Current Affairs - 2018 - SPLessons

CA August 2018 Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

CA August 2018 Quiz

shape Introduction

The article CA August 2018 Quiz section aims to help every aspirant for the preparation of different competitive exams to revise the day at ease. Every date of CA August 2018 quiz in the article covers the topics like International, National, Banking and sports etc.


shape Aug 2018

Q1. HRD Ministry launches Atal rankings for which institutions?

    A. Secondary schools
    B. Primary Schools
    C. Higher Education Institutions
    D. Nursery
    Answer: C


Q2. Which Union Ministry has signed a new wage agreement to benefit over one lakh port workers, pensioners?

    A. Ministry of Shipping
    B. Ministry of Home Affairs
    C. Ministry of Transport
    D. Ministry of Urban Development
    Answer: A


Q3. Which Indian team won their fifth consecutive gold medal at the 18th Asian Games?

    A. Men’s 4×400 relay
    B. Women’s badminton team
    C. Women’s squash team
    D. Women’s 4×400 relay
    Answer: D


Q4. This Indian athlete ended India’s 48-year wait for a gold medal in the men’s triple jump event at the Asian Games.

    A. Tajinder Pal Singh
    B. Arpinder Singh
    C. Jinson Johnson
    D. Manjit Singh
    Answer: B


Q5. India has won how many medals in Badminton at the 18th Asian Games?

    A. 4
    B. 3
    C. 2
    D. 5
    Answer: C


Q6. India signed USD 375 million loan agreement with which organisation to improve irrigation in Madhya Pradesh?

    A. ADB
    B. AIIB
    C. World Bank
    D. IMF
    Answer: A


Q7. The 6th edition of RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting 2018 began in which country?

    A. India
    B. Singapore
    C. China
    D. Korea
    Answer: B


Q8. Who was appointed as India’s High Commissioner to United Kingdom?

    A. Rama Tyagi
    B. Komal Seth
    D. Ruchi Ghanashyam
    C. Sujata Krishnan
    Answer: C


Q9. Which Indian Naval Ship participated in the regional maritime engagement exercise KAKADU 2018?

    A. INS Vikrant
    B. INS Virat
    C. INS Satpura
    D. INS Sahyadri
    Answer: D


Q10. The fifth BIMSTEC Summit will be hosted by which country?

    A. Bangladesh
    B. Sri Lanka
    C. Thailand
    D. India
    Answer: B


Q11. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology signed a MoU with which organization on innovation in clean energy transition, on 30th August 2018?

    A. International Energy Alliance (IEA)
    B. International Energy Agency (IEA)
    C. International Solar Alliance (ISA)
    D. International Energy Management (IEM)
    Answer: B


Q12. Which state has signed MoU with two US-based agencies namely ‘Malaria No More’ and ‘Malaria Elimination Trust’ to eradicted malaria?

    A. Kerala
    B. Assam
    C. Odisha
    D. Karnataka
    Answer: C


Q13. As per RPAS regulations, foreigners have been barred from flying drones in India. What does “P” represented in RPAS?

    A. Prohibited
    B. Piloted
    C. Prevention
    D. Protection
    Answer: B


Q14. What percent of the demonetized currency notes have been counted and accounted for by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), according to its annual report released recently?

    A. 98.80 %
    B. 99.30 %
    C. 85.50 %
    D. 87.78 %
    Answer: B


Q15. When was International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances observed all over the world?

    A. August 29
    B. August 30
    C. August 31
    D. August 28
    Answer: B

Q1. Where did the First South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Agri Cooperative Business Forum began ?

    A. New Delhi
    B. Kathmandu
    C. Lahore
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. What is the project made by google for bringing offline content online ?

    A. Navlekha
    B. chitrakala
    C. Nairitra
    D. Devangiri
    Answer: B


Q3. Google pay is the new name of which of the following apps ?

    A. Phone Pay
    B. Tez
    C. BHIM
    D. Paytm
    Answer: B


Q4. Name the principle scientific advisor of India ?

    A. Dr K Vijay Raghavan
    B. Dr Vijay Raghavan
    C. Dr Ajay Raghavan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q5. Which space organization will outsource satellite making to private consortium ?

    A. ISRO
    B. SpaceX
    C. Falcon
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q6. How many members are there as in the Centre constitutes new scientific advisory body to the Prime Minister?

    A. 12
    B. 20
    C. 21
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q7. National Sports Day is celebrated on which day ?

    A. 29th August
    B. 28th August
    C. 25th August
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q8. Indian Railway, Shipping ministries sign pact for how much Indore-Manmad rail project?

    A. 5000 crore
    B. 9000 crore
    C. 600 crore
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q9. RBI says India’s GDP to growth to be how much by 2019 ?

    A. 7.2%
    B. 7.4%
    C. 7.6%
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. Which edition of World’s Biggest Open Innovation Model – ‘Smart India Hackathon- 2019’ ?

    A. 1st edition
    B. 2nd edition
    C. 3rd edition
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q11. The World Bank will provide a $250 million loan facility to which state for improving the performance of its electricity distribution sector?

    A. Gujarat
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Karnataka
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. India and World Bank Sign how much amount for Energy Efficiency Program ?

    A.200 million dollar
    B.300 million dollar
    C.500 million dollar
    D.None of the above
    Answer: B


Q13. Which bank changes names, IFSC codes of nearly 1,300 branches post merger with associates ?

    A. SBI
    B. IDFC Bank
    C. Canara Bank
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. Who became first Indian heptathlete to win Asian Games gold ?

    A. Ajay Rathore
    B. Swapna Barman
    C. Rajeev Brahman
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q15. Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom ?

    A. Rashi Sharma
    B. Rajeev Malhotra
    C. Ruchi Ghanashyam
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C

Q1. Scientists discover hidden deep-sea coral reef in which country?

    A. England
    B. US
    C. UK
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. Ladakh has commissioned a ‘Black HOLE’ pump designed by whom to tackle its ever-compounding waste problem.?

    A. Tesla
    B. HAL
    C. BHEL
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q3. Indus Waters Treaty Talks Between India And which country?

    A. Kazakhstan
    B. Afghanistan
    C. Pakistan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Who has been named as the UN assistant secretary-general of UNEP?

    A. Satya Tripathi
    B. Rashi Tridev
    C. Ajay tripathi
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q5. Type 002 is the second aircraft of which country?

    A. China
    B. England
    C. Britain
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q6. India’s first Indian human mission will be launched by Indian Space Research Organisation by which year?

    A. 2022
    B. 2021
    C. 2020
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q7. Sushma Swaraj opens ‘Jaipur Foot’ camp in which country?

    A. Cambodia
    B. Vietnam
    C. Australia
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. Which bank has been named as the number one state-owned bank in terms of digital transactions?

    A. Punjab NAtional Bank
    B. HDFC bank
    C. UBI
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q9. Which bank has been named world’s best bank in nod to its digital innovation?

    A. HSBC
    B. American Bank
    C. DBS
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. Who bagged India’s first Silver in Badminton at Asian Games?

    A. Sania Mirza
    B. PV Sindhu
    C. Saina Nehwal
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. The 2019 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships will be held in which country?

    A. China
    B. South Korea
    C. North Korea
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q12. The 8th meeting of India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee was held in which country?

    A. Cambodia
    B. Kenya
    C. Australia
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q13. Which institute has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Continental, for a joint research in high computing platforms and cyber security for powertrain applications.?

    A. IIT Bombay
    B. IIM Kolkata
    C. IIT-M
    D.None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. Name the platform that has been launched by Google to enable Indian publishers of regional languages to publish their content online?

    A. Swadesh
    B. Navlekha
    C. Kithab
    D. Write India
    Answer: A


Q15. Which company has become the Deep learning technology partner of NITI Aayog for “MoveHack”, a global mobility hackathon?

    A. Google
    B. Microsoft
    C. Intel
    D. NVIDIA
    Answer: D

Q1. Union Water Resources Minister Nitin Gadkari signed a MoU with how many states for the construction of the Lakhwar multi-purpose project in the upper Yamuna basin, in Uttarakhand, worth Rs 3,966.51 crore, on 28thAugust 2018?

    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 4
    D. 8
    Answer: B


Q2. Union Minister of Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu has announced the Drone Regulations 1.0 with effect from December 1, 2018. Name the first-of-its-kind national unmanned traffic management (UTM) platform that has been introduced as a part of it?

    A. Auto Fly Platform
    B. Digital Sky Platform
    C. Self Regulating Platform
    D. Digital Fly Platform
    Answer: B


Q3. Where was the International water color festival held from August 23-27, 2018?

    A. Raipur, Chhattisgarh
    B. Ranchi, Jharkhand
    C. Guwahati, Assam
    D. Indore, Madhya Pradesh
    Answer: B


Q4. Indian government has joined hands with for Rs. 240 crore research programme to develop a Next Generation Influenza Vaccine?

    A. United Arab Emirates (UAE)
    B. European Union (EU)
    C. United States
    D. Germany
    Answer: B


Q5. Which firm has launched commodity broking services with MCX and has become the first bank subsidiary to enter the commodity broking business?

    A. Axis Securities
    B. ICICI Mutual Funds
    C. HDFC Securities
    D. YES Financial Services
    Answer: A


Q6. Prasar Bharati and Mizzima Media Group of which country have signed an MoU for cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and content sharing in New Delhi?

    A. Nepal
    B. Myanmar
    C. Bangladesh
    D. Sri Lanka
    Answer: B


Q7. Who has been appointed as Senior Executive Vice-President & Chief Operating Officer (COO) of DHFL Pramerica Life Insurance (DPLI)?

    A. Sudha Singh
    B. Prakash Ramjit
    C. Sumit Shetty
    D. Kalpana Sampat
    Answer: D


Q8. Who has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?

