Current Affairs - 2018 - SPLessons

Current Affairs December 11th 2018

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Current Affairs December 11th 2018

shape Introduction

Current Affairs is a type of broadcast journalism where the emphasis is on detailed analysis and discussion of news stories that have recently occurred or ongoing at the time of broadcast. The article Current Affairs December 11th 2018 includes News summary on current events of Days, International, National, Banking, Sports, Awards, Appointments, Science, Obituary and Quiz importance of December 11th 2018.


shape Days

December 10 celebrated annually as International Day of Human Rights; UDHR turned 70 in 2018

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • The theme of the 2018 Human Rights Day is #StandUp4HumanRights.

  • 2018 marked the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), adopted in 1948 by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).


shape International

UN conference adopts migration pact despite withdrawals


Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • A United Nations Conference in Moroccan city of Marrakesh adopted a global pact “The Global compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration” to better handle migrant flows despite a string of withdrawals driven by anti-immigrant populism.

  • The pact is described as a “Roadmap to prevent suffering and chaos” by UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres.


shape National

NITI Aayog Launches Global Hackathon on Artificial Intelligence

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Niti Aayog with partnership with a Singapore based AI startup ‘Perlin’ launches ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’ to develop AI Applications to make significant positive social and economic impact for India.

  • NITI Aayog is inviting developers, students, start-ups and companies to participate in the Hacklathon.

  • This Hacklathon is a part of National AI Strategy which has a vision to expand the idea of “Artificial Intelligence, AI for All”.

Indian Railways launched new Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train for the 16-day pilgrimage tour

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Indian Railways’ catering and tourism arm IRCTC announced the launch of the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train.

  • The Tourist Circuit will consist of destinations including: Delhi, Bodhgaya, Nalanda/Rajgir, Varanasi/Sarnath, Lumbini, Kushinagar, Sravasti and Agra.

  • According to the IRCTC website, the train will depart on December 8 and December 22 completing a 16-day tour.

Kazakhstan opened consulate, under Dilip Chandan, in Gujarat to push business ties

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Kazakhstan opened a consulate, under the leadership of the managing director of Chandan Steel Limited, Dilip Chandan, in Gujarat to further business partnership.

  • The consulate was inaugurated on the eve of the 27th Anniversary of the Independence Day of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

  • It would help in enhancing development of mutually beneficial cooperation between Kazakhstan and India in the fields of IT industry, engineering, tourism and transport and logistics infrastructure, as well as agriculture.

CBSE conducts largest ever Central Teacher Eligibility Test

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • The Central Board of Secondary Education, (CBSE), conducted the largest ever Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) at 2144 centres in 92 cities across the country.

  • As many as 16,91,088 teaching job aspirants took the Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET). Among them the number of female candidates were 9,78,818 while male candidates numbered 7,12,071.

  • 199 transgender candidates also participated in the 11th edition of the teacher eligibility test while 33,107 differently abled candidates filled their applications for the exam this year.


shape Banking

RBI to implement an Ombudsman scheme for digital transactions

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said that it will implement an ‘Ombudsman Scheme for Digital Transactions’ covering services provided by entities falling under Reserve Banks regulatory jurisdiction.

  • The ombudsman scheme will provide cost-free mechanism to redress grievances of customers related to digital transactions to strengthen consumer confidence.

  • In another customer protection initiative, the RBI has issued instructions on limiting customer liability in respect of unauthorized electronic transactions involving banks and credit card issuing non-banking financial companies (NBFCs).


shape Sports

Pune to host Khelo India Youth Games 2019; Jersey launched

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore, Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, launched jersey for Khelo India Youth Games and announced that 2nd edition of the national-level competition is moving out of the Capital and will be held in Pune, Maharashtra from January 9 – January 20, 2019.

  • In its second edition, the games, has expanded its scope, and will allow participants to compete in two categories, (Under 17) and (Under 21), besides allowing students from colleges and Universities to compete.

  • In 2019 the number of participants will almost be tripled with 9000 athletes as compared to 3500 young athletes that had participated in the games, in 2018.

Virat Kohli becomes first Asian skipper to win a Test in South Africa, England and Australia

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Indian Skipper Virat Kohli became the first Indian skipper to win a Test in South Africa, England and Australia after defeating Australia by 31 runs in the First Test Match of the Four Match Test Series at Adelaide.

  • Former Indian Captains Rahul Dravid and MS Dhoni won Test matches as Captains in England and South Africa but not in Australia.

  • After this win India became the Second Asian Country after Pakistan to win the Opening Test of a Series in Australia.

