English Knowledge - SPLessons

Adjectives Practice Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Adjectives Practice Quiz

shape Introduction

An adjective is a describing word that qualifies a noun or a pronoun.
Example: Caleb is a dull boy.
In the above sentence, ‘dull’ signifies what kind of boy Caleb is (ie. It qualifies Caleb)

TYPES OF ADJECTIVES:
Adjectives are of the following types:
1. Adjective of quality
2. Adjective of quantity
3. Adjective of number
4. Proper Adjective
5. Demonstrative Adjective
6. Distributive Adjective
7. Interrogative Adjective
8. Possessive Adjective
9. Emphasizing Adjective
10. Relative Adjective
11. Exclamatory Adjective


Adjectives Practice Quiz has quiz sets related to the use of Adjectives in English Language. This article is of significant importance for aspirants of various competitive exams across the world.


shape Quiz

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).


1Q. (A) The two first to arrive/(B) were the lucky/(C) recipients of /(D) the scholarship /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘The first two’ should be used in place of ‘The two first’. Since ‘ordinals’ are always used before ‘cardinals’.


2Q. (A) Of the millions of stars/(B) in the galaxy,/(C) how much /(D) support life?/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Many’ Should be used in place of ‘much’. Since ‘many’ is used for ‘countable’ nouns and ‘much’ is used for ‘uncountable’ nouns and ‘stars’ are countable.
Note: Stars are countless, not uncountable.


3Q. (A) A few chapter/(B) of this book/(C) are important from/(D) examination point of view /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘chapters’ should be used in place of ‘chapter’. Since, ‘a few’ is always followed by a plural noun.


4Q. (A) I like singing/(B) more than/(C) to dance/(D) games/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘to dance’ should be replaced with ‘dancing’. Since, singing is a gerund and it should be compared with a gerund only.


5Q. (A) There is not/(B) many traffic/(C) along the street/(D) where they live /(E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘much’ should be used in place of ‘many’ since, ‘Traffic’ is an uncountable noun.


6Q. (A) The food inspector arrived and discovered/(B) a large number of /(C) hoarded rice/(D) in his shop/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Rice’ is an uncountable noun. Hence, ‘quantity’ should be used in place of ‘numbers’.


7Q. (A) According to me/(B) Rajeev is senior /(C) from any other accountant/ (D) of his office/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Senior’ is always followed by ‘to’ Hence, ‘to’ should be used in place of ‘from’.


8Q. (A) Shivam is/(B) the tallest and/(C) smarter student/(D) of his class / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Smartest’ should be used in place of ‘smarter’, since, ‘Adjectives’ of same degree are used for a single noun of pronoun.


9Q. (A); The credit unions are the co-operative/(B) financial institutions similarly to a bank/(C) but unlike banks the credit unions/(D) are owned by the members / (E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Similar’ should be used in place of ‘Similarly’. Since ‘similar’ is an adjective which should be used to quality a noun


10Q. (A) Diamond is/(B) harder than/ (C) any other/(D) metal /(E) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Any metal’ should be used in place of ‘any other metal’. Since diamond is not a metal.

Note: If something is compared with all the others of the same class, then ‘all/any other’ is used to exclude the former from the whole class. Whereas, if something is compared with a completely different class, then ‘any’ + ‘name of class’ is used.

For Example:- Gold is costlier than ‘any other’ metal. Here, ‘any other’ separates gold from the whole class of metals. Diamond is harder than any metal. Here, ‘any ‘metal’ is used since ‘Diamond’ is not a metal.

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).

1Q. (A) Sameer ran to the/(B) nearing confectionary store to/(C) buy biscuits as his parents/(D) were expecting guests./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘nearby’ should be used in place of ‘nearing’ since ‘nearing’ is not an adjective. Hence, an adjective, ‘nearby’ should be used to qualify ‘grocery store’


2Q. (A) It was thought/ (B) that he’d committed the crime/(C) but there wasn’t /(D) sufficiently evidence to convict him./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘sufficient’ (an adjective) should be used in place of ‘sufficiently’ can adverb) to qualify ‘evidence’ (a noun).