    A. A S Kiran
    B. Praneeta Roy
    C. Danushree Dutta
    D. Satya S Tripathi
    Answer: D


Q9. Name the racer who won the Belgian Grand Prix 2018 on 26th August 2018?

    A. Sebastian Vettel
    B. Lewis Hamilton
    C. Kimi Raikkonen
    D. Valterri Bottas
    Answer: A


Q10. NBA (National Basketball Association) champion Manu Ginobili announced his retirement from basketball, on 27th August 2018. Which country does he belong to?

    A. Brazil
    B. Argentina
    C. Russia
    D. France
    Answer: B


Q11. ‘Mu Hero Mu Odisha’ (I am hero, I am Odisha), a campaign to identify agents of change and recognise their contribution to the state, was launched on 27th August 2018, in which state?

    A. Assam
    B. Gujarat
    C. Kerala
    D. Odisha
    Answer: D


Q12. NAA has launched a helpline number for complaints regarding GST rate cuts. Expand NAA?

    A. National Anti-profiteering Authority
    B. National Anti-money laundering Authority
    C. National Accounting Authority
    D. National Association for Accountants
    Answer: A


Q13. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, J P Nadda launched the logo of the Ayushman Bharat or Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY) on August 27, 2018. When will the Ayushman Bharat scheme be launched?

    A. September 25, 2018
    B. September 5, 2018
    C. January 1, 2019
    D. December 25, 2018
    Answer: A


Q14. As per Drone Regulations 1.0 released by Union Minister of Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu, in which zone flying is not permitted?

    A. Black Zone
    B. Blue Zone
    C. Red Zone
    D. Yellow Zone
    Answer: C


Q15. Name the Union Minister of Steel who launched the corporate sports policy for Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) under the Ministry of Steel, on 28th August 2018?

    A. Ananth Kumar
    B. Narendra Singh Tomar
    C. Ananth Geete
    D. Chaudhary Birender Singh
    Answer:D

Q1. An Indian Army contingent beat its Pakistani counterpart in the final of a friendly volleyball match organised on the sidelines of a mega anti-terror drill being held in which country?

    A. Iran
    B. Russia
    C. U.S.A
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. Who has resigned as Aussie Foreign Minister?

    A. Julie Bishop
    B. Malcolm Turnbull
    C. Robert Lewis
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q3. Who has sworn in as President of Zimbabwe ?

    A. Kwango Gwnaga
    B. Emmerson Mnangagwa
    C. Yumerson Merunga
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q4. Which government has proposed to come up with a single revenue act by merging various revenue laws enacted at different point in times?

    A. Kerala
    B. Tamil Nadu
    C. Odisha
    D. None of the above
    Answer:C


Q5. Banana cultivation declines in which place?

    A. Mandadam
    B. Amaravati
    C. Undavalli
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q6. The Bombay Natural History Society will start operating its regional centre on the campus of Wetland Research and Training Centre near which place?

    A. Megalaya
    B. Bombay
    C. Chilika Lake
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q7. All coaches of the Indian Railways will now display the logo of the Swachh Bharat project and the national flag as part of the national transporter’s plans to celebrate which birthday of which anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.?

    A. 150th
    B. 160th
    C. 170th
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q8. Public sector banks are in the process of closing or rationalising about how many overseas operations as part of capital conservation exercise?

    A. 50
    B. 70
    C. 60
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q9. Which bank has asked its customers to get their ATM-cum-debit cards with magnetic stripe replaced with the one with EMV chip before December 31?

    A. Canara Bank
    B. IDBI Bank
    C. SBI
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. Hiring activity in the non-banking financial companies (NBFC) sector is likely to expand by how much in the next 12 months?

    A. 30%
    B. 40%
    C. 20%
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. Who won Belgian Grand Prix?

    A. Max Verstappen
    B. Sebastian Vettel
    C. Lewis Hamilton
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Who became the first Russian champion in Winston-Salem tournament history?

    A. Daniel Rustin
    B. Danill Medvedev
    C. Mark Rusock
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q13. Indian women outplayed which country in the team championship final of the fifth carrom World Cup ?

    A. Sri Lanka
    B. Australia
    C. Myanmar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. Rani Maurya has sworn in as the new Governor of which state?

    A. Madhya Pradesh
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Uttarakhand
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q15. K.K. Haridas was which filmmaker?

    A. Hindi
    B. Malayalam
    C. Bengali
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B

Q1. Economic Affairs and Finance Minister Masoud Karbasian belongs to which country?

    A. Iraq
    B. Iran
    C. U.S.
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. Neta App has been launched by whom?

    A. Narendra Modi
    B. Manmohan Singh
    C. Pranab Mukherjee
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q3. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has kicked off the process to set new standards for which of these sectors?

    A. Education
    B. Health
    C. Food
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q4. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will begin a four-day tour of which of these places?

    A. Vietnam
    B. Malaysia
    C. Singapore
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q5. India’s Largest Business Incubator Bhamashah Techno Hub Launched where?

    A. Dispur
    B. Jaipur
    C. Nagpur
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q6. Which female cricketer Retires From T20 Internationals?

    A. Anjhum Chopra
    B. Jhulan Goswami
    C. Mithali raj
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q7. Hima Das belongs to which sport?

    A. Badminton
    B. Table Tennis
    C. Sprinter
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q8. Sohrab Moradi is involved with which sports?

    A. Tennis
    B. weightlifting
    C. boxing
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q9. Who has been appointed Assocham Secretary General?

    A. U K Varma
    B. K Varma
    C. R Varma
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q10. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of DRDO?

    A. Dr. R Shukla
    B. Dr. G. Satheesh Reddy
    C. Dr. P. Satheesh Reddy
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. Kaptan Singh Solanki is the governor of which place?

    A. Dispur
    B. Agartala
    C. Tripura
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q12. Mizzima Media Group is of which country?

    A. Malaysia
    B. Myanmar
    C. Singapore
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q13. SCO Peace Mission 2018, the latest in ‘Peace Mission’ series formally started at which country?

    A. Russia
    B. UK
    C. USA
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. Which Indian city topped in clean transport based on Overall emissions and energy consumption, as per “The Urban Commute” analysis by Centre for Science and Environment (CSE), released on 26th August 2018?

    A. Bhopal
    B. Vijayawada
    C. Chandigarh
    D. Lucknow
    Answer: C


Q15. Name the former Indian cricketer who was appointed the head coach of Zimbabwe national cricket team, on 26thAugust 2018?

    A. Lalchand Rajput
    B. Anil Kumble
    C. Sunil Gavaskar
    D. Saurav Ganguly
    Answer: A

Q1. Which bank launched world-first block chain bond?

    A. Bank of America
    B. World Bank
    C. HSBC
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. The cycle-sharing scheme will be started in which state?

    A.Kerala
    B.Chennai
    C.Tamil Nadu
    D.None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. Electric buses will soon come up in which state?

    A.Tamil Nadu
    B.Chennai
    C.Kerala
    D.None of the above
    Answer: B


Q4. Which state is all set to get a Legislative Council like several other States in the country?

    A. Rajasthan
    B. Tamil Nadu
    C. Odisha
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q5. According to ‘The Urban Commute and How it Contributes to Pollution and Energy’ report which city has topped?

    A. Kolkata
    B. Chennai
    C. Rajasthan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q6. Former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s ‘Asthi Kalasam’ will be consigned to which rater?

    A. Kaveri
    B. Krishna
    C. Godavari
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q7. Which railway station would run special trains for the benefit of pilgrims for Velankanni festival?

    A.Eastern Railway
    B.North Central Railway
    C.South Central Railway
    D.None of the above
    Answer: C


Q8. Which state government is likely to move its banking services to the newly-launched India Post Payments Banks?

    A. Kerala
    B. Maharashtra
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q9. SBI will pursue a growth of how much?

    A. 25%
    B. 15%
    C. 10%
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. The stelmaker Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corp. is of which company?

    A. Korea
    B. Japan
    C. China
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. Which country won gold in the men’s quadruple sculls event?

    A. India
    B. Japan
    C. China
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q12. Where was India Banking Conclave 2018 held on 23rd and 24th August 2018?

    A. Chennai
    B. Mumbai
    C. Bhopal
    D. New Delhi
    Answer: D


Q13. Name the app that has been launched by former President Pranab Mukherjee to enable voters to rate and review their political representatives?

    A. Report Card app
    B. Neta app
    C. Rate the Leaders app
    D. Voten Review app
    Answer: B


Q14. On 25th August 2018, high-level 5G Forum submitted its 62-page report to the Department of Telecommunication (DoT). Who is the head of the committee?

    A. Raghavendra Rao
    B. S Sadhasivam
    C. AJ Paulraj
    D. David Kingsley
    Answer: C


Q15. Which State Government has increased the free electricity supply to the families of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes for domestic purpose from the current 50 units to 101 units?

    A. Gujarat
    B. Tamil Nadu
    C. Kerala
    D. Telangana
    Answer: D

Q1. Who has been elected as Australia’s new prime minister?

    A. Malcolm Turnbull
    B. SCOTT Morrison
    C. Tony Abott
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. Which has been named as the second fastest growing airport in world?

    A. Kampoda International airport
    B. Kempegowda International airport
    C. Kasish International airport
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. “Aeolus” satellite to be launched by which country?

    A. Britain
    B. Europe
    C. America
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q4. Which bollywood actor has ranked 7th in the Forbes’ list of top 100 highest-paid entertainers 2018?

    A. Akshay Kumar
    B. Salman Khan
    C. Shahrukh Khan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q5. PM Modi inaugurates multiple development projects in which state?

    A. Delhi
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Gujarat
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q6. The Bhamashah Techno Hub will be inaugurated in which state?

    A. Punjab
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Delhi
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q7. The international water colour festival is of which state?

