Current Affairs - 2018 - SPLessons

Current Affairs November 14th 2018

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Current Affairs November 14th 2018

shape Introduction

Current Affairs is a type of broadcast journalism where the emphasis is on detailed analysis and discussion of news stories that have recently occurred or ongoing at the time of broadcast. The article Current Affairs November 14th 2018 includes News summary on current events of International, National, Banking, Sports Awards, Appointments, Obituary, and Quiz importance of November 14th 2018.


shape Days

World Pneumonia Day – November 12

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 12th November 2018, World Pneumonia Day was observed throughout the world.

  • In 2009, the first World Pneumonia Day was observed as a joint effort by various organisations.

  • This day aims to create awareness about pneumonia and focus the efforts to protect, prevent and treat pneumonia.

  • Pneumonia is one of the major causes of deaths in children under 5 years of age. It is a lung infection caused by bacteria, viruses, fungi, or parasites.

World Kindness Day – November 13

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 13th November 2018, World Kindness Day was celebrated all over the world.

  • In 1998, World Kindness Day was introduced by the World Kindness Movement, which is a coalition of various kindness NGOs. World Kindness Day is observed annually on November 13.

  • The World Kindness Movement was formed at a conference in Tokyo, Japan, in 1997. Over 28 countries are members of this movement.

  • World Kindness Day highlights good deeds in the society, and stresses on the importance kindness as a binding factor between members of the society.


shape International

Iceland, the safest and South Africa the least to visit: Report by Which? Travel


Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, according to a report by Which? Travel, Iceland is the safest country to visit.

  • It ranked 20 of the most popular destinations around the world for its safety.

  • The data was compiled after considering several factors like crime rates, the likelihood of terrorist attacks, natural disasters and health concerns.

RCEP trade ministers meet held in Singapore

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 12, 2018, the 2-day meeting for trade Ministers of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership began in Singapore.

  • Indian delegation will be headed by : Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri. Suresh Prabhu.

  • Singapore is the current chair of the ASEAN countries and so it is hosting the summit.

  • This ministerial meeting will be followed by RCEP Leaders Summit on November 14, 2018.

2-day annual meeting of WEF Global Future Councils begins in Dubai

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, the 2 day 3rd annual meeting of World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Future Councils concluded in Dubai, UAE.

  • Experts to identify new ideas and models that can be applied to critical global challenges.

  • This year’s Annual Meeting theme is: Globalization 4.0: Shaping a Global Architecture in the Age of the Fourth Industrial Revolution.

  • Comprising 38 distinct councils, the community of Global Future Councils covers subject areas like Global financial system, geopolitics, cities and urbanization, cybersecurity and the bio-economy.

  • Ideas generated at the meeting will be adopted and integrated into the programme of the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2019 in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland, in January 2019.

  • 3 new councils were introduced Biodiversity and the Bio-economy, which aims to protect nature through innovative technology and business models, New Social Contract, whose mandate is to rethink the future of work, education and gender parity, Advanced Energy Technologies, which has been charged with developing ways to accelerate global energy transition.


shape National

Constitution of new Boards of Governors for the IIMs as per the IIM Act 2017 approved: HRD Min

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, Government approved the process of constitution of new Boards of Governors for the IIMs as per the IIM Act 2017.

  • This was announced by Human Resources Development Minister Prakash Javadekar.

  • This process is in accordance with the provisions of the Section 10 of the IIM Act 2017, andhas been approved in consultation with the Ministry of Law and Justice.

  • According to the Section 10 of the Act, 3 Ex-officio members will select Chairperson, He would lead the further process of constitution of the Boards.

  • 5 alumni from each of the IIMs will be selected , who will normally be the current serving members.

  • In the first meeting of the Board, the regulations for selection of (4)eminent persons and two faculty members would be framed.

  • This process is expected to be completed before 15th Dec 2018.

MNRE presented draft Indian Wind Turbine Certification Scheme (IWTCS)

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy prepared a draft of new Scheme called Indian Wind Turbine Certification Scheme (IWTCS).

  • This was done in consultation with National Institute of Wind Energy Chennai.

  • The draft Scheme comprises of guidelines for the benefit of all the stakeholders from concept to lifetime of wind turbine.

  • This would benefit Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) End Users -Utilities, SNAs, Developers, IPPs, Owners, Authorities, Investors and Insurers.

Government set up state of-the-art National Data Repository

Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, Government set up a state of -the- art National Data Repository.

  • This was announced by the Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan at the DG Carbons Roadshow programme in Abu Dhabi.

