Current Affairs - 2019 - SPLessons

Current Affairs 11 January 2019

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Current Affairs 11 January 2019

shape Introduction

Current Affairs is a type of broadcast journalism where the emphasis is on detailed analysis and discussion of news stories that have recently occurred or ongoing at the time of broadcast. The article Current Affairs 11 January 2019 includes News summary on current events of International, National, Banking, Sports Awards, Appointments, Science and Quiz importance of 11 January 2019.


shape Days

World Hindi Day: 10th January

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 10th January 2019 every year, World Hindi day celebrated, marking the anniversary of first World Hindi Conference which was held in 1975 and inaugurated by the then prime minister Indira Gandhi.

  • World Hindi Conference was first observed on 10th January, 2006. Since then, it is celebrated on 10th January every year.

  • The main focus of World Hindi Day is “to promote the language at the global stage”.

  • Whereas National Hindi Diwas is celebrated every year on 14th September, marks the adaption of Hindi, written in Devanagari script as the official language.


shape International

Japan’s Abe says he hopes a no-deal Brexit will be avoided

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe said he hoped Britain and the European Union would avoid a no-deal Brexit.

  • Abe said It is the strong will of Japan to further develop this strong partnership with the UK, to invest more into the country and to enjoy further economic growth with the UK.

33-foot tunnel to smuggle drugs found near US-Mexico border

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Mexican authorities have discovered what they believe to be a 33-foot-long tunnel used to smuggle drugs into the US.

  • The discovery was made in Nogales, a city divided by the US-Mexico border. At least 250 drug tunnels have been built connecting Mexico’s Sonora state with the US state of Arizona since 1990, according to the US Drug Enforcement Administration.

Taliban kill more than 30 members of Afghan security forces and militias

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • The Taliban launched a series of attacks on security checkpoints in four Afghan provinces early, killing 32 members of the security forces and pro-government militias, provincial officials said.

  • Both sides in Afghanistan’s 17-year war have kept up attacks this winter, with the Taliban inflicting a heavy toll on government forces, and the U.S. military and their government allies killing Taliban field commanders with air strikes.


shape National

India’s longest single lane steel cable suspension bridge opens in Arunachal Pradesh

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu inaugurated India’s longest 300-meter single- lane steel cable suspension bridge over Siang River in Upper Siang district of state bordering China.

  • The suspension bridge, also known as Byorung Bridge was built at a cost of Rs 4,843 crore and funded by the ministry of development of North Eastern Region under Non Lapsable Central Pool of Resources scheme.

  • It will reduce the distance from Yingkiong to Tuting town by almost 40 km. The earlier road length was 192 km.

  • Chief Minister Pema Khandu said the newly inaugurated bridge will benefit about 20,000 people residing on both sides of the bank of Siang River and will boost military preparedness.

5-Judge Constitution Bench to hear Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid Case

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Supreme court of india was suppose to hear the oldest case in the indian history Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid case.

  • The case came in front of the 5 judge committee set by Our chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi. The five members are as follows Justice Ranjan gogoi, SA Bobde,NV Raman,Uday U Lalit and DY Chandrachud.

  • The head of the committee is the Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi. The committee was set to decide the timing of the hearing but again it had to be postponed tojanurary 29 th as one of the member Uday U Lalit rescued himself from the case. Justice Ranjan Gogoi mentioned that this case will come infront of the court with the new members reformed.

Bureau of Energy Efficiency and CPWD signed MoU for 5 years on promoting energy efficiency in buildings

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) on cooperation in building energy efficiency for five years.

  • The MOU was signed by Shri Abhay Bakre, Director General, BEE and Shri Prabhakar Singh, Director General, CPWD.

  • According to the MOU, BEE and CPWD will cooperate on promoting designs and construction of Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) compliant new buildings, star rating of CPWD managed buildings across the country with no registration or renewal fee, awareness on energy efficiency in building sector and support for capacity building of CPWD officials in ECBC.

  • This MOU was in line with Government of India’s vision for achieving energy security, economic growth and environmental sustainability.

4th Edition of Raisina Dialogue held in New Delhi

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • 4th Edition of Raisina Dialogue was organized by Ministry of External Affairs in partnership with Observer Research Foundation in New Delhi. The Theme of the Dialogue was “A World Reorder: New Geometries; Fluid Partnerships; Uncertain Outcomes”.

  • The Raisina Dialogue whose first edition was held in 2015 is India’s flagship annual geopolitical and geostrategic conference.

  • The Aim of the Discussion was to address the issues arising from ongoing global transitions and changes to the world order triggered by unique leadership, innovative partnerships and new technologies.

  • The Inaugural address was delivered by the Prime Minister of Norway H E Ms Erna Solberg in the presence of India’s Prime Minister, Narendra Modi and External Affairs Minister, Sushma Swaraj.

