu-Muslim unity.
  6. He was killed by shooting in the year 1948
  7. He was detained for a long time, upon many occasions, in both South Africa and India.
  8. Bapu was a genuine believer of peacefulness.

Motilal Nehru: [1861-1931]

  1. A national pioneer of the Gandhian period unmistakable legitimate consultant of the Allahabad High court.
  2. Motilal Nehru was the father of Jawaharlal Nehru.
  3. He joined the Home Rule League in 1971.
  4. He was chosen president of the Indian National Congress in 1930.
  5. And he set up the Swaraj party and gave palatial house ‘Anand Bhawan’ later it is known as ” Swaraj Bhawan’ to the congress.

Mrs Annie Besant: [1847-1912]

  1. She got to be individual from the Theosophical Society in 1889 furthermore got to be president in 1970.
  2. Mrs Annie Besant joined in the congress and in 1916, introduced the All Indian Home Rule League in Madras.
  3. And she otherwise called the ‘Great Old Lady of Indian Nationalism’.
  4. She plays a prominent role in and joining activist moderate leaders at the congress session at Lucknow in 1920.
  5. Later, she left the congress, however kept on serving India.
  6. She translated the Bhagwad Gita into English.

Subhash Chandra Bose: [1897-1945]

  1. He is otherwise called “Netaji” and he surrendered from the Indian Civil Service in 1921.
  2. And additionally he bolstered the non-participation development led by Gandhiji.
  3. Bose was arrested during the world war- II but escaped from India and went to Japan where he formed the INA i.e., Indian National Army to fight the British.
  4. However he was unsuccessful due to Japan’s surrender after the war.
  5. He was chosen president of the congress in 1938, yet he exited the congress and framed the Forward Bloc Party.
  6. Netaji’s desire to spread out the national banner at the Red Fort in Delhi.
  7. In his recognition that the national banner is spread out each year at Red Fort on August 15. He additionally gave the motto ‘Jai Hind’.
  8. He is accepted to have kicked the bucket in an air crash in 1945.

Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru: [1889-1964]

  1. Nehru was a primary individual from the Indian National Congress.
  2. As Congress President at the 1929 Lahore Session he declared that complete opportunity was the purpose of the congress.
  3. He proposed the Doctrine of Panchsheel, which depends on the belief system of peaceful coexistence and non-arrangement.
  4. Nehru stayed leader of India from 1947 till his passing.
  5. He composed Discovery of India and Glimpses of world History, among various books.

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad: [1888-1958]

  1. He was an unbelievable national leader who had confidence in aggregate harmony.
  2. And he was picked president of the Indian National Congress in 1923.
  3. And additionally he was a nearby partner of Gandhiji.
  4. He stayed Union Minister for Education from January 1947 till his passing on 22 February 1958.
  5. He turned into the main Minister of Education in the Indian government.
  6. Azad regarded the Bharat Ratna reward.

Lala Lajpat Rai: [1865-1928]

  1. He joined the Indian National Congress in1888.
  2. Tilak started and adjusted a day by day paper youthful India, directed the 1920 Congress Session.
  3. And moreover transformed into the person from the Indian Legislative Assembly in 1923.
  4. In 1920, he drove the non-joint effort improvement in Punjab and was sent to jail.
  5. And when he was gone to Lahore on 30 October 1928, he suffered serious lathi blows in a police attack and later died of his injuries.
  6. He is similarly called ‘Sher-e-Punjab’ and ‘Punjab Kesari’.

Bipin Chandra Pal: [1858-1932]

  1. A fanatic leader of flexibility battle and a vigorous supporter of the blacklist of remote products, the Swadeshi advancement and national guideline.
  2. He did not have trust in domain status and required unquestionable opportunity.
  3. Pal finished national stature after the package of Bengal
  4. In the 1907 Surat Congress session he struggled for Tilak’s candidature for president ship


shape Model Questions

1. Who is known as Father of Indian Agitation?
A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Bipin Chandra Pal
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. Dadabhai Naoroji
Answer-
The correct choice is option C i.e. Bal Gangadhar Tilak.

2. Who utilized “Swaraj” firstly?
A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. Lala Lajpat Rai
C. C.R.Dass
D. Gandhiji
Answer-
The correct choice is option A i.e. Dadabhai Naoroji.

3. Who is known as Father of Nation?
A. Gandhiji
B. Tilak
C. Dadabhai Naoroji
D. Motilal Nehru
Answer-
The correct choice is option A i.e.Gandhiji .

4. Who gave the trademark ‘Jai hind’ to the country?
A. Gandhiji
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Motilal Nehru
D. Tilak
Answer-
The correct choice is option B i.e.Subhash Chandra Bose.

5. When did Bipin Chandra Pal born
A. 1897
B. 1848
C. 1884
D. 1858
Answer-
The correct choice is option D i.e.1858.

6. When Lala Lajpat Rai died
A. 1932
B. 1925
C. 1928
D. 1948
Answer-
The correct choice is option C  i.e.1928.

7. Who composed the book Discovery of India?
A. Tilak
B. Dadabhai Naoroji
C. Bapu
D. Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer-
The correct choice is option D  i.e. Jawaharlal Nehru .

8. Who joined the Home Rule League in 1971?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Motilal Nehru
D. Dadabhai Naoroji
Answer-
The correct choice is option C  i.e. Motilal Nehru .

9. Who is known as ‘Awesome Old Lady of Indian Nationalism’?
A. Mrs Annie Besant
B. Dadabhai Naoroji
C. Motilal Nehru
D. Tilak
Answer-
The correct choice is option A  i.e. Mrs Annie Besant.

10. Who was the free India’s first Union Education Minister?
A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Mrs Annie Besant
C. Motilal Nehru
D. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
Answer-
The correct choice is option D  i.e.  Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.