English Knowledge - SPLessons

Articles Practice Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Articles Practice Quiz

shape Introduction

An article is a word or a letter which is often used before a noun and tells about the certainty of that noun.


There are two types of articles:
(i) Indefinite Article (A/An)
(ii) Definite Articles (The)


Articles can be used before a noun, but not all nouns are used with articles. Therefore, it becomes necessary to understand the correct usage of articles. Articles Practice Quiz presents with a list of practice sets to understand the concept of Articles in English.


shape Quiz

Direction: Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).


1Q. (A) It is only after /(B) the movie is over /(C) that people realize /(D) how good or bad it was /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘A movie’ should be used in place of ‘the movie because we are not talking about any particular movie. Hence article ‘a’ will be used in place of them.


2Q. (A) Of the two /(B) cars, this /(C) is definitely /(D) better /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘The better’ should be used in place of ‘better’. Because when a choice is to be made, we use ‘the’ before a comparative degree.


3Q. (A) Rajeev is unfortunate enough /(B) to lose /(C) few friends he made /(D) during his stay at Delhi /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be used before few. Since ‘the few’ means ‘some’ and ‘few friends’ means ‘almost no friends’


4Q. (A) There were a number /(B) of pretty girls in the party /(C) but it was Neelam /(D) who remained a center of attraction /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘a center of attraction’ should be replaced with ‘the center of attraction’. Since ‘the’ follows the former noun in a sentence with the structure ‘none + of the + noun’. For eg ‘The art of living.’


5Q. (A) I have been /(B) informed that /(C) Dr Sharma visits Mumbai /(D) the following week /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)


6Q. (A) He is /(B)the best singer /(C) of the time but unfortunately /(D) least recognized /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be used before ‘least’ since superlatives degrees are always preceded by ‘the’.


7Q. (A) Raju said that he felt ecstatic /(B) because a friend of his /(C) had given him /(D) a very good news /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘a’ should not be used, since ‘news’ is an uncountable noun.


8Q. (A) I don’t like /(B) that kind of a man /(C) who does nothing but /(D) find out faults in others / (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘a’ should not be used because an ‘Article’ is not used with nouns followed by ‘type of’, ‘kind of’, ‘sort of’ etc.


9Q. (A) Little knowledge /(B) of art that she possessed /(C) proved to be a boon for her /(D) when she was utterly helpless /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be used before ‘little’. ‘The little’ means ‘all that is’ whereas, ‘little means almost none.


10Q. (A) Don’t talk to her /(B) she always /(C) remains in temper /(D) these days /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘in a temper’ should be used in place of ‘in temper’. Since it is the correct phrasal use.

Direction: Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

1Q. (A) She boasts of /(B) having good knowledge /(C) of Physics but everybody /(D) knows how far she is good at it /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘a good knowledge’ is the correct phrase.


2Q. (A) It was/(B) by a mistake/(C) that she caught/(D) his hand./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘By mistake’ should be used instead of ‘by a mistake’ as it is correct idiomatic usage.


3Q. (A) The order of/(B) the commander/(C) may put the lives of/(D) many soldiers in a danger./(E)No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘in danger’ is the correct phrase.


4Q. (A) She Inspired me/(B) to take the heart/(C) in all adverse situations/ (D) and deserve to be called a real hero./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘the’ should not be used. Since ‘take heart’, ‘take action’, ‘take care’, etc. are correct phrases.


5Q. (A) The most happy/(B) marriage would be/(C) a union of a deaf/(D) man to a blind woman. /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘the union’ should be used in place of ‘a union’.


6Q. (A) Sam suggested to/ (B) his siblings that they should/(C) go to the school regularly/(D) and do their homework sincerely./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘the’ should not be used before ‘school’ since, here, school is mentioned in relation to its primary motive.


7Q. (A) Her father/(B) forbade her to go/(C) to circus /(D) late at night./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘ Go to the circus’ is correct idiomatic usage.


8Q. (A) There was little milk/(B) in the bottle and she gave it/(C) to her son when he/(D) started weeping./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘a’ should be used before ‘little’. ‘A little’ means ‘some though not much’ whereas ‘little’ means ‘almost none’.


9Q. (A) In an hour’s time/(B)when I had finished the work/(C) I got up and/(D) slipped out unnoticed./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘an’ should be used in place of ‘a’ since ‘hour’ starts with a vowel sound.


