GK - Banking - SPLessons

Banking Awareness Quiz 4 – Practi...

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Banking Awareness Quiz 4 – Practice Sets

shape Introduction

Banking Awareness is an important section in the employment related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank related employment exams have banking awareness questions along with general awareness section. The Banking Awareness section primarily has questions related to the History of Banking, Banking Terms, Banking Products, Functions of Banks, Banks and their Taglines, Schemes, Committees related to Banking, Headquarters of Banks, most recent Banking News, Apps launched by Banks, New Schemes, Monetary Policies etc.


Banking Awareness Quiz 4 – Practice Sets article provides the list of several bank related questions to prepare aspirants of different competitive exams in India, primarily for banking related employment. The article Banking Awareness Quiz 4 – Practice Sets is very useful for different exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services etc.


shape Quiz

Q1. By which ‘Micro Finance Development and Equity’ fund is maintained in India?

    A. RBI
    B. CII
    C. NABARD
    D. SIDBI
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q2. Which of the following is known as the Weak Currency?

    A. Hard Currency
    B. Soft Currency
    C. Hot money
    D. Cheap Money
    E. Paper Money


Answer: Option B

Q3. Which of the following refers to a single small bank which provides financial services to the local community?

    A. Branch Banking
    B. Group Banking
    C. Unit Banking
    D. Investment Banking
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q4. DTL stands for which of the following?

    A. Detail Time Limit
    B. Demand and Time Liabilities
    C. Detailed Timing Limit
    D. Demand and Time Limit
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q5. Wholesale banking is also called as which of the following?

    A. Corporate Banking
    B. Commercial Banking
    C. Retail Banking
    D. Both A and B
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q6. ‘We Understand Your World’ is the tagline of which of the?

    A. Axis Bank
    B. ICICI Bank
    C. HDFC Bank
    D. Andhra Bank
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q7. In which year HDFC Bank was established?

    A. 1995
    B. 1994
    C. 1993
    D. 1996
    E. 1990


Answer: Option B

Q8. IDF stands for which of the following?

    A. Industrial Debt Funds
    B. Immediate Debt Funds
    C. Infrastructure Debt Funds
    D. International Debt Funds
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q9. In which year Andhra Bank was established?

    A. 1923
    B. 1924
    C. 1925
    D. 1927
    E. 1928


Answer: Option A

Q10. IDF can be set up by which of the following?

    A. Company
    B. Institution
    C. Trust
    D. All of these
    E. Either B or C


Answer: Option E

Q1. MSF stands for which of the following?

    A. Merger Standing Facility
    B. Marginal Statutory Fund
    C. Marginal Standing Facility
    D. Marginal Statutory Facility
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q2. PCA stands for which of the following?

    A. Prompt Corrective Action
    B. Prominent Corrective Action
    C. Process Corrective Action
    D. Product Corrective Action
    E. None of these


Answer: Option A

Q3. Who is the CEO of Dena Bank?

    A. Urjit Patel
    B. Aswini Kumar
    C. A. B Shetty
    D. Rakesh Sharma
    E. None of them


Answer: Option B

Q4. AFA stands for which of the following?

    A. Alternate Factor Authentication
    B. Adequate Factor Authentication
    C. Additional Factor Authentication
    D. Audit Factor Authentication
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q5. BHIM stands for which of the following?

    A. Bharat Intermediate for Money
    B. Bank Interface for Money
    C. Banker’s Interface for Money
    D. Bharat Interface for Money
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q6. In which city the head office of IndusInd Bank is situated?

    A. Kolkata
    B. Mumbai
    C. Pune
    D. Bengaluru
    E. New Delhi


Answer: Option B

Q7. Who is the CEO of HDFC Bank?

    A. Urjit Patel
    B. R. Subramaniakumar
    C. Aditya Puri
    D. Animesh Chauhan
    E. None of them


Answer: Option C

Q8. ‘Relationship beyond banking’ is the tagline of which bank?

    A. Bank of India
    B. Bank of Baroda
    C. Oriental Bank of Commerce
    D. Dena Bank
    E. Punjab National Bank


Answer: Option A

Q9. Which organization maintain Cash Reserve Ratio?

