Current Affairs - Vocabulary - SPLessons

Current Affairs September 2019 Vocabulary Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Current Affairs September 2019 Vocabulary Quiz

shape Introduction

A Newspaper is a printed or online publication that provides readers with news and articles i.e. the current affairs of a country and the world. SPLessons has made an effort to provide a comprehensive list of commonly used words in newspaper articles and editorials. Current Affairs September 2019 Vocabulary Quiz provides the readers with a collection of useful vocabulary for newspapers. And this Vocabulary Quiz will help in the Competitive Exams like IBPS, RBI Grade B, SBI PO, RRB and other banking examinations.


shape Quiz

1. Meddle

    A. Intervene
    B. Pry
    C. Ignore
    D. Tamper
    Answer: C


2. Shrug off

    A. To show that something worries you
    B. To get frightened easily
    C. To speak behind someone’ back
    D. Call off a wedding
    Answer: A


3. Exacerbate

    A. Cachet
    B. Encumbrance
    C. Turgid
    D. Alleviate
    Answer: D


4. Unanimity

    A. Amity
    B. Consensus
    C. Disagreement
    D. Dissatisfaction
    Answer: C


5. Credible

    A. Ostensible
    B. Plausible
    C. Biased
    D. Far-fetched
    Answer: B


6. Ignominious

    A. Despicable
    B. Desirable
    C. Glorious
    D. Heinous
    Answer: C


7. Solicit

    A. Forbid
    B. Beseech
    C. Spurn
    D. Jilt
    Answer: B


8. Whistle blower

    A. Sneak
    B. Scaremonger
    C. Nark
    D. Obscurant
    Answer: D


9. Exculpate

    A. Intimate
    B. Blazon
    C. Arraign
    D. Endorse
    Answer: C


10. Prospect

    A. Certainty
    B. Certitude
    C. Odds
    D. Conviction
    Answer: C

1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: GRAPPLING

    A. Contrasting
    B. Peaceful
    C. Struggle
    D. Organize
    Answer: C


2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: STRATAGEM

    A. Tactic
    B. Transfuse
    C. Guidance
    D. Diverse
    Answer: A


3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: HELM

    A. Suffer
    B. Claim
    C. Ditch
    D. Leadership
    Answer: D


4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: FUSILLADE

    A. Chuckle
    B. Outburst
    C. Glare
    D. Transfuse
    Answer: B


5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: MILIEU

    A. Objection
    B. Frank
    C. Attractive
    D. Ambience
    Answer: D


6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: ANIMOSITIES

    A. Goodwill
    B. Hidden
    C. Rivalry
    D. disrespect
    Answer: A


7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: SCOWLED

    A. Admire
    B. Smile
    C. penniless
    D. bitterness
    Answer: B


8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: SHROUD

    A. Benevolence
    B. Significant
    C. Expose
    D. Uncertain
    Answer: C


9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: PROGENITOR

    A. Inheritor
    B. Redundant
    C. Prevarication
    D. Prosperous
    Answer: A


10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: TANTAMOUNT

    A. Consent
    B. Contrasting
    C. Hatred
    D. Instigate
    Answer: B

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: PROTRACTED

    A. Continued
    B. Alleviation
    C. Abstain
    D. Soothe
    Answer: A


2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: BOLSTER

    A. Demoralize
    B. Endanger
    C. Temporary
    D. Strengthen
    Answer: D


3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: MALADROIT

    A. Efficacious
    B. Inexpert
    C. Veteran
    D. Convenient
    Answer: B


4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: ATONE

    A. Obligate
    B. Detain
    C. Apologize
    D. Descend
    Answer: C


5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: INTERLOCUTOR

    A. Detachment
    B. Questioner
    C. Acceptor
    D. Purge
    Answer: B


6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: PRAGMATIC

    A. Impractical
    B. Deplete
    C. Intoxicate
    D. Motivate
