Reasoning Ability - SPLessons

Blood Relations Practice Quiz 3

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Blood Relations Practice Quiz 3

shape Introduction

Blood-relation problems arises through the particular relations among family members. In general, the problems contain three stages of family. It explains through a statement and we have to analyse the relation between them. The article Blood Relations Practice Quiz 3 provides information about Blood Relations, a important topic of Reasoning Consists of different types Blood Relations questions with solutions useful for candidates preparing for different competitive examinations like RRB .RRB ALP/Technical Exams/Junior Engineer Recruitment Exams, SSC CGL,SSC CHSL, IBPS, SBI PO, SBI Clerks, CAT and etc.


shape Quiz

Direction (1-5): In a family there are 6 members P, Q, R, X, Y and Z. R is the sister of Z. X is the father of P and grandfather of Z. Q is the brother of Y’s husband. There are three brothers, one mother and two fathers.

1. Who is the mother of R?

    A. Q
    B. Z
    C. Y
    D. X
    E. None of these


2. Who is Y’s husband ?

    A. Q
    B. P
    C. X
    D. Can’t be determined
    E. None of these


3. How many females are there in the family?

    A. One
    B. two
    C. three
    D. four
    E. None of these


4. Which of the following is the group of brothers ?

    A. PQZ
    B. PRZ
    C. XZP
    D. QRZ
    E. None of these


5. P and Q are brothers and Z is the brother of R How is Q related to Y?

    A. sister in law
    B. Brother in law
    C. Father in law
    D. Mother in law
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


Explanation –


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option B

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

‘P × Q’ means ‘P is son of Q’.
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is daughter of Q’.
‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is wife of Q’.
‘P – Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’.


1. In the expression ‘K + H – P ? Q’, what will come in place of ? if Q is mother of K?

    A. +
    B.
    C. ÷
    D. ×
    E. None of these


2. Which of the following relation is true with regard to expression ‘B ÷ P × Z – K + O’?

    A. P is brother of O
    B. B is daughter-in-law of K
    C. B is daughter-in-law of O
    D. O is daughter of Z
    E. None of these


3. Which of the following pairs represent the first cousins in the expressions – ‘L ÷ V – J + P’ and ‘S × A – D + F – E + K’ – if it is given that A is the sister of J?

    A. LP
    B. SP
    C. SK
    D. SF
    E. Cannot be determined


4. If it is provided that M is grandmother of P, then what will come in place of ? in expression – ‘P – H ÷ T ? M’?

    A. +
    B. _
    C. ÷
    D. ×
    E. None of these


5. A told to B, “Yesterday I met the only daughter of my grandmother.” Whom did A meet?

    A. Cousin
    B. Mother
    C. Sister
    D. Nephew
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

K daughter of H, H father of P, so K and P siblings, now Q to be mother of K – P must be son or daughter of Q. so both × and +


2. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

B wife of P, P son of Z, Z father of K – so P and K siblings, K daughter of O

So Z and O husband wife, P and K brother sister, B wife of P

So B is daughter-in-law of O


3. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

J father of P, and S son of A now given that A is the sister of J,

Now A and J siblings. P is J’s child, and S is A’s, so both first cousins


4. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

P father of H, H wife of T.

Now for M to be grandmother of P, there is no relation given between T and M.


5. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

He met his aunt, i.e. his father’s sister

Direction (1-2): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.


‘A $ B’ means ‘A is father of B’
‘A # B’ means ‘A is wife of B’
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is brother of B’
‘A % B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’


1. P @ R $ J # T indicates what relationship between P and J?

    A. J is sister of P
    B. J is nephew of P
    C. J is niece of P
    D. Cannot be determined
    E. None of these


2. The expression “P # O @ G % F” indicates which of the following relationship?

    A. O is father of F
    B. G is brother-in-law of P
    C. P is sister of F
    D. F is mother-in-law of P
    E. Cannot be determined


3. Which of the following means that M is grandmother of N, if ‘P $ Q’ means P is father of Q’, ‘P*Q’ means P is mother of Q, ‘P @ Q’ means P is wife of Q’?

    A. M * R $ T @ N
    B. M * R @ T @ N
    C. M * T $ N $ R
    D. M * T $ R @ N
    E. Both C and D


4. Pointing to a lady, Arun said “The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife”. How is the lady related to Arun?

    A. Mother’s sister
    B. Grandmother
    C. Mother-in-law
    D. Sister of father-in-law
    E. Maternal aunt


5. Pointing to a person, Arun said to Sarika, “His mother the only daughter of your father.” How is Sarika related to that person?

    A. Aunt
    B. Daughter
    C. Mother-in-law
    D. Mother
    E. Sister


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

P is brother of R, R is father of J and J is wife of T

Since J is wife, so is a female, so she is niece of her father’s brother


2. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

P is wife of O, O is brother of G, so P is sister-in-law of G

G is daughter of F, so P must be daughter-in-law of F – but gender of F not known, and G sister-in-law of P (as G being a female)


3. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

Check all options

C) = M is mother of T, T father of N


4. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

Her brother is Arun’s father-in-law, so she is sister of father-in-law


5. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

Sarika’s father’s only daughter means Sarika herself, so Sarika is mother to that person (pointed to by His)


Other Articles


shape Exams

Competitive Exams – College Entrance Exams
Category Notification
Diploma NITC New Delhi Goa Diploma Admissions 2019
Click Here For – All India Entrance Exam Notifications




shape Job-Alerts

Competitive Exams – Recent Job Notifications
Category
Banking SSC Railway
Defence Police Insurance
Click Here For – All India Latest Jobs


shape SP Quiz

Competitive Exams – Practice Sets
Category Quiz
Quant Aptitude Probability
Speed and Time
Reasoning Ability Puzzles
English Language Spotting Errors