  • This will consist of a database of all the Geo-scientific data of hydrocarbon resources in the country populated – over 9.3 lakh line kilometres of 2D seismic, 2.8 lakh square km of 3D seismic and 1,717 well data.

  • This will enable organization and regulation of data for use in future exploration, and development, besides use by R&D and other educational institutions.

  • It will be wholly funded by Government of India and will be housed with the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons.

  • With this, India has joined the league of countries like UK and Norway which have a National Data Repository for the upstream sector.

India represented by INS Rana at Surabaya in Navy Bilateral Exercise ‘ Samudra Shakti’

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 12, 2018, INS Rana reached the port of Surabaya to participate in the 7-day inaugural edition of Indian Navy – Indonesian Navy Bilateral Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’.

  • To strengthen bilateral relations, expand maritime co-operation, enhance interoperability and exchange best practices.

  • It would include operations such as Joint Manoeuvres, Helicopter Operations, Surface Warfare exercise, ASW exercise and Anti-Piracy exercises.

  • India is represented by : INS Rana of the Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command.

India increased its financial contribution to UNRWA: Mahesh Kumar

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, India increased its financial contribution to the UN agency for Palestinian refugees, the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA).

  • This was announced by First Secretary in India’s Permanent Mission to the UN Mahesh Kumar at the UN General Assembly Fourth Committee meeting on the UNRWA.

  • It was increased five-fold to the agency’s core budget, from one million dollars in 2016 to five million dollars in 2018.

  • India is also committed to contribute five million dollars in 2019.

Kochi signed MoU with Vilnius for urban planning

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, Kochi Corporation and Vilnius signed a memorandum of understanding of cooperation in Vilnius, the capital city of Lithuania.

  • The MOU was signed by Kochi Corporation delegation and opposition leader K.J. Antony to Vilnius.

  • It was signed as a part of the European Union (EU) project ‘International Urban Cooperation’.

  • The delegation held discussions on urban development policies, cultural heritage, democratic administrative system and modern technologies of both cities.

  • According to the MOU, in January 2019, the Vilnius team will visit Kochi to identify more areas of cooeperation between the two cities.

MoS Ayush laid foundation stone for All India Institute of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy in Goa

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, Union minister of state for Ayush Shripad Naik laid the foundation stone for the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy at Dhargal, North Goa.

  • The project will be a medical hub and will contribute to research due to its proximity to the biodiverse Western Ghats and the sea.

  • The institute will house a 100-bed hospital, outpatient department and a research centre; and offer postgraduate and PhD courses.

  • It will also boost tourism in Goa by offering various short-term courses on yoga and naturopathy.


shape Sports

West Indies tour of India 2018

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • From 4th October to 11th November 2018, the international cricket team of West Indies visited India and played 2 Test matches, 5 One Day Internationals (ODIs) matches and 3 Twenty 20 International (T20I) matches.

  • India won the Test Series 2-0 against West Indies. Prithvi Shaw was named the man-of-the-series.

  • Prithvi Shaw who is 18-year-old finished the series with 237 runs. He became the 15th Indian to score a Test century on debut.

  • The first Test match was played in Rajkot from October 4 to 8, 2018. Second Test match was played from October 12 to 16, 2018, in Hyderabad.

Czech Republic beats defending champion U.S. and win Fed Cup 2018 (tennis)

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 11th November 2018, Czech Republic won the 2018 Fed Cup Trophy for the 6th time in eight years, in Czech Republic.

  • Czech Republic defeated defending champion United States 3-0 in the final and won the 2018 Fed Cup.

  • It was the first victory for Czech Republic against United States, since Czech Republic was created after separation from Czechoslovakia in 1993.

  • U.S. has won 18 Fed Cups so far. Lucie Safarova and Helena Sukova of Czech Republic were awarded the Fed Cup Commitment Awards.


shape Awards

Elvis Presley among recipients of the Presidential Medal of Freedom

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 10th November 2018, 7 people including Elvis Presley were announced as recipients of Presidential Medal of Freedom, by the White House, United States.

  • Elvis Presley is awarded the medal posthumously for his contribution to American culture.

  • Presidential Medal of Freedom is the highest civilian honor of the United States of America. The recipients will be awarded the medal on 16th November 2018.

Dr. Martha Farrell received lifetime achievement award for her contribution in social work

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, Late Dr. Martha Farrell was honoured with the “Lifetime Achievement Award” at the 6th Indian Social Work Congress in New Delhi.

