Current Affairs - 2018 - SPLessons

Current Affairs November 7th 2018

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Current Affairs November 7th 2018

shape Introduction

Current Affairs is a type of broadcast journalism where the emphasis is on detailed analysis and discussion of news stories that have recently occurred or ongoing at the time of broadcast. The article Current Affairs November 7th 2018 includes News summary on current events of International, National, Banking, Sports, Awards, Appointments Obituary and Quiz importance of November 7th 2018.


shape Days

National cancer awareness day – November 7

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 7 is celebrated as National Cancer Day annually.

  • It was revived by Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan in 2014.

  • Indian society of oncology had partnered with four states including Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa and Himachal Pradesh to launch the ‘Pendharkar model’.

  • Under this, government staff at district hospitals will be trained in handling cancer care and providing chemotherapy.

  • So far, 125 districts have the ongoing training programme.


shape International

India took part in 1st China International Import Expo inaugurated in Shanghai

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 5, 2018, India participated in China’s 1st International Import Expo (CIIE) at the National Exhibition and Convention Center in Shanghai. It will conclude on Novemebr 10.

  • To reduce the over USD 51 billion trade deficit with the neighboring nation.

  • Chinese President Xi Jinping inaugurated 6-day China International Import Expo (CIIE) in Shanghai.

  • It is considered to be the world’s first import-themed national-level expo.

  • Leaders of 18 countries, including Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan took part in it.

  • 12 countries – Brazil, Canada, Egypt, Germany, Hungary, Indonesia, Mexico, Pakistan, Russia, South Africa, Vietnam and the UK will be the “Guest of Honour” at the mega business event.

  • The Indian delegation was led by Commerce Secretary Anup Wadhawan.

  • At the expo, an Indian Pavilion was built by The Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) along with relevant government agencies.


shape National

Delhi’s Eiffel Tower, Signature Bridge inaugurated In Delhi

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 4, 2018, Delhi’s Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal inaugurated the iconic ‘Signature Bridge’.

  • It is being dubbed as ‘Delhi’s Eiffel Tower’.

  • The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 1,594 crore.

  • The 675-metre Signature Bridge is an 8-lane carriageway that is being projected as India’s first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge, with the gesture ‘namaste’.

  • It has 127 strands of back-stay cables and houses a 154-metre-high glass viewing box, which is at double the height of Qutub Minar.

  • It has 4 elevators which will take a total of 50 people to the top of the bridge.

Shri K J Alphons inaugurated Tourist Facilitation and Information Counter at IGI Airport, New Delhi

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 5, 2018, Union Minister for Tourism, Shri K.J. Alphons, inaugurated the Tourist Facilitation and Information Counter at Indira Gandhi International Airport New Delhi.

  • 24×7 information to both domestic and international visitors arriving into IGI Airport, New Delhi.

  • The is first of its kind facilitation centre is located at the T3 terminal arrival gates of the IGI Airport.

  • The counter will be connected to the 24×7 Helpline – ‘1363’ of the Tourism Ministry where the non-English speaking tourists can speak directly to agents and get guidance.

  • The languages represented by the helpline no are: French, German, Italian, French, Portuguese, Russian, Japanese, Korean, Chinese and Arabic.

  • 2 staff members and high quality tourist literature and brochures will be provided for better assistance to the tourists.


shape Banking

Digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) to be set up by RBI to capture details of all borrowers

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 7, 2018, the Reserve Bank initiated steps to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR).

  • To capture details of all borrowers, wilful defaulters and also the pending legal suits.

  • This will enable the banks and financial institutions to get 360 degree profile of existing and prospective borrowers on a real-time basis.

  • For developing the registry the RBI has invited expression of interest (EOI) from companies with a turnover of over Rs 100 crore in the last three years.

  • As per the EOI, the PCR will be a digital registry of authenticated granular credit information and will work as a financial information infrastructure providing access to various stakeholders.

Nation’s largest container port JNPT planned to host edible oil refinery

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On November 6, 2018, the nation’s largest container port JNPT in Navi Mumbai released it’s plan to host an edible oil refinery.

