Computer Awareness - SPLessons

Computer Aptitude Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Computer Aptitude Quiz

shape Introduction

What is Computer Aptitude?

Computer Aptitude Test is a scientifically validated test designed to measure the aptitude for working with computers. Basically, it measures the ability to solve problems quickly that is essential to truly succeed in every field using computers.


Computers are an integral part of everyday life. Computer aptitude is an important section in many competitive exams primarily related to recruitment. Candidates preparing for banking exams like IBPS PO, SBI PO, and the RBI, must be prepared with Computer Aptitude syllabus.

A Computer is a device that can be instructed to carry out sequences of arithmetic or logical operations automatically via computer programming“. Computers follow a generalized set of operations termed as programs. The programs enable computers to perform an extremely wide range of tasks. Computers are now ubiquitous and are being used in every field of work. Thus, basic knowledge of computers and the ability to operate a computer is now crucial for all job aspirants.


Computer Awareness, also known as Computer Aptitude is one of the prominent sections in various recruitment related competitive exams in India. Computer Awareness Important Quiz Practice Sets lists some of the important questions for preparation of Computer Awareness module. The most significant topics to be learnt for Computer Awareness module are as follows:


  1. History of Computers
  2. Computer Fundamentals
  3. Parts of a Computer System
  4. Data Processing Cycle of a Computer
  5. Computer Languages
  6. Input Devices & Output Devices
  7. Operating Systems
  8. Database Management Systems
  9. Microsoft Office
  10. Keyboard Shortcuts
  11. File Extensions
  12. Networking and Internet
  13. Computer Viruses
  14. Important Abbreviations


The article Computer Aptitude Quiz provides Important Computer Aptitude multiple choice questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Bank exams like IBPS PO, MT Exam, Dena Bank PO, Bank PO, Clerk, SBI, RBI etc.


shape Quiz

1. What is called as the main folder on a storage device?

    A. Platform
    B. Interface
    C. Root Directory
    D. Home Page


2. RAM is _______ and _____

    A. volatile, temporary
    B. nonvolatile, permanent
    C. nonvolatile, temporary
    D. volatile, permanent


3. Which is not an item of hardware?

    A. An MP3 file
    B. A keyboard
    C. A monitor
    D. A mouse


4. The box that contains the central electronic components of the computer is the ____

    A. motherboard
    B. system unit
    C. peripheral
    D. input device


5. Which type of device is computer monitor?

    A. Input
    B. Output
    C. Processing
    D. Software


6. How many options does a binary choice offer?

    A. One
    B. Two
    C. Three
    D. It depends on the amount of memory in the computer


7. Which menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?

    A. File
    B. Edit
    C. Tools
    D. Table


8. Storage device, inside the computer is

    A. CDROM
    B. Zip Disk
    C. Super Disk
    D. Hard Disk


9. The ____ indicates how much data a particular storage medium can hold.

    A. access
    B. capacity
    C. memory
    D. storage


10. If you are going to a site you use often, instead of having to type in the address every time, you should ______

    A. save it as a file
    B. make a copy of it
    C. bookmark it
    D. delete it


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option C

1. Which of these keys is not on the number keypad?

    A. Ctrl
    B. Delete
    C. Enter
    D. Num Lock


2. A program that converts a high-level language source file into a machine-language file is called a _____

    A. translator
    B. assembler
    C. compiler
    D. linker


3. A CD – ROM disk

    A. cannot be erased and rewritten
    B. has more storage capacity than a CD-R
    C. holds less data than a floppy disk
    D. can be written to only once


4. The smallest unit of information, a computer can understand and process is known as a _________

    A. digit
    B. kilobyte
    C. bit
    D. byte


5. For creating a document, you use ____ command at File Menu.

    A. Open
    B. Close
    C. New
    D. Save


6. Applications are often referred to as______

    A. Data files
    B. executable files
    C. system software
    D. the operating system


7. PC stands for

    A. Personal Comprehension
    B. Personal Computing
    C. Personal Computer
    D. Personal Calculations


8. A directory within a directory is called _____

    A. Mini Directory
    B. Junior Directory
    C. Part Directory
    D. Sub Directory


9. A(n) ______ is created by an application.

    A. executable file
    B. software program
    C. document
    D. operating system


10. Compatibility in regard to computers refers to ______

    A. the software doing the right job for the user
    B. it being versatile enough to handle the job
    C. the software being able to run on the computer
    D. software running with other previously installed software


