English Knowledge - SPLessons

Conjunctions Practice Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Conjunctions Practice Quiz

shape Introduction

A conjunction is a word or a group of words that joins words, phrases, sentences or clauses etc. Examples: and, but, or, nor, for, yet, so, although, because, since, unless, when, while, where are some of the commonly used conjunctions. Conjunctions Practice Quiz presents some examples of conjunctions in the Q&A format.

For Example

I bought some mangoes and oranges.
Give me a pen or a pencil.


The above mentioned bold words are joining words and are called conjunctions. In the first sentence the conjunction ‘and’ joins two nouns (‘mangoes’ and ‘oranges’). In the second sentence, the conjunction ‘or’ connects two noun phrases.

Conjunctions – There are three kinds of conjunctions
1. Coordinating Conjunctions
2. Subordinate Conjunctions
3. Correlative Conjunctions


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (D). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

1Q. (A) The period between / (B) 2000 to 2010 was very / (C) significant in my life. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘between’ is followed by ‘and’ and not ‘to’.


2Q. (A) Your success in IAS examinations depends not only on / (B) what papers you have selected / (C) but on how you have written them. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘But also’ is used together with ‘not only’. Add ‘also’ to ‘but’


3Q. (A) I haven’t been to / (B) New York before and / (C) neither my sister. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Neither’ is followed by ‘helping verb’ and then the subject. ‘Neither has my sister’ is the correct sentence form.


4Q. (A) The reason why he / (B) was rejected was because / (C) he was too young. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘because’ cannot come with ‘the reason why’ because the sentence then becomes superfluous.


5Q. (A) Scarcely had I bought / (B) the ticket when the train / (C) left the platform with a hissing sound. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (D)


6Q. (A) None of the diplomats at the conference / (B) was able either to / (C) comprehend or solve the problem. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: In the given sentence comprehend and solve are the two verbs, either must come before ‘comprehend’ because ‘or has been used before ‘solve’. Put ‘either’ after ‘to’


7Q. (A) We are extremely pleased / (B) for excited as well to invite you / (C) to attend the meeting. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Change ‘for’ into ‘and’


8Q. (A) Bread and butter / (B) is / (C) all we want. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Add ‘that’ after ‘all’.


9Q. (A) He walked as faster / (B) as he could so that / (C) he would not miss the train to work. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: With ‘as….. as’ the adjective/ adverb will come in their positive degree. Change ‘faster’ into ‘fast’.


10Q. (A) No sooner the teacher / (B) enter the class / (C) than the students stood up / (D) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘No sooner’ is followed by ‘a helping verb’ and the ‘sub’. ‘No sooner did the teacher’ will be the correct sentence form.

Directions (1 – 10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (D). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

1Q. (A) Keep him at the arm’s length / (B) lest you may not repent / (C) in the long run. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Change ‘may’ into ‘should’ as ‘Lest … should’ are together used as conjunction.


2Q. (A) Unless you do not meet / (B) all the requirements / (C) your application will be rejected. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Unless’ is not followed by ‘not’. ‘Unless you meet’ will be correct sentence formation.


3Q. (A) No sooner she had realized / (B) her blunder than she began / (C) to take corrective measures. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: ‘Had’ must come after ‘no sooner’ and the subject must follow.


4Q. (A) Neither the doctor nor the nurses / (B) were asleep when / (C) the injured was brought to the hospital. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (D)


5Q. (A) This is perhaps the same place who / (B) was chosen by us / (C) for the picnic. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation:’The same’ is followed by ‘that’ and moreover ‘who’ is not used for places.


6Q. (A) Run fast / (B) lest you will / (C) lose the race / (D) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘Lest’ is followed by ‘should’ and not ‘will’.


7Q. (A) You must either / (B) work hard / (C) else be prepared to lead a miserable life. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Change ‘else’ into ‘or’. ‘Either. Or’ is the correct co-relative.


8Q. (A) This is not such a / (B) complicated problem / (C) who cannot be solved with determination. / (D) No error.

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: ‘Such’ is followed by ‘that’. Change ‘who’ into ‘that’.


9Q. (A) He did not / (B) succeed in the examination, / (C) yet he had worked hard and had adopted the right strategy / (D) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Change ‘yet’ into ‘though’.


10Q. (A) Because he is intelligent / (B) therefore he gets good / (C) marks in all the examinations / (D) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘because/as/ since’ are not followed by ‘therefore’.

Directions (1 – 6): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (D). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

1Q. (A) I cannot say / (B) if he has paid / (C) the fee or not / (D) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: Change ‘if’ into ‘weather’.


2Q. (A) It was almost / (B) ten years ago since he wrote / (C) a letter to me enquiring about my well being. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (B)

Explanation: ‘When’ will come after ‘ago’ as a point of time is denoted.


3Q. (A) Scarcely we had / (B) reached the office / (C) when it started raining cats and dogs. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Change ‘we had’ into ‘had we’.