  • She was recognized for her lifelong work towards gender equality, women’s empowerment and prevention of sexual harassment at workplace.

  • In 1991, she co-founded Creative Learning for Change, an NGO for students, teachers and facilitators in non-formal settings.

  • In 2014, she published the first Indian book on the subject, “Engendering the Workplace: Gender Discrimination and Prevention of Sexual Harassment in Organizations”.

Amnesty International strips Myanmar’s Aung San Suu Kyi of ‘Ambassador of Conscience’ Award

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Amnesty International has withdrawn ‘Ambassador of Conscience’ Award, from Myanmar Councillor Aung San Suu Kyi, accusing her of supporting human rights abuses by not taking efforts to stop violence against the Rohingya Muslim minority.

  • Amnesty International awarded Ambassador of Conscience Award, which is a human rights award, to Aung San Suu Kyi in 2009.

  • On 11th November 2018, 73-year old Aung San Suu Kyi was informed of the withdrawal of this award.

  • She has been withdrawn from various international honours because of the Rohingya issue that started in August 2017.

  • Over 7,00,000 Rohingya Muslims fled Myanmar’s western border into Bangladesh following Myanmar military’s attack which was done in response to Rohingya insurgent attacks on the security forces.

  • Myanmar military has been accused of launching a campaign of killings, rape and arson.


shape Appointments

Arnab Goswami among 4 new members of Nehru Memorial Museum and Library Society

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • The Centre has appointed 4 new members to the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) Society.

  • These members have been appointed for a term till April 26, 2020, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

  • They replace 3 previous members and one member who had resigned. Pratap Bhanu Mehta had resigned in 2016.

  • The other 3 members who have been replaced are: economist Nitin Desai, retired bureaucrat B.P. Singh and professor Udayon Misra.

Vodafone appoints Sanjiv Ahuja as a non-executive director

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 9th November 2018, Vodafone Group appointed Sanjiv Ahuja as a non-executive director with immediate effect.

  • Sanjiv Ahuja is the Chairman of Tillman Global Holdings, which was founded by him in 2013.

  • He was Chief Operating Officer and President of Telcordia Technologies. He held various roles in Orange Telecommunications namely Chief Operating Officer, Chief Executive and Chairman.

  • He was CEO and Chairman of wireless broadband companies LightSquared and Augere.

  • He also founded and chaired Eaton Towers, a telecom infrastructure company, in Africa.

  • He was on the boards of Telenor ASA, Network Appliance, Cadbury Schweppes and Williams Sonoma.

Siddharth Tiwari joined BIS as Chief Representative for Asia, Pacific

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 13, 2018, the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) announced appointment of Siddharth Tiwari as Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific.

  • He succeeded Eli Remolona, who was Chief Representative of the Asian Office from 2008 to 2018.

  • Prior to this, he served as the Executive Secretary to the G20 Eminent Persons Group on Global Financial Governance.

  • He also is a veteran of the International Monetary Fund.


shape Science

NASA to send organs-on-chips to space

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) has planned to send tissue chips or organs-on-chips, to the International Space Station (ISS) to test their response to stress, drugs and genetic changes.

  • The tissue chips are small devices containing human cells in a 3D matrix. They are made of flexible plastic. They have ports and channels to provide nutrients and oxygen to the cells inside them.

  • This “Tissue Chips in Space” initiative will help to understand the role of microgravity on human health and disease.

  • NASA is planning the investigations in collaboration with: Center for the Advancement of Science in Space (CASIS) and the National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences (NCATS) at the National Institutes for Health (NIH).

  • The 1st phase will have 5 investigations. An investigation of immune system ageing will be launched on the SpaceX CRS-16 flight, in 2018.

  • 4 investigations on lung host defence, the blood-brain barrier, musculoskeletal disease and kidney function, will be launched on SpaceX CRS-17 or subsequent flights.

  • Four more projects are scheduled for launch in 2020: 2 on engineered heart tissue, 1 on muscle wasting and 1 on gut inflammation.

ISRO invites foreign experiments for 2023 Venus mission

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has issued an announcement of opportunity (AO) to international space scientists to propose their scientific payloads to be carried on its mission to Venus planned for 2023.

  • This AO has a specific objective to identify important science experiments that are in line with the pre-selected proposals from India.

  • Proposals will be accepted till December 20, 2018. Payload capacity of the proposed satellite will be around 100 kg with 500W of power.

