Current Affairs - 2018 - SPLessons

Current Affairs October 15th 2018

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Current Affairs October 15th 2018

shape Introduction

Current Affairs is a type of broadcast journalism where the emphasis is on detailed analysis and discussion of news stories that have recently occurred or ongoing at the time of broadcast. The article Current Affairs October 15th 2018 includes News summary on current events of International, National, Banking, Sports Awards, Appointments, Obituary and Quiz importance of October 15th 2018.


shape Days

International Day of Rural Women – 15 October

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 15th October 2018, International Day of Rural Women was celebrated all over the world.

  • In 2007, the United Nations General Assembly, declared October 15 as International Day of Rural Women. It was first observed in 2008.

  • This day recognizes the role and contribution of rural women, including indigenous women, in agriculture, rural development, food security and eradicating rural poverty.

  • Theme for International Day of Rural Women 2018 is “Sustainable infrastructure”, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls”.

World Students’ Day – October 15

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 15th October 2018, World Student Day was celebrated all over the world.

  • In 2010, the United Nations General Assembly declared 15 October as World Students’ Day.

  • This day commemorates the birth anniversary of Late APJ Abdul Kalam, a scientist and the former President of India.

  • Though he was a scientist, APJ Abdul Kalam’s favourite job was a teacher. He had received Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan, Bharat Ratna etc.

Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas – October 15

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 15th October 2018, Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas (National Women’s Farmer’s Day) was celebrated to increase the active participation of women in agriculture.

  • Agriculture Ministry declared 15 October as Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas in 2016.

  • Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh addressed the function held in New Delhi. Women farmers, entrepreneurs, farming organizations, agricultural scientists and researchers participated in the event.

  • Bihar organized an event in Patna on the Mahila Kisan Diwas. Agriculture Minister Prem Kumar participated in the event and felicitated women farmers who have made outstanding contributions in the field of agriculture.

  • Krishi Vigyan Kendra and Indian Council of Agriculture (ICAR) also organised Mahila Kisan Diwas in which farmers were explained about latest technologies in farming.


shape International

Overview of EAM Swaraj’s 2-day Visit to Tajikistan

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 11, 2018, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj commenced her 2-day visit to Tajikistan to attend the 2-day 17th Council of Heads of Government meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Dushanbe.

  • This was the second CHG meeting since India became a full member of SCO in June 2017.

  • On behalf of India, the EAM announced the following Re-iterating India’s pledge to eliminate single-use plastics by 2022.

  • As per PM’s announcement, India would host the SCO exhibition on ‘Shared Buddhist Heritage’ in 2019, Acknowledging the successful completion of ‘SCO Peace Mission 2018’.

  • India’s support to SCO Qingdao Summit Leaders’ “Appeal to Youth” against radicalization of youth.

International conference on the future of the Indian Ocean held in Colombo on (11-12th Oct)

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 11, 2018, “The Indian Ocean: Defining our Future” Conference was held for 2 days till October 12, 2018 held at Temple Trees, in Colombo, Sri Lanka.

  • It is aimed to explore strongest challenges in the Indian Ocean region.

  • It was organized by the Office of the Prime Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the Lakshman Kadirgamar Institute in collaboration with the Global Maritime Crime Programme of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC).

  • The inaugural address of the Conference was delivered by President Maithripala Sirisena while Prime Minister Ranil Wickreme singhe delivered the keynote address.

  • Also, the UN Secretary-General’s Special Envoy for the Ocean, Ambassador Peter Thomson addressed the inaugural session.

  • This would lead toa multilateral diplomatic Conference to be held early 2019 in Sri Lanka to work on the conference that would contribute towards greater peace, security and prosperity in the Indian Ocean.

  • India was represented by Indian Deputy National Security Advisor Pankaj Saran, in the Inaugural Panel titled “Navigating Challenges and Prospects in the Indian Ocean: Towards a Shared Understanding”.

India& China launch first joint programme to train Afghanistan diplomats

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 14, 2018, India and China launched their first joint programme for Afghanistan to train its diplomats.