4Q. (A) Mukesh is not only eminent / (B) for his writing in English but also / (C) for his paintings on spiritual things. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (A)

Explanation: Add ’eminent’ before ‘not only’.


5Q. (A) Ram has to look after / (B) ten children / (C) but he has nothing beside his salary. / (D) No error

Answer: Option (C)

Explanation: Change ‘beside’ to ‘besides’ as beside means next to and besides means apart from or another thing which is the correct usage here.


6Q. (A) Besides literature / (B) they have to study / (C) physics and chemistry / (D) No error

Answer: Option (D)

Direction (1-10): Choose the correct conjunction in each sentence.

1. —— my friend —— I are taking the geography class.

Answer: Both, and

Explanation: Here we have two subjects so, the conjunction ‘both’ should be used in the first blank.
Now for the second blank, one can be confused between the usage of ‘and’ and ‘or’ but a careful observation of the sentence would help you to observe that ‘and’ is the most appropriate answer. Since, both ‘my friend’ and ‘I’ are the doors, besides this, the usage of verb ‘are’ also suggests that ‘and’ is the correct answer since, if am should have been the answer, ‘am’ should have been used in place of ‘are’. Refer to the chapter ‘Subject-Verb Agreement’ for a detailed explanation.


2. Do you want to go swimming ——- golfing?

Answer: or

Explanation: Here, a choice has to be made between ‘swimming’ and ‘golfing’. Hence, ‘or’ is the correct answer.


3. I studied grammar for a long time, ——– I still make mistakes.

Answer: but (yet)

Explanation: Here, the latter part of the sentence is in contrast with the former part of the same. Hence, the conjunction ‘but (or yet)’ should be used.


4. ——- wood ——– bricks can be used as homebuilding materials.

Answer: Either, or

Explanation: Here we have two choices (i.e. ‘wood’ and ‘bricks’) out which one has to be chosen. In such cases, we use ‘either’ before the first choice and ‘or’ before the second.


5. I wasn’t feeling well this morning,——– I had to go to work.

Answer: yet (but)

Explanation: Here, the latter part of the sentence is in contrast with the former part of the same. Hence, the conjunction ‘but (or yet)’ should be used.


6. Could you email me ——— you receive the offer?

Answer: when

Explanation: The latter part of the given sentence indicates a particular ‘point of time’ (i.e. time of receiving the offer). Hence the conjunction of time ‘when’ should be used here.


7. I want to buy it ——– is expensive or not.

Answer: whether

Explanation: Here, ‘whether’ should be used. Note that, ‘or’ can be used with both ‘either’ and ‘whether’. However, the sense in which it is used is not the same. ‘either….or’ is used to denote a choice between two (or more) alternatives, whereas, ‘whether….or’ is used to introduce two or more possibilities, and generally means ‘it is not important if’.

For Example: Whether or not you like it, I’m going out tonight.


8. Don’t do that ——— I allow it.

Answer: unless

Explanation: Here, the latter part of the sentence puts a condition on the action being done in the former part of the same. Hence, the conjunction ‘unless’ should be used.


9. ——— you are confident with it, you should go for it.

Answer: If

Explanation: Here, the former part of the sentence puts a condition that the latter part is possible or will happen only if it becomes true. Hence, conjunction ‘if’ is should be used.


10. I didn’t enroll this semester ———- I could go backpacking in Europe.

Answer: so that

Explanation: Here, the second part shows the reason or purpose of the action done in the first part, hence, the conjunction ‘so that’ should be used.

Note: “So that” is used as a subordinate clause to show purpose or to give an explanation. It is used to show an action producing an intended result or a cause producing an effect.

Direction (1-10): Choose the correct conjunction in each sentence.


1. My neighbor’s cat has been missing ——— last Friday.

Answer: since

Explanation: Here a particular point of time (last Friday) is being described, hence, ‘since’ should be used.


2. ———- I own a house, I am required to pay property taxes.

Answer: Because

Explanation: Here, the first part gives the reason for the occurring of the second part, hence, ‘because’ should be used.


3. Hurry up; ———-, you will be late for the train.

Answer: otherwise

Explanation: Here, a suggestion is made that the listener can get late for the train if he doesn’t hurry up, hence, ‘otherwise’ should be used here. ‘Otherwise’ is used after an order or suggestion to show what the result will be if you do not follow that order or suggestion.


4. I studied hard for the exam; ———-, I failed.

Answer: however

Explanation: Here, despite a high degree of hard work ‘I’ failed, In such cases, when despite whatever amount or degree one doesn’t get the desired results, ‘however’ is used.
Note: Yet can also we the answer.


5. Tom is a sportsman; ———, his brother Sam is athlete.

Answer: likewise

Explanation: ‘Likewise’ means ‘in the same way’ or ‘ similarly’. Here, both the subjects have, to some extent, a similar profession. Hence, ‘likewise’ should be used.