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option C

1. What is a file?

    A. A file is a section of main storage used to store data
    B. A file is a collection of information that has been given a name and is stored in secondary memory
    C. A file is the part of a program that is used to describe what the program should do
    D. A file is another name for floppy disk


2. The ____ key and the ______ key can be used in combination with other keys to perform shortcuts and special tasks.

    A. Control, Alt
    B. Function, toggle
    C. Delete, Insert
    D. Caps Lock, Num Lock


3. How is it possible that both programs and data can be stored on the same floppy disk?

    A. A floppy disk has two sides, one for data and one for programs
    B. Programs and data are both software, and both can be stored on any memory device
    C. A floppy disk has to be formatted for one or for the other
    D. Floppy disks can only store data, not programs


4. The primary output device for computers is a ____

    A. video monitor
    B. printer
    C. keyboard
    D. mouse


5. The name of the location of a particular piece of data is its ____

    A. address
    B. memory name
    C. storage site
    D. data location


6. Two different files can have the same name if ___

    A. they are in different folders
    B. they are on different drives
    C. they are on the same drive
    D. both (a) and (b)


7. A device that is connected to the motherboard is _______

    A. called an external device
    B. called an adjunct device
    C. called a peripheral device
    D. must connect using ribbon cable


8. The first computers were programmed using ______

    A. assembly language
    B. machine language
    C. spaghetti code
    D. source code


9. Documentation of computer programs is important so that _____

    A. users can learn how to use the program
    B. other programmers can know how to maintain the program
    C. the programmer can see why the code is written that
    way while hunting for source of error
    D. All of the above


10. Provide the means to move the pointer on the screen and give information to the computer by clicking its buttons _____

    A. scanner
    B. mouse
    C. keyboard
    D. program


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option B

1. When you cut or copy information it gets place in the __

    A. Clipart
    B. Clipboard
    C. Internet
    D. Motherboard


2. Secondary storage ______

    A. does not require constant power
    B. does not use magnetic media
    C. consists of four main types of devices
    D. None of the above


3. A device that provides emergency power to your computer, conditions the voltage, and protects against powers surges is called a ___

    A. PSU = Power Supply Unit
    B. USP = Universal Surge Protector
    C. UPPS = Universal Power Protection and Supply
    D. UPS = Uninterruptible Power Supply


4. Deleted data remains on a disk until ____

    A. the data is overwritten
    B. the recycle bin is emptied
    C. a file compression utility is used
    D. the disk is scanned


5. Output which is made up of pictures, sounds, and video is called ___

    A. COM
    B. hard copy
    C. graphics
    D. multimedia


6. Several computers linked to a server to share programs and storage space ______

    A. Network
    B. grouping
    C. library
    D. integrated system


7. A prescribed set of well-defined instructions for solving mathematical problems is called _____

    A. a compiler
    B. a code
    C. a description
    D. an algorithm


8. The process of preparing a floppy diskette for use is called _____

    A. assembling
    B. translating
    C. parsing
    D. formatting


9. LAN stands for____

    A. Local Access Network
    B. Local Area Network
    C. Logical access network
    D. Logical Area Network


10. A Field is a related group of ______

    A. Records
    B. Files
    C. Characters
    D. Cables


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option A

1. Meaningful filename helps in easy file ____

    A. Storing
    B. Accessing
    C. Identification
    D. Printing


2. To restart the computer ____ key is used.

    A. Del + Ctrl
    B. Backspace + Ctrl
    C. Ctrl + Alt + Del
    D. Reset


3. Housing all hardware, software, storage, and processing in one site location is called ____

    A. time-sharing
    B. a distributed system
    C. centralized processing
    D. A host computer


4. A computer works on a ____ number system.

    A. binary
    B. octal
    C. decimal
    D. hexadecimal


5. A record is related to a file, as a statement is related to a ______

    A. procedure
    B. file
    C. program
    D. data


6. Soft copy refers to ____

    A. printed output
    B. music sounds
    C. screen output
    D. digitizing


7. A program that enables you to perform calculations involving rows and columns of numbers is called a ______

    A. spreadsheet program
    B. word processor
    C. graphics package
    D. window


8. WWW stands for ________

    A. World Work Web
    B. Wide Work Web
    C. Wide World Web
    D. World Wide Web


9. The physical components of a computer system is ______

    A. Software
    B. Hardware
    C. ALU
    D. Control Unit


10. Which is a graphical representation of an application?

    A. Windows 95
    B. Windows Explorer
    C. Icon
    D. Taskbar


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option C

1. OCR stands for ______

    A. Optical Character Recognition
    B. Optical CPU Recognition
    C. Optimal Character Rendering
    D. Other Character Restoration


2. If a new device is attached to a computer, such as a printer or scanner, its ______ must be installed before the device can be used.