3Q. (A) Although his speech/(B) was not very clearly/(C) everyone understood/(D) the underlying meaning./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Clear’ can ‘adjective’ should be used in place of ‘clearly (an adverb) to qualify ‘voice’ (a noun).


4Q. (A) He is the most/(B) intelligent and also/(C) the very talented/(D) student of the college./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Most’ should be used in place of ‘very’.


5Q. (A) A Ten-miles walk/(B) is really a /(C) herculean task for/(D) someone of his age /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Ten-mile walk’ should be used place of ‘Ten-miles walk’. Since Hyphenated adjectives are always used in singular form.


6Q. (A) The deplorably/(B) events of/(C) 1947 were /(D)reenacted in 1983 /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘deplorable’ should be used in place of ‘deplorably’.


7Q. (A) Fingers bowl is typically served/(B) before the dessert course/(C) arriving with the dessert plate and with/(D) a linen doily between plate and bowl /(E) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Finger bowl’ should be used in place of ‘fingers bowl’, Since here ‘finger’s is used as an adjective and if a noun is used as an adjective, it should be in singular form.


8Q. (A) The number of /(B) cases of robbery has /(C) risen this year by /(D) as many as 30%/ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘as much as’ should be used in place of ‘as many as’. Since when a plural number is used as a singular unit, ‘much’ is used.


9Q. (A) Ten thousand of candidates/ (B) attended the conference/(C) held in the/(D) Head branch of Career Power./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘of’ should not be used here. Since, ‘of’ does not follow a definite numeral adjective.


10Q. (A) These sort of men/(B) achieve their goals by hook or by crook/(C) so they do not/(D) deserve any applause /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘These sorts of men’ should be used in place of ‘These sort of men’. Since words like ‘sort, ‘kind’, etc. are used in plural form, when they are used as an adjective to qualify a plural noun.

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).

1Q. (A) Can you tell me /(B) how many/(C) eggs and milk/(D) he has brought/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘How much’ should be used in place of ‘How many. Since, oil is an uncountable noun, therefore, ‘much‘ should be used.


2Q. (A) Ashish bought/(B) golden long round earrings/(C) for his mother/ (D) on her birthday./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation:‘Long round golden earrings’ should be used in place of ‘golden long round earrings’ for explanation refer to 13 of correct usage of adjectives.


3Q. (A) The police investigation/(B) revealed that the murderer/(C) had used a sharp long knife/(D) for killing Mr. Kumar./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Long sharp knife’ is the correct usage as per rule 13 of ‘correct usage of adjectives.’


4Q. (A) Sanjay is more industrious/(B) and smarter than/(C) any other player/(D) of his team./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)


5Q. (A) My house/(B) is further/(C) than/(D) his house /(E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘farther’ should be used in place of ‘further‘ Refer to rule 12 (i) for explanation.


6Q. (A) This book is undoubtedly/(B) preferable than/ (C) that and its content and concepts /(D) are also comparatively good./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘to’ should be used in place of ‘than’ Since ‘preferable’ is followed by ‘to’


7Q. (A) Do you know that /(B) the latest/(C) boy in the row/(D) is my brother /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘last’ should be used in place of ‘latest’ refer to rule 12 (ii) for explanation.


8Q. (A) Everybody knows/(B) that Ravina is/(C) the most unique/(D) dancer of this school /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘a unique’ should be used in place of the unique’. Since ‘Unique‘ is not used in superlative or comparative degree.


9Q. (A) He does not have/(B) some time to prepare /(C) for the exam so he is/(D) anxious /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘any’ should be used in place of ‘some’. Since, ‘any’ is used in negative sentences and ‘some’ is used in positive sentences.


