Reasoning Ability - SPLessons

Blood Relations Practice Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Blood Relations Practice Quiz

shape Introduction

Blood relation is an important topic keeping in view the competitive exams. Blood relation shows the different relations among the members of a family. Based on the information given, students need to find relation between particular members of the family. Blood Relations Practice Quiz questions aid in mastering the concept of blood relations.

Table of Blood Relations:

Generation Male Female
Three generations above ↑↑↑ Great grandfather
Maternal great grandfather
Great grandfather-in-law
Great grandmother
Maternal great grandmother
Great grandmother-in-law
Two generations above ↑↑ Grandfather
Maternal grandfather
Grandfather-in-law
Grandmother
Maternal grandmother
Grandmother-in-law
One generations above ↑ Father, Uncle,
Maternal uncle, Father-in-law
Mother, Aunt
Maternal aunt, Mother-in-law
Current generation (Self) → Husband, Brother Cousin, Brother-in-law Wife, Sister Cousin, Sister-in-law
One generation below ↓ Son
Nephew
Son-in-law
Daughter
Niece
Daughter-in-law
Two generations below ↓↓ Grandson
Grandson-in-law
Grand daughter
Grand daughter-in-law
Three generations below ↓↓↓ Great grandson
Great grandson-in-law
Great grand daughter
Great grand daughter-in-law


Important Blood Relations:

Father of grandfather or grandmother Great grandfather
Mother of grandfather or grandmother Great grandmother
Father of father or mother Grandfather
Mother of father or mother Grandmother
Wife of grandfather Grandmother
Husband of grandmother Grandfather
Father-in-law of father/mother Grandfather
Mother-in-law of father/mother Grandmother
Father’s father/mother only Father
Only daughter-in-law of father’s father/ father’s mother Mother
Husband of mother Father
Wife of father Mother
Second wife of father Step mother
Brother of father Uncle
Brother of mother Maternal Uncle
Sister of father Aunt
Sister of mother Maternal Aunt
Husband of aunt Uncle
Wife of uncle Aunt
Son of grandfather/ grandmother Father/ Uncle
Daughter of father-inlaw/ mother-in-law of father Mother/ Aunt
Father of wife/ husband Father-in-law
Mother of wife/ husband Mother-in-law
Children of same parents Siblings
Father’s/ Mother’s only
son/ daughter
Oneself
Son of father or mother Brother
Daughter of father or mother Sister
Son of second wife of father Step brother
Daughter of second wife of father Step sister
Son/ daughter of uncle/ aunt Cousin
Brother of husband or wife Brother-in-law
Sister of husband or wife Sister-in-law
Husband of sister/sister-in-law Brother-in-law
Son of father Oneself/ Brother
Mother of son/daughter Oneself/ Wife
Father of daughter/ son Oneself/ husband
Son of son of grandmother/ grandfather Brother/ Oneself/ Cousin
Daughter of son of grandmother/ grandfather Cousin/ Oneself/ Sister
Son of brother or sister Nephew
Daughter of brother/ sister Niece
Grandson of father/ mother Son/ Nephew
Granddaughter of father/ mother Daughter or Niece
Husband of daughter Son-in-law
Wife of brother/ brother-in-law Sister-in-law
Wife of son Daughter-in-law
Son of son/ Daughter Grandson
Daughter of son/ Daughter Granddaughter
Son’s/ Daughter’s grandson Great Grandson
Son’s/ Daughter’s granddaughter Great granddaughter


shape Quiz

Directions (1–3): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P is son of U’s father’s sister. R is son of S, who is the mother of T and grandmother of U. V is the father of W and grandfather of P. S is wife of V. T is sister of R.

Q1. How is P related to S?

    (a) Grandfather
    (b) Grandson
    (c) Son
    (d) Uncle
    (e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:


Q2. How is R related to P?

    (a) Nephew
    (b) Uncle
    (c) Son
    (d) Father
    (e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:


Q3. How is T related to W?

    (a) Niece
    (b) Sister
    (c) Sister – in – law
    (d) Mother
    (e) Mother – in – law


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:


Directions (4-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Five family members V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them somehow has a relation with V, who sits third to the right of his daughter. There are only two females in the family. X is an immediate neighbor of his mother. Y sits third to the right of Z, who sits at one end of the line. V sits with his wife. X is brother of W, who is niece of Z. Y doesn’t have any sibling.