    A. buffer
    B. driver
    C. pager
    D. server


3. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called a/ an _____

    A. Search engine
    B. Internet Service Provider (ISP)
    C. Multimedia application
    D. Browser


4. A tuple is a ______

    A. column of a table
    B. two dimensional table
    C. row of a table
    D. key of a table


5. The method of file organization in which data records in a file are arranged in a specified order according to a key field is known as the ______

    A. Direct access method
    B. Queuing method
    C. Predetermined method
    D. Sequential access method


6. In Excel ______ contains one or more worksheets.

    A. Template
    B. Workbook
    C. Active cell
    D. Label


7. Which of the following is a popular programming language for developing multimedia web pages, websites, and web based applications?

    A. COBOL
    B. Java
    C. BASIC
    D. Assembler


8. Compiling creates a (n)___

    A. program specification
    B. algorithm
    C. executable program
    D. subroutine


9. A CD-RW disk_______.

    A. has a faster access than an internal disk
    B. is a form of optical disk, so it can only be written once
    C. holds less data than a floppy disk
    D. can be erased and rewritten


10. The first page of a Web site is called the ___

    A. Homepage
    B. Index
    C. Java Script
    D. Book mark


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option E


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option A

1. A word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another document _______

    A. anchor
    B. URL
    C. hyperlink
    D. reference


2. The _____ manual tells you how to use a software program.

    A. documentation
    B. programming
    C. technical
    D. user


3. What disk is used to cold boot a PC?

    A. Setup disk
    B. System disk
    C. Diagnostic disk
    D. Program disk


4. The ________ tells the computer how to use its components.

    A. utility
    B. network
    C. operating system
    D. application program


5. A _____ contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.

    A. menu bar
    B. toolbar
    C. window
    D. action bar


6. Numbers in table columns are usually ___

    A. right-aligned
    B. left-aligned
    C. justified
    D. centered


7. The ______ of software contains lists of commands and options.

    A. menu bar
    B. title bar
    C. formula bar
    D. tool bar


8. To access a mainframe or supercomputer, users often use a ________

    A. terminal
    B. node
    C. desktop
    D. handheld


9. By default, your documents print in _______ mode.

    A. Landscape
    B. Portrait
    C. Page Setup
    D. Print View


10. What characteristic of read-only memory (ROM) makes it useful?

    A. ROM information can be easily updated
    B. ROM provides very large amounts of inexpensive data storage
    C. Data in ROM is nonvolatile, that is, it remains there even without electrical power
    D. ROM chips are easily swapped between different brands of computers


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option C

1. What are bas, doc, and htm examples of?

    A. extensions
    B. domains
    C. protocols
    D. databases


2. ctrl, shift and alt are called _____. keys.

    A. adjustment
    B. function
    C. modifier
    D. alphanumeric


3. Which type of file is created by word processing programs?

    A. database file
    B. storage file
    C. worksheet file
    D. document file


4. Personal computers can be connected together to form a ______

    A. server
    B. supercomputer
    C. network
    D. enterprise


5. A modem ___

    A. translates analog signals from a computer into digital signals that can travel along conventional telephone lines
    B. translates digital signals from a computer into analog signals that can travel along conventional telephone lines .
    C. demodulates digital signals from a computer
    D. modulates signals from an analog telephone line


