BOM GO - SPLessons

Bank of Maharashtra GO Recruitment English Language

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Bank of Maharashtra GO Recruitment English Language

shape Introduction

Bank of Maharashtra GO Recruitment – Online Exam, conducted in online Mode, has: a duration of 2 hour, a total of 150 questions, a maximum score of 150 marks, and consists of 4 sections, namely – English Language, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability and Professional Knowledge (Banking Related Questions). The 4 sections are separately timed and the questions can be attempted in any order. There is a No Negative marking in Bank of Maharashtra GO Online Exam. Candidates must clear the cut-off in all 4 sections to qualify for the Bank of Maharashtra GO Recruitment Interview. The below sections gives the detailed information about Bank of Maharashtra GO Recruitment English Language.


shape Imp Dates

Bank of Maharashtra GO Recruitment Important Dates


Activity Date
Commencement date of on-line application 11.12.2019
Last Date of online application 31.12.2019
Date of Online Examination \({22}^{nd}\) February 2020
Date of Admit Card \({4}^{th}\) February 2020
Date of GD / Interview Will Update soon!!!!

shape Pattern

S. No. Name of Test No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
1. English Language 30




Total Maximum Marks 150
20 Minutes
2. Quantitative Aptitude 35 20 Minutes
3. Reasoning Ability 35 20 Minutes
4. Professional Knowledge** 50 60 minutes
Total 150 2 Hours


shape Syllabus

Bank of Maharashtra GO Recruitment English Language Syllabus


Name of the Test Topics





English Language
  • Verbal and Figure Classification.
  • Sentence Completion
  • Prefix
  • Sentence Pattern
  • Tag Questions
  • Para Completion
  • Prepositions
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution
  • Adjectives
  • Homophones
  • Identify the Sentences
  • Nouns
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Odd Words
  • Prepositions
  • Synonyms
  • Suffix
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Spelling Test
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Transformation
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Articles
  • Gerunds
  • Identify the Errors
  • Idioms and Phrases


shape Samples

Directions – (1-2) Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the following questions.
A. If the Jana Sangh came to power as part of the Janata Party in 1977, it was in no small measure due to his readiness to mend fences and build bridges with former political opponents.
B. Without a doubt, he was born of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, the torchbearer of Hindutva
C. Ever the contrarian, Vajpayee was equally the consensus-seeker and the alliance-builder who could traverse ideological divides and overcome political animosities with a skill set that was a throwback to the Nehruvian era.
D. But his rise in the Jana Sangh was at a time when it was not on the ascendant, and this meant he always tried to outgrow his organization.
E. Vajpayee spent a lifetime trying to make his party displace the Congress from power, and to this end, he switched between fighting the Congress’s tactics and mimicking them.
F. If one word could best describe a man, then for Atal Bihari Vajpayee that would have to be compromised.
G. A brilliant parliamentarian and a shrewd politician who could demolish political opponents with his acerbic wit, Vajpayee was also the elder statesman who was never afraid to reach out and make peace with India’s neighbors.

1.Which is the Fourth sentence after Rearrangement?

    A. G
    B. B
    C. D
    D. F
    E. A


Answer:B

2.Which is the Second sentence after Rearrangement?

    A. E
    B. A
    C. B
    D. C
    E. G


Answer:C

1. Poverty eclipses the brightest virtues and is the very sepulcher of brave designs,_________ what nature has fitted him for and stifling the noblest thoughts in their embryo.

    A.deprive man of means to have accomplished
    B. depriving a man of the means to accomplish
    C. deprived man of the means in accomplishing
    D. deprive a man in means to accomplish
    E. depriving a man of the means for accomplishing


Answer:B

Explanation:
depriving a man of the means to accomplish is the best-suited alternative


2. Improving IT literacy is a great task ahead because for Digital India _________ that masses know how to utilize the digital resources.

    A. for becoming successful it is necessary
    B. to become successful it is to be necessitated
    C. to become successful it is necessary
    D. for becoming successful it necessitated
    E. to becoming successful it is necessary


Answer:C

Explanation:
to become successful it is necessary is the best suited alternative

1. The novel, ‘P.S I Love You’ by Cecelia Ahern(A)/ is famous for it’s theme(B)/ and even a film was adapted in the(C)/ same lines few years after its release(D).