  • For this, Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan Vinay Kumar hosted 10 Afghan Diplomats who will be travelling to India for the 1st India-China joint training programme.

  • This will be under the Trilateral Cooperation between India, China and Afghanistan.

  • This is in line with the MOU to launch a joint programme in Afghanistan that was reached during an informal summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping held inApril 2018 at China’s Wuhan city.

World Bank offers disaster-hit Indonesia $1 bn in loans

Key Highlights:


  • On October 14, 2018, the World Bank announced funding of up to $1 billion to the Government of Indonesia for relief and reconstruction efforts in the disaster-affected areas of Lombok and Sulawesi.

  • It would be guided by a US$5 million grant for technical assistance for resilient and community-led reconstruction detailed planning.

Stanford University named World’s Most Innovative University: Reuters

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Stanford University has been named the World’s Most Innovative University for the fourth consecutive year in Reuters’ ranking of World’s Most Innovative Universities.

  • This list ranks educational institutions based on new technologies they have invented and new markets and industries they have powered.


shape National

NITI Aayog & Microsoft India partnered to bring in AI tools for agriculture and healthcare

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 12, 2018, Microsoft India & NITI Aayog signed a MOU to deploy artificial intelligence (AI) technologies to address challenges in agriculture and healthcare.

  • Under this agreement, Microsoft would combining the cloud, AI, research and its vertical expertise for new initiatives and solutions across several core areas.

  • In the health sector, Microsoft will also support NITI Aayog in preparing a blueprint for AI-led Diabetic Retinopathy Screening Programs.

  • It would also promote STEM education in the areas of AI studies and data sciences for young women in institutes identified by NITI Aayog.

  • Additionally, a Microsoft – NITI Aayog Problem to Solution Incubation Test Bed will be set up within its premises in Bangalore to develop AI driven solutions for societal problems identified by NITI Aayog.

India and Sri Lanka sign two MoU for construstion of 1200 houses

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 13, 2018, India and Sri Lanka signed 2 Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) for construction of 1200 houses.

  • It will be done through 50 model villages, using Indian grant assistance of 60 crore Srilankan rupees.

  • As per the new MoUs, 600 houses each will be constructed in the Southern and Northern Provinces.

  • It will target low income landless and homeless beneficiaries with additional assistance of 5 lakh Sri Lankan rupees to each in installments, linked to the stages of construction of the house.

  • Indian financial commitment, under grant, for housing in Sri Lanka currently stands at around 350 million US dollars.

  • And with this, India’s collaboration with Srilankan government under Model Villages Housing Program stands at 2400 houses in 100 model villages.

India-Azerbaijan signed protocol on trade and economic, science and technology cooperation

Key Highlights:


  • On October 11, 2018, the 5th meeting of India-Azerbaijan Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade and Economic, Science and Technology Cooperation (IA-IGC) was held on for 2 days till 12 October, 2018 in New Delhi.

  • They also emphasised to further strengthen and expand their cooperation in Trade and investment, transportation, energy and hydro-carbons, SMEs, agriculture, food safety and environmental protection, tourism, culture, health and pharmaceuticals, space technology, education and scientific research, chemicals and petrochemicals and mining.

  • To strengthen the ties they decided to expand the trade basket and conduct exchange of information about trade exhibitions, fairs, conferences and other business events between the 2 countries.

  • The next meeting of the India-Azerbaijan Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Science and Technology co-operation will be held in Baku at mutually convenient dates.

India remains polio free, all vaccines used in Government immunization programme safe: UNICEF, WHO

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 13, 2018, the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) and the World Health Organization (WHO) announced India’s status as a polio-free country.

  • The risk of children getting vaccine derived poliovirus was “minimal” in India which came up in the backdrop of oral polio vaccine vials being found contaminated with the type-2 polio virus.

  • They also asserted that all vaccines provided under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) are safe.

  • This was achieved by high routine immunization coverage being achieved in India under Universal Immunization Programme (UIP).

  • The India Expert Advisory Group advises the country to conduct mass vaccination campaigns against polio, using bivalent oral polio vaccine (bOPV), to maintain high immunity.