  • The last Test India won in Australia was at the WACA Ground in Perth in 2008 under the Captaincy of Anil Kumble.


shape Awards

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy conferred Skoch Award for National Significance

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held in New Delhi.

  • he Ministry was conferred with the award considering its purpose and critical role played in installing about 73 GW renewable energy capacities in the country.

  • The award was given at 54th SKOCH Summit on the State of Power, Oil and Gas and was organized by SKOCH Group, India’s topmost independent think-tank for socio-economic issues with a focus on inclusive growth.

  • In a latest push, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) had announced its plans for 23 GW of solar projects in Leh and Ladakh regions of Jammu & Kashmir.

Prathamesh Maulingkar, hailing from Goa, India, became the first Asian/Indian Mr Supranational 2018

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Prathamesh Maulingkar from Goa, dubbed as Mr. India, became the first Asian/Indian to win 2018 Mister Supernatural title after contesting 37 candidates in the 3rd edition of the competition held in Krynica-Zdroj, Poland.

  • He was followed by Mr. Poland at 2nd position and Mr. Brazil at 3rd position.

  • Mr. Brazil was also crowned with Mr Popularity sash.

DMK MP Kanimozhi gets the best woman Parliamentarian Award

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) Member of Parliament (MP), Kanimozhi will be awarded as “Best Woman Parliamentarian – Rajya Sabha” by the Vice-President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu at Dr. Ambedkar International Center in New Delhi.

  • A 10-member board of Jury of eminent personalities headed by Murali Manohar Joshi selected Kanimozhi for the award presented by Lokmat Group of Newspaper.

  • She has been awarded for her outstanding Contribution in Parliament and Strengthening Democratic Values and Principles for Several Decades.


shape Appointments

Urjit Patel resigned as the 24th RBI Governor

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • On December 10, 2018, 24th Governor of Reserve Bank of India, Dr. Urjit Patel, resigned citing personal reasons.

  • With his resignation, has become the first governor since 1990 to step down before the end of his term.

  • He succeeded ex-RBI Raghuram Rajan in September 2016 and his term was due till September 2019.

  • Prior to being the governor of the central bank, he was the deputy governor in RBI.

Myntra CEO Ananth Narayanan Quits

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • On 10th December 2018, Ananth Narayanan Chief Executing Officer (CEO) of online Fashion Retailer Myntra which is a unit of Walmart Owned Flipkart has resigned from his post.

  • The Flipkart Executive, Amar Nagaram will head Myntra after the resignation of Ananth Narayanan.

RLSP chief Upendra Kushwaha resigns from Union council of ministers

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Rashtriya Lok Samata Party(RLSP) president Upendra Kushwaha resigned from the Union council of ministers on account of seat sharing for 2019 elections.

  • He was the Minister of State for Human Resource and Development.

  • His resignation came a day ahead of the start of Parliament’s Winter Session.


shape Science

India test fires nuclear capable Agni-5 missile, 2nd test in six months

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • India successfully test fired the surface-to-surface ballistic missile Agni-5 from Dr Abdul Kalam Island in the Bay of Bengal off Odisha coast.

  • This is the seventh trial of the indigenously-developed surface-to-surface missile, while second one in the last six months.

  • Agni-5 is a three stage missile with a length of 17 metre and width of two metre, can carry 1.5 tonnes of nuclear warheads and has a strike range of 5,000 km.

Long-lasting re-writable paper, controlled by temperature, developed by scientists

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Scientists from the Fujian Normal University in China developed a “rewritable” paper that can be drawn or printed on over and over again by changing the temperature.

  • The new material consisted of three layers in a sandwich-like structure where the text could be changed or wiped clean over 100 times by changing the temperature.

  • According to a study published in the journal ACS Applied Material & Interfaces, the messages can last more than half a year, compared to other re-writable papers.


shape Obituary

Senior Journalist Jagdish Thakkar Passes Away

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Public Relations Officer (PRO) in the Prime Minister’s office and senior journalist Jagdish Thakkar passed away at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences due to multiple organ failure. He was unwell for some time.

  • The veteran journalist, Jagdish Thakkar has worked with Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his time as the chief minister of Gujarat and former CM Keshubhai Patel and was promoted as the PRO in the PMO after Modi became the PM in 2014.

Padma Shri historian and former Jamia VC, Mushirul Hasan passed away at 71

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:

  • Renowned historian and former vice-chancellor Jamia Millia of Islamia, Professor Mushirul Hasan, passed away at 71.