6. Which of the following menu types is also called a drop down menu?

    A. fly-out
    B. cascading
    C. pop-up
    D. pull-down


7. Data (information) is stored in computer as ______

    A. files
    B. directories
    C. floppies
    D. matter


8. The central processing unit contains which of the following as a component?

    A. Memory Regulation Unit
    B. Flow Control Unit
    C. Arithmetic Logic Unit
    D. Instruction Manipulation Unit


9. Memory unit is one part of _____

    A. Control unit
    B. Central Processing Unit
    C. Input device
    D. Output device


10. The process of writing out computer instructions is known as ______

    A. assembling
    B. compiling
    C. executing
    D. coding


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option D

1. A Web site address is a unique name that identifies a specific ________ on the Web.

    A. Web browser
    B. PDA
    C. Web Site
    D. link


2. A character of information is represented by a(n) _________

    A. byte
    B. bit
    C. field
    D. attribute


3. An example of a telecommunications device is a

    A. keyboard
    B. mouse
    C. printer
    D. modem


4. ________ is a procedure that requires users to enter an identification code and a matching password

    A. Paging
    B. Logging on
    C. Time-sharing
    D. Multitasking


5. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?

    A. Keyboard
    B. Mouse
    C. joystick
    D. Track ball


6. The simultaneous execution of two or more instructions is called _________

    A. sequential access
    B. reduced instruction set computing
    C. multiprocessing
    D. disk mirroring


7. Multi programming systems ___

    A. Are easier to develop than single programming systems
    B. Execute each job faster
    C. Execute more jobs in the same time period
    D. Use only one large mainframe computer


8. Which device can understand difference between data and programs?

    A. Input device
    B. Output device
    C. Memory
    D. Microprocessor


9. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only read it but cannot erase or modify it?

    A. Tape Drive
    B. Hard Disk
    C. Compact Disk
    D. Floppy Disk


10. Which of the following is not an output device?

    A. Plotter
    B. Printer
    C. Monitor
    D. Touch Screen


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option D

1. Data that is copied from an application is-stored in the _______

    A. driver
    B. clipboard
    C. terminal
    D. prompt


2. Every component of your computer is either ______

    A. software or CPU/RAM
    B. input devices or output devices
    C. application software or system software
    D. hardware or software


3. A collection of interrelated records is called a ________

    A. management information system
    B. spread sheet
    C. database
    D. text file


4. Which of the following is the storage area within the computer itself which holds data only temporarily as the computer processes instructions ?

    A. The hard disk
    B. main memory
    C. The control unit
    D. read-only memory


5. Codes consisting of bars or lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer- readable are known as _____

    A. a bar code
    B. an ASCII code
    C. a magnetic tape
    D. a light pen


6. A ____ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.

    A. programming language
    B. programming structure
    C. syntax
    D. logic chart


7. _____ is a set of keywords, Symbols and a system of rules for constructing statements by which humans can communicate the instructions to be executed by a computer.

    A. A computer program
    B. A programming language
    C. An assembler
    D. Syntax


8. The general term “peripheral equipment” is used for _______

    A. any device that is attached to a computer system
    B. large-scale computer systems
    C. a program collection
    D. other office equipment not associated with a desktop computer


9. If a memory chip is volatile, it will ______

    A. explode if exposed to high temperatures
    B. lose its contents if current it turned off
    C. be used for data storage only
    D. be used to both read and write data


10. ______ is the process of finding errors in software code.

    A. Compiling
    B. Assembling
    C. Interpreting
    D. Debugging


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option D

1. Which of the following converts all the statements in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of instructions is placed in a new file?

    A. compiler
    B. interpreter
    C. converter
    D. instruction


2. Digital photos and scanned images are typically stored as _____ graphics with extensions such as bmp,. png,. jpg,. tif, or gif.

    A. vector
    B. bitmap
    C. either vector or bitmap
    D. neither vector nor bitmap


3. Which of the following contains information about a single “entity in the database – like a person, place, event, or thing?

    A. query
    B. form
    C. record
    D. table


4. When you install a new program on your computer, it is typically added to the _____ menu.

    A. all Programs
    B. select Programs
    C. start Programs
    D. desktop Programs


5. After a user has saved and deleted many files, many scattered areas of stored data remained that are too small to be used efficiently, causing _____

    A. disorder
    B. turmoil
    C. disarray
    D. fragmentation


6. Which of the following is the communications protocol that sets the standard used by every computer that accesses Web-based information?

    A. XML
    B. DML
    C. HTTP
    D. HTML


7. A ______ is a computer attached to the Internet that runs a special Web server software and can send Web pages out to other computers over the Internet.

    A. web client
    B. web system
    C. web page
    D. web server


8. _____ are a type of inexpensive digital camera that remains tethered to a computer and used for videoconferencing, video chatting, and live Web broadcast.