Ashwini Kumar Choubey releases analytical report of the National Health Profile-2018

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 13th October 2018, Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, released an Analytical Report of the National Health Profile-2018.

  • The report was prepared by the Central Bureau of Health Intelligence (CBHI), under the administration of the Directorate General of Health Services at Patna.

  • It covers demographic, socio-economic, health status and health finance indicators, comprehensive information on health infrastructure and human resources in health.

  • CBHI publishes National Health Profile annually since 2005. This is the 12th edition.

  • The Analytical Report of National Health Profile – 2018 indicates the progress made in India in various health related sectors.

  • The significance of National Health Resource Repository (NHRR), India’s first ever national healthcare facility registry, was also discussed at the event.

Online portal for facilitating filling of online applications for IEM and IL: DIPP

Key Highlights:


  • On October 12, 2018, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) developed a new online portal for Industrial Entrepreneurs’ Memorandum (IEM) and Industrial Licence (IL).

  • It will help facilitate filing of online applications for IEM and IL and under Arms Act as well as Industries (Development & Regulation)[I(D&R)] Act, 1951.

  • It will be available, with effect from 16th October 2018, for public for filing application and no applications.

Haryana’s first autism research centre opens in Gurugram

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 13, 2018, Haryana launched first-of-its-kind National Autism Intervention Research Centre at Fortis Memorial Research Institute in Gurugram.

  • This has been started in association with Behaviour Momentum India.

  • It will help people suffering from autism who need behavioural and medical experts to get educated, learn play and social skills and improve their quality of life.

Rs 210 Cr given as compensation to hailstorm affected farmers: West Bengal government

Key Highlights:


  • On October 12, 2018, the West Bengal Government announced to give a compensation of 210 crore rupees to farmers who had incurred loss due to hailstorm this year.

  • More than 3.25 lakh farmers of North and South Bengal will be receiving compensation.

  • Farmers from 10 districts including Murshidabad, Jalpaiguri, Cooch Behar, South Dinajpur, Malda, Birbhum, Nadia, North 24-Parganas and West Midnapore had incurred heavy loss due to the hailstorm.

SRiX Agri-Business Academy: India’s first portal for agri biz learning launched in Warangal

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 13, 2018, India’s first agri and food business online learning platform was launched at the SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX) Campus, Warangal in Telangana.

  • It was inaugurated by British Deputy High Commissioner Hyderabad Andrew Fleming.

  • Additionally, Sarras Academies Ltd, a UK-based company, and SR Innovation Exchange have joined hands to launch the Academy.

  • The name of the platform is: SRiX Agri-Business Academy.

  • It is an Indo-UK collaborative initiative and a technology business incubator under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.

  • It will focus on start-ups of agriculture, cleantech and IoT.

Assam bill on retrenching up to 300 employees sans govt approval gets presidential assent

Key Highlights:


  • On October 14, 2018, President gave assent to Assam’s The Industrial Disputes (Assam Amendment) Bill, 2017.

  • According to this bill, companies are allowed to retrench up to 300 employees without seeking prior approval of the government.

  • It will replace the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947.

  • Under the new legislation, the compensation to a retrenched labourer will be 60 days’ salary instead of the present 15 days’ and no government permission will be required for the retrenchment.

  • Earlier, companies were allowed to bring down the number by 100 without seeking prior approval of the government.

  • This will help in achieving ‘ease of doing business’ for the companies.


shape Banking

9-member group headed by Zaware to study issues at IL&FS: ICAI

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 14, 2018, a 9-member high power group has been constituted by Naveen Gupta, President, ICA Institute, to study the systemic issues at debt-laden IL&FS Group.

  • Shivaji B Zaware will be its convener and other members include: two past presidents of the CA Institute – Ved Jain and Nilesh S Vikamsey.

  • Furthermore, it has also written to the Reserve Bank of India and the Serious Fraud Investigation Office seeking details about IL&FS issue.

  • The group will suggest remedial measures and improvement in the system.

OYO announced its partnership with payments platform PhonePe

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 11th October 2018, OYO announced its partnership with payments platform PhonePe.