    A. TRAI
    B. SEBI
    C. IRDA
    D. RBI
    E. SBI


Answer: Option B

Q10. What is the recent Import Duty onSugar decided by the Govt. to restrict cheap inward shipments and maintain domesticprices?

    A. 40%
    B. 30%
    C. 50%
    D. 60%
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q1. Which of the following statements is/are the feature(s) of Aaykar Setu initiative launched by Ministry of Finance?

    A. Finance Minister has launched the initiative
    B. It is an e-initiative for income tax department to link with the tax payers
    C. It must provide information on useful tax services
    D. It has live chat facility
    E. All of these


Answer: Option E

Q2. The reform initiative DBT schemestands for which of the following?

    A. Debit Benefit Transfer Scheme
    B. Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme
    C. Department Benefit Transfer Scheme
    D. Dynamic Benefit Transfer Scheme
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q3. Which of the following accounts does not provide interest?

    A. Savings Account
    B. Current Account
    C. Fixed Deposit Account
    D. All of these
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q4. AFA stands for which of the following?

    A. Maximum Cost of Funds based Lending Rate
    B. Maintenance Cost of Funds based Lending Rate
    C. Minimum Cost of Funds based Lending Rate
    D. Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q5. Which of the following is not a financial institution?

    A. LIC
    B. IDBI
    C. SEBI
    D. ECGC
    E. NATO


Answer: Option E

Q6. Invisible Export is related to which of the following?

    A. Prohibited Goods
    B. Services
    C. Unrecorded Goods
    D. Goods Through Smuggling
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q7. Which of the following refers to the flow of funds from one country to another to earn a short-term profit?

    A. Hot Money
    B. Soft Currency
    C. Hard Currency
    D. Cheap Money
    E. None of these


Answer: Option A

Q8. What is a Bank Draft?

    A. It is the cheque which a bank draws itself
    B. It is letter from the bank
    C. It is an instruction not to honor a stop payment
    D. It is an instruction to banker to collect customer’s debt
    E. None of these


Answer: Option A

Q9. In which city the head office of National Housing Bank is situated?

    A. Mumbai
    B. Pune
    C. New Delhi
    D. Chennai
    E. Gurugram


Answer: Option C

Q10. Who is the CEO of Punjab And Sind Bank?

    A. Urjit Patel
    B. Jatinder Bir Singh
    C. Aditya Puri
    D. Amitabh Chowla
    E. None of them


Answer: Option B

Q1. In which city the head office ofAllahabad Bank is situated?

    A. Allahabad
    B. Kolkata
    C. Mumbai
    D. Chennai
    E. Pune


Answer: Option B

Q2. Who is CEO of Dhanalaxmi Bank?

    A. Rakesh Shetty
    B. Uday Kotak
    C. G. Sreeram
    D. Urjit Patel
    E. None of them


Answer: Option C

Q3. ‘Experience Our Expertise’ is the tagline of which bank?

    A. Axis Bank
    B. Bandhan Bank
    C. HDFC Bank
    D. Yes Bank
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q4. In which city the head office of HDFC Bank is situated?

    A. New Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Pune
    D. Chennai
    E. Kolkata


Answer: Option D

Q5. In which city the head Quarter of RBI is situated?

    A. Mumbai
    B. New Delhi
    C. Ahmedabad
    D. Chennai
    E. Bengaluru


Answer: Option A

Q6. NHB is the Apex Bank for which of the following?

    A. Investments
    B. Housing
    C. Finance
    D. Insurance
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q7. Which of the following Banks has announced collaboration with IIC to boost trade?

    A. Dena Bank
    B. HDFC Bank
    C. Axis Bank
    D. Vijaya Bank
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q8. IMPS stands for which of the following?

    A. Intermediate Payment Service
    B. International Mode Payment Service
    C. Independent Mode Payment Service
    D. Immediate Payment Service
    E. None of these


Answer: Option E

Q9. IBC stands for which of the following?

    A. Insolvency and Banking Code
    B. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
    C. Intermediate Bankruptcy Code
    D. Immediate Bankruptcy Code
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q10. Which of the following statements is true about NHB?

    A. It is a Public Limited Company
    B. It is a Private Limited Company
    C. It is a Limited Company
    D. It is a Community Interest Company
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q1. The non profit organization GSTN isformed to create which platform?

    A. Government
    B. Stakeholders
    C. Tax payers
    D. None of these
    E. All of these


Answer: Option E

Q2. Who is the CEO of Bandhan Bank?