  • This would maximize revenue and ensure captive cargo.

  • The raw material for the refinery will be imported from abroad and a considerable part of the finished products will be sent out through the sea.

  • For the refinery project, a 6 acre plot has already been identified.

  • Additionally, the port would also invest Rs 310 crore for extending the liquid cargo tank farm which would incre-ase its capacity to 4.5 mtpa.


shape Sports

Former Australia captain Mark Taylor resigns from Cricket Australia board

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 5th November 2018, former Australia captain Mark Taylor resigned from Cricket Australia’s (CA) board of directors.

  • Mark Taylor is 54 years old. He was the CA board’s longest-serving director. He has resigned amid the release of findings of Longstaff review that was commissioned following the Cape Town ball-tampering scandal.

  • He is the is the third member of the Cricket Australia board to resign in the last six months.

  • Recently, David Peever resigned as Chairman of the board of Cricket Australia.

  • CA board is currently chaired on an interim basis by Earl Eddings, till a permanent chairman is selected.


shape Awards

N Ram chosen for ‘Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award’ by Press Council of India (PCI)

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Journalist and the Hindu Group of Publications Chairman N Ram has been chosen for the Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award, presented by the Press Council of India (PCI), for his contribution to journalism.

  • The award will be presented on November 16, 2018, on the occasion of the National Press Day.

  • PCI has also announced other winners of the National Awards for Excellence in Journalism 2018.


shape Appointments

Gaddam Dharmendra appointed India’s Ambassador to Iran

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 5th November 2018, Gaddam Dharmendra was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Islamic Republic of Iran.

  • Gaddam Dharmendra is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of 1990 batch. At present, he is Additional Secretary at Headquarters of Ministry of External Affairs.

  • He has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Islamic Republic of Iran. He will succeed Saurabh Kumar, who was appointed India’s ambassador to Myanmar in October 2018. He will take up the assignment soon.




shape Books

‘The Fire Burns Blue: A History of Women’s Cricket in India’, co-authored by Karunya Keshav and Sidhanta Pathak

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • ‘The Fire Burns Blue: A History of Women’s Cricket in India’, a book on history of women’s cricket in India, will be launched on November 30, 2018.

  • The book is co-authored by sports journalists Karunya Keshav and Sidhanta Pathak.

  • It is published by Westland Sport, a new imprint of Westland Publications.

  • It will provide a detailed narrative of cricket, from its origin to present day. It will also have rare photographs to show the highs and lows of the early years of women’s cricket.


shape Obituary

Rathinam, veteran freedom fighter and member of Indian National Army (INA) passed away

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 3rd November 2018, V. Rathinam, freedom fighter and member of Indian National Army (INA), passed away following a short term illness at Chathirakudi, Ramanathapuram, in Tamil Nadu.

  • Rathinam was 99 years old. He was born on August 16, 1919. He hailed from S. Kodikulam in Paramakudi block, Ramanathapuram.

  • He had gone to Burma and joined the INA led by Nethaji Subash Chandra Bose, during the Second World War in 1940s.

  • After inducted into the INA, he had fought against the British. He was imprisoned by the British and had served jail terms in various prisons.

  • The Central Government had honoured him with a monthly pension of over Rs 26,000. State government also paid him a pension of Rs 1,000.


shape Quiz

Q1. Where was the Signature bridge worth Rs. 1,594 crore inaugurated on 4th November 2018?

    A. Delhi
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Gujarat
    D. West Bengal
    Answer: A


Q2. Union Minister for Tourism, K.J. Alphons, inaugurated the Tourist Facilitation and Information Counter at Indira Gandhi International Airport in , on 5th November 2018?

    A. Hyderabad
    B. Bengaluru
    C. Mumbai
    D. New Delhi
    Answer: D


Q3. Where is China’s 1st International Import Expo (CIIE) held from 5th to 10th November 2018?

    A. Shanghai, China
    B. Beijing, China
    C. Wuhan, China
    D. Xichuan, China
    Answer: A


Q4. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has invited expression of interest (EOI) from companies with a turnover of over in the last 3 years to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR)?