    A. Webcams
    B. Webpics
    C. Browsercams
    D. Browserpics


9. Which one of the following is a key function of a firewall?

    A. Monitoring
    B. Deleting
    C. Copying
    D. Moving


10. The standard protocol of the Internet is _____

    A. TCP/IP
    B. Java
    C. HTML
    D. Flash


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option A

1. A program that generally has more user-friendly interface than a DBMS is called a ________

    A. front end
    B. repository
    C. back end
    D. form


2. The acronym HTML stands for ______

    A. High Transfer Machine Language
    B. High Transmission Markup Language
    C. Hypertext Markup Language
    D. Hypermedia Markup Language


3. Computers connected to LAN can _______

    A. run faster
    B. Share-information and/or share peripheral equipment
    C. e-mail
    D. go online


4. Input, output, and processing devices grouped together to represent a(n) ____

    A. mobile device
    B. information processing cycle
    C. circuit board
    D. computer system


5. Most Web sites have a main page, the _____ which acts as a doorway to the rest of the Web site page.

    A. search engine
    B. home page
    C. browser
    D. URL


6. Which of the following system components is the brain of the computer?

    A. Circuit board
    B. CPU
    C. Memory
    D. Network card


7. A ____ shares hardware, software, and data among authorized users.

    A. network
    B. protocol
    C. hyperlink
    D. transmitter


8. Another word for software is ___

    A. input
    B. output
    C. program
    D. system


9. The abbreviation ISP stands for

    A. International Spy Project
    B. Indian Social Planning
    C. Internet solution Provider
    D. Internet Service Provider


10. This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits

    A. Hard disk
    B. RAM
    C. CPU
    D. ROM


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option C

1. A _____ typically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area usually within a single building.

    A. LAN
    B. BAN
    C. TAN
    D. NAN


2. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called ______

    A. utilizing
    B. batching
    C. upgrading
    D. processing


3. An e-mail address typically consists of a user ID followed by the _____ sign and the name of the e-mail server that manages the user’s electronic post office box.

    A. @
    B. #
    C. &
    D. None of these


4. Software applies ___ also called algorithms, to process data.

    A. arithmetic
    B. procedures
    C. objects
    D. rules


5. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ______ but no spaces.

    A. question mark
    B. exclamation mark
    C. underscore
    D. period


6. An adhoc query is a ________

    A. pre-planned question
    B. pre-scheduled question
    C. spur-of-the-moment question
    D. question that will not return any results


7. A Web ____ consists of one or more Web pages located on a Web server.

    A. hub
    B. site
    C. story
    D. template


8. A computer _____ is a set of program instructions that can attach itself to a file, reproduce itself, and spread to other files.

    A. worm
    B. virus
    C. trojan horse
    D. phishing scam


9. The desktop contains small graphics called

    A. windows
    B. logos
    C. icons
    D. pictures


10. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of ______ languages.

    A. low-level
    B. computer
    C. system programming
    D. high-level


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option D

1. A(n) ____________ camera is a peripheral device used to capture still images in a digital format that can be easily transferred into a computer and manipulated using graphics software.

    A. digital
    B. analog
    C. classic
    D. film


2. _____ makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using their computers.

    A. E-world
    B. E-commerce
    C. E-spend
    D. E-business


3. Networks are monitored by security personnel and supervised by – who set(s) up accounts and passwords for authorized network users.

    A. IT managers
    B. the government
    C. network administrators
    D. password administrators


4. Application software is designed to accomplish _____

    A. real-world tasks
    B. computer-centric tasks
    C. gaming tasks
    D. operating system tasks


5. A telephone number, a birth date, and a customer name are all examples of __________

    A. a record
    B. data
    C. a file
    D. a database


6. The human-readable version of a program is called _____

    A. source code
    B. program code
    C. human code
    D. system code


7. A _______ computer (also referred to as a laptop), is a small, lightweight personal computer that incorporates the screen, the keyboard, storage, and processing components into a single portable unit.

    A. notebook
    B. journal
    C. diary
    D. briefcase


8. ____ is the result produced by a computer.

