Current Affairs - 2019 - SPLessons

Current Affairs 8 June 2019

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Current Affairs 8 June 2019

shape Introduction

Current Affairs is a type of broadcast journalism where the emphasis is on detailed analysis and discussion of news stories that have recently occurred or ongoing at the time of broadcast. The article Current Affairs 8 June 2019 includes News summary on current events of Days, International, National, Banking, Sports, Awards, Appointments, Science, and Quiz importance of 8 June 2019.


shape Days

World Brian Tumor Day June \(8^{th}\)


  • World Brain Tumor Day is observed on \(8^{th}\) June, every year. German Brain Tumour Association (Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe e.V.), a nonprofit organisation, first marked this day in the year 2000 to spread the awareness about the brain tumour among the general public.

World Ocean Day June \(8^{th}\)


  • World Oceans Day takes place every \(8^{th}\) June. The concept was originally proposed in 1992 by Canada’s International Centre for Ocean Development and the Ocean Institute of Canada at the Earth Summit – UN Conference on Environment and Development in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


shape International

Agreement to avoid tariffs reached, says Trump

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Mexico has agreed to take “unprecedented steps” to help stem the flow of migrants to the US in order to avoid trade tariffs threatened by President Donald Trump.

  • Mr Trump revealed that a deal had been reached to suspend the tariffs “indefinitely” in a series of tweets.

  • He had threatened to implement import duties of 5%, rising every month, unless Mexico acted to curb migration.

Bangladeshi immigrant charged with planning Times Square attack

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • A Bangladeshi immigrant, who allegedly heaped praise on the Islamic State group and Osama bin Laden, has been charged after he was accused of plotting a grenade attack on the bustling tourist-clogged Times Square in the U.S., authorities said.

  • Ashiqul Alam, was arrested after arranging through an undercover agent to buy a pair of semi-automatic pistols with obliterated serial numbers and surveilled the popular Manhattan district to identify the best place for the attack, the Justice Department said in a statement.

U.S. Secretary of State Michael Pompeo to address India conference in Washington

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • U.S. Secretary of State Michael Pompeo will deliver the keynote address on ‘The U.S. and India An Economic Foundation for a Free and Open Indo-Pacific’ next in Washington D.C. Mr. Pompeo’s remarks will be delivered at the India Ideas summit

  • A two-day conference organised by the U.S. Chamber of Commerce’s U.S.-India Business Council at a time when the trade relationship between the two countries faces strong headwinds despite the fact that bilateral trade between the two countries has been growing.

G20 Finance Ministers call for creation of digital tax

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Japan, US, China, France and the UK wanted digital giants such as Amazon, Google and Facebook to be taxed based on their revenue and number of users in every market where they operate.

  • The Finance Ministers of the G20 member nations called for the creation of a digital tax for multinational technology companies, the details of which will be finalized next year.

Trump says US, Mexico reach agreement to prevent tariffs

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • President Donald Trump says he has suspended plans to impose tariffs on Mexico, tweeting that the country “has agreed to take strong measures” to stem the flow of Central American migrants into the United States.

  • “I am pleased to inform you that The United States of America has reached a signed agreement with Mexico,” Mr. Trump tweeted night, saying the “Tariffs scheduled to be implemented by the U.S. against Mexico, are hereby indefinitely suspended.”


shape National

EC says dissenting views won’t be part of final order

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Dissenting views will not be part of the final orders issued by the poll panel, the Election Commission has said in a formal order issued on June \(4^{th}\).

  • With this, the commission has put to rest speculation over whether the dissenting view should be included in the final orders issued by the poll panel in cases related to violations of the model code of conduct (MCC).

Jagan Mohan Reddy assumes CM Office in state secretariat

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy occupied his office in the State Secretariat in Amaravati.

  • He reached the Secretariat at 8.39 a.m. to a warm welcome by senior officials and senior leaders of his YSR Congress Party (YSRCP).

  • Jagan Reddy entered his office amid chanting of Vedic hymns by a group of Hindu priests. After performing various rituals, he occupied his chamber.

Tripura government forms panel to examine deaths in political violence

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Following a demand by family members of those who died in political violence, the BJP-IPFT government in Tripura has appointed a three-member committee to examine all cases of casualties is such violence.