    Answer: A


7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: HOOPLA

    A. Gratify
    B. Mesmerize
    C. Depression
    D. Euphoria
    Answer: C


8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: LOOM

    A. Adhere
    B. Scarce
    C. Abandon
    D. Unpleasant
    Answer: D


9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: TANTALIZE

    A. Impede
    B. Frigidity
    C. Heaviness
    D. Assist
    Answer: D


10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: BONHOMIE

    A. Interest
    B. Aloofness
    C. Reinforce
    D. Sympathy
    Answer: B

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Bonhomie

    A. Amenity
    B. Standoffishness
    C. Audacity
    D. Affability
    Answer: D


2. Retaliate

    A. Demure
    B. Reciprocate
    C. Espouse
    D. Accede
    Answer: B


3. Hectic

    A. Tame
    B. Vibrant
    C. Immaculate
    D. Vapid
    Answer: B


4. Backslapping

    A. Ebullient
    B. Introverted
    C. Mirthful
    D. Jocular
    Answer: B


5. Consciously

    A. Wantonly
    B. Prudently
    C. Discreetly
    D. Impulsively
    Answer: D


6. Stumble

    A. Blunder
    B. Bumble
    C. Overlook
    D. Err
    Answer: c


7. Winging

    A. Pegging
    B. Limiting
    C. Grounded
    D. Streaking
    Answer: D


8. Ticklish

    A. Aboveboard
    B. Facile
    C. Taxing
    D. Elementary
    Answer: C


9. Furtive

    A. Creepy
    B. Masked
    C. Sly
    D. Forthright
    Answer: D


10. Sabotage

    A. Fix
    B. Wreck
    C. Help
    D. Succour
    Answer: B

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Stance

    A. Appraisal
    B. Pacify
    C. Attitude
    D. Atrocious
    Answer: C


2. Reconcile

    A. Cushion
    B. Appease
    C. Estrange
    D. Remedy
    Answer: C


3. Render

    A. Proclaim
    B. Bestow
    C. Proffer
    D. Divest
    Answer: D


4. Adapt

    A. Repurpose
    B. Shed
    C. Maintain
    D. Preserve
    Answer: A


5. Assertive

    A. Feisty
    B. Craven
    C. Considerate
    D. Sincere
    Answer: A


6. Pledge

    A. Covenant
    B. Asseverate
    C. Augury
    D. Renege
    Answer: D


7. Unenviable

    A. Odious
    B. Rancid
    C. Desirable
    D. Intricate
    Answer: C


8. Turn the spotlight on

    A. to accuse someone in order to defame
    B. to have an idea that spurs a series of thoughts
    C. to stir the soul of someone
    D. to attract attention to something
    Answer: D


9. Morph

    A. Stagnate
    B. Aperture
    C. Bovine
    D. Contort
    Answer: D


10. Reckon

    A. Demur
    B. Rebut
    C. Conjecture
    D. Disgust
    Answer: C

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.

1. Outreach

    A. Evacuate
    B. Transcend
    C. Underwhelm
    D. Relent
    Answer: B


2. Heft

    A. Manhandle
    B. Dump
    C. Haul
    D. Tote
    Answer: B


3. Effusive

    A. Gushing
    B. Ebullient
    C. Fulsome
    D. Reticent
    Answer: D


4. Accolade

    A. Bungle
    B. Stigma
    C. Fiasco
    D. Ovation
    Answer: D


5. Galvanise

    A. Dissuade
    B. Hullabaloo
    C. Stoicism
    D. Demotion
    Answer: A


6. Entice

    A. Repulse
    B. Release
    C. Guzzle
    D. Encumbrance
    Answer: A


7. Zealot

    A. Partisan
    B. Dilettante
    C. Renegade
    D. Nemesis
    Answer: A


8. Eminent

    A. Abysmal
    B. Grey
    C. Frivolous
    D. Contemptible
    Answer: D


9. Diplomacy

    A. Discretion
    B. Transgression
    C. Effrontery
    D. Gaucherie
    Answer: A


10. Resounding

    A. Parlous
    B. Uninhibited
    C. Amateurish
    D. Crummy
    Answer: D

1. Tentative

    A. Decisive
    B. Obsequious
    C. Vacillating
    D. Deferential
    Answer: A


2. Onerous

    A. Egregious
    B. Effusive
    C. Easy
    D. Efficient
    Answer: C


3. Teething problems

    A. Problems encountered during the last stage of a process
    B. Problems encountered during the initial part of a process
    C. Problems encountered during the whole process
    D. Problems encountered during the middle part of a process
    Answer: C