  • Hasan was the Pro Vice-Chancellor of Jamia between 1992-96 and later became the VC between 2004-09.

  • He was also the former director general of the National Archives of India.

  • He also served as vice-chairman, Indian Institute of Advanced Study, president of the Indo-Iran Society of the Iran embassy and president of the Indian History Congress.


shape Quiz

Q1. NITI Aayog has launched ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’ to develop AI (Artificial Intelligence) Applications to make positive social and economic impact in India, in partnership with which Singapore based AI startup?

    A. iRobot
    B. Thoughtworks
    C. Perlin
    D. Freshwork
    Answer: C


Q2. Kazakhstan opened a consulate, under the leadership of the managing director of Chandan Steel Limited _____, in Gujarat to further business partnership, on 10th December 2018?

    A. Dilip Chandan
    B. Ram Kishan Maurya
    C. Vishwas Chandan
    D. Shyam Kumar
    Answer: A


Q3. Name the 2nd edition of the 11-day exercise between Indian Air Force (IAF) and Russian Federation Aerospace Force (RFSAF) that commenced at Air Force Station Jodhpur, on 10th December 2018?

    A. INDRAAIR 2018
    B. AIRINDRA 2018
    C.AVIAINDRA 2018
    D. AVIONICS 2018
    Answer: C


Q4. Which district became the 23rd district of Arunachal Pradesh on 9th December 2018?

    A. Shi Yomi
    B. Min Shu
    C. Sei Jong
    D. Jeo Rada
    Answer: A


Q5. Tamil Nadu Government launched 24-hour toll free helpline number ____ for women facing domestic violence and sexual harassment to get assistance such as police help, legal aid or medical services, on 10th December 2018?

    A. 108
    B. 181
    C. 193
    D. 175
    Answer: B


Q6. Which entity conducted the largest ever Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) at 2144 centres in 92 cities across India, on 9th December 2018?

    A. Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
    B. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)
    C. Indian Certificate of Secondary Education
    D. Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
    Answer: A


Q7. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) launched the Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train, on 8thDecember 2018, which will tour for _____ days, across several cities?

    A. 24
    B. 12
    C. 16
    D. 30
    Answer: C


Q8. United Nations Conference adopted a global pact “The Global compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration”, on 10th December 2018. Where was the United Nations conference held?

    A. Marrakesh, Morocco
    B. Philadelphia, United States
    C. Sri Lanka, Colombo
    D. Budapest, Hungary
    Answer: A


Q9. Which entity announced that it will implement an ‘Ombudsman Scheme for Digital Transactions’ covering services provided by entities falling under Reserve Bank’s regulatory jurisdiction?

    A. Union Ministry of Finance
    B. State Bank of India (SBI)
    C. Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
    D. Indian Banks’ Association (IBA)
    Answer: C


Q10. Where was the 54th SKOCH Summit on the State of Power, Oil and Gas held on 5th December 2018?

    A. Mumbai
    B. Dehradun
    C. Raipur
    D. New Delhi
    Answer: D


Q11. Who became the first Asian/Indian to win the 2018 Mister Supranational title in the 3rd edition of the competition held in Krynica-Zdroj, Poland, on 9th December 2018?

    A. Rakesh Shetty
    B. Prathamesh Maulingkar
    C. Manish Jain
    D. Pramod Karmakar
    Answer: B


Q12. Name the Indian who won the ‘Best entertainment host/presenter’ award at the Asian Academy Creative Awards, held on 8th and 9th December 2018, in Singapore?

    A. Amitabh Bacchan
    B. Salman Khan
    C. Kapil Sharma
    D. Karan Johar
    Answer: B


Q13. Which politician will be awarded as “Best Woman Parliamentarian – Rajya Sabha” by Vice-President M. Venkaiah Naidu, in New Delhi, on 13th December 2018?

    A. Sushma Swaraj
    B. Vasundhara Raje
    C. Mamta Banerjee
    D. Kanimozhi
    Answer: D


Q14. Name the 24th Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) who resigned on 10th December 2018?

    A. Dr. Raghuram Rajan
    B. Dr. Urjit Patel
    C. Dr. Arvind Subramaniam
    D. Dr. Surjit Bhalla
    Answer: A


Q15. Who was appointed as the Managing Director of Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB), on 6th December 2018?

    A. Wasim Khan
    B. Abbas Mohammed
    C. Rashid Khan
    D. Hashim Ahmed
    Answer: A


Q16. ____ resigned as Chief Executing Officer (CEO) of online Fashion Retailer Myntra, on 10th December 2018?