Q4. How is Z related to V?

    (a) Father
    (b) Mother
    (c) Brother
    (d) Can’t be determined
    (e) None of these


Answer: Option (c)

Solution:


Q5. How is Y related to W?

    (a) Mother
    (b) Father
    (c) Brother
    (d) Can’t be determined
    (e) None of these


Answer: Option (a)

Solution:


Q6. Among only A, B, C, D, E, and F, B is the son of E and D is the son of C who is father in law of A. F is the mother of A. E’s daughter in law is F whose husband B is father in law of D. B has no son. How E is related to A?

    (a) Father
    (b) Mother
    (c) Son
    (d) Father in law
    (e) None of these


Answer: Option (e)

Solution:


Directions (7-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow
‘A – B’ means ‘A is brother of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is father of B’
‘A = B’ means ‘A is mother of B’
‘A + B’ means ‘A is sister of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is husband of B’

Q7. ‘R is nephew of S’ which of the following expression support the given relation?

    (a) R + P × W = T ÷ S
    (b) R + C – M × J ÷ S
    (c) S ÷ D + H = F = R + G
    (d) R = Y – L ÷ N = S
    (e) none of these


Answer: Option (e)

Q8. In statement ‘G = A – N ÷ O = W ’ how is W is related to A?

    (a) Mother
    (b) paternal-grandmother
    (c) mother-in-law
    (d) Aunt
    (e) Cannot Determine


Answer: Option (e)

Solution:


Directions (9–10): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below it.
‘M + N’ means ‘M is the sister of N’.
‘M = N’ means ‘M is the father of N’.
‘M – N’ means ‘M is the mother of N’.
‘M × N’ means ‘M is the brother of N’.
‘M ÷ N’ means ‘M is the son of N’.
‘M $ N’ means ‘M is the daughter of N’.
‘M @ N’ means ‘M is the husband of N’.

Q9. Which of the following means F is grandfather of L?

    (a) L × M + N ÷ P @ Q – J – T =F
    (b) L × M + N ÷ P @ Q – J × T = F
    (c) F × M + N ÷ P @ Q – J × T = L
    (d) L + M + N ÷ P @ Q – J × T = F
    (e) None of these


Answer: Option (e)

Q10. How is R related to G according to the given sequence?
N × G + P ÷ T ÷ R @ K


    (a) Father
    (b) Grandfather
    (c) Grandmother
    (d) mother
    (e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

Directions (1–3): Study the following information and answer the given question.
Y has a son and a daughter. P is the son of M.T is the mother of J. Y is the father of U. U is the daughter of T. Q is the son of D. T is the sister of D, who is married to P.

Q1. How is P related to T ?

    (a) Brother
    (b) cannot be determined
    (c) Brother-in-law
    (d) Cousin brother
    (e) Uncle


Answer: Option (c)

Solution:


Q2. How is J related to D?

    (a) Son
    (b) Niece
    (c) Son-in-law
    (d) Nephew
    (e) Daughter


Answer: Option (d)

Solution:


Q3. How is Q related to M?

    (a) Son-in-law
    (b) Grandson
    (c) Nephew
    (d) Son
    (e) Cannot be determined


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:


Directions (4-8): Study the information and answer the following questions:
A#B means A is father of B
A&B means B is daughter of A
A%B means A is mother of B
A@B means B is husband of A
A*B means A is son of B

Q4. If “ N % T* R * J @ P ”is true, if X is sister of P, then how is X related to R?

    (a) sister
    (b) grandmother
    (c) daughter
    (d) aunt
    (e) none of these


Answer: Option (d)

Solution:


Q5. If “L # M % N * O # Q ”is true, then how is Q related N?

    (a) sister
    (b) brother
    (c) daughter
    (d) brother
    (e) Can’t be determined


Answer: Option (e)

Solution:


Q6. If “L # M % N * O # Q” is true, then how is N related to L?

    (a) sister
    (b) grandfather
    (c) daughter
    (d) niece
    (e) none of these


Answer: Option (e)

Solution:


Q7. Which of the following represents that “E is grandson of A”?