    A. Aditya Puri
    B. Urjit Patel
    C. Chandra Sekhar Ghosh
    D. G Sreeram
    E. None of them


Answer: Option C

Q3. What is threshold limit of GST forNorth Eastern states?

    A. 15 Lakh
    B. 20 Lakh
    C. 5 Lakh
    D. 10 Lakh
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q4. Section 13 of Negotiable Instruments Act 1881 deals with which of the following?

    A. Promissory Note
    B. Negotiable Instruments
    C. Reserve Fund
    D. Cheque
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q5. Which of the following banks has largestnumber of offices in India after SBI?

    A. Canara Bank
    B. Dena Bank
    C. Punjab National Bank
    D. Vijaya Bank
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q6. Who is appointed as the MD and CEO of National Stock Exchange of India?

    A. Animesh Chauhan
    B. Arvind Mehta
    C. Mukesh Kumar Jain
    D. Pulkit Mishra
    E. None of them


Answer: Option C

Q7. Who is appointed as the MD and CEO of National Stock Exchange of India?

    A. Harsh Bhatt
    B. Vikram Limaye
    C. Rahul Kumar
    D. Arjun Chandela
    E. Ashish Srivastav


Answer: Option B

Q8. Which of the following organizations has filed an Initial Public Offering?

    A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co. Ltd.
    B. Bharti Axa General Insurance Co. Ltd.
    C. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Co. Ltd.
    D. ICICI Lombard General Insurance
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q9. What is percentage of rise in transaction through cards post demonetization ?

    A. 5%
    B. 6%
    C. 7%
    D. 8%
    E. 10%


Answer: Option C

Q10. Which Bank has received $150 mn from OPIC to fund SME lending?

    A. Dena Bank
    B. Axis Bank
    C. ICICI Bank
    D. HDFC Bank
    E. Yes Bank


Answer: Option E

Q1. Who has been Conferred the”Personality Of The Year” Award by Skoch Consultancy Services?

    A. Mukesh Kumar Jain
    B. Urjit Patel
    C. Arundhuti Bhattacharya
    D. Kishore Sansi
    E. None of them


Answer: Option D

Q2. “Your Family Bank, Across India” is the tagline of which of the following Banks?

    A. Karnataka Bank
    B. Dena Bank
    C. Vijaya Bank
    D. Punjab And Sind Bank
    E. None of these


Answer: Option A

Q3. What is/are the function(s) of EXIMBank?

    A. To pay special attention to the export of capital goods
    B. To extend customer’s credit and credit lines
    C. To project export
    D. To solve the problems of the exporters
    E. All of these


Answer: Option E

Q4. Who generally pays for the loss in case of an insurance arrangement?

    A. Agent
    B. Insurer
    C. Insured
    D. Broker
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q5. FSDC stands for which of the following?

    A. Financial Stability And Development Council
    B. Fundamental Stability And Development Council
    C. Fiscal Stability And Developed Council
    D. Financial Security And Debt Council
    E. None of these


Answer: Option A

Q6. Who are benefited by the Reverse Mortgage Scheme?

    A. Students
    B. Govt. Pension Holders
    C. Farmers
    D. Senior Citizens
    E. Unemployed person


Answer: Option D

Q7. What is Fiat Money?

    A. The money which is temporarily accepted by Govt. keeping Gold as deposit
    B. The money which decreed by the Govt. as money
    C. The money which is temporarily accepted by Govt. keeping Silver as deposit
    D. The money which is accepted internationally
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q8. What is the motto of Marginal Standing Facility introduced by RBI?

    A. Controls Bad Debt
    B. Controls Inflation
    C. Controls Deflation
    D. Contains instability in the overnight inter-bank rates
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q9. In which year SBI has merged with the Bharatiya Mahila Bank?

    A. 2015
    B. 2017
    C. 2012
    D. 2014
    E. 2011


Answer: Option B

Q10.What do you mean by Cryptocurrency?

    A. Plastic Money
    B. Digital Currency
    C. Paper Money
    D. All of these
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q1. IBBI stands for which of the following?

    A. Intermediate Bankruptcy Board of India
    B. Inter operational Bankruptcy Board of India
    C. Insolvency And Bankruptcy Board of India
    D. Interpol And Bankruptcy Board of India
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q2. Which bank has launched the one-stop integrated website for the home buyers?