4. Loophole

    A. Ambivalence
    B. Impeccability
    C. Blemish
    D. Lacuna
    Answer: B


5. Unscrupulous

    A. Morose
    B. Devious
    C. Malicious
    D. Vitriolic
    Answer: B


6. Illicit

    A. Unlawful
    B. Disgraceful
    C. Justified
    D. Infamous
    Answer: A


7. Appraise

    A. Commend
    B. Ravel
    C. Confound
    D. Gauge
    Answer: D


8. Abide

    A. Tolerate
    B. Comprehend
    C. Unwind
    D. Acclaim
    Answer: A


9. Becalm

    A. Permute
    B. Salve
    C. Envision
    D. Purport
    Answer: A


10. Coffers

    A. Penury
    B. Reserves
    C. Gage
    D. Mulct
    Answer: B

1. Deleterious

    A. Innocuous
    B. Adverse
    C. Deadly
    D. Impertinent
    Answer: A


2. Ample

    A. Equable
    B. Plentiful
    C. Meagre
    D. Foul
    Answer: C


3. Chronic

    A. Pathetic
    B. Characteristic
    C. Acute
    D. Mild
    Answer: C


4. Prohibition

    A. Incorporation
    B. Injunction
    C. Incitement
    D. Dispensation
    Answer: B


5. Cognisable

    A. Negligible
    B. Piddling
    C. Perceptible
    D. Impalpable
    Answer: C


6. Wane

    A. Atrophy
    B. Balloon
    C. Accentuate
    D. Dilate
    Answer: A


7. Ordinance

    A. Privilege
    B. Repose
    C. Novelty
    D. Precept
    Answer: D


8. Quiescent

    A. Uncertain
    B. Support
    C. Continue
    D. Allow
    Answer: D


9. Inadvertent

    A. Negligence
    B. Reckless
    C. Deliberate
    D. Heedless
    Answer: C


10. Disguised

    A. Incognito
    B. Blatant
    C. Conspicuous
    D. Macroscopic
    Answer: A

1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: PEEVED

    A. Pacify
    B. Annoyed
    C. Conciliate
    D. Gladden
    Answer: B


2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: DISSENTING

    A. Opposition
    B. Conforming
    C. Orthodox
    D. Conventional
    Answer: B


3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: PROCURE

    A. Forfeit
    B. Capture
    C. Abandon
    D. Dissuade
    Answer: B


4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: DINGY

    A. Encouraging
    B. Cheerful
    C. Bright
    D. Gloomy
    Answer: D


5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: BLEAKER

    A. Joyful
    B. Buoyant
    C. Morose
    D. Optimistic
    Answer: C


6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: SOAR

    A. Sink
    B. Surge
    C. Ascend
    D. Recline
    Answer: A


7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: INNUENDO

    A. Allusion
    B. Hint
    C. Implication
    D. Withhold
    Answer: D


8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: CONNIVANCE

    A. Collusion
    B. Eschewing
    C. Involvement
    D. Conspiracy
    Answer: B


9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: MUTABLE

    A. Unchangeable
    B. Convertible
    C. Alterable
    D. Transformable
    Answer: A


10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: PIT

    A. Put In Opposition To
    B. Vie With
    C. Go Along
    D. Set Against
    Answer: C

1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Burgeon

    A. Deprecate
    B. Talkative
    C. Expand
    D. Distinct
    Answer: C


2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Arcane

    A. Straightforward
    B. Mysterious
    C. Strong
    D. Blooming
    Answer: B


3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Languid

    A. Lazy
    B. Hidden
    C. Abnormal
    D. Spirited
    Answer: A


4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Juxtapose

    A. Curious
    B. Concerned
    C. Scarcity
    D. Contrast
    Answer: D


5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Tawdry

    A. Gaudy
    B. Everlasting
    C. Graceful
    D. Noisy
    Answer: A


6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Cajole

    A. Unique
    B. Elegant
    C. Conservative
    D. Discourage
    Answer: D


7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Efface

    A. Deplete
    B. Inauspicious
    C. Conserve
    D. Gloomy
    Answer: C


8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Petulant

    A. Exhaust
    B. Good-Natured
    C. Compensate
    D. Neglect
    Answer: B


9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Exonerate

    A. Lavish
    B. Blame
    C. Complete
    D. Obedience
    Answer: B


10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Brevity

    A. Expansion
    B. Damage
    C. Discipline
    D. Caution
    Answer: A

1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: GRAPPLING

    A. Contrasting
    B. Peaceful
    C. Struggle
    D. Organize
    Answer: C


2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: STRATAGEM

    A. Tactic
    B. Transfuse
    C. Guidance
    D. Diverse
    Answer: A


3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: HELM

    A. Suffer
    B. Claim
    C. Ditch
    D. Leadership
    Answer: D


4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: FUSILLADE