    A. Data
    B. Memory
    C. Output
    D. Input


9. Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called

    A. Hypertext
    B. Networks
    C. Internet
    D. Web browsers


10. A ____ is a device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage.

    A. surge strip
    B. USB
    C. UPS
    D. battery strip


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option C

1. When you save to ________ your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off.

    A. RAM
    B. motherboard
    C. secondary storage device
    D. primary storage device


2. The motherboard is the _____

    A. circuit board that houses peripheral devices
    B. same as the CPU chip
    C. the first chip that is accessed when the computer is turned on
    D. circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips


3. A computer-intensive problem runs on a ____

    A. server
    B. main frame
    C. supercomputer
    D. super PC


4. A(n) _______ converts and executes one statement at a time.

    A. compiler
    B. interpreter
    C. converter
    D. instructions


5. The term ______ designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality.

    A. digital device
    B. system add-on
    C. disk pack
    D. peripheral device


6. Approximately how many bytes make one Megabyte ?

    A. One Thousand
    B. Ten Thousand
    C. One Hundred
    D. One Million


7. What is MP3 ?

    A. A mouse
    B. A printer
    C. A Sound format
    D. A Scanner


8. All the deleted files go to _____

    A. Recycle Bin
    B. Task Bar
    C. Tool Bar
    D. My Computer


9. ________ this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it.

    A. Network piracy
    B. Plagiarism
    C. Software piracy
    D. Site-license piracy


10. A directory within a directory is called ____

    A. Mini Directory
    B. Junior Directory
    C. Part Directory
    D. Sub Directory


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option D

1. Which is the best definition of a software package?

    A. An add-on for your computer such as additional memory
    B. A set of computer programs used for a certain function such as word processing
    C. A protection you can buy for a computer
    D. The box, manual and license agreement that accompany commercial software


2. In MICR, C stands for _______

    A. Code
    B. Colour
    C. Computer
    D. Character


3. Fax machines and imaging systems are examples of ______

    A. bar-code readers
    B. imaging systems
    C. scanning devices
    D. pen-based systems


4. When writing a document, you can use the ______ feature to find an appropriate word or an alternative word if you find yourself stuck for the right word.

    A. dictionary
    B. word finder
    C. encyclopedia
    D. thesaurus


5. Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task?

    A. Function
    B. Control
    C. Arrow
    D. Space bar


6. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is ___

    A. read-only
    B. memory-only
    C. run-only
    D. write-only


7. In an information system, alphanumeric data normally takes the form of _________

    A. Sentences and paragraphs
    B. Numbers and alphabetical characters
    C. Graphic shapes and figures
    D. Human voice and other sounds


8. A web site’s main page is called its _______

    A. home page
    B. browser page
    C. search place
    D. bookmark


9. When installing ___ the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CD -ROM or other medium to the hard disk.

    A. programming software
    B. system hardware
    C. applications hardware
    D. applications software


10. A collection of interrelated files in a computer is a ______

    A. file manager
    B. field
    C. record
    D. database


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option D

1. A ____ computer is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users.

    A. server
    B. mainframe
    C. desktop
    D. tablet


2. The trend in computer systems is toward the use of graphical user interfaces (GUIs). In these operating systems, a trackball is described as

    A. a roller ball which moves the cursor
    B. a pen-shaped device which allows data to be entered through the CRT screen
    C. a figure which resembles a familiar office device
    D. an outdated input device


3. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by ______

    A. Symbols
    B. Labels
    C. Graphs
    D. Icons


4. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ?

    A. Monitors
    B. Overhead Projections
    C. Monitors and Overhead Projection
    D. Touch Screen Kiosks


5. The real business and competitive value of information technology lies in ___

    A. The software applications that are used by many companies
    B. The capabilities of the software and value of the information a business acquires and uses
    C. The infrastructure of hardware, networks, and other IT facilities that are commonly used by most companies
    D. The capabilities of the hardware and the speed at which it processes information


6. Companies use which of the following vendors to provide access to software and services rather than purchasing the applications and maintaining the applications themselves ?

    A. Open source vendors
    B. Alliances
    C. Application service providers
    D. All of the above


7. Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a compute system ?

    A. Opening an application previously installed on the computer
    B. Borrowed copies of software
    C. Viewing a website without causing any additional
    transactions
    D. Running antivirus programs


8. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of ____

    A. spooling
    B. identity theft
    C. spoofing
    D. theft


9. The first step in the transaction processing cycle is ______

    A. database operations (b) audit
    B. data entry
    C. use inquiry
    D. None of these


10. In the information systems concept, the output function involves ______

    A. Capturing and assembling elements that enter the system to be processed
    B. transformation processes that convert input into output
    C. Transferring elements that have been produced by a transformation process to their ultimate destination
    D. Monitoring and evaluating feedback to determine whether a system is moving toward the achievement of its goal.