    A. Gujarat
    B. Jharkhand
    C. Sikkim
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. The first-ever independent platform for refurbished goods ‘2GUD’ has been launched by which firm?

    A. Amazon
    B. Flipkart
    C. Myntra
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q9. The free cycle scheme has been launched in which state?

    A. Manipur
    B. Kerala
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. National Green Tribunal will be headed by the former High Court Chief Justice of which state?

    A. Kerala
    B. Tamil Nadu
    C. Punjab and Haryana
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q11. Which became the first company to cross Rs 8 trillion in terms of market capitalization?

    A. Airtel
    B. Reliance Industries
    C. Tata Industries
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Which firm has become the first PSU to transact on TReDS?

    A. ONGC
    B. HAL
    C. BHEL
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q13. The Indian economy is expected to grow by how much in 2018-19 as per moody’s ratings?

    A. 7.5 %
    B. 7.2 %
    C. 7.4 %
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. Who has become the youngest Indian shooter to win a medal at the Asian Games?

    A. Sharda Singh
    B. Shardul Vihan
    C. Rahul Singh
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q15. Which player is going to receive 2018 UEFA President’s Award?

    A. Lionel Messi
    B. Christiano Ronaldo
    C. David Beckham
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q16. Lalji Tandon has sworn in as the governor of which state?

    A. Haryana
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Bihar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q17. The 4th BIMSTEC Summit is to be held where?

    A. Delhi
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Kathmandu
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q18. Lalji Tandon has sworn in as the governor of which state?

    A. Haryana
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Bihar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q19. This is which edition of International Buddhist Conclave 2018?

    A. 4th
    B. 5th
    C. 6th
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C

Q1. Which place has the oldest and thickest sea ice in the world?

    A. Greenland
    B. Arctic
    C. Antarctica
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. The Quad grouping includes which of the following countries?

    A. Japan
    B. Russia
    C. Canada
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q3. According to the 2018 NIRF rankings, which institute got the highest overall score?

    A. IIT Delhi
    B. IIT Kanpur
    C. IISC Bengaluru
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Which company topped the Fortune’s ‘Change The World’ list?

    A. Tata
    B. Reliance Jio
    C. Airtel
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. The draft International Air Connectivity (IAC) scheme envisages to increase international ticketing to 20 crore by which year?

    A. 2025
    B. 2027
    C. 2020
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q6. Cyclone Warning Centre to be set up in which place?

    A. Thiruvananthapuram
    B. Vishakapatnam
    C. Mumbai
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q7. Who visited Pakistan as a “goodwill ambassador”?

    A. Samina Baig
    B. Navjot Singh Sidhu
    C. Imran Khan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. Which state bypolls a race to become single-largest party?

    A. Manipur
    B. Mizoram
    C. Meghalaya
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q9. Maersk Line’s is container vessels named after which state?

    A. Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Kolkata
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. Non-life insurance firms registered a growth of how much?

    A. 30 %
    B. 20 %
    C. 25 %
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. The country’s GDP is expected to grow by how much in the April-June quarter?

    A. 6.5 %
    B. 7.7 %
    C. 7.5 %
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Which states government has signed pacts with BSE and NSE to raise awareness among the State’s MSMEs?

    A. Gujarat
    B. Rajasthan
    C. West Bengal
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q13. Which bank has announced the nationwide roll out of overdraft (OD) facility for micro and small enterprise?

    A. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
    B. Airtel Payments Bank
    C. Payzapp
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. Siemens Gamesa begins first hybrid power pilot in which state?

    A. Chennai
    B. Karnataka
    C. Maharashtra
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q15. Which state is going to launch Hockey World Cup build-up campaign?

    A. Assam
    B. Kerala
    C. Odisha
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q16. Who has been appointed as the new Tripura Governor?

    A. Tathagata Roy
    B. Rajiv Singh
    C. Kaptan Singh Solanki
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q17. Who has been appointed as J&K Governor?

    A. Raman Roy
    B. Satya Ramesh
    C. Satya Pal Malik
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C

Q1. The autobiography named ‘No Spin’ is of which cricketer?

    A. Shane Warne
    B. Ricky Ponting
    C. Sachin Tendulkar
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q2. The historic Esala Maha Perehera is of which country?

    A. Australia
    B. Sri Lanka
    C. New Zealand
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q3. Google has honoured eminent Urdu writer Ismat Chughtai with a doodle on which birthday?

    A. 100
    B. 102
    C. 107
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: C


Q4. Which country has unveiled its first domestic fighter jet ?

    A. Iran
    B. Iraq
    C. Afghanistan
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q5. The autobiography titled “281 and Beyond” is of which cricketer?

    A. Shane Warne
    B. VVS Laxman
    C. Ricky Ponting
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q6. Which place is going to be renamed as ‘Atal Nagar’?

    A. Raipur
    B. Jaipur
    C. Jodhpur
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q7. NOTA has been cancelled in which elections?

    A. Rajya Sabha
    B. Lok Sabha
    C. LA
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q8. Which state in India has topped in mobile banking adoption?

    A. Tamil Nadu
    B. Telangana
    C. Chennai
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q9. India’s tallest film studio will come up in which state?

    A. Maharashtra
    B. Kerala
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: C


Q10. Who has been named as the highest paid female athlete?

    A. Serena Williams
    B. PV Sindhu
    C. Sania Mirza
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q11. Who has become the 1st Indian woman wrestler to win Asian Games gold medal?

    A. Saina Nehwal
    B. Vinesh Phogat
    C. Sania Mirza
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q12. Who has been conferred the Rajiv Sadbhavna Award?

    A. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
    B. Somnath Chatterjee
    C. Gopalkrishna Gandhi
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: C


Q13. Who has been appointed as chief lokayukta of chattisgarh?

    A. PK Sharma
    B. TP Sharma
    C. RP Sharma
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q14. Alibaba has partnered with which firm for cloud business?

    A. Paytm
    B. Payzapp
    C. Airtel
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q15. The National Nutrition Week is observed on first week of which month?

    A. September
    B. October
    C. November
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q16. INS Khanjar is going to visit which place as part of goodwill visit from 18 to 20 Aug 18?

    A. Malaysia
    B. Myanmar
    C. Sri Lanka
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B

Q1. Which country has exited three-year bailout program?

    A. Greece
    B. UK
    C. US
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. World’s first-ever 4D printing for ceramics has been developed in which country?

    A. US
    B. China
    C. Korea
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. FSSAI has constituted which committee to study labelling of packaged food products?

    A. A Kiran committee
    B. B keran committee
    C. B Sesikeran committee
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Deadly Agricultural Pest Fall Armyworm has been spotted in which state?

    A. Tamil Nadu
    B. Telangana
    C. Kerala
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. Mobile connectivity for a section of commuters have been started by which metro rail?

    A. Chennai Metro Rail
    B. Delhi Metro Rail
    C. Eastern Metro Rail
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q6. International Labour Organisation said which country requires strong wage policies?

    A. Japan
    B. China
    C. India
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q7. Mitchell Johnson belongs to which cricket team?

    A. Australia
    B. Sri Lanka
    C. India
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q8. Who won first gold at Asian Games?

    A. Mary Kom
    B. Saina Nehwal
    C. Bajrang Punia
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q9. Who won Cincinnati Masters victory over Roger Federer?

    A. Sebastian Vettel
    B. Novak Djokovic
    C. Lewis Hamilton
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. Deepak Kumar is associated with which sport?

    A. Football
    B. Tennis
    C. Shooting
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q11. Which states official wins WHO World No Tobacco Day Award?

    A. Assam
    B. Delhi
    C. Karnataka
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Who has been awarded US ‘Legion of Merit’ ?

    A. General IN Rawat
    B. General Bipin
    C. General Suhag
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q13. Who is set to become DMK chief?

    A. Rashiv
    B. Stalin
    C. M. Kumar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q14. Panini Language Laboratory has been set up where?

    A. Korea
    B. Britain
    C. Mauritius
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q15. World Mosquito day is observed on which day?

    A. 22 August
    B. 20th August
    C. 21August
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B

Q1. Which country tests Japan-inspired ‘nap pods’ for hajj?

    A. China
    B. Saudi Arabia
    C. Korea
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. Russian President has been holding discussions with which country regarding the conflicts in Ukraine and Syria?

    A. Korea
    B. America
    C. German
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q3. Pakistan is going to held a meeting with which country in the first week of September?

    A. US
    B. UK
    C. Russia
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced today an immediate financial assistance of Rs 500 crore to the rain-battered ?

    A. Chennai
    B. Kerala
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. Campaign launched by whom to create awareness among children to identify sexual abuse?

    A. Amnesty International
    B. NGO
    C. Aminity
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q6. What is the Income Tax collection at record made in 2017-2018?

    A. 9 lakh crore
    B. 10.03 lakh crore
    C. 5 lakh crore
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q7. Telangana Government has announced how much relief for Flood-Hit Kerala?

    A. Rs. 15 Crore
    B. Rs. 10 Crore
    C. Rs. 25 Crore
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q8. Metro Rail will roll out an affordable cab service exclusively for its commuters to reach the nearest station in which state?

    A. Chennai
    B. Kerala
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q9. Which former RBI Governor has been called to look into the issue of mounting non-performing assets?

    A. A.k patel
    B. Urjit Patel
    C. Raghuram Rajan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. Sarvatra launched which number of co-operative bank?

    A. 480
    B. 450
    C. 300
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. India’s current account deficit will widen to what percentage of the GDP?

    A. 2.5 %
    B. 2.0 %
    C. 2.1 %
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q12. India’s economic growth shall be what percentage this year?

    A. 7.1%
    B. 7.2%
    C. 7.5%
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q13. Indian girls won the SAFF U-15 Championship after beating which country?