    A. Chuckle
    B. Outburst
    C. Glare
    D. Transfuse
    Answer: B


5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: MILIEU

    A. Objection
    B. Frank
    C. Attractive
    D. Ambience
    Answer: D


6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: ANIMOSITIES

    A. Goodwill
    B. Hidden
    C. Rivalry
    D. disrespect
    Answer: A


7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: SCOWLED

    A. Admire
    B. Smile
    C. penniless
    D. bitterness
    Answer: B


8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: SHROUD

    A. Benevolence
    B. Significant
    C. Expose
    D. Uncertain
    Answer: C


9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: PROGENITOR

    A. Inheritor
    B. Redundant
    C. Prevarication
    D. Prosperous
    Answer: A


10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: TANTAMOUNT

    A. Consent
    B. Contrasting
    C. Hatred
    D Instigate
    Answer: B

Q1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: CONCORDANCE

    A. Conflict
    B. Difference
    C. Scuffle
    D. Accordance
    Answer: D


Q2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: ASSIDUOUSLY

    A. Carelessly
    B. Hastily
    C. Laboriously
    D. Random
    Answer: C


Q3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: PERENNIAL

    A. Permanent
    B. Volatile
    C. Haphazardly
    D. Wobbling
    Answer: A


Q4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: CUMBERSOME

    A. Pacifying
    B. Snug
    C. Facile
    D. Troublesome
    Answer: D


Q5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: SHRILL

    A. Lame
    B. Powerful
    C. Effortlessly
    D. Obscure
    Answer: B


Q6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: SCRIMMAGE

    A. Truce
    B. Ruckus
    C. Toilsome
    D. Casually
    Answer: A


Q7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: ACQUIESCED

    A. Accede
    B. Oppose
    C. Proficient
    D. Dissuader
    Answer: B


Q8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: PROWESS

    A. Efficiency
    B. Anguish
    C. Incapacity
    D. Excruciation
    Answer: C


Q9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: LYNCH

    A. Protect
    B. Jeopardize
    C. Menace
    D. Embark
    Answer: A


Q10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: TRIBULATION

    A. Coarsely
    B. Agony
    C. Comfort
    D. Uneasiness
    Answer: C

1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: PROTRACTED

    A. Continued
    B. Alleviation
    C. Abstain
    D. Soothe
    Answer: A


2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: BOLSTER

    A. Demoralize
    B. Endanger
    C. Temporary
    D. Strengthen
    Answer: D


3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: MALADROIT

    A. Efficacious
    B. Inexpert
    C. Veteran
    D. Convenient
    Answer: B


4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: ATONE

    A. Obligate
    B. Detain
    C. Apologize
    D. Descend
    Answer: C


5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: INTERLOCUTOR

    A. Detachment
    B. Questioner
    C. Acceptor
    D. Purge
    Answer: B


6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: PRAGMATIC

    A. Impractical
    B. Deplete
    C. Intoxicate
    D. Motivate
    Answer: A


7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: HOOPLA

    A. Gratify
    B. Mesmerize
    C. Depression
    D. Euphoria
    Answer: C


8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: LOOM

    A. Adhere
    B. Scarce
    C. Abandon
    D. Unpleasant
    Answer: C


9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: TANTALIZE

    A. Impede
    B. Frigidity
    C. Heaviness
    D. Assist
    Answer: D


10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: BONHOMIE

    A. Interest
    B. Aloofness
    C. Reinforce
    D. Sympathy
    Answer: B

1. Accomplish

    A. Embroil
    B. Flunk
    C. Earmark
    D. Score
    Answer: D


2. Arbitrary

    A. Incredulous
    B. Spiritual
    C. Paucity
    D. Rational
    Answer: D


3. Culminate

    A. Delve
    B. Catalyse
    C. Unfold
    D. Peak
    Answer: B


4. Debacle

    A. Fortuity
    B. Rout
    C. Discomfiture
    D. Coup
    Answer: B


5. Crisp

    A. Frangible
    B. Pestilence
    C. Cognizance
    D. Laxity
    Answer: A


6. Steady

    A. Sensible
    B. Sound
    C. Genuine
    D. Shaky
    Answer: D


7. Descent

    A. Slant
    B. Trough
    C. Upturn
    D. Sag
    Answer: C


8. Modicum

    A. Speck
    B. Gratuity
    C. Mound
    D. Ration
    Answer: B


9. Imperative

    A. Indispensable
    B. Optional
    C. Compulsory
    D. Pressing
    Answer: B


10. Accede

    A. Relent
    B. Rescind
    C. Brook
    D. Warrant
    Answer: B

1. Proscribe

    A. Discretion
    B. Emulate
    C. Negotiate
    D. Denounce

    Answer: D


2. Principle

    A. Rector
    B. Rectitude
    C. Foible
    D. Iniquity