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option C

1. When a computer runs a program, the _____ processes through the program’s sequence of instructions.

    A. AMD
    B. ASCII
    C. CPU
    D. transistor


2. The computer needs additional components called ____ to accomplish its input, output, and storage functions.

    A. mice
    B. specifications
    C. architecture
    D. peripherals


3. Bytes combined to represent a named collection of instructions or data stored in the computer or digital device is a(n) ___

    A. digitization
    B. kilobyte
    C. record
    D. file


4. _______is a type of high-speed memory that a processor can access more rapidly than RAM

    A. Cache memory
    B. Magnetic-storage
    C. Read-only memory (ROM)
    D. Solid state storage


5. To contact people using the Internet, you most often use their ________

    A. domain names
    B. e-mail addresses
    C. usernames
    D. passwords


6. The trend of digital electronic devices becoming smaller and increasingly powerful has fully
supported the move to an increasingly _______ workforce.


    A. desktop
    B. intelligent
    C. server
    D. mobile


7. _____ hard drives are permanently located inside the system unit and are not designed to be removed, unless they need to be repaired or replaced.

    A. Static
    B. Internal
    C. External
    D. Remove


8. A barcode is ______ code that represents data with bars of varying widths or heights.

    A. read/write
    B. magnetic
    C. optical
    D. laser


9. The Internet allows you to ___

    A. send electronic mail
    B. view Web pages
    C. connect to servers all around the world
    D. All of the above


10. The name that the User gives to a document is referred to _____

    A. name given
    B. document given
    C. file name
    D. document identity


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option C

1. Editing a document consists of reading through the document you’ve created, then ____

    A. correcting your errors
    B. printing it
    C. saving it
    D. deleting it


2. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the operating system ?

    A. User interface
    B. Language translator
    C. Platform
    D. Screen saver


3. What type of software is most useful for the creation of brochures, posters, and newsletters?

    A. Spreadsheet software
    B. Web authoring software
    C. Multimedia authoring software
    D. Desktop publishing software


4. The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the _______ command

    A. Replace
    B. Find
    C. Lookup
    D. Search


5. One or more defects or problems that prevent the software from working as intended or working at all is a(n).

    A. bug
    B. bot
    C. programming language
    D. fuzzy logic


6. ______ shows the files, folders, and drives on your computer, making it easy to navigate from one location to another within the file hierarchy.

    A. Microsoft Internet Explorer
    B. Windows Explorer
    C. My Computer
    D. Folders Manager


7. A(n) ____ provides commands for writing software that is translated to the detailed step-by-step instructions executed by the processor to achieve an objective or solve a problem.

    A. programming language
    B. software patch
    C. presentation language
    D. All language


8. A program written in a high level language is referred to as

    A. source code
    B. object code
    C. machine code
    D. assembly code


9. In order to save an existing document with a different name you need to

    A. Retype the document and give ita different name
    B. Use the Save as command
    C. Copy and paste the original document to a new document and then save
    D. Use Windows Explorer to copy the document to a different location and then rename it.


10. The piece of hardware that converts your computer’s digital signal to an analog signal that can travel over telephone lines is called a _______

    A. red wire
    B. blue cord
    C. tower
    D. modem


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option D

1. ________ is the part of the computer that does the arithmetical calculations.

    A. Memory
    B. OS
    C. CPU
    D. ALU


2. A _____ can make it easier to play games.

    A. mouse
    B. Joystick
    C. keyboard
    D. pen


3. File extensions are used in order to _____

    A. name the file
    B. ensure the filename is not lost
    C. identify the file
    D. identify the file type


4. Passwords enable users to ______

    A. get into the system quickly
    B. make efficient use of time
    C. retain confidentiality of files
    D. simplify file structures


5. In page preview mode ______

    A. You can see all pages of your document
    B. You can only see the page you are currently working on
    C. You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
    D. You can only see the title page of your document