    A. Rs 100 crore
    B. Rs 500 crore
    C. Rs 1000 crore
    D. Rs 200 crore
    Answer: A


Q5. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of rupees on FINO Payments Bank for contravention of the direction to stop opening of new accounts until further instructions, on 31st October 2018?

    A. Rs 1 crore
    B. Rs 2 crore
    C. Rs 3 crore
    D. Rs 5 crore
    Answer: A


Q6. Who will be awarded the Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award by the Press Council of India (PCI) on 16th November 2018?

    A. N Ram
    B. Ruby Sarkar
    C. VS Rajesh
    D. Mihir Singh
    Answer: A


Q7. Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Islamic Republic of Iran, on 5th November 2018?

    A. Gaddam Dharmendra
    B. Saurabh Kumar
    C. Nikhil Mishra
    D. Anil Chakraborthy
    Answer: A


Q8. Name Cricket Australia’s (CA) longest-serving director who resigned from Cricket Australia’s (CA) board of directors, on 5th November 2018?

    A. Mark Taylor
    B. Earl Eddings
    C. Kevin Roberts
    D. Susan Mayer
    Answer: A


Q9. V. Rathinam passed away following a short term illness at Chathirakudi, Ramanathapuram, in Tamil Nadu, on 3rdNovember 2018. He was a?

    A. Freedom fighter
    B. Scientist
    C. Doctor
    D. Journalist
    Answer: A


Q10. Name the author of the book ‘The Fire Burns Blue: A History of Women’s Cricket in India’ that will be launched on November 30, 2018?

    A. Karunya Keshav & Sidhanta Pathak
    B. Sunil Goenker & Rahul Parrikhar
    C. Mukhil Joshi
    D. Praveen Singh
    Answer: A


Q11. Which noted journalist has been chosen for the prestigious Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award?

    A. Ruby Sarkar
    B. Rajesh Parshuram Joshte
    C. VS Rajesh
    D. N.Ram
    Answer: D


Q12. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 18th IORA Council of (Foreign) Ministers Meetings (COM)?

    A. Santiago
    B. Durban
    C. Brasilia
    D. Harare
    Answer: B


Q13. Which company has received India’s first Letter of Credit (LC) payment via blockchain?

    A. Tata Motors
    B. Wipro
    C. Reliance Industries
    D. Infosys
    Answer: C


Q14. The Government of India (GoI) has recently approved operationalisation strategy for Operation Greens for which of the following crops?

    A. Tomato,Onion and Potato
    B. Onion, Carrot and Peas
    C. Potato, Wheat and Onion
    D. Tomato, Peas and Chilli
    Answer: A


Q15. Who has been appointed India’s new Ambassador to Iran?

    A. Saurabh Kumar
    B. Gaddam Dharmendra
    C. N K Saxena
    D. Priti Jindal
    Answer: B


Q16. Who of the following lifted the 2018 Men’s Singles title at the Rolex Paris Masters?

    A. Milos Raonic
    B. Juan Martín del Potro
    C. Karen Khachanov
    D. Boria Majumdar
    Answer: C


Q17. Which sports journalist is the author of the book “The Fire Burns Blue: A History of Women’s Cricket in India”?

    A. Jatin Sapru
    B. Karunya Keshav
    C. Mayanti Langer
    D. Boria Majumdar
    Answer: B


Q18. What is the theme of the 2018 National Ayurveda Day (NAD) of India?

    A. Ayurveda for Public Health
    B. Ayurveda for Prevention and Control of Diabetes
    C. Ayurveda: Cure and Protect Our Lives
    D. Live happily with Ayurveda
    Answer: A


Q19. The newly-built Ekana cricket stadium is located in which of the following cities?

    A. Udaipur
    B. Lucknow
    C. New Delhi
    D. Pune
    Answer: B


Q20. Which renowned personality has been honoured with ‘Distinguished Fellow Award’ by India Global in Boston?

    A. Sachin Tendulkar
    B. Sudha Murthy
    C. Anupam Kher
    D. Piyush Goyal
    Answer: C