    Answer: B


3. Thwart

    A. Antecedent
    B. Piquancy
    C. Tedious
    D. Facilitate
    Answer: D


4. Encapsulate

    A. Twitter
    B. Prattle
    C. Sketch
    D. Protract
    Answer: C


5. Hard line

    A. Propose
    B. Labour
    C. Complex
    D. Strict
    Answer: D


6. Disquiet

    A. Perturb
    B. Soothe
    C. Adduce
    D. Appease
    Answer: A


7. Harbour

    A. Evict
    B. Expose
    C. Maroon
    D. Billet
    Answer: D


8. Pounce

    A. Hover
    B. Ambush
    C. Swerve
    D. Fend
    Answer: B


9. Evoke

    A. Awaken
    B. Elicit
    C. Induce
    D. Ignore
    Answer: D


10. Cagey

    A. Reticent
    B. Rebuff
    C. Forthcoming
    D. Fallacy
    Answer: A

Q1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Cohort

    A. Opposer
    B. Troublesome
    C. Companion
    D. Awkward
    Answer: C


Q2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Nix

    A. Acquiesce
    B. Refuse
    C. Destroy
    D. Obviously
    Answer: B


Q3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Fillip

    A. Stagnation
    B. Careful
    C. Gladness
    D. Stimulation
    Answer: D


Q4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Palpably

    A. Clearly
    B. Almost
    C. Depreciation
    D. Admire
    Answer: A


Q5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Vestiges

    A. painful
    B. Trace
    C. Contemporary
    D. Garbage
    Answer: B


Q6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Euphemism

    A. Barrier
    B. Joy
    C. Companion
    D. Dysphemism
    Answer: D


Q7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Glut

    A. Burdensome
    B. Achieve
    C. Scarcity
    D. Overabundance
    Answer: C


Q8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Solace

    A. Torture
    B. Conciliate
    C. Thrifty
    D. Contentment
    Answer: A


Q9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Woe

    A. Unrealistic
    B. Happiness
    C. Disappointment
    D. Inclination
    Answer: B


Q10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Revel

    A. Mourn
    B. Unimpressive
    C. Astonishing
    D. Aignificant
    Answer: A

Q1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Nugatory

    A. Competent
    B. Worthless
    C. Prohibit
    D. Repulsion
    Answer: B


Q2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Banausic

    A Honesty
    B Necessary
    C Redundant
    D Pleasure
    Answer: C


Q3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Abet

    A. Incompetent
    B. Inconvenience
    C. Assist
    D. Cautious
    Answer: C


Q4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Disdain

    A. Unsuitable
    B. Appreciation
    C. Unlearned
    D. Disrespect
    Answer: D


Q5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: Impecunious

    A. Sympathy
    B. Productive
    C. Insolvent
    D. Acceptance
    Answer: C


Q6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Malice

    A. Kindness
    B. Impactful
    C. Insensitivity
    D. Hurdle
    Answer: A


Q7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Acquiesce

    A. Acknowledge
    B. Cherished
    C. Consistency
    D. Oppose
    Answer: D


Q8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Stoic

    A. Apathetic
    B. Sentimental
    C. Restrain
    D. Repulsion
    Answer: B


Q9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Dicey

    A. Deficiency
    B. Cunning
    C. Certain
    D. Shameful
    Answer: C


Q10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: Mendacity

    A. Satiate
    B. Sincerity
    C. Permit
    D. Mendacity
    Answer: B

1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: ANTAGONIZE

    A. Gratify
    B. Annoy
    C. Mingled
    D. Versatile
    Answer: B


2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: QUIXOTIC

    A. Aggravation
    B. Amiable
    C. Assembled
    D. Imaginary
    Answer: D


3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: ERUDITE

    A. Comfort
    B. Talkative
    C. Knowledgeable
    D. Concentrated
    Answer: C


4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: FRUGAL

    A. Cautious
    B. Criticize
    C. Depreciate
    D. Association
    Answer: A


5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: CREDENCE

    A. Trust
    B. Sorrow
    C. Release
    D. Tasteless
    Answer: A


6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: MOLLIFY

    A. Content
    B. Irritate
    C. Jumbled
    D. Motivated
    Answer: B


7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: DISDAIN

    A. Discourage
    B. Scarcity
    C. Quiet
    D. Sympathy
    Answer: D


8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: PROCLIVITY

    A. Apathetic
    B. Repulsion
    C. Enthusiastic
    D. Awkward
    Answer: B


9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: CHAGRIN

    A. Boredom
    B. Fragmented
    C. Pleasure
    D. Appreciate
    Answer: C