  • More than 600 delegates from 93 countries of the world including influential political leaders, strategic thinkers, policy practitioners, technology innovators and business representatives shared their Vision in the Raisina Dialogue.

First 2019 National Consultation on Child Protection held in New Delhi under Secretary, MoW&CD

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • First 2019 edition of the ‘National Consultation on Child Protection’ was held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development.

  • To follow up on the exercise of monitoring of the CCIs by States/UTs, To deliberate upon various aspects of child protection and to take stock of the efforts made by States/UTs regarding improvements in the Child Care Institutions.


shape Banking

Sri Lanka’s Central Bank Gets USD 400 Million Swap From RBI

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • The Reserve bank of India has agreed to disbursed sri lanka’s loan amount of USD 400 million to boost the nation’s reserve.RBI has agreed to issue the fund under the SARRC SWAP facility system. It is also said that another request of currency swap USD 1 billion is under process.

  • RBI’ S assistance is appreciated by the Sri Lanka government and it will help the nation to recover and build itself from the political and constitutional crisis that is prevailing in the nation.

  • The RBI’s very rapid and timely assistance will serve to boost investor confidence by supporting Sri Lanka to maintain adequate level of external reserves while accommodating outflow related to imports, debt servicing and if necessary support for the currency to avoid disorderly adjustment.

  • Due to the political crisis ,the nation’s economic rating is downgraded by the leading credit rating agenices- Moody’ s’, S&P rating,Fitch Rating.

  • Sri lanka is to move forward to IMF for further finaicial assistance.IMF has hold back its discussion about next loan for sri lanka because of the political crisis.

  • After IMF’s review ,sril lanka is to receive sixth tranche of USD 250 million as a loan amount,total amount would be disbursed as the seventh tranche in the mid of 2019.

SEBI Constitutes Research Advisory Committee Headed By Sankar De

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Market regulator SEBI has set up a advisory committee that will help and analyse the new methods of policy making for the development of capital market. The committee formed will be headed by Sankar De.

  • This committee is formed with an objective to define the objective of creating the policy for the development of the capital market and for as bridge between the analytical research to formation of the policy.

  • For promotion and developing the researches that are relevant to the capital market.

  • Exploring the research collaboration with external researchers from both domestic and international agencies.

  • Another important factor for the formation of this committee is to maintain the database related to the capital market.


shape Sports

Mary Kom Attained number one position in AIBA rankings

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • 36 years old boxer, M C Mary Kom attained the first position in the latest ranking released by the International Boxing Association (AIBA) in the Light Fly 45-48 kilograms category with 1700 points.

  • Ukraine’s Hanna Okhoto ranked number 2 in the ranking released by AIBA with 1100 points.

  • Mary Kom will have to jump to 51 kg category in order to participate in 2020 Olympics because 48 kg Category is not included in the Olympics yet.

  • Mary Kom has already achieved the feat to become the first woman boxer to win six world championship.

  • Pinki Jangra has been placed 8th in the 51 kg Category whereas Asian Silver Medalist Manisha Maun is place 8th in 54 kg Category.

  • Former World Silver-Medalist Sonia Lather was placed 2nd in 57 Kg Category and India Open gold-Medalist and world bronze winner Lovlina Borgohain has been place at 5th Position.

Bihar spinner Ashutosh Aman breaks Bishan Bedi’s 44-year old record

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Bihar left- arm spinner Ashutosh Aman etched his name in record books, surpassing the great Bishan Singh Bedi as the highest wicket-taker in a Ranji Trophy season after claiming his 65th scalp in Moun-ul-Haq stadium Patna, Bihar.

  • Ashutosh Aman hails from Gaya, Bihar and he is also an employee in Indian Air Force.

  • He made his first class debut for Bihar in 2018-19 Ranji trophy on 1st November 2018.

Harendra Singh removed as head coach of senior hockey team

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Hockey India Performance and Development Committee held and decided to remove Harendra Singh as the coach of India’s senior men’s team.

  • Harinder Singh was reprimanded by International Hockey Federation, founded guilty of breaching level 1, 2.2 k of code of conduct.

  • He was appointed as the senior side’s coach in May 2018.



shape Awards

12-Year-Old Indian-Origin Boy Who Can Remember 87 Faces In 15 Mins Wins World Memory Championship

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • 12-year-old Dhruv Manoj from Singapore bagged two gold medals at the 27th World Memory Championship that was held in Hong Kong. He won the medals in categories of ‘names and faces’ and ‘random words’.

  • He beat 56 other contestants to emerge victorious in the ‘kids category’.

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) pavilion received ‘Exhibitor of the Year Award’ at 106th Indian Science Congress in Punjab

Key Highlights:


  • Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) pavilion received ‘Exhibitor of the Year Award’ at 106th Indian Science Congress held at Lovely Professional University (LPU), Phagwara, Punjab.