10Q. (A) Suman is as older as/(B) her husband yet/(C) she looks younger/ (D) than him /(E)No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘older’ should be used in place of ‘old’. Since ‘comparative + and + comparative’ is used to show a gradual change.

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).


1Q. (A) Although, Sameer and Vishal/(B) are tall but /(C) Vishal is comparatively taller/(D) than Sameer./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘tall’ should be used in place of ‘taller’ since the word ‘Comparatively’ is not followed by a comparative degree.


2Q. (A) Sam is as smart/(B) if not /(C) smarter than/(D) they/(E) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘as smart as as’ is the correct usage.


3Q. (A) Govind felt/(B) sadly to learn that/(C) his brother had/(D) failed the UPSC exam./(E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘sad’ should be used in place of ‘sadly’. Since, an adjective (here, sad) is used with verbs of sensation.


4Q. (A) She is comparatively/(B)stronger/(C)in Mathematics/(D) than in any other subject./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Strong’ should be used in place of ‘stronger’.


5Q. (A) Many a/(B) girls are/(C) present/(D) today/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘girl is’ should be in place of ‘girls are’ since ‘many a’ is followed by singular noun and singular verb.


6Q. (A) The dishonest/(B) are/(C) panelised /(D) sooner or later/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘are’ should be used in place of ‘is’ since an adjective becomes a plural common noun whenever ‘the’ precedes it.


7Q. (A) My all /(B) relatives will come/(C) tomorrow to attend/ (D)my sister’s wedding. /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘All my’ should be used in place of my all.


8Q. (A) Ravish is stronger/(B) enough to lift/(C) these boxes/(D) on his own,/(E) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Strong’ should be used in place of ‘stronger’ since ‘enough’ is always preceded by a positive degree.


9Q. (A) Mahabharata is larger/ (B) than/(C) all the mythologies/(D) of Hindus/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘All other mythologies’ should be used in place of ‘all the mythologies’.


10Q. (A) She offered/(B) me a /(C) steamed cup/(D) of coffee/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)

Direction: (1 – 10) Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistake (if any).

1Q. (A) She ran so fastly /(b) that she reached/(c) the station in/(d) just two minutes./(e) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘fast’ should be used in place of ‘fastly’.


2Q. (A) She speaks/ (b) so loudly that/ (c) even a deaf/ (d) can hear her voice./ (e) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘loud’ should be used in place of ‘loudly ‘. Since, an adjective of positive degree is used in between “So ________ that”.


3Q. (A) I am /(b) more happier/(c) here than/I was in the UK./No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘more’ should not be used here. Since, two comparative degrees are not used together.


4Q. (A) This might be/(b) the more difficult/(c) task he would/(d) ever perform./(e) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation:‘most’ should be used in place of ‘more’. Since, the ‘task’ is compared will all the other tasks. Hence, superlative degree should be used.


5Q. (A) The ratings/(b) of this movie/(c) are higher than/(d) that of any movie/(e) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘Any other movie’ should be used in place of ‘Any movie.


6Q. (A) In the market/(b) were the more/(c) popular encyclopedias and science journals/(d) for the students./(e) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘most’ should be used in place of ‘more’.


7Q. (A) In his adulthood/ (b) a person is /(c) likely to get/(d) more wise day by day./(e) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘wiser’ should be used in place of ‘more wise’. Since ‘weaker’ is the comparative degree of ‘weak’.


8Q. (A) Her impudent behavior/(b) was completely/(c) inappropriate for such/(d) a formal occasion./ (e) No error.

Answer: Option (E)


9Q. (A) A robot/ (b) is thousand times/(c) more efficient/(d) than a man./ (e) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘efficient’ should be used in place of ‘more efficient’ Since, comparative degree not used with ‘times’.


10Q. (A) It very often/(b) happens that a /(c)man who talks /(d) most does little./(e) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘much’ should be used in place of ‘most’ since ‘work’ is uncountable.