10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: GALLANT

    A. Connected
    B. Unimpressive
    C. Prevailing
    D. Personal
    Answer: B

1. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: FALTER

    A. Flounder
    B. Stabilize
    C. Endure
    D. Persist
    Answer: A


2. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: TEPID

    A. Fervent
    B. Enthusiastic
    C. Keen
    D. Apathetic
    Answer: D


3. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: OBVIATE

    A. Let Go
    B. Assist
    C. Avert
    D. Encourage
    Answer: C


4. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: DEPLORABLE

    A. Bearable
    B. Shameful
    C. Blessed
    D. Fortunate
    Answer: B


5. Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the word: SCANDALOUS

    A. Respected
    B. Proper
    C. Magnificent
    D. Outrageous
    Answer: D


6. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: ANODYNE

    A. Bland
    B. Noxious
    C. Innocuous
    D. Neutral
    Answer: B


7. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: VIRILE

    A. Effeminate
    B. Generative
    C. Lusty
    D. Procreative
    Answer: A


8. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: WINNOW

    A. Puff
    B. Scatter
    C. Include
    D. Terminate
    Answer: C


9. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: INSOLENT

    A. Dictatorial
    B. Contemptuous
    C. Brassy
    D. Modest
    Answer: D


10. Choose the word meaning OPPOSITE to the word: BROACH

    A. Dissuade
    B. Moot
    C. Ventilate
    D. Advance
    Answer: A

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Latitude

    A. Germane
    B. Kosher
    C. Leeway
    D. Proviso
    Answer: C


2. Indigenous

    A. Roving
    B. Expat
    C. Peripatetic
    D. Aboriginal
    Answer: C


3. Equity

    A. Integrity
    B. Rectitude
    C. Egalitarianism
    D. Propriety
    Answer: D


4. Ablaze

    A. Conflagrant
    B. Irascible
    C. Pallid
    D. Peppery
    Answer: D


5. Kowtow

    A. Impel
    B. Hector
    C. Canonise
    D. Grovel

    Answer: C


6. Vitiate

    A. Enhance
    B. Tarnish
    C. Degrade
    D. Defile
    Answer: D


7. Confrontation

    A. Redolent
    B. Rumpus
    C. Acquiescence
    D. Sanguine
    Answer: A


8. Vile

    A. Wretched
    B. Sordid
    C. Noxious
    D. Innocuous
    Answer: C


9. Chivalrous

    A. Austere
    B. Doughty
    C. Occult
    D. Grotesque
    Answer: D


10. Infringe

    A. Castigate
    B. Sporadic
    C. Desiccate
    D. Undermine
    Answer: B

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Debacle

    A. Fortuity
    B. Rout
    C. Discomfiture
    D. Coup
    Answer: B


2. Tantalising

    A. Baffling
    B. Provoking
    C. Gratifying
    D. Risible
    Answer: C


3. Descent

    A. Slant
    B. Trough
    C. Upturn
    D. Sag
    Answer: C


4. Deploy

    A. Urge
    B. Exploit
    C. Skew
    D. Bulge
    Answer: B


5. Principle

    A. Rector
    B. Rectitude
    C. Foible
    D. Iniquity
    Answer: B


6. Harbour

    A. Evict
    B. Expose
    C. Maroon
    D. Billet
    Answer: D


7. Accomplish

    A. Flunk
    B. Earmark
    C. Venture
    D. Score
    Answer: D


8. Fester

    A. Smoulder
    B. Gnaw
    C. Dissipate
    D. Chafe
    Answer: C


9. Cagey

    A. Reticent
    B. Rebuff
    C. Forthcoming
    D. Fallacy
    Answer: A


10. Trajectory

    A. Grade
    B. Boondocks
    C. Trend
    D. Oodles
    Answer: C

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Proscribe

    A. Discretion
    B. Emulate
    C. Negotiate
    D. Countenance
    Answer: D


2. Sideline

    A. Profession
    B. Vocation
    C. Livelihood
    D. Hobby
    Answer: D


3. Encapsulate

    A. Twitter
    B. Prattle
    C. Sketch
    D. Protract
    Answer: C


4. Pounce

    A. Hover
    B. Ambush
    C. Swerve
    D. Fend
    Answer: B


5. Culminate

    A. Delve
    B. Catalyse
    C. Unfold
    D. Peak
    Answer: D


6. Stalwart

    A. Steadfast
    B. Fickle
    C. Foolhardy
    D. Mercurial
    Answer: A


7. Vendetta

    A. Friction
    B. Nous
    C. Covenant
    D. Flout
    Answer: A


8. Wizened

    A. Shrewd
    B. Lissom
    C. Riveted
    D. Indiscreet
    Answer: B


9. Crisp

    A. Frangible
    B. Pestilence
    C. Cognizance
    D. Laxity
    Answer: A


10. Modicum

    A. Speck
    B. Gratuity
    C. Mound
    D. Ration
    Answer: C

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.

1. Haul

    A. Lower
    B. Depress
    C. Bolster
    D. Tug
    Answer: D


2. Debilitate

    A. Drive
    B. Uplift
    C. Indispose
    D. Inflate
    Answer: C


3. Warts and all

    A. all defects and imperfections notwithstanding
    B. everyone involved must unify and function together or it will not work out.
    C. description which conceals the less attractive parts, so as to present the perfect picture.
    D. willing to do something immediately and incomplete.