6. To navigate to a new Web page for which you know the URL, type that URL in the browser’s ___ and press Enter

    A. Address bar
    B. Domain bar
    C. Address button
    D. Name button


7. The CPU, also called the ______ when talking about PCs, does the vast majority of the processing for a computer.

    A. microprocessor
    B. RAM
    C. Memory System
    D. microprocessor


8. A computer’s type, processor, and operating system define its —

    A. brand
    B. size
    C. platform
    D. speed


9. A kiosk—

    A. is data organized and presented in a manner that has additional value beyond the value of the data itself.
    B. combines microscopic electronic components on a single integrated circuit that processes bits according to software instructions.
    C. is a computer station that provides the public with specific and useful information and services.
    D. describes a computer’s type, processor, and operating system


10. The part of the CPU that accesses and decodes program instructions, and coordinates the flow of data among various system components is the—

    A. ALU
    B. control unit
    C. megahertz
    D. motherboard


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option B

1. Computer programs are written in a high-level programming language; however, the human-readable version of a program is called—

    A. cache
    B. instruction set
    C. source code
    D. word size


2. What is the difference between a CD-ROM and a CD-RW ?

    A. They are the same-just two different terms used by different manufacturers
    B. A CD-ROM can be written to and a CD-RW cannot
    C. A CD-RW can be written too, but a CD-ROM can only be read from
    D. A CD-ROM holds more information than a CD-RW


3. What is the term for how words will appear on a page ?

    A. text formatting
    B. Character formatting
    C. Point size
    D. typeface


4. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as –

    A. pulling
    B. pushing
    C. downloading
    D. transferring


5. When sending an e-mail, the _______ line describes the contents of the message

    A. subject
    B. to
    C. contents
    D. CC


6. All the deleted files go to —

    A. Recycle Bin
    B. Task Bar
    C. Toll bar
    D. My Computer


7. You organize files by storing them in —

    A. archives
    B. folders
    C. indexes
    D. lists


8. A Web site address is a unique name that identifies a specific __________ on the Web

    A. Web browser
    B. Web site
    C. PDA
    D. LINK


9. _____ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostate

    A. Servers
    B. Embedded computers
    C. Robotic computers
    D. Mainframes


10. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest?

    A. Character, file, record, field, database.
    B. Character, record, field, file, database.
    C. Character, field, record, file, database
    D. Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option C

1. Which of the following statements is false concerning file names ?

    A. Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
    B. Every file in the same folder must have a unique name
    C. File extension is another name for file type.
    D. The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name


2. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is —

    A. memory-only
    B. write-only
    C. read-only
    D. run-only


3. Distributed processing involves —

    A. solving computer component problems from a different computer
    B. solving computing problems by breaking them into
    smaller parts that are separately processed by different computers.
    C. allowing users to share files on a network.
    D. allowing users to access network resources away from the office


4. The operating system determines the manner in which all of the following occurs except —

    A. user creation of a document
    B. user interaction with the processor
    C. printer output
    D. data displayed on the monitor


5. Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be connected using a corporate —

    A. CAN
    B. LAN
    C. DAN
    D. WAN


6. The taskbar is located _____

    A. on the Start menu
    B. at the bottom of the screen
    C. on the Quick Launch toolbar
    D. at the top of the screen


7. Generally, you access the Recycle Bin through an icon located ___

    A. on the desktop
    B. on the hard drive
    C. on the shortcut menu
    D. in the Properties dialog box


8. The physical arrangement of elements on a page is referred to as a document’s __

    A. features
    B. format
    C. pagination
    D. grid


9. Where is data saved permanently?

    A. Memory
    B. Storage
    C. CPU
    D. Printer


10. Which of the following is not true about computer files?

    A. They are collections of data saved to a storage medium
    B. Every file has a filename
    C. A file extension is established by the user to indicate the file’s contents
    D. Files usually contain data


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option C

1. What type of computer could be found in a digital watch?

    A. Mainframe computer
    B. Super computer
    C. Embedded computer
    D. Notebook computer


2. Which is not a basic function of a computer ?

    A. Copy text
    B. Accept input
    C. Process data
    D. Store data


3. The ____ is the box that houses the most important parts of a computer system.

    A. software
    B. hardware
    C. input device
    D. system unit


4. A ______ is a collection of information saved as a unit.

    A. folder
    B. file
    C. path
    D. file extension


5. Peripheral devices such as printers and monitors are considered to be

    A. hardware
    B. software
    C. data
    D. information


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option A