    A. Ananth Narayanan
    B. Vivek Kumar Singh
    C. Himanshu Singh
    D. Abhishek Singhania
    Answer: B


Q17. Name the Rashtriya Lok Samata Party (RLSP) president who resigned from the position of Minister of State for Human Resource and Development, on 10th December 2018?

    A. Manoj Sinha
    B. Upendra Kushwaha
    C. Rajiv Menon
    D. Debashish Banerjee
    Answer: B


Q18. What is the codename of the exercise conducted by Indian Air Force (IAF), as part of which, combined guided weapons firing of Surface-to-Air Missiles, was performed from the Air Force Station at Suryalanka in Andhra Pradesh, from 5th to 7th December 2018?

    A. FIRE PRO-18
    B. CROSS BOW-18
    C. INGNITE-18
    D. INDFIRE-18
    Answer: B


Q19. Scientists from Fujian Normal University of which country have developed a “rewritable” paper that can be drawn or printed on over and over again by changing the temperature?

    A. Japan
    B. China
    C. South Korea
    D. Indonesia
    Answer: B


Q20. Name the three-stage nuclear capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile successfully test fired by India, from Dr Abdul Kalam Island off Odisha coast, on 10th December 2018?

    A. Agni-5
    B. Agni-2
    C. Vishal-3
    D. Dhanush-4
    Answer: A


Q21. Where will the 2nd edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2019 be held from January 9 – January 20, 2019?

    A. New Delhi, Delhi
    B. Indore, Madhya Pradesh
    C. Guwahati, Assam
    D. Pune, Maharashtra
    Answer: D


Q22. Which Indian cricketer became the first Indian Captain to win a Test in South Africa, England and Australia, on 10th December 2018?

    A. Rohit Sharma
    B. Virat Kohli
    C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
    D. Shikhar Dawan
    Answer: B


Q23. Jagdish Thakkar passed away at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences due to multiple organ failure, on 10th December 2018. He was Public Relations Officer (PRO) in the Prime Minister’s office and a ____?

    A. Journalist
    B. Lawyer
    C. Writer
    D. Social Activist
    Answer: A


Q24. Former vice-chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia, Professor Mushirul Hasan died on 10th December 2018. What was his profession?

    A. Doctor
    B. Historian
    C. Mathematician
    D. Scientist
    Answer: B


Q25. Name the campaign launched for International Day of Human Rights 2018 or Human Rights Day 2018 celebrated on 10th December 2018?

    A. #StandUp4Human Rights
    B. Let’s stand up for equality, justice and human dignity
    C. Stand up for someone’s rights today
    D. Our Rights. Our Freedoms. Always
    Answer: A


Q26. Which nation’s government is battling with the yellow vest protests against rising fuel prices and cost of living?

    A. Greece
    B. Brazil
    C. France
    D. Spain
    Answer: C


Q27. A court in which nation has order extradition of Indian business tycoon Vijay Mallya?

    A. US
    B. UK
    C. Japan
    D. Russia
    Answer: B


Q28. Who is the first RBI Governor since 1990 to resign before completion of term?

    A. Urjit Patel
    B. Raghuram Rajan
    C. Viral Acharya
    D. Swaminathan Gurumurthy
    Answer: A


Q29. Which country’s President has signed a legislation to end a two-decade-old friendship treaty with Russia?

    A. India
    B. Ukraine
    C. Israel
    D. Belgium
    Answer: B


Q30. Who among the following is going to step down as the Chief of Staff of the United States by the end of December 2018?

    A. John F. Kelly
    B. Mike Pompeo
    C. Jim Mattis
    D. Dan Coats
    Answer: A


Q31. Which state has launched the toll-free helpline ‘181’ for domestic violence victims?

    A. Maharashtra
    B. Odisha
    C. Delhi
    D. Tamil Nadu
    Answer: D


Q32. Which city will host the Khelo India Youth Games 2019?

    A. Mumbai
    B. Pune
    C. Delhi
    D. Chennai
    Answer: B


Q33. Who won the 2018 Asian Tour Order of Merit?

    A. Jeev Milkha Singh
    B. Aditi Ashok
    C. Shubhankar Sharma
    D. Anirban Lahiri
    Answer: C


Q34. Which city hosted the 2018 Military Literature Festival?

    A. Jaipur
    B. Amritsar
    C. Shimla
    D. Chandigarh
    Answer: D


Q35. Who won the Glinka World Soil Prize 2018?

    A. Rattan Lal
    B. Sid Thomas
    C. Richard Pax
    D. Konstantin Mathews
    Answer: A