  • the member and additional secretary of Home Department Devananda Reang is the convener of the committee, a government notification said.


shape Banking

RBI issues revised norms to deal with stressed assets

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Following the quashing of its ‘revised framework for resolution of stressed assets’ by the Supreme Court in April, the Reserve Bank of India issued a ‘prudential framework for resolution of stressed assets’, giving lenders leeway to review a borrower account within 30 days of default.

  • However, it stipulates additional provisions in case of delayed implementation of the resolution plan (RP).

  • The new framework gives lenders a breather from the one-day default rule whereby they had to draw up an RP for implementation within 180 days of the first default.


shape Sports

Captain Manpreet Singh’s brace hands India 3-1 win over Poland

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Skipper Manpreet Singh led from the front with a brace, guiding India to a hard-fought 3-1 win over Poland in the FIH Series Finals hockey tournament.

  • After a barren first quarter, Manpreet scored in the 21st and 26th minutes while drag-flicker Harmanpreet Singh converted a penalty corner in the 36th minute as India registered their second consecutive win.

  • Poland’s lone goal was scored by Mateusz Hulboj in the 25th minute.


shape Awards

Equator Prize 2019 announced by UNDP

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and partners announced the winners of the10th Equator Prize 2019.

  • It recognized 22 local and indigenous communities from across the world.T he winners were selected from a pool of 847 nominations across 127 countries in a four-stage selection process by an independent Technical Advisory Committee of internationally renowned experts.

Rihanna named as world’s richest female musician with $600 million wealth

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Singer Rihanna of age 31 is named as the world’s richest female according to the Forbes magazine with an estimated fortune of $600 million. She overtook Madonna and Beyonce who topped the list previously. She is from Barbados.

  • She is the owner of Fenty Beauty, a cosmetics brand. She is also the first woman to have a clothing range with French company Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton (LVMH).


shape Appointments

Azim Premji, founder of Wipro, to Retire as Executive Chairman of Wipro

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • The founder of Wipro, Azim Premji, aged 74, will retire as Executive Chairman of Wipro on July \(30^{th}\), 2019. Although he will retire from the Executive functions as Chairman and Managing Director but will remain on the board as Non-Executive Chairman for a period of 5 years from July \(31^{st}\) – July \(30^{th}\), 2024.

  • His elder son, Rishad Premji, who is the chief strategy officer and a board member, will take over as Whole-Time Director and designated Executive Chairman of the company.

Pramila Jayapal first South Asian American woman to preside over US House

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Indian-American Pramila Jayapal of age 53, a Democrat from Washington DC set a record by becoming first South Asian American woman to preside over the US House of Representatives as a temporary speaker.

  • She was first elected in 2016. The Congress holds about 17 Asian Americans, with 14 in the House and three in the Senate.


shape Science

Army launched RODRA website to address veterans’ issues

Source: Click Here


Key Highlights

  • Army launched an online platform, Retired Officers Digital Records Archive (RODRA), with an aim to have a better connection with armed forces veteran officers and family pensioners.

  • The website provides facilities such as updating records, registration, and tracking of documents and pension-related grievances and communicating regarding various issues.


shape Quiz

Q1. The government has decided to honour media houses for their contribution towards creating awareness about yoga. ________ awards will be given.

    A. 33
    B. 37
    C. 42
    D. 44
    Answer: A


Q2. How many Indian-origin women have been named by Forbes among America’s 80 richest self-made women in 2019?

    A. 3
    B. 4
    C. 5
    D. 6
    Answer: A


Q3. Where has the 8\(^{th}\) edition of the FIFA Women’s World Cup begun in June 2019?

    A. Portugal
    B. Germany
    C. France
    D. Poland
    Answer: C


Q4. Which bank has announced introduction of repo rate linked home loans from 1\(^{st}\) July 2019?

    A. PNB
    B. Yes
    C. SBI
    D. HDFC
    Answer: C


Q5. NASA will open up the International Space Station to business ventures including space tourism with stays priced at $________ a night.