    (a) B # A & D % E @ F
    (b) A & D % E * B # F
    (c) A & D & E # F @ B
    (d) A @ B # D # E & F
    (e) none of these


Answer: Option (e)

Q8. If “ B @ A# D # E * F ”is true ,then how is F related to A?

    (a) daughter-in-law
    (b) son-in-law
    (c) grandmother
    (d) grandfather
    (e) none of these


Answer: Option (a)

Solution:


Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions
P × Q means P is father of Q
P ÷ Q means P is daughter of Q
P + Q means P is sister of Q
P – Q means P is husband of Q

Q9. In M ÷ N × O – P, How O related to M?

    (a) Brother
    (b) Son –in-law
    (c) Father
    (d) Son
    (e) None of these


Answer: Option (a)

Solution:


Q10. In G×T+Q÷M, how is M related to G?

    (a) Mother
    (b) Sister
    (c) Wife
    (d) Daughter
    (e) None of these.


Answer: Option (c)

Solution:

Directions (Q.1-3): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P+Q means P is mother of Q
P- Q means P is mother of Q
P/ Q means P is sister of Q
P*Q means P is wife of Q
P%Q means P is son of Q

1). If ‘M+S+N%P’, then how is M related to N?

    a) Grandson
    b) Maternal grandmother
    c) Paternal grandmother
    d) Granddaughter
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:
Male – (+)
Female – (-)


Hence, M is a maternal grandmother of N.

2). If ‘P%T- Q/ U%R, then how is U related to T?

    a) Father
    b) Mother
    c) Son
    d) Daughter
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (c)

Solution:

Male – (+)
Female – (-)


Hence, U is a son of T

3). Which of the following shows that J is son-in-law of I?

    a) N*I-L- K/M%J
    b) N*I-L+K/M%J
    c) I-L+K/M+N%J
    d) N*I-L- K/M+J
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

Male – (+)
Female – (-)


Hence, option b) only shows J is son-in-law of I.

Directions (4-6): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
R is the father of P, who is a son-in-law of M and S is the mother of G. S is a sister of K, who is a brother-in-law of P and H is the daughter of T, who is a grandmother of G.

4). How is G related to P?

    a) Son
    b) Daughter
    c) Granddaughter
    d) Grandson
    e) Cannot be determined


Answer: Option (e)

Solution:

Male – (+)
Female – (-)


G is either son or daughter of P. Hence, the relation between G and P are cannot be determined.

5). If M is a female, then how is H related to S?

    a) Sister
    b) Sister-in-law
    c) Niece
    d) Cannot be determined
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

Male – (+)
Female – (-)


Hence, H is the sister-in-law of S.

6). If K married to N, then how is N related to M?

    a) Son-in-law
    b) Daughter-in-law
    c) Mother-in-law
    d) Father-in-law
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

Male – (+)
Female – (-)


Hence, N is the daughter-in-law of M.

7). Pointing a photograph, Sheela said, he is the only son of my grandfather’s only son. How is the boy in the photograph related to Sheela?

    a) Brother
    b) Cousin
    c) Son
    d) Cannot be determined
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (d)

Solution: The boy in the photograph is the only son of Sheela’s grandfather’s only son i.e., Sheela’s grandfather’s only son is either her father or her uncle. Hence, the boy in the photograph is either her brother or her cousin.

8). Pointing a girl, Prasan said, she is the only granddaughter of my wife’s grandfather’s only child. How is the girl related to Prasan?

    a) Sister
    b) Niece
    c) Daughter
    d) Cannot be determined
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (c)

Solution: The girl is the only granddaughter of Prasan’s wife’s grandfather’s only child i.e., His wife’s grandfather’s only child is either mother-in-law or father-in-law of Prasan. Hence only granddaughter his mother-in-law or father-inlaw is Prasan’s daughter.

9). P is the sister of Q. R is the father of S, who is the brother of Q. R married to T. How is Q related to T?

    a) Son
    b) Daughter
    c) Either son or daughter
    d) Date inadequate
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (c)

Solution:

Male – (+)
Female – (-)


Hence, Q is either son or daughter of T.

10). G is the father of K, who is the brother of B. K married to U. B is the daughter of C. D is the father of U and M is the only son of D. How is U related to C?

    a) Daughter
    b) Daughter-in-law
    c) Granddaughter
    d) Son-in-law
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

Male – (+)
Female – (-)


Hence, U is the daughter-in-law of C.