  • DRDO’s outdoor exhibits included surface-to-air missile system – Akash, model of BrahMos missile, remotely operated vehicle – Daksh, heavy weight torpedo – Varunastra, Laser Ordnance Disposal System (LORDS) and Vehicle Mounted Dazzler etc.

  • DRDO pavilion also had a dedicated stall on Technology Development Fund (TDF) Scheme for promoting public/private industries especially MSMEs.

  • It also provided information on ‘Kalam’s vision: Dare to Dream’ the pan India online contest for engaging young minds in emerging technologies namely Artificial intelligence, Cyber security, Robotics, Autonomous Systems, etc.


shape Appointments

Maduro sworn in as Venezuela Prez for 2nd term amid economic crisis

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Nicolás Maduro was sworn in for a second term as Venezuela’s President amid the economic and humanitarian crisis faced by the Latin American country.

  • Maduro was re-elected last year amid allegation of vote buying and electoral fraud. The US, EU and 13 other countries have said that they would not recognise Maduro’s Presidency.

Alok Verma Removed as CBI Director by PM Modi-Chaired Committee

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • CBI director Alok Verma has been removed from his post after a high-powered committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi met for over two hours to decide his fate, making him the first chief in the history of the agency to face such action. Verma’s tenure as CBI chief was till January 31.

  • Additional director M Nageshwar Rao has been given interim charge of CBI chief till the appointment of a new director. Verma has been posted as Director General Fire Service, Civil Defence and Home Guards.


shape Science

‘Space fuel’, made by crystallizing CO2, to curb greenhouse gases created by IIT Madras scientists

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • IIT-Madras team created ‘space fuel’ by trapping carbon dioxide in crystalline form with the help of water molecules. This would in future help to curb greenhouse gases.

  • This was made in vacuum, one thousand billion times below the atmospheric pressure called ultra-high vacuum (UHV) and temperature close to minus 263 degree Celsius.

  • These conditions are present in deep space which they mimicked in the lab.

  • The Study was published in the journal Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS).


shape Quiz

Q1. India’s first rail and transportation university has started functioning in which city?

    A. Delhi
    B. Vadodara
    C. Ahmedabad
    D. Bhopal
    Answer: B


Q2. The Union Cabinet has approved bilateral swap arrangement between India and which nation?

    A. Japan
    B. China
    C. Malaysia
    D. Australia
    Answer: A


Q3. The Union Cabinet approved the signing of Terms of Reference (TOR) to provide tax assistance to which nation?

    A. Sweden
    B. Egypt
    C. Eswatini
    D. Switzerland
    Answer: C


Q4. The Union Cabinet approves MoU between India and which nation on the development of Advanced Model Single Window?

    A. Germany
    B. Japan
    C. Bangladesh
    D. France
    Answer: B


Q5. Two new AIIMS will soon be coming up in which among the following states?

    A. Telangana
    B. Jammu and Kashmir
    C. Odisha
    D. Gujarat
    Answer: B


Q6. The Supreme Court has fixed the hearing of Ram Mandir-Babri Masjid land dispute case for which day?

    A. January 29
    B. February 1
    C. March 29
    D. February 28
    Answer: A


Q7. Su Tseng-chang has been appointed as the Prime Minister of which state?

    A. Taiwan
    B. Vietnam
    C. South Korea
    D. China
    Answer: A


Q8. ISRO is planning to send it first manned mission to space by when?

    A. December 2020
    B. March 2021
    C. March 2019
    D. December 2021
    Answer: D


Q9. Which among the following is not one of the six states that signed an agreement for Renukaji Multipurpose Dam Project?

    A. Haryana
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Gujarat
    Answer: D


Q10. FSSAI has asked the food businesses to comply with new packaging norms by which date?

    A. March 31st
    B. June 30th
    C. July 1st
    D. August 1st
    Answer: C


Q11. Where was the 4th edition of Raisina Dialogue, India’s flagship annual geopolitical and geostrategic conference, held from 8th to 10th January 2019?

    A. Mumbai
    B. New Delhi
    C. Kolkata
    D. Lucknow
    Answer: B


Q12. India’s longest 300-meter single-lane steel cable suspension bridge over Siang River was inaugurated in which state on 10th January 2019?

    A. Sikkim
    B. Himachal Pradesh
    C. Meghalaya
    D. Arunachal Pradesh
    Answer: D


Q13. Central Public Works Department (CPWD) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with ____ to promote energy efficiency in buildings for 5 years on 10th January 2019?

    A. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
    B. Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL)
    C. PowerGrid
    D. Tata Power Pvt. Ltd.
    Answer: A


Q14. Where was the first edition of the ‘National Consultation on Child Protection’ 2019 held on 8th January 2019?