    A. Australia
    B. Bangladesh
    C. Russia
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q14. New Delhi is going to host shooting World Cup in which year?

    A. 2020
    B. 2025
    C. 2021
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q15. Hikaru Nakmura is involved with which game?

    A. Badminton
    B. Chess
    C. Tennis
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q16. Who has been named as the best Sportsperson by Kolkata sports journalists?

    A. Sunil Chhetri
    B. Virat Kohli
    C. Sanjeev Pramanick
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q17. Who has become India’s latest Woman Grandmaster ?

    A. A Vaishali
    B. R Vaishali
    C. K Vaishali
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q18. India opened its account in the 18th Asian Games with which medal?

    A. bronze
    B. gold
    C. silver
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q19. MD Ranganath is the CFO of which IT firm?

    A. Microsoft
    B. TCS
    C. Infosys
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q20. World Humanitarian Day is observed on which day?

    A. 12th August
    B. 19th August
    C. 14th August
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B

Q1. Who topped the Forbes’ list of top female earners?

    A. Scarlett Johansson
    B. Priyanka Chopra
    C. Angelina Jolie
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. India’s First project of Swadesh Darshan launched in which state?

    A. Mizoram
    B. Manipur
    C. Nagaland
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. A massive solar energy programme will come up in which state?

    A. Tamil Nadu
    B. Kerala
    C. Chennai
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q4. Which telecom service provider has launched a plan where a customer can pay for one SIM card and get three SIM cards free?

    A. Aerovoyce
    B. BSNL
    C. Airtel
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q5. Which state has banned the use of cell phones in college premises?

    A. Tamil Nadu
    B. Kerala
    C. Chennai
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q6. Where is Asian Games 2018 being held?

    A. Thailand
    B. Malaysia
    C. Indonesia
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q7. The UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships has been held in which country?

    A. Thailand
    B. Switzerland
    C. Singapore
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. The 11th World Hindi Conference starts in which place?

    A. Mauritius
    B. Singapore
    C. Thailand
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q9. Apollo Hospitals launched the first-ever Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered heart disease risk score API with which IT firm?

    A. TCS
    B. Wipro
    C. Microsoft India
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. Which Nobel laureate died recently at the age of 80?

    A. V. Rahish
    B. Kofi Annan
    C. V.S. Naipul
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. Which is the fifth highest peak in the world?

    A. Mt.Makalu
    B. Mt.Kanchenjunga
    C. Mt.Kailash
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q12. Which country is going to host the 2018 edition of the Asia Cup?

    A. US
    B. UK
    C. UAE
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q13. As per a report by Nomura, India’s current account deficit (CAD) is expected to widen to per cent of the GDP in FY19 from 1.9 per cent of GDP, in 2017-18 fiscal?

    A. 2.8 %
    B. 2.9 %
    C. 4.4 %
    D. 3.9 %
    Answer: A


Q14. Which firm completed the acquisition of 77% stake in Flipkart for $16 billion, on August 19, 2018?

    A. Walmart
    B. Amazon
    C. Google
    D. Microsoft
    Answer: A


Q15. Fast bowler Mitchell Johnson retired from all forms of cricket on 19th August 2018. Which country does he belong to?

    A. South Africa
    B. Australia
    C. Zimbabwe
    D. New Zealand
    Answer: D

Q1. Which country has formed Action Group for post-nuclear deal policy?

    A. Iran
    B. Iraq
    C. Syria
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. Abdo Benítez has sworn in as the president of which country?

    A. Mexico
    B. Paraguay
    C. Pompeo
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. Which country’s Navy has Procure Barak-8 System?

    A. Iraq
    B. Iran
    C. Israel
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Which country will send a rover to the far side of the Moon in December?

    A. America
    B. China
    C. India
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. Imran Khan has been voted as the prime minister of which country?

    A. Kazakhstan
    B. Afghanistan
    C. Pakistan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q6. Which payments bank is going to facilitate convenient payments on IRCTC app?

    A. Phonepe
    B. Airtel Payments bank
    C. Payzapp
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q7. UNFAO has declared 2019 as which year?

    A. ‘International Year of Seeds’
    B. ‘International Year of Millets’
    C. ‘International Year of Pulses’
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. Railways is launching what to spread awareness about Indian railways heritage?

    A. Phone App
    B. Digital App
    C. Digital Screen
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q9. Qatar invested 15 billion dollar in which country’s financial market?

    A. Kazakhstan
    B. Turkey
    C. Pakistan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. Which element has been found in the atmosphere of an exoplanet?

    A. Copper
    B. Cobalt
    C. Iron
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q11. India’s first penguin has been born in which state?

    A. Kolkata
    B. Mumbai
    C. Chandigarh
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Which IT firm has emerged as India’s most valued company in terms of market capitalization?

    A. TechMahindra
    B. Wipro
    C. TCS
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q13. Court directs union to pay damages of how much to SBI?

    A. ₹1 lakh
    B. ₹2 lakh
    C. ₹3 lakh
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. What is India’s rank in the latest FIFA World Rankings?

    A. 94th
    B. 96th
    C. 93rd
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q15. The World Congress of Philosophy is organised after how many years?

    A. 3 years
    B. 4 years
    C. 5 years
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q16. Russia has inked how many pacts with Indian firm?

    A. 12
    B. 18
    C. 19
    D. None of the above
    Answer:C

Q1. Stolen Buddha statue has been recovered from which country?

    A. UK
    B. U.S.
    C. Britain
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. Where will China will hold a fresh round of trade talks with the United States?

    A. New York
    B. Washington
    C. Texas
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. Dial 100 Mobile app has been launched in which state?

    A. Himachal Pradesh
    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Madhya Pradesh
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. “Kanti Velugu” and “Rytu Bima” has been launched in which state?

    A. Tamil Nadu
    B. Telangana
    C. Kerala
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. liquidity enhancement scheme shall be launched by which stock exchange?

    A. FSE
    B. NSE
    C. Bombay Stock Exchange
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q6. The GDP growth in the current fiscal year has been forecasted at how much by RBI?

    A. 7.4 %
    B. 7.8%
    C. 7.2%
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q7. India’s crude oil import bill is going to rise by how much?

    A. 20 billion dollar
    B. 26 billion dollar
    C. 24 billion dollar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. India Ratings and Research has forecasted the economic growth to how much?

    A. 7.3 %
    B. 7.4 %
    C. 7.2 %
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q9. Albany Med Awards Prize is meant for what?

    A. Sports
    B. Scientists
    C. Education
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. Who has taken over as the Chairman of the city-based Marine Products Export Development Authority?

    A. R Srinivas
    B. K Srinivas
    C. K S Srinivas
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q11. Who has been elected as the Chair of the International Nitrogen Initiative ?

    A. A Raghuram
    B. N Raghuram
    C. B Mishra
    D. None of the above
    Answer:B


Q12. Bharti Axa Life Insurance has joined hands with which payments bank?

    A. Airtel Payments Bank
    B. Paytm Payments Bank
    C. Payzapp
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q13. Aretha Franklin is a well known?

    A. Poet
    B. Singer
    C. Actress
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q14. Following heavy rainfall and flood in Kerala, the Central government has constituted a coordination committee to work on the discharge of floodwaters between Kerala-Tamilnadu. Name the head of the committee?

    A. Narendra Kumar
    B. Dharmendra Upadhyay
    C. Parasuram Nair
    D. Anitha Menon
    Answer: A


Q15. Which organization launched a new campaign named ‘Our Safety, Our Rights’, among children against sexual abuse, on 17th August 2018?

    A. Infosys Foundation
    B. Gates Foundation
    C. Amnesty International India
    D. Save the girl child
    Answer: C

Q1. Which social media website is going to close down in Pakistan for not complying with its directive to block objectionable content?

    A. Twitter
    B. Facebook
    C. Tinder
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. ‘Gaganyaan’, a space programme is to be launched by which year?

    A. 2020
    B. 2022
    C. 2021
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. Name the mobility pitch competition launched by NITI Aayog.

    A. Test Pitch
    B. Pitch MOVE
    C. Pitch to MOVE
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Which Film Actor Becomes Brand Ambassador For Road Safety Campaigns?

    A. Ranbir Kapoor
    B. Akshay Kumar
    C. Shahrukh Khan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. Ayushman Bharat Health Scheme was launched by whom?

    A .Naveen Patnaik
    B. Piyush Goyal
    C. Narendra Modi
    D. None of the above
    Correct Answer: C


Q6. Where was the Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana launched?

    A. Odisha
    B. Kerala
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q7. Rajasthan will observe which month as the “month of nutrition” to create awareness among people living in the state?

    A. October
    B. September
    C. November
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. The West Bengal government has widened the reach of its flagship women welfare scheme ‘Kanyashree’ to which age?

    A. 15
    B. 16
    C. 18
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q9. A mini theater has been added to the rail museum in which state?

    A. Delhi
    B. Chennai
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. How much shall be paid for insurance to Telangana farmers?

    A. 5 lakh
    B. 3 lakh
    C. 2 lakh
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q11. By how much is urea production going to increase?

    A. 2.6 percent
    B. 1.6 percent
    C. 1.2 percent
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Who is going to receive the Shaurya Chakra award?

    A. Rajiv Kumar
    B. Anish Kumar
    C. Aditya Kumar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q13. The Kalpana Chawla Award is related to what?

    A. Sports
    B. Education
    C. Courage and Daring Enterprise
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. Who has been appointed Indian women’s cricket team head coach?

    A. Rajesh Singh
    B. Ramesh Powar
    C. Rakesh Sinha
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q15. REC inks pact with which bank for 200 mn loan?

    A. American Bank
    B. German Bank
    C. Bank of America
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q16. India and which country will conduct joint exercises next month to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the maritime bilateral exercise?