  • The satellite’s proposed highly inclined orbit around Venus is expected be around 500 Km X 60,000 km.


shape Obituary

Veteran sports journalist Roshan Lal Sethi passes away

Key Highlights:


  • On 10th November 2018, sports journalist Roshan Lal Sethi died following a long term illness, at his residence in Delhi.

  • He was 81 years old. In 1964, he started his career as a sports journalist with Motherland newspaper. Till 1975, he was associated with it as sports editor.

  • He also worked with the Indian Express, Hindustan Times, National Herald, Navbharat Times and Sandhya Times.


shape Quiz

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated an inland port in Varanasi on the Ganga River connecting Uttar Pradesh holy city and Haldia in West Bengal for navigation of large vessels, worth _____ rupees, with aid from World Bank, on 12th November 2018?

    A. Rs 5,369.18 crore
    B. Rs 2,678.45 crore
    C. Rs 6,345.20 crore
    D. Rs 7,899.99 crore
    Answer: A


Q2. Which union ministry prepared a draft of new Scheme called Indian Wind Turbine Certification Scheme (IWTCS) in consultation with National Institute of Wind Energy, Chennai?

    A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
    B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
    C. Ministry of MSME (Micro Small and Medium Enterprises)
    D. Ministry of Finance
    Answer: B


Q3. Government set up a state-of-the-art National Data Repository, on November 13, 2018. It will be wholly funded by _____?

    A. World Bank
    B. Government of India
    C. International Monetary Fund
    D. National Geo-scientific Society
    Answer: C


Q4. Name the Indian naval ship that reached the port of Surabaya in Indonesia to participate in the inaugural edition of Indian Navy – Indonesian Navy Bilateral Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ from 12th to 18th November 2018?

    A. INS Veer
    B. INS Shakthi
    C. INS Rana
    D. INS Prithvi
    Answer: C


Q5. India increased its financial contribution to United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) from 1 million dollars in 2016 to _____ dollars in 2018?

    A. 2 million dollars
    B. 3 million dollars
    C. 4 million dollars
    D. 5 million dollars
    Answer: D


Q6. Which Corporation and Vilnius signed a MoU of cooperation as part of ‘International Urban Cooperation’ in Vilnius, the capital of Lithuania, on 13th November 2018?

    A. Mumbai Corporation
    B. Kochi Corporation
    C. Bhubaneswar Corporation
    D. Visakhapatnam Corporation
    Answer: B


Q7. Where did Union minister of state for Ayush, Shripad Naik lay the foundation stone for the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, on 13th November 2018?

    A. Dhargal, Goa
    B. Kozhikode, Kerala
    C. Indore, Madhya Pradesh
    D. Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
    Answer: A


Q8. Where was the 3rd annual meeting of World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Future Councils held on 12th and 13th November 2018?

    A. New Delhi, India
    B. Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    C. Tokyo, Japan
    D. Beijing, China
    Answer: B


Q9. Which country has been named the safest country to visit, according to a report by ‘Which? Travel’, a travel magazine?

    A. United States
    B. Ireland
    C. Iceland
    D. Singapore
    Answer: C


Q10. Where was the meeting for trade Ministers of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) held on 12th and 13th November 2018?

    A. Singapore
    B. Egypt
    C. Pakistan
    D. China
    Answer: A


Q11. Amnesty International has withdrawn ‘Ambassador of Conscience’ Award, from which leader, based on accusations of supporting human rights abuses by not taking efforts to stop violence against the Rohingya Muslim minority?

    A. Htin Kyaw
    B. Min Hyu
    C. Aung San Suu Kyi
    D. Xi Jinping
    Answer: C


Q12. Name the American Rock and Roll singer who will be awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom posthumously, by United States on 16th November 2018?

    A. Elvis Presley
    B. Jeremy Reed
    C. Harrison Alfred
    D. Andrew Delfino
    Answer: A


Q13. Who was honoured with the “Lifetime Achievement Award” posthumously at the 6th Indian Social Work Congress in New Delhi, on 13th November 2018?

    A. Dr. Martha Farrell
    B. Dr. Ramon Pereis
    C. Dr. Reeta Kumar
    D. Dr. Kriti Sharma
    Answer: A


Q14. Who was appointed as Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific by Bank for International Settlements (BIS), on 13th November 2018?

    A. Vinod Dasari
    B. Siddharth Tiwari
    C. Vidanth Sharma
    D. Anshul Agrawal
    Answer: B


Q15. Who was appointed as a non-executive director of Vodafone Group, on 9th November 2018?