Directions (11-12): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below
P $ Q means ‘P is the mother of Q’
P @ Q means ‘Q is the wife of P’
P # Q means ‘P is the father of Q’
P % Q means ‘P is the daughter of Q’

11). How is U related to T in the following expression? U @ H $ J # T

    a) Paternal Grandmother
    b) Paternal Grandfather
    c) Maternal Grandfather
    d) Maternal Grandmother
    e) Data Inadequate


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:


12). Which of the following expression indicates S is the sister of V?

    a) Only I and II follows
    b) Only II and III follow
    c) Only I and III follow
    d) None follows
    e) All follows


Answer: Option (c)

Solution:


13). K married to S. P is a brother of B. S is a mother of N, who is a brother of B. How is B related to K?

    a) Son
    b) Daughter
    c) Either son or daughter
    d) Data Inadequate
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (c)

Solution:


14). Pointing to a girl, Mala said, ‘She is the granddaughter of my grandfather’s only son’. How is the girl related to Mala?

    a) Niece
    b) Sister
    c) Daughter
    d) Cannot be determined
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (d)

Solution: The granddaughter of Mala’s grandfather’s only son is either a niece or daughter of Mala. Hence, cannot be determined.

15). Pointing a boy, Ram said, ‘He is the only son of my grandfather’s son’. How is the boy related to Ram?

    a) Son
    b) Brother
    c) Cousin
    d) Data Inadequate
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (c)

Solution: The only son of Ram’s grandfather’s son is a cousin of Ram.

Directions (16-17): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are seven members A, C, D, E, F, G and H in a family. There are two fathers, one mother, two sisters and four brothers. E is a sister-in-law of D. G is a daughter of C. F is the brother of E. A is a grandfather of G. E is a mother of H.

16). How is H related to A?

    a) Grandson
    b) Granddaughter
    c) Son
    d) Cannot be determined
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (a)

Solution:

H is a grandson of A.


17). How many male members in the family?

    a) 4
    b) 5
    c) 3
    d) Data Inadequate
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

There are 5 male members in the family.


18). If A-B means ‘A is father of B’, A/B means ‘A is sister of B’, A + B means ‘A is daughter of B’ then how is S related to P in M / P – R + S?

    a) Mother
    b) Wife
    c) Sister
    d) Cannot be determined
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:


Directions (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A # B means ‘A is daughter of B’
A $ B means ‘A is husband of B’
A * B means ‘A is brother of B’
A @ B means ‘A is sister of B’

19). If P # Q $ R @ T, which of the following is true?

    a) T is the sister of R
    b) R is an aunty of P
    c) T is the brother-in-law of Q
    d) P is the daughter of R
    e) None is true


Answer: Option (d)

Solution:


20). If M * P # Q @ R, which of the following is definitely true?

    a) R is the uncle of M
    b) P is the cousin of R
    c) M is the nephew of P
    d) Q is the uncle of M
    e) None is true


Answer: Option (e)

21). If A + B means A is the mother of B; A – B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?

    a) Q – N + M x P
    b) P + S x N – Q
    c) P – M + N x Q
    d) Q – S % P
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (c)

Solution:

In all the questions (-) denotes male; (+)
denotes female
P – M + N x Q


P is the maternal uncle of Q.

22). If P5Q means P is the father of Q; P9Q means P is the sister of Q; P4Q means P is the brother of Q; P3Q means P is the wife of Q, which of the following means F is the mother of K?

    a) F5M3K
    b) F9M4N3K
    c) F3M5N3K
    d) F3M5K
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (d)

Solution:

F3M5K

,/br>Hence, F is the mother of K.

Directions (23-25): M is the grandson of G. D is husband of G. K is married to the son of S. T have two children of different gender. E is the daughter of K’s brother. N is brother-in-law of the son of S. G has one only one child. D is the father of N.