    A. Malaysia
    B. Singapore
    C. Srilanka
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B

Q1. Turkey is going to boycott electronic goods from which country?

    A. UK
    B. U.S.
    C. China
    D. Japan
    Answer: A


Q2. Which spacecraft has been named ‘Vikram’ after Sarabhai?

    A. Chandrayaan-1
    B. Chandrayaan-2
    C. Chandrayaan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. Which state police got India’s first all-women SWAT team?

    A. Pune
    B. Mumbai
    C. Delhi
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Who has been named as the wealthiest Indian women according to survey prepared by Kotak Wealth-Hurun?

    A. Shikha Sharma
    B. Smitha Crishna
    C. Nita Ambani
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. Which state is going to Launch Ayushman Bharat in 22 Districts on Independence Day?

    A. Assam
    B. Punjab
    C. Haryana
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q6. Which department has launched mobile apps for e-filing of cases?

    A. CJI
    B. CBI
    C. CSF
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q7. Which bank is considered to be the most patriotic brand?

    A. SBI
    B. IDFC Bank
    C. HDFC Bank
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q8. Which bank dismissed CEO and MD in relevance to bank activities?

    A. Canara Bank
    B. Allahabad Bank
    C. UBI
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q9. Who became youngest Indian golfer to win Asian Tour title?

    A. Arnold Palmer
    B. Tiger Woods
    C. Viraj Madappa
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. Sri Lanka was defeated by which country in he one-off T20I?

    A. South Africa
    B. Australia
    C. India
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q11. Three police officers from which state have been chosen for the prestigious President’s medal for distinguished service.?

    A. Mumbai
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q12. Balramji Dass Tandon was the governor of which state?

    A. Tamil Nadu
    B. Chhattisgarh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q13. Rythu Bima and Kanti Velugu schemes were launched on August 15, 2018, on the eve of 72nd Independence Day, in which state?

    A. Andhra Pradesh
    B. Telangana
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. Gujarat
    Answer:A


Q14. Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) has signed a loan agreement with which German bank for EUR 200 million?

    A. KfW Bank
    B. Deutsche Bank
    C. DZ Bank
    D. Commerz Bank
    Answer: A


Q15. Who was given the additional charge as Governor of Chhattisgarh, on 15th August 2018?

    A. Jagdish Mukhi
    B. Anandiben Patel
    C. Raghubar Das
    D. Vidyasagar Rao
    Answer: B

Q1. India hands over 1st lot of newly-built houses to Indian-origin people in which country?

    A. Sri Lanka
    B. Australia
    C. America
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. What is Bhubaneshwar’s rank among 75 A1 category stations in the country in cleanliness survey?

    A. 6th
    B. 9th
    C. 10th
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. Which is India’s first tribal language to get own Wikipedia edition?

    A. Shadri
    B. Tipra
    C. Santhali
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Who topped BBC History poll of women who changed the world?

    A. Marie Curie
    B. Mother Teresa
    C. Annie Besant
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q5. India’s crude steel output grew by how much percent in 2018?

    A. 6 %
    B. 5 %
    C. 4 %
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q6. which city has ranked second among all based on health parameters?

    A. Chennai
    B. Kolkata
    C. Mumbai
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q7. Which city topped the first Ease of Living Index brought out by the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs?

    A. Chennai
    B. Mumbai
    C. Pune
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q8. Which bank introduced Iris Authentication for Aadhaar-based Transactions?

    A. ICICI Bank
    B. IDFC Bank
    C. Axis Bank
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q9. Which firm is going to invest ₹100 cr. in West Bengal project?

    A. TCS
    B. Infosys
    C. WIPRO
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. Indian U-15 women beats whom to secure semi-final spot?

    A. Punjab
    B. Bhutan
    C. Assam
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. Who has been named as Barcelona’s most decorated player ?

    A. Neymar
    B. Christiano Ronaldo
    C. Lionel Messi
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q12. Who has been appointed as new chairperson of Appellate Tribunal for Electricity?

    A. Manjula Chellur
    B. Manju Chellur
    C. Raju Chellur
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q13. Who has sworn in as the Chief Justice of Orissa High Court?

    A. Justice Kalpesh Kumar
    B. Justice Kalpesh Satyendra Jhaveri
    C. Justice Ritesh Satyendra Jhaveri
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q14 .Who has been appointed as an Advisor in the Finance Department of the State government?

    A. Shiv Jinnah
    B. S. Nagoor Ali Jinnah
    C. Shur Singh
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q15. Trade ministers of RCEP member countries, including India and China, will hold a crucial meeting where?

    A. Australia
    B. Malaysia
    C. Singapore
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C

Q1. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will be celebrating which birth anniversary of the founder of Sikh faith Guru Nanak?

    A. 560
    B. 550
    C. 540
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. NASA launched spacecraft worth how much toward the Sun on a historic mission to protect the earth ?

    A. 1 billion
    B. 1.5 billion
    C. 2 billion
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q3. India’s second moon mission Chandrayaan-2 will be launched in which year?

    A. 2020
    B. 2019
    C. 2021
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q4. Digital North East Vision shall be released by Ravi Shankar for which year?

    A. 2021
    B. 2022
    C. 2020
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. Which country won the final ODI?

    A. Australia
    B. Sri Lanka
    C. India
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q6. Who became the youngest Indian to win an Asian Tour title?

    A. Scott Hend
    B. Viraj Madapa
    C. Gavin Green
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q7. Who has sworn in as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court ?

    A. Justice Ajay Kamlesh Tahilramani
    B. Justice Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani
    C. Justice Rajesh Kamlesh Tahilramani
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. Nepal-India Literature Festival 2018 has begun in which country?

    A. America
    B. Nepal
    C. India
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q9. Vivanta hotel is coming up in which country?

    A. Holland
    B. London
    C. Mexico
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. Which bank has signed MoU with BRICS development banks?

    A. Canara Bank
    B. Exim Bank
    C. HDFC Bank
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. Which former lok sabha speaker has passed away recently?

    A. Somnath Chaterjee
    B. Somnath Mukherjee
    C. Suresh Mukherjee
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Which city has topped the ‘Ease of Living Index 2018’ released by Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, on 13th August 2018?

    A. Indore
    B. Bhopal
    C. Pune
    D. Hyderabad
    Answer: C


Q13. Which state government has started a ‘Tatkal sewa’ for property registration across the state?

    A. Telengana
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Punjab
    Answer: D


Q14. Which state/Union Territory Police has inducted India’s first all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team for anti-terrorist operations?

    A. Telengana
    B. Punjab
    C. Goa
    D. Delhi
    Answer: D


Q15. Which railway station has emerged as the cleanest railway station in the A1 category, in the ‘Swach Rail’ ranking announced on 13th August 2018?

    A. Karwar, Karnataka
    B. Jodhpur, Rajasthan
    C. Jaipur, Rajasthan
    D. Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
    Answer: D

Q1. Where did Israel open its visa centre in India?

    A. Varanasi
    B. Kolkata
    C. Ahmedabad
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B?


Q2. Which institute have developed an artificial intelligence (AI) system that can help reduce toxic chemotherapy dosing for brain cancer?

    A. MIT
    B. IIT
    C. NIT
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q3. France plans to introduce a penalty system as part of a pledge to use only recycled plastic nationwide by which year?

    A. 2020
    B. 2030
    C. 2025
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Name the South Korean counterpart whom the Defence Minister met recently?

    A. Yong-Jon-Kim
    B. Young-Moo Song
    C. Kim Jon Young
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. Pakistan Navy’s sophisticated maritime security ship ‘Kashmir’ will arrive at which country’s port?

    A. India
    B. Malaysia
    C. Sri Lanka
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q6.‘Spanish Mosque’ is situated in which city in India?

    A. Rajasthan
    B. Ahmedabad
    C. Hyderabad
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q7. How many books have been released by Minister of state for Culture (I/C), Dr Mahesh Sharma?

    A. 4
    B. 3
    C. 2
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. The Madras High Court directed the government to stop sand mining in which lakes?

    A. Porur Lake
    B. Mangal Lake
    C. Puzhal and Kannigaiperu lakes
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q9. India is getting its first water aerodromes in which of the following places?

    A. Odisha
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Punjab
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q10. Who has been named as the first captain of FC Barcelona?

    A. Christiano Ronaldo
    B. Lionel Messi
    C. Sergio Busquets
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. India’s Ajay Jayaram won over which country in Vietnam Open badminton tournament?

    A. China
    B. Australia
    C. Japan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q12. Gerard Pique has been a part of which country’s national team?

    A. Portugal
    B. Spain
    C. Japan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q13. Who has been appointed as the First Woman Chief Justice Of Jammu And Kashmir High Court?

    A. Gita Mittal
    B. Sita Maharishi
    C. Anita Kumari
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. Where was the special meeting of Senior Officials of the Bay of Bengal Initiatives for Multi-Sectoral, Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) held?

    A. Kathmandu
    B. Kolkata
    C. Delhi
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q15. Who is the author of the book “A Bend in the River”?

    A. V.S. Naipaul
    B. Arundhati Roy
    C. Chetan Bhagat
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A

Q1. Which country is supposed to host the SAARC summit?

    A. China
    B. Pakistan
    C. Afghanistan
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q2. U.S. President Donald Trump had doubled steel and aluminium tariffs on which country?

    A. Turkey
    B. Mexico
    C. India
    D. None of these
    Answer: A


Q3. Imran Khan is going to sworn in as the prime minister of which country?

    A. Iraq
    B. Afghanistan
    C. Pakistan
    D. None of these
    Answer: C


Q4. Which state has topped in terms of value of banking-related crimes?

    A. Punjab
    B. Tamil Nadu
    C. Gujarat
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q5. Where is the Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve located in India?