    Answer: A


4. Uptick

    A. Livid
    B. Abatement
    C. Torment
    D. Collude
    Answer: B


5. Contiguous

    A. Adjacent
    B. Vicinal
    C. Proximate
    D. Juxtaposed

    Answer: D


6. Prime the pump

    A. Fuel
    B. Whet
    C. Pique
    D. Check

    Answer: D


7. Promptly

    A. Incubus
    B. Forthwith
    C. Encumbrance
    D. Tout de suite
    Answer: D


8. Caveat

    A. Adversity
    B. Hindsight
    C. Indiscretion
    D. Assurance
    Answer: D


9. Tussle

    A. Reverberation
    B. Dubiousness
    C. Hate
    D. Relish
    Answer: D


10. Excess

    A. Plethora
    B. Glut
    C. Restraint
    D. Decadence
    Answer: C

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Diktat

    A. Discretion
    B. Edict
    C. Volition
    D. Bequest
    Answer: B


2. Uptick

    A. Livid
    B. Abatement
    C. Torment
    D. Collude
    Answer: B


3. Beleaguer

    A. Harass
    B. Mobilize
    C. Relieve
    D. Reform
    Answer: A


4. Alienation

    A. Egoism
    B. Anguish
    C. Endearment
    D. Button
    Answer: C


5. Promptly

    A. Incubus
    B. Forthwith
    C. Encumbrance
    D. Tout de suite
    Answer: D


6. Emanate

    A. Emerge
    B. Discern
    C. Persuade
    D. Strain
    Answer: A


7. Detrimental

    A. Captivity
    B. Alluring
    C. Voracious
    D. Pernicious
    Answer: D


8. Caveat

    A. Adversity
    B. Hindsight
    C. Indiscretion
    D. Assurance
    Answer: D


9. Conundrum

    A. Paradox
    B. Contempt
    C. Flair
    D. Angst
    Answer: A


10. Vex

    A. Groom
    B. Fret
    C. Bug
    D. Ruffle
    Answer: D

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Bullish

    A. Virile
    B. Obstinate
    C. Cogent
    D. Diffident
    Answer: D


2. Verdict

    A. Arraignment
    B. Subpoena
    C. Augury
    D. Adjudication
    Answer: D


3. Outlier

    A. Dissident
    B. Fatalist
    C. Samaritan
    D. Effiminate
    Answer: A


4. Ebb

    A. Plummet
    B. Atrophy
    C. Spiral
    D. Attenuate
    Answer: C


5. Abysmal

    A. Delectable
    B. Coruscating
    C. Balmy
    D. Odious
    Answer: D


6. Allegedly

    A. Ostensibly
    B. Avowedly
    C. Puportedly
    D. Veritably
    Answer: D


7. Discourse

    A. Symposium
    B. Quandary
    C. Predicament
    D. Bellicose
    Answer: A


8. Harangue

    A. Tirade
    B. Absolve
    C. Exhort
    D. Spiel

    Answer: B


9. Masticate

    A. Ponder
    B. Broach
    C. Probe
    D. Gobble
    Answer: D


10. Tenet

    A. Creed
    B. Provision
    C. Cynicism
    D. Perspective
    Answer: A

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Dispel

    A. Dissipate
    B. Expel
    C. Oust
    D. Engender
    Answer: D


2. Debilitate

    A. Drive
    B. Uplift
    C. Indispose
    D. Inflate
    Answer: C


3. Prime the pump

    A. Fuel
    B. Whet
    C. Pique
    D. Check
    Answer: D


4. Vest

    A. Deprive
    B. Trite
    C. Yonder
    D. Concur
    Answer: A


5. Ratchet up

    A. To cause something to increase in increments
    B. Patch up after a long period of grudge holding
    C. Prepare oneself for forthcoming war
    D. Embrace challenges
    Answer: A