    A. Dena Bank6
    B. Punjab National Bank
    C. RBI
    D. Allahabad Bank
    E. State Bank of India


Answer: Option E

Q3. Which of the following banks has launched the National Digital-Only Marketing campaign?

    A. Axis Bank
    B. ICICI Bank
    C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
    D. HDFC Bank
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q4. Indian Chamber of Commerce will host a Global Business Forum in association with which state?

    A. Bihar
    B. Jharkhand
    C. Goa
    D. West Bengal
    E. Karnataka


Answer: Option D

Q5. With which bank Meghalaya Govt. has signed MoUs to migrate Govt. Transactions in digital mode?

    A. RBI
    B. SBI
    C. NABARD
    D. Regional Rural Banks
    E. Dena Bank


Answer: Option B

Q6. In which city the Sahara India Life Insurance is based?

    A. Urjit Patel
    B. Vikram Limaye
    C. Sunil Kakar
    D. Vikram Mehta
    E. None of them


Answer: Option A

Q7. Who is the CEO and MD of IDFC Bank?

    A. Urjit Patel
    B. Vikram Limaye
    C. Sunil Kakar
    D. Vikram Mehta
    E. None of them


Answer: Option C

Q8. In which country the head quarter of Bank for International Settlements is situated?

    A. Germany
    B. Switzerland
    C. Russia
    D. England
    E. Spain


Answer: Option B

Q9. “Relationships beyond Banking” is the tagline of which bank?

    A. Bank of Baroda
    B. Canara Bank
    C. Bank of India
    D. Dena Bank
    E. SBI


Answer: Option C

Q10. IIN stands for which of the following?

    A. Issuer Identification Number
    B. Independent Identification Number
    C. Internal Identification Number
    D. Internatinal Identification Number
    E. None of these


Answer: Option A

Q1. In which year Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) was set up?

    A. 1977
    B. 1978
    C. 1979
    D. 1972
    E. 1975


Answer: Option C

Q2. Which bank has launched the one-stop integrated website for the home buyers?

    A. Dena Bank6
    B. Punjab National Bank
    C. RBI
    D. Allahabad Bank
    E. State Bank of India


Answer: Option E

Q3. Which of the following banks has launched the National Digital-Only Marketing campaign?

    A. Axis Bank
    B. ICICI Bank
    C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
    D. HDFC Bank
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q4. Indian Chamber of Commerce will host a Global Business Forum in association with which state?

    A. Bihar
    B. Jharkhand
    C. Goa
    D. West Bengal
    E. Karnataka


Answer: Option D

Q5. With which bank Meghalaya Govt. has signed MoUs to migrate Govt. Transactions in digital mode?

    A. RBI
    B. SBI
    C. NABARD
    D. Regional Rural Banks
    E. Dena Bank


Answer: Option B

Q6. In which city the Sahara India Life Insurance is based?

    A. Urjit Patel
    B. Vikram Limaye
    C. Sunil Kakar
    D. Vikram Mehta
    E. None of them


Answer: Option A

Q7. Who is the CEO and MD of IDFC Bank?

    A. Urjit Patel
    B. Vikram Limaye
    C. Sunil Kakar
    D. Vikram Mehta
    E. None of them


Answer: Option C

Q8. In which country the head quarter of Bank for International Settlements is situated?

    A. Germany
    B. Switzerland
    C. Russia
    D. England
    E. Spain


Answer: Option B

Q9. “Relationships beyond Banking” is the tagline of which bank?

    A. Bank of Baroda
    B. Canara Bank
    C. Bank of India
    D. Dena Bank
    E. SBI


Answer: Option C

Q10. IIN stands for which of the following?

    A. Issuer Identification Number
    B. Independent Identification Number
    C. Internal Identification Number
    D. Internatinal Identification Number
    E. None of these


Answer: Option A

Q1. Who has introduced the bill to facilitate SBI merger Bill with its subsidiary banks ?

    A. Narendra Modi
    B. . Arun Jaitley
    C. Urjit Patel
    D. Arundhuti Bhattacharya
    E. Pranab Mukherjee


Answer: Option B

Q2. Which of the following banks has launched Met Loan and Life Surakhsha (MLLS) in association with PNB Metlife ?