    A. Arpit Mehta
    B. Sanjiv Ahuja
    C. Indra Chatterjee
    D. Pihu Goyal
    Answer: B


Q16. Who was appointed as brand ambassador of Chennai-based Bharat Matrimony, on 12th November 2018?

    A. Trisha Krishnan
    B. R Ashwin
    C. Arya
    D. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
    Answer: D


Q17. Which space agency has planned to send tissue chips or organs-on-chips, to the International Space Station (ISS) to test their response to stress, drugs and genetic changes?

    A. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
    B. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
    C. European Space Agency (ESA)
    D. China National Space Administration (CNSA)
    Answer: B


Q18. Which country won the 2018 Fed Cup Trophy for the 6th time in eight years, in Czech Republic, on 11th November 2018?

    A. United States
    B. Czech Republic
    C. South Korea
    D. Japan
    Answer: B


Q19. Name the cricketer who won his 7th Man of the Series award in ODIs, as India won the ODI series against West Indies, held between 21st October and 1st November 2018, across several cities of India?

    A. Virat Kohli
    B. Prithvi Shaw
    C. Kuldeep Yadav
    D. Shikhar Dawan
    Answer: A


Q20. Roshan Lal Sethi died following a long term illness, at his residence in Delhi, on 10th November 2018. What was his profession?

    A. Politcian
    B. Sports Journalist
    C. Actor
    D. Singer
    Answer: B


Q21. Stan Lee died in Los Angeles, United States, on 12th November 2018. He was a _____?

    A. Social Activist
    B. Comic book writer
    C. Politician
    D. Baseball Player
    Answer: B


Q22. When was World Pneumonia Day observed all over the world?

    A. November 11
    B. November 12
    C. November 13
    D. November 10
    Answer: B


Q23. When was World Kindness Day celebrated throughout the world?

    A. November 10
    B. November 11
    C. November 12
    D. November 13
    Answer: D


Q24. World Antibiotic Awareness Week (WAAW) is observed on _____ throughout the world?

    A. November 12 to 18, 2018
    B. November 5 to 11, 2018
    C. November 19 to 25, 2018
    D. November 26 to 30, 2018
    Answer: A


Q25. The Union Ministry of Finance decided to release commemorative coin of what amount on the occasion of 75th anniversary of the hoisting of Tricolour for the first time by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose?

    A. Rs 75
    B. Rs100
    C. Rs150
    D. Rs200
    Answer: A


Q26. The multi-modal inland waterways project was inaugurated recently in which city?

    A. Bengaluru
    B. Varanasi
    C. Agra
    D. Prayagraj
    Answer: B


Q27. Which organisation in November 2018 stripped Aung San Suu Kyifrom its highest honour Ambassador of Conscience Award?

    A. Norwegian Nobel Committee
    B. UNESCO
    C. Amnesty International
    D. All of them
    Answer: C


Q28. Which Indian wrestler was ranked world No. 1 rank in 65 Kg category?

    A. Sushil Kumar
    B. Pawan Kumar
    C. Yogeshwar Dutt
    D. Bajrang Punia
    Answer: D


Q29. India procured M777 Howitzers, recently inducted into Indian Army, from which country?

    A. United States
    B. Japan
    C. Russia
    D. Saudi Arabia
    Answer: A


Q30. Union Minister Ananth Kumar passed away recently. He belonged to which state?

    A. Kerala
    B. Karnataka
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. Odisha
    Answer: B


Q31. Which Union Minister was given the additional charge of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs?

    A. Nitin Gadkari
    B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
    C. Birender Singh
    D. Narendra Singh Tomar
    Answer: D


Q32. Which Union Minister has been given the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizer?

    A. D V Sadanand Gowda
    B. Smriti Irani
    C. Suresh Prabhu
    D. Dharmendra Pradhan
    Answer: A


Q33. Exercise INDRA 2018 was held between India and which nation?

    A. Indonesia
    B. Malaysia
    C. Singapore
    D. Russia
    Answer: D


Q34. The Parliament of which among the following nations has passed a no confidence motion against its new Prime Minister?

    A. Pakistan
    B. Sri Lanka
    C. Brazil
    D. Malaysia
    Answer: B


Q35. Indian government has decided to release a Rs 75 commemorative coin to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the hoisting of Tricolour for the first time by this Indian freedom fighter.

    A. Jawaharlal Nehru
    B. Bhagat Singh
    C. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
    D. Mahatma Gandhi
    Answer: C


Q36. Which country will participate in the ‘Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit’ as a partner country for the second consecutive year?

    A. Russia
    B. Japan
    C. UAE
    D. France
    Answer: C