10Q. (A)People in Pakistan/(B) had become so accustomed to bomb blasts/ (C) that few of them paid any attention to the explosions/(D) which they heard this morning/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)

Direction: Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

1Q. (A) One should/(B) be true to one’s promises/(C) in order to earn/ (D) name and fame in the life/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘The’ should not be used before ‘life’. Because when ‘life’, ‘Science’, ‘man’, etc. are used in general sense, then, ‘the’ is not used before them.


2Q. (A) ‘Management is science/(B) as well as an art’,/(C) said the/(D) Business teacher./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘a’ should be used before science. Since, ‘Science’ has not been used in general sense here. it has been used to denote a particular branch of knowledge based on scientific principles.


3Q. (A) It is a pity/(B) that the son of freedom fighter/(C) should indulge /(D) in stealing./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘a’ should be used before ‘freedom fighter’ since ‘freedom fighter’ is a countable noun.


4Q. (A) This is/(B) the most important/(C) question of this topic which you have/ (D) to prepare very carefully/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)


5Q. (A) Nile is/(B) the longest /(C) river of /(D) the world./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be used before ‘Nile’ since ‘The Nile’ is a river.


6Q. (A) The Ganges/(B) is for India/(C) what Amazon/(D) is for Brazil./ (E) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be used before ‘Amazon’ since ‘Amazon’ is a river.


7Q. (A) The first Afghans/(B) to rule India/(C) in medieval times/(D) were the Lodhis./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)


8Q. (A) The warden/(B) asked the boys to return/(C) to the hostel before/ (D) the sunset./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘The’ should not be used before ‘sunset’ since ‘the’ is not used before ‘dawn’, ‘Sunset’, ‘sunrise’ etc.


9Q. (A) She found/(B) herself in trouble/(C) when he saw no/(D) rickshaw outside the station./(E) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘in a trouble’ is correct idiomatic usage.


10Q. (A) She said/(B) that he did not feel/(C) any need to discuss/(D) the episode in the detail./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘in detail’ is correct idiomatic usage.

Direction: Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

1Q. (A) It is very difficult /(B) to point out the number of/(C) microbes living/(D) on the earth./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (E)


2Q. (A) Of the two/(B) sisters she/(C) is/(D) worse./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘the’ should be used before ‘worse’.


3Q. (A) I have been/(B) informed that Mr. Verma,/(C) the CEO and the MD /(D) will visit Mumbai the following month. /(E) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘the’ should not be used before ‘MD’ since both the posts are held by Mr. Verma.


4Q. (A) I inspired him/(B) to take the action/(C) in all adverse situations/ (D) and emerge out to be a true winner./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘take action’ is correct idiomatic usage.


35Q. (A) The Indian peoples/(B) are considered/(C) very brave/(D) and honest./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘People’ denotes people of different ethnic groups. Whereas, the word ‘Indian’ denotes only one group of people Hence either ‘The Indians’ or ‘the Indian people’ should be used.


6Q. (A) He leads/(B) a very simple life/(C) so he goes to his office/(D) by a bicycle./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘by bicycle’ is correct idiomatic usage.


7Q. (A) Thanks to an effort/(B) and persistence of the doctors the Cancer patient/(C) has been able to start /(D) a normal life again. /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Here the efforts of the doctors are being talked about. Hence, ‘the’ should be used before effort.


8Q. (A) Naxalites /(B) kill innocent people/(C) to spread/(D) a violence./ (E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘violence’ is an uncountable noun. Hence ‘a’ should not be used.


9Q. (A) The answer/(B) to all the sufferings/(C) of human beings /(D) lies in the science./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘The’ is not used with the name of any subject.


10Q. (A) The man/(B) is the only creature/(C) that is endowed with/(D) the ability to think./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘The’ should not be used before ‘man’.

Direction: Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (E). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

1Q. (A) It is very difficult/(B) to find out the number of/(C) the creatures living /(D) on the earth./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: The should not be used.


2Q. (A)The earthquake derailed the lives/(B) of many people but in a year/ (C) time leaving apart the victims,/(D) no one remembered anything/(E)No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Year’ does not begin with vowel sound. Hence, ‘a’ should be used in place of ‘an’.