23). How N is related to G?

    a) Son
    b) Son -in- law
    c) Grandson
    d) Brother
    e) Father


Answer: Option (a)

Solution:

N is the son of G


24). If Q is married to N, then how is Q related to M?

    a) Father
    b) Mother
    c) Sister
    d) Grandmother
    e) Cannot be determined


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

Q is the mother of M


25). If U is the son of T, then how is U related to N?

    a) Brother
    b) Uncle
    c) Cousin
    d) Brother-in-law
    e) Data inadequate


Answer: Option (d)

Solution:

U is the brother-in-law of N

Direction (1-5): Read the information carefully and answer the following questions.
If A+ B means A is the father of B
If A× B means A is the sister of B
If A$ B means A is the wife of B
If A% B means A is the mother of B
If A÷B means A is the son of B

1). What should come in place of question mark (?), to establish that J is the brother of T in the expression? J ÷ P % H ? T % L

    a) ×
    b) ÷
    c) $
    d) Either ÷ or ×
    e) Either ÷ or +


Answer: Option (a)

Solution: J ÷ P % H ? T % L
According to the direction A×B means A is
the sister of B,
∴ B is the brother of A.
So, × is replaced to ?

2). Which among the given expression indicate that M is the daughter of D?

    a) L % R $ D + T×M
    b) L + R $ D + M × T
    c) L % R % D + T ÷ M
    d) D + L $ R + M×T
    e) L $ D ÷ R % M ÷T


Answer: Option (b)

Solution: L + R $ D + M × T
According to the direction D + M means D is the father of M.
So, M is the daughter/ son of D

3). Which among the following options is true if the expression ‘I + T % J × L ‚ K’ is definitely true?

    a) L is the daughter of T
    b) K is the son-in-law of I
    c) I is the grandmother of L
    d) T is the father of J
    e) J is the brother of L


Answer: Option (b)

Solution: K is the son-in-law of I is true
I + T % J × L ÷ K
I is the father of T
T is the mother of J
J is the sister of L
L is the son K

4). Which among the following expression is true if Y is the son of X is definitely false?

    a) W % L×T×Y÷X
    b) W + L× T ×Y÷X
    c) X + L× T×Y÷W
    d) W $ X+ L+Y+T
    e) W % X× T×Y ÷ L


Answer: Option (d)

Solution: W $ X + L + Y + T

5). What should come in place of question mark (?), to establish that T is the sister-inlaw of Q in the expression ? R % T × P ? Q + V

    a) ÷
    b) %
    c) ×
    d) $
    e) Either $ or ×


Answer: Option (d)

Solution: R % T × P $ Q + V

Directions (6-8): Study the following carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight family members B, D, H, K, N, P, Q and R. N is uncle of Q, who is daughter of R. There are two married couples in the family and two grandchildren in the family. H has one daughter and one son. B is granddaughter of P and sister of D. P is sister-in-law of N. H is not a male. Q has only one brother.

6). How is R related to K?

    a) Mother
    b) Father
    c) Brother
    d) Can’t be determined
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

7). How is D related to Q?

    a) Son
    b) Daughter
    c) Niece
    d) Nephew
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (d)

8). Who among the following is mother of B?

    a) Q
    b) K
    c) H
    d) P
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (c)

Directions (9-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A is mother of B. B is sister of C. D is son of C. E is brother of D. F is mother of E. G is granddaughter of A. H has only two children B and C.

9). How is F related to H?

    a) Son-in-law
    b) Daughter-in-law
    c) Father-in-law
    d) Granddaughter
    e) Niece


Answer: Option (b)

10). How is C related to E?

    a) Father
    b) Son
    c) Mother
    d) Cousin
    e) Grandfather


Answer: Option (a)

11). X-Z means X is the mother of Z, X × Z means X is the father of Z and X + Z means X is the daughter of Z, Now if M – N × T + Q, then which of the following is not true?

    a) T is N’s daughter
    b) N is wife of Q
    c) M is mother in law of Q
    d) Q is wife of N
    e) T is granddaughter of M


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

According to generation tree


12). If P + Q means P is the father of Q, P × Q means P is the brother of Q. P – Q means P is the mother of Q, then which of the following is definitely true about C – A + B?

    a) B is the son of A
    b) A is the son of C
    c) B is the father of A
    d) C is the mother of B
    e) B is the daughter of A.


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

According to generation tree,


Here, A is father of B and C, is mother of A

13). If A $ B means A is the father of B, A * B’ means A is the mother of B, A @ B means A is the wife of B, then which of the following means M is the grandmother of N?

    a) M * T $ N @ R
    b) M * T $ R @ N
    c) M * R $ T @ N
    d) M * R @ T @ N
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (a)

Solution:

From Eq.(1), M * T $ N @ R.