    A. 20,000
    B. 35,000
    C. 40,000
    D. 45,000
    Answer: B


Q6. The Shiv Sena will distribute foodgrains to farmers staying in fodder camps in nine drought-affected districts of Maharashtra. There are ________ fodder camps in Jalna and ________
in Aurangabad.

    A. 26, 24
    B. 26, 32
    C. 34, 28
    D. 38, 44
    Answer: C


Q7. When was the first-ever World Food Safety Day celebrated by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)?

    A. 4\(^{th}\) June
    B. 5\(^{th}\)June
    C. 6\(^{th}\) June
    D. 7\(^{th}\) June
    Answer: D


Q8. With whom did the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) sign an MoU for data exchange between the two regulatory organizations, in June 2019?

    A. NABARD
    B. SEBI
    C. IRDAI
    D. Exim Bank
    Answer: B


Q9. UN’s Secretary General has praised the India-UN Development Partnership Fund for championing greater prosperity. Who is the Secretary General of UN?

    A. Ban Ki-moon
    B. Nikki Haley
    C. Ko Annan
    D. Antonio Guterres
    Answer: D


Q10. How many crores penalty has been imposed by the RBI on Kotak Mahindra Bank in June 2019 for not complying with the central bank’s directions to furnish details of its promoter
shareholding?

    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 4
    D. 5
    Answer: B


Q11. Scientists and taxonomists have documented ________ new species of ora and fauna from India in the year 2018.

    A. 328
    B. 472
    C. 596
    D. 621
    Answer: C


Q12. Who wins the French Open Women’s Single Final

    A. Sofia Kenin
    B. Amanda Anisimova
    C. Ashleigh Barty
    D. Marketa Vondrousova
    Answer: C


Q13. In June 2019, Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel was sworn in as Chief Justice of which high court?

    A. Delhi
    B. Jharkhand
    C. Bombay
    D. Chhattisgarh
    Answer: A


Q14. In which state was a new species of dung beetle named ‘Enoplotrupes tawangensis’ discovered in June 2019?

    A. Arunachal Pradesh
    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Nagaland
    D. Sikkim
    Answer: A


Q15. When is the World Oceans Day celebrated?

    A. 5\(^{th}\) June
    B. 6\(^{th}\) June
    C. 7\(^{th}\) June
    D. 8\(^{th}\) June
    Answer: D


Q16. Where have researchers found two children’s milk teeth buried deep in a remote archaeological site in 2019?

    A. Vladivostok
    B. Moscow
    C. Siberia
    D. St Petersburg
    Answer: C


Q17. Where has UP CM Yogi Adityanath unveiled a 7-foot tall statue of Lord Rama in 7\(^{th}\) June 2019?

    A. Varanasi
    B. Chitrakoot
    C. Ayodhya
    D. Prayagraj
    Answer: C


Q18. Which country will host the Women’s World Cup football from today

    A. Brazil
    B. England
    C. USA
    D. France
    Answer: D


Q19. How many country’s will participate Women’s World Cup football 2019

    A. 20 teams
    B. 22 teams
    C. 24 teams
    D. 26 teams
    Answer: C


Q20. Which one is the first foreign country to be visited by Narendra Modi after becoming Prime Minister for second
term

    A. Sri Lanka
    B. Bhutan
    C. Afghanistan
    D. Maldives
    Answer: D


Q21. Which country host the 2019 King’s Cup football tournament

    A. Malaysia
    B. Thailand
    C. Vietnam
    D. Cambodia
    Answer: B


Q22. Which Airlines named world’s most punctual airlines

    A. Dubai
    B. Singapore
    C. Netherlands
    D. Sri Lanka
    Answer: D


Q23. Who wins the inaugural George H. W. Bush Award

    A. Bill Clinton
    B. Barack Obama
    C. Jimmy Carter
    D. George W. Bush
    Answer: C


Q24. Which country conferred PM Narendra Modi with its highest honour “Rule of Nishan Izzuddeen”

    A. Qatar
    B. Maldives
    C. Seychelles
    D. Mauritius
    Answer: B


Q25. Which country wins the King’s Football final tournament

    A. Curacao
    B. Vietnam
    C. Thailand
    D. India
    Answer: A


CA – Related Information
Click Here For – Current Affairs 7 June 2019