    A. CD
    B. BC
    C. AD
    D. AC
    E. No error


Answer:B

Explanation:
In B, replace it’s by ‘its
In C, replace ‘in’ by ‘on’

2. The labour union cannot(A)/ put forth forward their demands unless(B)/ all the decision makers in the union(C)/ don’t come on the same page(D).

    A. BC
    B. AB
    C. CD
    D. BD
    E. No error


Answer:B

Explanation:
In B, omit ‘forward’

In D, omit ‘don’t’ as unless already been used.

1.Sometimes to upend entrenched power structures, a revolution is required. The truth about most was known, spoken in whispers, but not to their face. But now that omerta has been broken by some intripid women, there’s a palpable sense of power and responsibility.

    A. omerta
    B. entrenched
    C. upend
    D. intripid
    E. All are correct


Answer:D

2.SThere must be restraint from stoking social polarisation over any apolitical issue. Whipping up passions in order to reap electoral dividends will only cast a shadow over the credebility of political parties.

    A. restraint
    B. stoking
    C. credebility
    D. whipping
    E. All are correct


Answer:D

Directions(Q.1-2) In the given sentences a blank is given indicating that something is missing. From the given four options, (1), (2), (3), (4), a combination of words would fit the blank thereby making it grammatically and contextually correct. Select that option as the answer. If all the given combinations fit perfectly, then select ‘All fit’ as the answer.


1. Not acknowledging the crimes happening around us howsoever petty they are, kind of _________ them which in itself is a moral crime on our part.

I. excruciate
II. legitimise
III. stymie
IV. validate

    A. III,I
    B. II,IV
    C. I,IV
    D. II,III
    E. All fit


Answer: D

Explanation:
Legitimise, validate – to make something legal, acceptable

2. And as Mark twain’s ________ goes; Facts are stubborn things but statistics are pliable.

I. paroemia
II. dictum
III. adage
IV. platitude

    A. II,III
    B. I,IV
    C. III
    D. II,III,IV
    E. All fit


Answer:E

Explanation:
Paroemia, dictum, adage, platitude – a short statement that expresses a saying, general truth or principle.

1. From the time Albert Einstein proposed his general theory of relativity and the existence of black holes, an unseeable frontier has captivated the human mind. Now that there is a piece of photographic evidence, it makes it all the more real and fascinating.

    A. unseeable
    B. captivated
    C. fascinating
    D. proposed
    E. All are correct


Answer:C

2.Coupled with the momentous discovery of gravitational waves, generated by two black holes, in 2015 by LIGO, the black hole image of M87 is a testament to engineering skills. It will help to form international collaborations to pool the capabilities of disparate scientific instruments and perceive phenomena that cannot be comprehended by individuals.


    A. disparate
    B. testament
    C. capabilities
    D. momentous
    E. All are correct


Answer: D

1. Abstinence

    A. meter
    B. cadence
    C. sobriety
    D. flush
    E. taunt


Answer: C

Explanation:
Abstinence- the practice of restraining oneself from indulging in something

2. Affectation

    A. adage
    B. maxim
    C. flaunt
    D. mannerism
    E. spook


Answer: C

Explanation:
Affectation- behaviour, speech, or writing that is pretentious and designed to impress

1.The / plants are dry / for / the lack of water.

    A. the
    B. plants are dry
    C. for
    D. the lack of water
    E. water


Answer: D

2.The house / has been / built / in 2012.

    A. the house
    B. has been
    C. built
    D. in 2012
    E. ON 2012


Answer: B

1. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush– Having something that is certain is much better than taking a risk for more because chances are you might losing everything.

2. A house divided against itself cannot stand– Everyone involved must unify and function together or it will not work out.

1. Momentous

    A. temporary
    B. momentary
    C. intransient
    D. trivial
    E. slight


Answer: D
Explanation:Momentous – of great importance or significance, especially in having a bearing on future events.

2. Grotesque

    A. odd
    B. free
    C. plain
    D. queer
    E. gothic


Answer: C
Explanation:Grotesque – comically or repulsively ugly or distorted,odd


Bank of Maharashtra GO – Related Information
Bank of Maharashtra GO – English Language Mock Tests PDF
Bank of Maharashtra GO – English Language PDF Notes
Bank of Maharashtra GO – English Language Important Quiz
Bank of Maharashtra GO – English Language – Study Guide
SBI PO English Language



Join Us On – Telegram Channel