  • With this tie up, OYO users can easily book a room through the PhonePe app. Through PhonePe app users can book more than 125,000 exclusive rooms that are part of OYO’s chain of hotels in India.

  • PhonePe users can book a room at any OYO hotel in India by paying a token amount of Rs 99, and the remaining amount can be paid later at the hotel.

  • Also, OYO will be able to access nearly 100 million PhonePe users.


shape Sports

Japan all set to host 2019 World Relays

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On October 14, 2018, the Japan Association of Athletics Federations announced to be the host of the 2019 edition of 4th International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Relays, beginning May 11, 2019.

  • The 2019 meet will take place May 11 and 12 at Nissan Stadium in Yokohama, near Tokyo.

  • This will serve as a qualifier for the world championships taking place in Doha in September and October.

  • Athletes from various countries including Jamaica, Britain and the United States would participate.

  • The first three editions of the IAAF World Relays, in 2014, 2015 and 2017, were held in the Bahamian capital of Nassau.

Michael Schumacher’s son Mick Schumacher wins 2018 F3 European title

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 13th October 2018, Mick Schumacher, son of Formula One legend Michael Schumacher, won the 2018 Formula Three (F3) European title in Hockenheim, Germany.

  • Mick Schumacher finished at second position in the second race of the day and won his first junior championship with 347 points.

  • He is 19 years old. With his first F3 title he has qualified for a FIA (Federation Internationale de l’Automobile) ‘super licence’, which is a prerequisite to participate in Formula One races.

2018 Rolex Shanghai Masters (tennis)

Key Highlights:


  • From 6th to 14th October 2018, the 2018 Rolex Shanghai Masters (tennis) was held at Shanghai Qizhong Tennis Center, Shanghai, China.

  • It was a professional men’s tennis tournament. It was played on outdoor hard courts. It was the 10th edition of Shanghai ATP Masters 1000 event.

Prithvi Shaw youngest Indian to hit a century on Test debut

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 4th October 2018, 18-year-old Prithvi Shaw became the youngest Indian to score a hundred on Test debut against West Indies in Rajkot, Gujarat.

  • Overall, he is the 15th Indian batsman to score a hundred in his first Test. He is also the second youngest Indian to score a Test century. The youngest Indian to score a Test century is Sachin Tendulkar.

  • Prithvi Shaw is the 7th youngest player in Test cricket history to score a hundred on debut.

  • He also scored the third quickest century on debut. He had become the youngest player to score a century on Duleep Trophy debut in 2017.


shape Awards

Maryse Conde wins New Academy Prize in Literature

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Novelist Maryse Condé has been announced as the winner of the New Academy prize in literature.

  • This award was created after the Swedish Academy postponed this year’s Nobel prize for literature following a rape scandal.

  • Maryse Condé will receive £87,000 cash prize that was raised from crowdfunding and donations, at the award ceremony on 9 December 2018, a day before the Nobel award ceremony.

  • Maryse Condé is from Guadeloupe, France. She is 81 years old. She has written around 20 novels.

Sikkim’s 100% organic farming wins FAO’s Future Policy Gold Award

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 12th October 2018, Sikkim won the United Nations (UN) Food and Agriculture Organisation’s (FAO) Future Policy GoldAward for its achievement in becoming the world’s first totally organic agriculture state.

  • The award is nicknamed the “Oscar for best policies”. It is co-organised by FAO, the World Future Council (WFC) and International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements (IFOAM – Organics International).

  • Brazil, Denmark, Quito and Ecuador received the Silver award.

  • Sikkim has completely banned the sale and use of chemical pesticides. With this transition to organic farming, the tourism sector has benefited with the number of visitors increasing by more than 50 % between 2014 and 2017.


shape Appointments

Suchitra Durai appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Thailand

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 11th October 2018, Suchitra Durai was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Thailand.

  • Suchitra Durai is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of 1988 batch. She is at present, the High Commissioner of India to Kenya.

  • She has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Thailand. She will take up this assignment soon.


shape Science

Scientists have developed what may be the world’s fastest camera: T-CUP

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • Scientists have developed a new camera called the T-CUP, which might be the world’s fastest camera.