3Q. (A) Mother in him/(B) could not bear/(C) the condition of /(D) his ailing son/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be added before ‘mother’. Since, the article ‘the’ is used before the name of a personality, whenever, we talk about a personality inside a person.


4Q. (A) Let judge in you/(B) decide what/(C) punishment should be/ (D) given to the culprit./(E) No error.

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be added before ‘Judge’.


5Q. (A) My teacher /(B) said that/(C) Moon is a/(D) natural satellite/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be added before ‘moon’ since ‘the’ is used before the name of a heavenly body.


6Q. (A) Most of the people/(B) of northern India/(C) do not know /(D) the Telugu /(E) No error.

Answer: Option (D)

Explanation: ‘The’ is not used before the names of languages.


7Q. (A) She went for /(B) the lunch /(C) at 1 p.m. and/(D) then returned /(E) no error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘The’ should not be used since the names of meals do not take any article.


8Q. (A) Every morning/(B) the Sun/(C)sets in/(D) west/(E) no error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be used before ‘west’ since the definite article ‘the’ is used before the names of directions.


9Q. (A) Now a days,/ (B) Kohli is/(C) best player/(D) in India/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘The’ should be used before best.


10Q. (A)When I met her/(B) the couple of days/(C) back she was writing/ (D) a new book/(E) No error.

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘a couple of days’ is the correct phrase.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate articles:


1. Did you bring ———– umbrella?

Answer: An

Explanation:The word ‘umbrella’ starts with a vowel sound. Hence, the article ‘an’ should be used.


2. Are you looking for ——— shampoo?

Answer: The

Explanation: Here a particular shampoo is being talked about. Hence, definite article ‘the’ should be used.


3. I checked ——— mailbox again.

Answer: The

Explanation: Here a particular mailbox is being talked about. Hence, definite article ‘the’ should be used.


4. Can I have ——– spoon, please?

Answer: A

Explanation: Any spoon can be referred here, hence, indefinite article should be used here. Now ‘spoon’ starts with a consonant sound, hence, ‘a’ should be used here.


5. I was born into ——– poor family.

Answer: A

Explanation: Here, the family is being introduced for the first time, and no particular family has been described, hence, ‘a’ should be used here.


6. She will come back in ——— hour.

Answer: An

Explanation: ‘hour’ starts with a vowel sound. Hence indefinite article ‘an’ should be used here. Note that the article, which should be used before a noun doesn’t depend on the initial alphabet of the noun but on the initial sound of the same. For e.g. ‘an’ heir; ‘a’ university, etc..


7. Have you been to ——– Space Needle Tower in Seattle?

Answer: The

Explanation: Definite article ‘the’ is used before the name of a building. Hence, ‘the’ should be used here.


8. I would love to talk to one of ——— managers.

Answer: The

Explanation: Either definite article or possessive case is used after the phrase ‘one of’. Here, usage of possessive does not make any sense, hence ‘the’ should be used here.


9. What ——— amazing view!

Answer: An

Explanation: The word ‘amazing’ starts with a vowel sound. Hence, the article ‘an’ should be used.


10. The helicopter landed on ——– roof of a building.

Answer: The

Explanation: Here, the particular place of the building has been described. Hence, ‘the’ should be used here.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate articles:

11. I want _________ apple from that basket.

Answer: An

Explanation: The word ‘apple’ starts with a vowel sound. Hence, the article ‘an’ should be used.


12. ________ church on the corner is progressive.

Answer: The

Explanation: Here ‘church’ has not been described for its primary purpose, hence, ‘the’ should be used before it.


13. I borrowed ________ pencil from your pile of pencils and pens.

Answer: A

Explanation: Any pencil can be referred here, hence, indefinite article should be used here. Now ‘pencil’ starts with a consonant sound, hence, ‘a’ should be used here.


14. One of the students said, “________ professor is late today.”

Answer: The

Explanation: Definite article is used before the name of a ‘profession’. Hence, ‘the’ should be used here.


15. I bought _________ umbrella to go out in the rain.

Answer: An

Explanation: No particular ‘umbrella’ has been described here, therefore, ‘indefinite article’ should be used here. Again, word ‘umbrella’ starts with a vowel sound. Hence, the article ‘an’ should be used.