    A. Tamil Nadu
    B. Sikkim
    C. Haryana
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q6. India will triple its ethanol production over which year?

    A. 2020
    B. 2022
    C. 2025
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q7. Who is the author of the book “Untold Story of Broadcasting”?

    A. Gaurav Mukherjee
    B. Gautam Mukherjee
    C. Gautam Chatterjee
    D. None of these
    Answer: C


Q8. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath will launch a defense industrial corridor in which state?

    A. Bihar
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Maharashtra
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q9. IIP surges to five-month high of how much?

    A. 5%
    B. 7%
    C. 6%
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q10. How much loss did SBI report for the quarter ended June?

    A. 5,000 crore
    B. 4,876 crore
    C. 4500 crore
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q11. Paresh Sukthankar is associated with which bank?

    A. Axis Bank
    B. HDFC Bank
    C. Bandhan Bank
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q12. Which bank in the country is going to introduce Iris Scan Authentication feature for Aadhaar-based transactions through its micro ATM tablets?

    A. HDFC Bank
    B. Axis Bank
    C. ICICI Bank
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q13. The six-nation Kabaddi Masters men’s tournament was held where?

    A. South Korea
    B. Dubai
    C. India
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q14. Who won the Hindu Playwright Award 2018 ?

    A. Annie Kenni
    B. Annie Zaidi
    C. Nikhil Kumar
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q15. Who has been appointed as Anna University Registrar ?

    A. P. Kumar
    B. J. Kumar
    C. R.K Acharya
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q16. Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Delhi High Court ?

    A. Justice Rakesh Menon
    B. Justice Harish Menon
    C. Justice Rajendra Menon
    D. None of these
    Answer: C


Q17. Where was an exhibition entitled ‘Prathibandhit Sahitya mein Swatantrata Sangram’ ?

    A. P. Kumar
    B. New Delhi
    C. Uttar Pradesh
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q18. ‘One District One Product’ has been conducted where?

    A. Delhi
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q19. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has entered into a bancassurance deal with which bank?

    A. Canara Bank
    B. Vijaya Bank
    C. Bandhan Bank
    D. None of these
    Answer: B

Q1. Which country’s senator has recently voted against legalising abortion?

    A. Mexico
    B. Argentina
    C. Russia
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q2. The U.S. Space Force would become which branch of America’s massive military?

    A. Sixth
    B. Seventh
    C. Fifth
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q3. Who is the president of BCCI?

    A. C.K. Khann
    B. K.C Roy
    C. K.R Khan
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q4. Which state is going to reward people for returning plastic bottles?

    A. Maharashtra
    B. Karnataka
    C. Odisha
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: C


Q5. GoAir is going to connect which country while launching international operations?

    A. Saudi Arabia
    B. Dubai
    C. Thailand
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q6. The Stelite Copper plant is located where?

    A. Thoothukudi
    B. Hare Island
    C. Harbour island
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q7. The National Sports University is going to be established in which place?

    A. Tripura
    B. Manipur
    C. Nagaland
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q8. Which is the third largest crude oil export market in India?

    A. Venezuela
    B. China
    C. U.S.
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q9. The government approved the continuation of which scheme beyond the 12th five year plan period?

    A. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
    B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
    C. Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: C


Q10. Which country has emerged as the top source of inward remittances?

    A. USA
    B. UAE
    C. China
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q11. Taiwan’s Wistron to invest ₹1,150 crore in which state?

    A. Maharashtra
    B. Karnataka
    C. Rajasthan
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q12. The fifth edition of the Indian Super League (ISL) will begin in which month?

    A. November
    B. September
    C. October
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q13. Who became the most expensive goalkeeper in history?

    A. Kepa Arrizabalaga
    B. Claudio Bravo
    C. Oliver Kahn
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q14. Who has been named as India’s flag-bearer for Asian Games open 2018?

    A. Neeraj Chopra
    B. Balbir Singh
    C. Dhyan Chand
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q15. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of National Commission for Women?

    A. Rishi Kumar
    B. Rakhi Sharma
    C. Rekha Sharma
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: C


Q16. Who is the chairman of TRAI?

    A. R.S. Sharma
    B. R.P. Sharma
    C. P.R. Sharma
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q17. Who will host an Investors’ Conference on August 10, 2018 at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands?

    A. Arun Jaitley
    B. Amitabh Kant
    C. Nitin Kumar
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B


Q18. HDFC bank has partnered with which payment service?

    A. Paypal
    B. Payoneer
    C. Airtel Payment
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: A


Q19. Jarrod Lyle is a professional golfer of which country?

    A. America
    B. Australia
    C. New Zealand
    D. None of the above.
    Answer: B

Q1. Name the mobile app that has been launched by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Aviation Suresh Prabhu which provides wide range of information required to undertake international trade?

    A. Niryat Mitra
    B. Niryat Samachar
    C. Trade Focus
    D. Trade Assist
    Answer:A


Q2. Which Union Minister launched Bid round –II under Discovered Small Field Policy, on 9th August 2018?

    A. Rajnath Singh
    B. Dharmendra Pradhan
    C. RK Singh
    D. Ananth Kumar
    Answer: B


Q3. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED) has signed MoU with to promote primary level value addition to MAPs produce from forest area?

    A. National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB)
    B. National Herbal Plants Board (NHPB)
    C. National Rare Plants Board (NRPB)
    D. National Herbal Plantation Board (NHPB)
    Answer: A


Q4. Who is the head of the 4-member Group of Ministers (GoM) that has been constituted to discuss concerns of trade pact with RCEP countries?

    A. Sushma Swaraj
    B. Suresh Prabhu
    C. Rajnath Singh
    D. Piyush Goyal
    Answer: B


Q5. The government has announced that it would implement Committee’s report to improve living standards of farmers and upliftment of farm sector?

    A. Narasimhan
    B. Swaminathan
    C. Madhavan
    D. Surjit Singh
    Answer: B


Q6. Which is the 11th Biosphere Reserve from India to be included in the World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR) of UNESCO?

    A. Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve
    B. Great Nicobar Island Biosphere Reserve
    C. Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve
    D. Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve
    Answer: C


Q7. Haryana Finance Minister launched an online portal for releasing grant-in-aid to government departments, on 8th August 2018?

    A. Abhimanyu Singh Sindhu
    B. Ram Bilas Sharma
    C. O P Dhankar
    D. Anil Vij
    Answer: A


Q8. Which state has imposed a total ban on smoking and substance abuse by enthusiasts when they perform rafting, kayaking or canoeing in the state?

    A. Himachal Pradesh
    B. Uttarakhand
    C. Arunchal Pradesh
    D. Uttarakhand
    Answer: B


Q9. Where did, Pacific Endeavor-2018 (PE-18), a communication exercise under the Multinational Communications Interoperability Program (MCIP) begun on 6th August 2018?

    A. Kathmandu, Nepal
    B. New Delhi, India
    C. Washington DC, United States
    D. London, United Kingdom
    Answer: A


Q10. Name the digital platform launched by HSBC to simplify capital raising process through capital markets by offering real-time access to information like investors’ feedback, profiles, client orders and deal pricing?

    A. MyDeal
    B. InfoView
    C. KnowYourBank
    D. InfoDeal
    Answer:A


Q11. PayPal has partnered with which bank to offer safer, faster and convenient payment experiences to bank’s card holders?

    A. HDFC Bank
    B. Axis Bank
    C. ICICI Bank
    D. State Bank of India (SBI)
    Answer: A


Q12. PayU India has partnered with to offer personal loans via LazyPay?

    A. Reliance Money
    B. AU Small Finance Bank
    C. Jana Small Finance Bank
    D. ICICI Bank
    Answer: A


Q13. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected India’s GDP (Gross Domestic Product) to grow at in the 2019-2020 fiscal year, as per its report released on 7th August 2018?

    A. 7.6
    B. 7.7
    C. 7.5
    D. 7.4
    Answer: C


Q14. Who was elected as Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman, on 9th August 2018?

    A. B K Hariprasad
    B. Harivansh
    C. Amith Bharghav
    D. Saran Singh
    Answer: B


Q15 .Who was sworn in as the 60th and youngest president of Colombia?

    A. Jane Martin
    B. Juan Manuel Santos
    C. Ivan Duque
    D. Morris Mano
    Answer:C

Q1. Nicolás Maduro is the vice-president of which country?

    A. Venezuela
    B. America
    C. Britain
    D. None of these
    Answer: A


Q2. Which Indian-American has quit his job as diplomat to run for US Congress?

    A. Smt. Preeti Kulkarni
    B. Sri Preston Kulkarni
    C. Sri Pradhan Kulkarni
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q3. Which organization is going to take over Flipkart?

    A. Myntra
    B. Amazon
    C. Walmart
    D. None of these
    Answer: C


Q4. Name Goa’s first app based cab service?

    A. GoGoa
    B. MilesGoa
    C. GoaMiles
    D. None of these
    Answer: C


Q5. National Green Tribunal constituted a committee which is going to monitor rejuvenation project of which river?

    A. Ganga
    B. Yamuna
    C. Godavari
    D. None of these
    Answer: A


Q6. Which app has been launched by Trai on UMANG platform to help citizens access government services ?

    A. CallMine
    B. MyCall
    C. My@call
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q7. Which state High Court decriminalises begging in the national capital?

    A. Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Gujarat
    D. None of these
    Answer: A


Q8. Modi govt raises import duties on 328 textile products by how much?

    A. 10%
    B. 20%
    C. 30%
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q9. Which government is to collaborate with state-run housing agency MHADA to implement the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) in urban areas.?

    A. Gujarat
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Maharashtra
    D. None of these
    Answer: C


Q10. Who has been appointed as the chairman and MD of Escorts?