Directions (14-16) these questions are based on the following information.
P x Q means P is brother of Q.
P ‚ Q ‘means Q is mother of P.
P – Q means P is father of Q.
P + Q means Q is sister of P.

14). Which 0f the following means M is the daughter of T?

    a) M + N ÷ J – T
    b) T – J x R + M
    c) M – J x T ÷ K
    d) M + W x R ÷ T
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

Solution:

From Eq.(2), T – J x R + M


Here, J, R and M are in same. generation while J, is son of T and M is sister of J, so M is the daughter of T.

15). HOW is K related to R in the expression R ÷ T+ K?

    a) Daughter
    b) Sister
    c) Niece
    d) Cannot be determined
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (e)

Solution:

According to generation tree,


16). Which of the following means D us grandfather of W?

    a) D – K x T – W
    b) D ÷ K x T ÷ W
    c) D – K x T ÷ W
    d) D ÷ K x T – W
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (a)

Solution:

From Eq.(1), D – K x T – W


Here, T is father of W and K is brother of T. So, K is paternal uncle of W, while D is father of K. Hence, D is grandfather of W.

Directions: (17-20): study the following information and answer the questions given below.
P = Q means Q is the father of P.
P * Q means P is the sister of Q.
P ? Q means Q is the mother of P.
P $ Q means P is the brother of Q.
P £ Q means Q is the son of P.
P x Q means P is the daughter of Q.

17). Which of the following is not correct?

    a) R x S ? T means R is the granddaughter of T
    b) P= Q ? R means R is the grandmother of P
    c) L $ M * O means O is the sister of L
    d) M * O £ P = Q means Q and O are husband and wife
    e) All are correct


Answer: Option (c)

Solution:

From Eq.(3), L $ M * O


Since, the sex of O is not clear so we cannot say that O is the sister of L. Hence, Eq.L $ M * O is not correct.

18). Which of the following is correct?

    a) V x T * P means P is the maternal uncle of V.
    b) D ? V x T means D is the granddaughter of T
    c) L £ M $ R means R is the paternal uncle of L
    d) M $ R * D? V means M is the son of V
    e) None is correct


Answer: Option (d)

Solution:

From Eq.(4), M $ R * D ? V


Here, M, R and D are in same generation and V is the mother of D,so M is the son of V.Hence, M $ R * D ? V is definitely correct.

19). Which of the following indicates A is the grandfather of B?

    a) M x A = N = B
    b) B $ L x O x A
    c) B x L x A
    d) L * B = S $ Q = A
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (d)

Solution:

From Eq.(4), L * B = S $ Q = A


Here. S is the father of B and A is the father of S. So, A is the grandfather of B.

20). Which of the following means F is the paternal uncle of G?

    a) G x L $ F $ N
    b) N $ F $ L x G
    c) G x M * F $ L
    d) L = F $ Q £ G
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (a)

Solution:

From Eq.(1), G x L $ F $ N


Here, L is the father of G and F is the brother of L. So, F is parental uncle of G.

Directions (21-23): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow.
A family consists of six members P, Q, R, X, Y and Z. Q is the son of R but R is not the mother of Q. P and R are married couple. Y is the brother of R. X is the daughter of P and Z is the brother of P.

21). Who is the brother–in-low of R?

    a) P
    b) Z
    c) Y
    d) X
    e) Q


Answer: Option (b)

22). How many female members are there in the family?

    a) One
    b) Two
    c) Three
    d) Four
    e) Five


Answer: Option (b)

23). Which of these is a pair of brothers?

    a) P and X
    b) P and Z
    c) Q and X
    d) R and Y
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (d)

Directions (24-25): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow.
There are six children taking part in an essay competition, namely A, B, C, D, E and F. A and E are brothers. F and D are the sister of E. C is the only son of A’s uncle. B and D are the daughters of the brother of C’s father.

24). How is D related to A?

    a) Uncle
    b) Sister
    c) Niece
    d) Cousin
    e) None of these


Answer: Option (b)

25). How many male competitors are there?

    a) 6
    b) 5
    c) 4
    d) 3
    e) 2


Answer: Option (d)