    A. HDFC Bank
    B. South Indian Bank
    C. Karnataka Bank
    D. Axis Bank
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q3. Carlyle Group has acquired entire 26% stake of GE Capital Groups in a joint collaboration with which bank ?

    A. BOB
    B. BOI
    C. UBI
    D. SBI
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q4. How many Currency Verification systems RBI will hire for 6 months to separate fake notes from the scrapped notes of Rs. 500 and Rs. 1000 denomination ?

    A. 11
    B. 12
    C. 10
    D. 20
    E. 8


Answer: Option B

Q5. “Your Tech- Friendly Bank” is the tagline of which Bank ?

    A. State Bank of India
    B. Dena Bank
    C. Vijaya Bank
    D. Bank of Baroda
    E. ndian Bank


Answer: Option E

Q6. In which year the Indian Overseas Bank was established ?

    A. 1938
    B. 1936
    C. 1935
    D. 1937
    E. 1934


Answer: Option D

Q7. What is the function of Acid-test ratio ?

    A. It counts the amount of loan.
    B. It measures business liquidity.
    C. It regulates the interest rates of Bank.
    D. It gives decision regarding NPA
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q8. Which of the following assets can easily be converted into cash ?

    A. Current Assets
    B. Intangible assets
    C. Fixed Asset
    D. All of these
    E. None of these


Answer: Option A

Q9. What is the function of CPI ?

    A. It regulates the interest rates of Bank.
    B. It counts the amount of loan.
    C. It measures the inflation of a country
    D. All of these
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C

Q10. What is the Floating Rate ?

    A. Repo Rate
    B. Reverse Repo Rate
    C. The Rate of Interest provided by the Bank to another Bank
    D. Rate of interest those changes with change in market rate
    E. None of these


Answer: Option D

Q1. Which bank has launched a “Multi- currency Forex Card” to offer smooth experience for the Overseas travelers ?

    A. HSBC
    B. Standard Chartered Bank
    C. Axis Bank
    D. HDFC Bank
    E. None of these


Answer: Option B

Q2. According to the latest World Economic Outlook Report of IMF what will be the growth rate of India in 2018 ?

    A. 6.5%
    B. 7.9%
    C. 7.8%
    D. 7.7%
    E. 6.9%


Answer: Option D

Q3. What is/are true about the Banking Regulation(Amendment) Bill, 2017 ?

    A. This Bill authorities RBI to direct Banking companies to resolve the stressed assets problem.
    B. It was introduced by Arun Jaitley in Lok Sabha.
    C. It will replace Banking Regulation(Amendment) Ordinance, 2017.
    D. It allows RBI to initiate resolution process of insolvency.
    E. All of these


Answer: Option E

Q4. Which of the following has started the Merchant Banking Operation ?

    A. RBI
    B. NABARD
    C. SIDBI
    D. SBI
    E. IRDA


Answer: Option C
Q5. Which country has recently has achieved total independence from International Monetary Fund and World Bank ?

    A. Greece
    B. Bolivia
    C. Vietnam
    D. India
    E. Combodia


Answer: Option B

Q6. “A Tradition of Trust” is the tagline of Which bank ?

    A. Canara Bank
    B. Andhra Bank
    C. Indian Bank
    D. Bank of Baroda
    E. Allahabad Bank


Answer: Option E

Q7. Which of the following banks is going to buy Digital Payment Platform “Freecharge” ?

    A. HDFC Bank
    B. SBI
    C. Axis Bank
    D. ICICI Bank
    E. Yes Bank


Answer: Option C

Q8. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance has renewed its corporate agency agreement with which bank ?

    A. South Indian Bank
    B. HDFC Bank
    C. ICICI Bank
    D. Axis Bank
    E. Dhanalaxmi Bank


Answer: Option E

Q9. Who is the CEO of Axis Bank ?

    A. Sikha Sharma
    B. Rebati Khanna
    C. Sudha Patni
    D. Neha Mishra
    E. None of them


Answer: Option A

Q10. What is the minimum period for accepting Deposits under the Foreign Currency Non- Resident (FCNR) scheme ?

    A. 2 years
    B. 3 years
    C. 6 months
    D. 1.5 years
    E. 1 year


Answer: Option E