    A. Nikhil Nanda
    B. Nikhil Naleni
    C. Nikhil Kapoor
    D. None of these
    Answer: A


Q11. Who joined United India Insurance as Director and General Manager?

    A. P.Kumar
    B. S Gopakumar
    C. R. Rajakumar
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q12. The Centre appointed RSS ideologue S. Gurumurthy and Satish Kashinath Marathe for a period of how many years?

    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. four
    D. None of these
    Answer: C


Q13. India U20 team won over which country?

    A. Spain
    B. Argentina
    C. Brazil
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q14. Tokyo Olympics will use which technology to help improve security?

    A. Facial recognition
    B. Biometric
    C. Manual Process
    D. None of these
    Answer: A


Q15. Which spot did Indian Women’s Hockey team at FIH World Ranking?

    A. 8th
    B. 9th
    C. 7th
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q16. M Karunanidhi has been the chief minister for how many times?

    A. 4
    B. 5
    C. 3
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q17. How many new exoplanets have been discovered so far?

    A. 40
    B. 45
    C. 42
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q18. The 3rd India-Nepal Coordination meeting will be held in which place?

    A. Hyderabad
    B. New Delhi
    C. Gujarat
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q19. Which country’s women team won ₹1.8 cr at world’s ‘largest’ hackathon?

    A. Russia
    B. Saudi Arabia
    C. India
    D. None of these
    Answer: B


Q20. PayU India is entering into a strategic partnership with which payments bank?

    A. Airtel
    B. Reliance Money
    C. Paytm
    D. None of these
    Answer: B

Q1. Who has been appointed as Chairman and MD of Escorts?

    A. Ratan Nanda
    B. Nikhil Nanda
    C. Rajan Nanda
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q2. Who becomes first India be elected as ICANN ccNSO council member?

    A. Ajay Data
    B. Amar Data
    C. Ajay Dutta
    D. none of the above
    Answer: A


Q3. Revised MoA signed for Funding of Central Share of Prioritized Irrigation Projects?

    A. 98
    B. 97
    C. 99
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. A four-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to decide on talks?

    A. RCEP
    B. RECP
    C. RPEC
    D. none of the above
    Answer: A


Q5. International Conference on Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling has been launched by?

    A. Suresh Prabhu
    B. Nitin Gadkari
    C. Amit Shah
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q6. Astronomers of which country has discover the most Lithium rich giant star?

    A. UK
    B. USA
    C. China
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q7. What is the Google’s latest Android operating system?

    A. Android 9 Pie
    B. Android 9 Cake
    C. Android 9 Cream
    D. none of the above
    Answer: A


Q8. Maitree exercise is being held India and whom?

    A. Bangladesh
    B. Srilanka
    C. Thailand
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q9. Sumatheendra Nadig was language poet?

    A. Tamil
    B. Malayalam
    C. Kannada
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. Indian women clinched the gold in the blitz event by defeating?

    A. China
    B. Vietnam
    C. Russia
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. What has approved by the authorized equity capital expansion of Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA)?

    A. Rs. 10,0000 crore
    B. Rs. 10,000 crore
    C. Rs. 10,00 crore
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Which of the following states is not included in the new HIV Hotspots list?

    A. Meghalaya
    B. Mizoram
    C. Tripura
    D. none of the above
    Answer: D


Q13. Govt extends e-visa facility to how many countries?

    A. 167
    B. 166
    C. 165
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q14. The main function of celebrate The National Handloom Day was held at which city?

    A. Lucknow
    B. Vanarasi
    C. Bhopal
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q15. NCBC is mentioned in which amendment bill?

    A. 122th
    B. 120th
    C. 123th
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q16. The Multinational Communications Interoperability Program (MCIP) started in which country?

    A. Bhutan
    B. Myanmar
    C. Nepal
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q17. High Energy Storage Device launched by which state govt?

    A. Andhra Pradesh
    B. Odisha
    C. Maharashtra
    D. none of the above
    Answer: A


Q18. U.S. sanctions reinstated against which country?

    A. Iran
    B. Iraq
    C. Pakistan
    D. none of the above
    Answer: A

Q1. The 51st ASEAN Foreign Ministers meeting is being held in which country?

    A. Singapore
    B. Malaysia
    C. India
    D. none of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. Eascale supercomputer prototype launched by which country?

    A. USA
    B. UK
    C. China
    D. none of the above
    Answer:C


Q3. In which city the BIMSTEC exercise will be held?

    A. Dehradun
    B. Pune
    C. Jaisalmer
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q4. Defense India Startup Challenge unveiled by Defense Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in?

    A. Bengalore
    B. Mangalore
    C. Chennai
    D. none of the above
    Answer:A


Q5. Who has won the Washingto WTA title?

    A. Donna Vekic
    B. Simona Halep
    C. Stevlana Kuznetsova
    D. none of the above
    Answer:C


Q6. Which country has won the Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018?

    A. Ireland
    B. Netherlands
    C. Australia
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q7. Who has won his maiden European Tour title in 2018?

    A. Arjun Atwal
    B. Jyoti Randhawa
    C. Gaganjeet Bhullar
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q8. What is the new name of the iconic Mughalsarai Railway Junction in Uttar Pradesh?

    A. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction
    B. Sardar Vallab Bhai Patil Junction
    C. Swami Dayanand Saraswati Junction
    D. none of the above
    Answer:A


Q9. PHDCCI has signed a MoU with which country?

    A. Bangladesh
    B. Nepal
    C. Myanmar
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. Which programme has been launched by Startup India?

    A. Academia Startup
    B. Startup Alliance
    C. Academia Alliance
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q11. Which country has recently successfully tested a Hypersonic aircraft?

    A. USA
    B. China
    C. Russia
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Which country has announced new plans to change the law for organ and tissue donation for the Indian community residing in that country?

    A. UK
    B. USA
    C. Australia
    D. none of the above
    Answer: A


Q13. Where was NITI Aayog’s International Conference on “Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling: Policy Prescriptions” held on 6th August 2018?

    A. New Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Chennai
    D. Guwahati
    Answer: A


Q14. Which state government is setting up a biotech and pharma facility named B-Hub, which will be India’s first organised cluster for life sciences Research & Development at Genome Valley?

    A. Gujarat
    B. Tamil Nadu
    C. Kerala
    D. Telangana
    Answer: D


Q15. Where was the 5th Act East Business Show -2018 held from 20th to 23rd June 2018?

    A. Guwahati, Assam
    B. Agartala, Tripura
    C. Shillong, Meghalaya
    D. Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
    Answer: C

Q1. Ramon Laguarta has been newly appointed as the CEO of which company?

    A. PepsiCo
    B. Nestle India
    C. MacDonald
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. Scientists of which institution has developed the microprocessor RISE CREEK?

    A. IIT BOMBAY
    B. IIT KANPUR
    C. IIT MADRAS
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q3. India has postponed which program?

    A. CHANDRAYAAN-3
    B. CHANDRAYAAN-2
    C. CHANDRAYAN-2
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q4. India is scheduled to host which military exercise?

    A. TIMSBIC
    B. BIMSTEC
    C. BRIMSTIC
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. Kento Momota belongs to which country?

    A. Japan
    B. China
    C. Vietnam
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q6. Who has won the gold in the World Championships?

    A. PV Sindhu
    B. Okahura
    C. Carolin Marin
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q7. ‘Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana’ has been launched by which state govt?

    A. Jharkhand.
    B. Bihar
    C. UP
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. Govt approves 122 new research projects under which scheme?

    A. IMPRINT-2
    B. INPRINT-2
    C. PRINTING-2
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q9. India will be launching which communication satellite on November 30?

    A. INSAT-4CR
    B. CARTOSAT-2
    C. GSAT-11
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. Which bill has recently got president’s approval regarding commercial violators?

    A. Commercial Extradition Bill
    B. Commercial Fugitive Bill
    C. Commercial Ta Offenders Bill
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. Actor Steven Seagal appointed as Special envoy to which country by Russia?

    A. North Korea
    B. USA
    C. China
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Who has won the silver in the mens single event of BWC?

    A. Lin Dan
    B. Chen Long
    C. Shi Yuqi
    D. None of the above
    Answer:C


Q13. In the 29th GST Council meeting, a sub-committee was formed to address issues of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector. Who is the head of the committee?

    A. B S Behera
    B. Ravindra Kumar Dholakia
    C. Veerapa Moili
    D. Shiv Pratap Shukla
    Answer:D


Q14. On 5th August 2018, President Ram Nath Kovind gave his assent to that will prevent offenders from avoiding legal process and escaping the country?

    A. Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill, 2018
    B. Fugitive Financial Offenders Bill, 2017
    C. Tax Evaders Prevention Bill, 2016
    D. Finacial Offenders Prevention Bill, 2018
    Answer:A


Q15. How many additional days will be provided for resolution of 34 stressed power projects, according to a report by government committee under Cabinet Secretary Pradeep Kumar Sinha?

    A. 120
    B. 60
    C. 90
    D. 180
    Answer:D

Q1. Scientists of which country has created 1st single-chromosome yeast?

    A. USA
    B. China
    C. India
    D. None of the above
    Answer:B


Q2. Which state has topped in the Investment Potential Index?

    A. Delhi
    B. Gujarat
    C. Tamilnadu
    D. None of the above
    Answer:A


Q3. Rohit Kumar Paudel has debuted for which country?

    A. Bhutan
    B. China
    C. Nepal
    D. None of the above
    Answer:C


Q4. India has imposed delayed tarrifs on goods of which country?

    A. USA
    B. China
    C. Pakistan
    D. None of the above
    Answer:A


Q5. Which state is the first to have an UO for the UCB sector?

    A. Goa
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Gujarat
    D. None of the above
    Answer:C


Q6. IDEMIA is company of which country?