6. Amid

    A. Amongst
    B. Beyond
    C. Quasi
    D. Hyper
    Answer: A


7. Rhetoric

    A. Chic
    B. Denigrate
    C. Pillory
    D. Scourge
    Answer: D


8. Tussle

    A. Reverberation
    B. Dubiousness
    C. Hate
    D. Relish
    Answer: D


9. Elicit

    A. Overture
    B. Maxim
    C. Repress
    D. Surfeit
    Answer: C


10. Terse

    A. Repercussion
    B. Brusque
    C. Curt
    D. Prolix
    Answer: D

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Sporadic

    A. Erratic
    B. Peaky
    C. Protean
    D. Perennial
    Answer: D


2. Under a cloud

    A. Suspected
    B. Melancholic
    C. Indisposed
    D. Senile
    Answer: A


3. Violation

    A. Contravention
    B. Deference
    C. Vacillation
    D. Infraction
    Answer: B


4. Minutiae

    A. Gist
    B. Trivia
    C. Kernel
    D. Mellow
    Answer: B


5. Reconciliation

    A. Rapprochement
    B. Fraternity
    C. Amity
    D. Clique
    Answer: D


6. Swathe

    A. Mantle
    B. Disseminate
    C. Herald
    D. Enigma
    Answer: A


7. Reckon

    A. Presume
    B. Scruple
    C. Gauge
    D. Surmise
    Answer: B


8. Propel

    A. Impound
    B. Dither
    C. Leaven
    D. Inhibit

    Answer: D


9. Hypothesize

    A. Posit
    B. Vindicate
    C. Conjecture
    D. Refute
    Answer: D


10. Blockade

    A. Cleft
    B. Impediment
    C. Aperture
    D. Hiatus
    Answer: B

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.

1. Roll out

    A. Expunge
    B. Entail
    C. Consist
    D. Intend
    Answer: D


2. Nudge

    A. Discourage
    B. Poke
    C. Prod
    D. Prompt

    Answer: A


3. Warts and all

    A. all defects and imperfections notwithstanding
    B. everyone involved must unify and function together or it will not work out.
    C. description which conceals the less attractive parts, so as to present the perfect picture.
    D. willing to do something immediately and in complete
    Answer: A


4. Omission

    A. Lapse
    B. Default
    C. Neglect
    D. Conscientiousness
    Answer: D


5. Excess

    A. Plethora
    B. Glut
    C. Restraint
    D. Decadence
    Answer: C


6. Oblivious

    A. Sensitive
    B. Heedless
    C. Conscious
    D. Responsive
    Answer: B


7. Done and dusted

    A. Concluded
    B. Primed
    C. Afoot
    D. Ordained
    Answer: C


8. Stark

    A. Austere
    B. Severe
    C. Sterile
    D. Benign
    Answer: D


9. Moderation

    A. Generosity
    B. Veracity
    C. Extremism
    D. Discretion
    Answer: C


10. Oversight

    A. Precision
    B. Implode
    C. Inculpate
    D. Perceive
    Answer: A

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Storied

    A. Modest
    B. Acclaimed
    C. Factual
    D. Impotent
    Answer: B


2. Fragile

    A. Resilient
    B. Sturdy
    C. Indelible
    D. Flimsy
    Answer: D


3. Surge

    A. Altercation
    B. Stratagem
    C. Deluge
    D. Pitch
    Answer: C


4. Falter

    A. Rock
    B. Steady
    C. Endure
    D. Survive
    Answer: A


5. Appetite

    A. Urge
    B. Apathy
    C. Disinclination
    D. Repulsion
    Answer: A


6. Alacrity

    A. Celerity
    B. Apathy
    C. Haste
    D. Inclination
    Answer: B


7. Anachronistic

    A. Contemporary
    B. Ephemeral
    C. Coeval
    D. Extant
    Answer: D


8. Annul

    A. Batter
    B. Amicable
    C. Audacity
    D. Abstruse
    Answer: D


9. Irk

    A. Ruin
    B. Nettle
    C. Lament
    D. Tacit
    Answer: B


10. Capricious

    A. Unpredictable
    B. Stable
    C. Firm
    D. Sedition
    Answer: A

In the following question, out of the five alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.
1. Impetuous

    A. Cautious
    B. Humdrum
    C. Resourceful
    D. Headlong
    Answer: D


2. Cardinal

    A. SuperficialB. Fundamental
    C. Trivial
    D. Peripheral
    Answer: B


3. Coherent

    A. Abeyance
    B. Absurd
    C. Proclivity
    D. Blithe
    Answer: B


4. Abhor

    A. Revel
    B. Hanker
    C. Deplore
    D. Savour
    Answer: C


5. Revamp

    A. Preserve
    B. Tweak
    C. Spruce
    D. TartAnswer: A


6. Tailspin

    A. Swoop
    B. Gradient
    C. Spree
    D. Spurt
    Answer: D


7. Devise

    A. Appropriate
    B. Conceive
    C. Purloin
    D. Poach
    Answer: B


8. Ingress

    A. Access
    B. Turnout
    C. Abstruse
    D. Grotesque
    Answer: A


9. Inchoate

    A. Refulgent
    B. Nascent
    C. Abnegation
    D. Placate
    Answer: B


10. Unctuous

    A. Alacrity
    B. Fawning
    C. Arcane
    D. Whimsical
    Answer: B


Related Articles
September 2019 Important Current Affiars

General Science 500 Most Important Questions Answers