  • T-CUP can capture 10 trillion frames per second. It can freeze time to see light in extremely slow motion.

  • It was developed by researchers at INRS (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique) led by Lihong Wang of California Institute of Technology, US.

  • The researchers integrated Compressed ultrafast photography (CUP) which was at 100 billion frames per second with femtosecond lasers to form T-CUP system.


shape Books

Bihar Deputy CM releases book ‘Lalu-Leela’ on scams by Lalu Prasad

Source: Cick Here


Key Highlights:


  • On 11th October 2018, Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Modi released a book named ‘Lalu-Leela’, at an event in Patna.

  • The book has nearly 200 pages. It is about alleged illegal dealings of Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) President Lalu Prasad Yadav and his family members.

  • This is Sushil Modi’s second book. His first book ‘Beech Samar Mein’ (In the Middle of War) was released two years back.


shape Quiz

Q1. Where was the 5th meeting of India-Azerbaijan Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade and Economic, Science and Technology Cooperation (IA-IGC) held on 11th and 12th October, 2018?

    A. New Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Kolkata
    D. Chennai
    Answer: A


Q2. Haryana launched first-of-its-kind National Autism Intervention Research Centre at Fortis Memorial Research Institute in on October 13, 2018?

    A. Hisar
    B. Gurugram
    C. Rohtak
    D. Chandigarh
    Answer: B


Q3. West Bengal Government announced to give a compensation of rupees to farmers who had incurred loss due to hailstorm this year, on 12th October 2018?

    A. Rs 210 crore
    B. Rs 420 crore
    C. Rs 510 crore
    D. Rs 960 crore
    Answer: A


Q4. India’s first agri and food business online learning platform was launched at the SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX) Campus, in on 13th October 2018?

    A. Warangal, Telangana
    B. Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
    C. Mumbai, Maharashtra
    D. Chennai, Tamil Nadu
    Answer: A


Q5. NITI Aayog signed a MOU with which company to deploy artificial intelligence (AI) technologies to address challenges in agriculture and healthcare, on 12th October 2018?

    A. Google India
    B. Microsoft India
    C. Wipro
    D. TCS
    Answer: B


Q6. India and Sri Lanka signed 2 Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) for construction of how many houses, on 13thOctober 2018?

    A. 1.5 lakh
    B. 1200
    C. 5600
    D. 2 lakh
    Answer: B


Q7. United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) and which organization announced India’s status as a polio-free country?

    A. World Health Organization (WHO)
    B. Indian Medical Association (IMA)
    C. World Polio Organisation (WPO)
    D. International Anti-Polio Campaign (IAPC)
    Answer: A


Q8. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, released an Analytical Report of the National Health Profile-2018, on 13th October 2018. It was prepared by

    A. Central Bureau of Health Intelligence (CBHI)
    B. National Informatics Centre (NIC)
    C. NITI Aayog
    D. Indian Medical Association (IMA)
    Answer: A


Q9. A new online portal for Industrial Entrepreneurs’ Memorandum (IEM) and Industrial Licence (IL) was developed by which body on 12th October 2018?

    A. Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)
    B. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
    D. Department of Biotechnology
    Answer: A


Q10. Textile Ministry has decided to release 7.8 crore rupees for the construction of a textile tourism complex in Nongpoh, Ri-Bhoi district of which state?

    A. Meghalaya
    B. Mizoram
    C. Nagaland
    D. Manipur
    Answer: A


Q11. Where was “The Indian Ocean: Defining our Future” Conference held on October 11 and 12, 2018?

    A. New Delhi, India
    B. Colombo, Sri Lanka
    C. Dhaka, Bangladesh
    D. Jakarta, Indonesia
    Answer: A


Q12. India and which country launched their first joint programme for Afghanistan to train its diplomats, on 14thOctober 2018?

    A. Pakistan
    B. China
    C. Sri Lanka
    D. Japan
    Answer: C


Q13. World Bank announced funding of up to dollars to the Government of Indonesia for relief work in the disaster-affected areas of Lombok and Sulawesi, on 14th October 2018?