    A. Chennai
    B. Bengaluru
    C. Hyderabad
    D. New Delhi
    Answer: D


Q15. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the Gangajal project, worth Rs.2880 crores, to the nation, on 9th January 2019. It would provide which city with 140 cusecs of Ganga water?

    A. Varanasi
    B. Agra
    C. Lucknow
    D. Prayagraj
    Answer: B


Q16. Which country retained its top position in the Henley Passport Index of most powerful passports, on 10th January 2019?

    A. China
    B. Japan
    C. Singapore
    D. United States
    Answer: B


Q17. What is the rank of India in the Henley Passport Index of most powerful passports, released on 10th January 2019?

    A. 56
    B. 112
    C. 95
    D. 79
    Answer: D


Q18. Reserve Bank of India has agreed to disburse Sri Lanka’s loan amount of _____ to boost the nation’s reserve?

    A. USD 100 million
    B. USD 400 million
    C. USD 300 million
    D. USD 200 million
    Answer: B


Q19. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved which country’s Pasargad Bank to open branches in Mumbai for easing trade related transactions, on 8th January 2019?

    A. Egypt
    B. Afghanistan
    C. Myanmar
    D. Iran
    Answer: D


Q20. Name the head of the committee formed by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to help and analyse the new methods of policy making for the development of capital market, on 8th January 2019?

    A. Ajay Kumar S
    B. Sankar De
    C. Manish Arora
    D. Dinesh Wadia
    Answer: B


Q21. GST Council approved doubling of exemption threshold under Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime to Rs 40 lakh along with raising the turnover limit under composition scheme to ______ with effect from April 1, 2019?

    A. Rs 1.5 crore
    B. Rs 2 crore
    C. Rs 2.5 crore
    D. Rs 3 crore
    Answer: A


Q22. The pavilion of which organization received ‘Exhibitor of the Year Award’ at the 106th Indian Science Congress held at Lovely Professional University (LPU), in Phagwara, Punjab, on 7th January 2019?

    A. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
    B. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    C. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)
    D. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
    Answer: B


Q23. Who took over as Facebook India’s new Vice President and MD on 8th January 2019?

    A. Gowtham Subramaniam
    B. Ajit Mohan
    C. Pranav Roy
    D. Anuj Sharma
    Answer: B


Q24. Name the person who was appointed the President of Alliance for Media Freedom (AFMF), a cross-media advocacy and action group of media organization, promoters and journalists, on 9th January 2019?

    A. Vikram Pandey
    B. Narasimhan Ram
    C. Binu Joseph
    D. Rudhramoorthy S
    Answer: B


Q25. Scientists of which institute have created ‘space fuel’ by trapping carbon dioxide in crystalline form with the help of water molecules which would help to curb greenhouse gases?

    A. Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT), Delhi
    B. National Institute of Technology (NIT), Kanpur
    C. Indian Institute of Sciences (IISc), Bengaluru
    D. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras
    Answer: D


Q26. Who created history by winning the 80th National Table Tennis Championship for the 9th time in men’s category, which was held in Cuttack, Odisha, from 4th to 9th January 2019?

    A. Sathyan G
    B. Achanta Sharath Kamal
    C. Ram Prakash
    D. Varun Diwan
    Answer: B


Q27. Which boxer attained the first position in the latest women’s ranking released by International Boxing Association (AIBA) in the Light Fly 45-48 kilograms category with 1700 points?

    A. Pinky Jangra
    B. Mary Kom
    C. Hanna Okhoto
    D. Sonia Lather
    Answer: B


Q28. Who was removed as head coach of India’s senior men’s hockey team on 9th January 2019?

    A. Harpal Yadav
    B. Ramesh Powar
    C. Kuldeep Sharma
    D. Harendra Singh
    Answer: D


Q29. Which cricketer broke Bishan Singh Bedi’s 44-year record as the highest wicket-taker in a Ranji Trophy season after claiming his 65th scalp on 9th January 2019?

    A. Kunal Kashyap
    B. Rohit Joshua
    C. Ashutosh Aman
    D. Saran Holla
    Answer: C


Q30. Who is the author of the book “We Are Displaced: My Journey and Stories from Refugee Girls Around the World”?

    A. Michelle Obama
    B. Malala Yousafzai
    C. Zia Jefferson
    D. Sandra Philip
    Answer: B


Q31. When was Non Resident Day or Bharatiya Pravasi Day celebrated to mark the contribution of overseas Indian community in the development of India?

    A. January 6
    B. January 7
    C. January 8
    D. January 9
    Answer: D


Q32. World Hindi day celebrated on 10th January 2019 marks the anniversary of the first World Hindi Conference held in ____?

    A. 1934
    B. 1975
    C. 1988
    D. 2003
    Answer: B


CA – Related Information
Click Here For – Current Affairs 10 January 2019