    A. England
    B. France
    C. Germany
    D. None of the above
    Answer:B


Q7. A new National Sports University is going to come up in which state?

    A. Delhi
    B. Haryana
    C. Manipur
    D. None of the above
    Answer:C


Q8. The Paryatan Parv will have which of the following main components?

    A. Dekho Apna Desh
    B. Tourism for All
    C. Tourism & Governance
    D. All of the above
    Answer:D


Q9. The mobile app ‘Shor Nahin’ has been launched by which state government?

    A. Uttrakhand
    B. Himachal Pradesh
    C. Kerela
    D. None of the above
    Answer:B


Q10. Justice Geeta Mittal becomes the first woman CJ of?

    A. J&K HC
    B. Delhi HC
    C. Bombay HC
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q11. Which HC has banned the use of elephants for commercial purpose?

    A. Karnataka
    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Uttarakhand
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q12. The new book ‘The Unending Game’ has been written by?

    A. Vikram Sood
    B. Vikran Sen
    C. Vijay Sen
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q13. Which Country has become 2nd largest stock market?

    A. China
    B. Japan
    C. India
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q14. Team of how many members are set to fly the 1st commercial spacecraft?

    A. 8
    B. 10
    C .9
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q15. Which country has been elected as the president of AIBD?

    A. India
    B. Iran
    C. Sri lanka
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A

Q1. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj recently held a comprehensive discussion with External Affairs Minister/s of which country/ies?

    A. Uzbekistan
    B. Kazakhstan
    C. Kyrgyzstan
    D. All of the above
    Answer: D


Q2. Which metal is used in the recently discovered material which separates dyes from water?

    A. Palladium
    B. Platinum
    C. Gallium
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q3. The Arrestor Hook System (AHS) for Ship Deck operations of LCA Naval version has been developed by?

    A. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
    B. Aircraft Research and Design Centre (ARDC)
    C. both a and b
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Indigenous build landing gear for UAV developed by?

    A. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
    B. Aircraft Research and Design Centre (ARDC)
    C. Research and Development Establishment (CVRDE)
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q5. Who has become the fastest to complete 7000 runs as captains?

    A. Joe Root
    B. Virat Kohli
    C. Faf Du Plesis
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q6. NHAI has received loan from which bank?

    A. SBI
    B. IDBI
    C. RBI
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q7. How much money will Facebook invest in the “News Match” project?

    A. $1Million
    B. $4.5Million
    C. $3 Million
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q8. Recently which payment Bank has been debarred by RBI from adding new customers?

    A. Patm Payments Bank
    B. Fino Payments Bank
    C. Airtel Payments Bank
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q9. How much India’s GDP will grow in FY19 according to Morgan Stanley report?

    A. 8%
    B. 8.5%
    C. 7.5%
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q10. Which US company becomes first to top $1trillion landmark?

    A. Apple
    B. Microsoft
    C. Tesla
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q11. Who were the new judges elevated to Supreme Court Judge?

    A. Vineet Saran
    B. Indira Banerjee
    C. KM Joseph
    D. All of the above
    Answer: D


Q12.‘Mukhya Mantri-Yuva Nestham’ has been launched by which state?

    A. Maharashtra
    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Kerala
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q13. Which state has obtained the G tag for the black chicken Kadaknath?

    A. Chattisgarh
    B. Maharashtra
    C. Madhya Pradesh
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q14. The National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) has been brought in effect according to which amendment bill?

    A. 123rd
    B. 122nd
    C. 124th
    D. none of the above
    Answer: A


Q15. ‘Swachhameva Jayate’ launched by which state?

    A. Kerala
    B. Karnataka
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q16. How much money is sanctioned by NABARD for water projects in Haryana?

    A. Rs. 770 Crore
    B. Rs. 762 Crore
    C. Rs. 772 Crore
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q17. What is the name of the First Hindi speaking robot developed by Ranjit Srivatava?

    A. Jahmi
    B. Rashmi
    C. Rahmi
    D. none of the above
    Answer: C


Q18. Who has recently joined ASEAN?

    A. Iraq
    B. Iran
    C. Turkey
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B


Q19. Tropical storm Jongardi has hit which City of China?

    A. Beijing
    B. Shanghai
    C. Hong Kong
    D. none of the above
    Answer: B

Q1. A two-day Indo-US Military Cooperation Meeting held in which state?

    A. New Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. UP
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. Investors’ Conference to be held by for Development of Islands?

    A. CCEC
    B. MEA
    C. NITI Aayog
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q3. The indigenously build air defense missile was test fired from which island?

    A. Sriharikota
    B. Abdul Kalam Island
    C. SDSRC
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q4.Which Indian-Australian has won the ‘Nobel of Mathematics’?

    A. Akshay Venkatesh
    B. Akshay Venkaya
    C. Vijay Venkatesh
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q5. Which state among the following has not been categorized as the ‘Front runner’ in the state energy efficiency index?

    A. UP
    B. Kerela
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Maharashtra
    Answer: A


Q6. Who has received Hindi Sahitya Samman in 2018?

    A. Amitabh Bacchan
    B. Javed Aktar
    C. Gular
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q7. Who has won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2018?

    A. Sebastian Vettel
    B. Lewis Hamilton
    C. Brendon Hartley
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q8. Which country has emerged as champion at the World Junior Squash Championships 2018?

    A. England
    B. Egypt
    C. India
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q9. A controversial asylum and immigration bill has been signed by?

    A. France
    B. Kuwait
    C. Russia
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q10. Who is to own 51% share of IDBI?

    A. RBI
    B. LIC
    C. GoI
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q11. Which state will celebrate it’s first ever Dragonfly Festival?

    A. Delhi
    B. Kerala
    C. Himachal Pradesh
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q12. What is the new value set for accepting a commencing dispute?

    A. 3 cr
    B. 4 cr
    C. 2 cr
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q13. Which Union Minister launched the GI site of India gets logo and tagline?

    A. Suresh Prabhu
    B. Nitin Gadkari
    C. Kiren Rijuju
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q14. Ministries of Power and Textiles have joined hands under initiative?

    A. PJDY
    B. PAJ
    C. SAATHI
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q15. India has signed an agreement on financial and technical cooperation with which country?

    A. Germany
    B. Italy
    C. France
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q16. Which state is the first to implemented Biofuel policy?

    A. Maharashtra
    B. UP
    C. Rajasthan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q17. What amount has been sanctioned by the US Congress to Pakistan for fighting terrorism?

    A. USD 150 million
    B. USD 750 million
    C. USD 400million
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A

Q1. What is India’s Rank in E-Governance Index?

    A. 96th
    B. 94th
    C. 95th
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q2. Which country hosted the 3rd BRICS Film Festival?

    A. South Africa
    B. China
    C. Russia
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q3. What is the name given to the new shape recently discovered?

    A. Zeptoid
    B. Autloid
    C. Scutoid
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q4. Neelkuriji flowers turn the lush hills of which state into a purple landscape?

    A. Goa
    B. Kerala
    C. Karnataka
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q5. Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award 2018 will be given to?

    A. Kalyan Sathyarthi
    B. Javed Khan
    C. Gopalkrishna Gandhi
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q6. RBC Canadian Open Golf Title 2018 won by?

    A. Dustin Johnson
    B. Tiger Woods
    C. Jeev Milkha Singh
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q7. Who quits as Paytm Payments Bank CEO ?

    A. Renu Satti
    B. Riya Satti
    C. Renu Sen
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q8. Which company pips TCS to be the country’s most valued company in terms of market capitalization?

    A. SAIL
    B. BHEL
    C. RIL
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q9. What is the present Repo Rate announced by RBI?

    A. 7%
    B. 6.5%
    C. 6.25%
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q10. A new ‘Cow Sanctuary’ is coming up in which state?

    A. Rajasthan
    B. UP
    C. Bihar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q11. The A new smartphone distribution scheme ‘Mobile Tihar’ launched in which state?

    A. Jharkhand
    B. Chattisgarh
    C. Bihar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q12. Which software has been launched by Shri.Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT in New Delhi ?

    A. Anti-Fishing
    B. E-Suraksha
    C. E-Aksharayan
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q13. Imran Khan heads which political party in Pakistan?

    A. MQM-P
    B. PTI
    C. PPP
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q14. Bill for merging subsidiary banks with passed in Parliament?

    A. SBI
    B. UBI
    C. PNB
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q15. In which state a new startup yojna has been flagged off?

    A. Jharkhand
    B. Chattisgarh
    C. Bihar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q16. A dedicated cargo portal has been launched by?

    A. AAI
    B. IWAI
    C. NHC
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q17. What is India’s fiscal deficit at the end of the first quarter of the current financial year?

    A. 70%
    B. 67.6%
    C. 68.7%
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q18. Which bank has appointed Deepak Parekh as Executive-Director?

    A. HDFC
    B. HSBC
    C. ICICI
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q19. The digital payments market In India is expected to grow to how much by 2023 led by growth in mobile payments?

    A. 190 BILLION
    B. 1 BILLION
    C. 1 TRILLION
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C


Q20. Central bank of which country is set to become the 1st to open a local branch in in India?

    A. Seychelles
    B. Mauritius
    C. Madagascar
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q21. Who among the following will be receiving the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award.?

    A. Ghulam Nabi Azad
    B. Bhratruhari Mahtab
    C. Najma Heptullah
    D. All of the above
    Answer: D


Q22. Scientists observe a radioactive molecule in space in which constellation?

    A. Vulpecula
    B. AB1F
    C. Nova Vul 1670
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A


Q23. Who has received top honors at Swachhta Pakhwada Awards?

    A. IOC
    B. ONGC
    C. SAIL
    D. None of the above
    Answer: B


Q24. What is the rank of IOC in the Fortune 500 list of the world’s largest firms?

    A. 168th
    B. 148th
    C. 137th
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C