    A. $1 billion
    B. $400 million
    C. $50 billion
    D. $250 million
    Answer: B


Q14. Which university has been named the World’s Most Innovative University for the fourth consecutive year in Reuters’ ranking of World’s Most Innovative Universities?

    A. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    B. Harvard University
    C. University of Pennsylvania
    D. Stanford University
    Answer: C


Q15. Where was the 17th Council of Heads of Government meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization held on 11th October 2018?

    A. Dushanbe, Tajikistan
    B. Kabul, Afghanistan
    C. Beijing, China
    D. New Delhi, India
    Answer: A


Q16. Name the 9-member high power group constituted by Naveen Gupta, President, ICA Institute, to study the systemic issues at debt-laden IL&FS Group?

    A. Anil Sharma
    B. Ravi Prakash
    C. Shivaji B Zaware
    D. Suman Rawat
    Answer: C


Q17. OYO announced its partnership with which payments platform on 11th October 2018 to help OYO users easily book a room through the payments app?

    A. PhonePe
    B. Paytm
    C.PayPal
    D. MobiKwik
    Answer: A


Q18. Which Indian state won the United Nations (UN) Food and Agriculture Organisation’s (FAO) Future Policy Gold Award for its achievement in becoming the world’s first totally organic agriculture state, on 12th October 2018?

    A. Meghalaya
    B. Kerala
    C. Sikkim
    D. Himachal Pradesh
    Answer: C


Q19. Who has been announced as the winner of the New Academy prize in literature?

    A. Annette Burman
    B. Maryse Condé
    C. Ricky Martin
    D. Sean Anders
    Answer: B


Q20. Who received the Special Lifetime Achievement Award by The Music Academy, on 10th October 2018?

    A. Shankar Srinivasan
    B. Dhilip Roy
    C. Vikku Vinayakram
    D. Manik Chand
    Answer: C


Q21. Name the person who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Thailand, on 11thOctober 2018?

    A. Suchitra Durai
    B. Ravi Parthiban
    C. Kashif Mohammed
    D. Aarthi Giritharan
    Answer: A


Q22. Which country will host the 2019 edition of 4th International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Relays, beginning May 11, 2019?

    A. China
    B. Malaysia
    C. India
    D. Japan
    Answer: D


Q23. Who was appointed as the captain of Indian football team for the international friendly match against China held in Suzhou, China, on 13th October 2018?

    A. Sunil Chhetri
    B. Ram Singh
    C. Sandesh Jhingan
    D. Vivek Kumar Singh
    Answer: C


Q24. Who became the youngest Indian cricketer to score a hundred on Test debut against West Indies in Rajkot, Gujarat, on 4th October 2018?

    A. Aman Mittal
    B. Prithvi Shaw
    C. Varun Kant
    D. Mithun Wadia
    Answer: B


Q25. Who won the 2018 Formula Three (F3) European title in Hockenheim, Germany, on 13th October 2018?

    A. Ian Hollman
    B. Mick Schumacher
    C. Peter Patrick
    D. Roger Sanders
    Answer: B


Q26. Who won the Men’s Singles title of 2018 Rolex Shanghai Masters (tennis) that was held in Shanghai, China, from 6th to 14th October 2018?

    A. Novak Djokovic
    B. Łukasz Kubot
    C. Marcelo Melo
    D. Jamie Murray
    Answer: A


Q27. Name the author of the book ‘Lalu-Leela’ released on 11th October 2018 in Patna?

    A. Shashi Tharoor
    B. Sushil Modi
    C. Nitish Kumar
    D. Raman Singh
    Answer: B


Q28. When was the International Day of Rural Women themed “Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls” celebrated?

    A. October 12
    B. October 11
    C. October 15
    D. October 13
    Answer: C


Q29. India and Australia held the second “2+2” secretary level dialogue in which city?

    A. Sydney
    B. Canberra
    C. New Delhi
    D. Pune
    Answer: B


Q30. What is India’s rank in the latest global index on Right to Information in 2018?

    A. 1st
    B. 5th
    C. 4th
    D. 6th
    Answer: D