Forest Beat Officer - SPLessons

FBO Notification

Chapter 2

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

FBO Notification

Forest Beat Officer – FBO Notification

shape Notification

TSPSC has announced recruitment notification for the enrollment of 1857 Forest Beat Officers. Interested applicants can apply online through TSPSC official online portal. Before applying for Forest Beat officer, applicants are advised to check Eligibility, Educational Qualifications, Age Limit, & Application Fee.

Notification Forest Range Officer
(FRO)
Forest Beat Officer
(FBO)
Forest Section Officer
(FSO)
No.of Posts
67 1857 90
Age Limit Minimum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 18 Years

Maximum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 28 Years
Minimum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 18 Years

Maximum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 31 Years
Minimum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 18 Years

Maximum Age
as on 01/07/2017
: 31 Years
Application Fee
Application Processing Fee: Rs. 200/-

Examination Fee: Rs. 120/-

Note:

  • SC, ST, BC, Unemployed (age group of 18 to 28 years) & Ex-service men candidates of Telangana State are exempted from payment of Examination fee.
  • BC’s, SC’s & ST’s belonging to other states are not exempted from payment of Application Processing Fee and Examination Fee and they are not entitled for any kind of reservation.
  • Application Processing Fee: Rs. 200/-

    Examination Fee: Rs. 80/-

    Note:

  • SC, ST, BC, Unemployed (age group of 18 to 28 years) & Ex-service men candidates of Telangana State are exempted from payment of Examination fee.
  • BC’s, SC’s & ST’s belonging to other states are not exempted from payment of Application Processing Fee and Examination Fee and they are not entitled to any kind of reservation.
  • Application Processing Fee: Rs. 200/-

    Examination Fee: Rs. 80/-

    Note:

  • SC, ST, BC, Unemployed (age group of 18 to 28 years) & Ex-service men candidates of Telangana State are exempted from payment of Examination fee.
  • BC’s, SC’s & ST’s belonging to other states are not exempted from payment of Application Processing Fee and Examination Fee and they are not entitled for any kind of reservation.
  • Educational Qualifications Bachelors Degree Intermediate (10+2) Bachelors Degree
    Important Dates
    Start Date of
    Online Application
    :
    21/08/2017 – (Closed)

    Close Date of
    Online Application
    :
    12/09/2017 – (Closed)

    Download of Hall Tickets:
    7 Days before the exam

    Date of Examination:
    11/11/2017 and 12/11/2017
    (Morning & Afternoon)
    Start Date of
    Online Application
    :
    21/08/2017 – (Closed)

    Close Date of
    Online Application
    :
    12/09/2017 – (Closed)

    Download of Hall Tickets:
    7 Days before the exam

    Date of Examination:
    29/10/2017
    (Morning & Afternoon)
    Start Date of
    Online Application
    :
    21/08/2017 – (Closed)

    Close Date of
    Online Application
    :
    12/09/2017 – (Closed)

    Download of Hall Tickets:
    7 Days before the exam

    Date of Examination:
    22/10/2017
    (Morning & Afternoon)
    Selection Process Examination (Objective Type) by Online / OMR based

    Walking Test & Medical Test

    Interview (only for those qualified as per Rules)
    Examination (Objective Type) by Online / OMR based

    Walking Test

    Medical Test
    Examination (Objective Type) by Online / OMR based

    Walking Test

    Medical Test
    No.of Papers The examination will be conducted in four Papers:
    Paper – I
    General English Paper

    Paper – II
    Mathematics Paper

    Paper – III
    General Studies Paper

    Paper – IV
    Optional Paper(One Only)
    The examination will be conducted in two Papers:
    Paper – I
    General knowledge

    Paper – II
    Mathematics Paper
    The examination will be conducted in two Papers:
    Paper – I
    General knowledge

    Paper – II
    Mathematics Paper
    Salary Structure Rs. 31,460 – 84,970/- Rs. 16,400 – 49,870/- Rs. 21,230 – 63,010/-


    shape Calender

    FBO – List of important dates(FBO Notification):

    Events Dates
    Start Date of Online Application 21/08/2017 [Closed]
    Close Date of Online Application 12/09/2017 [Closed]
    Download Hall Tickets Click Here
    Date of Written Exam 29/10/2017
    Date Of Physical Exam Will Be Mentioned Soon after Written Exam
    Admit Card For The Physical Exam May be after 2 Weeks Before The Exam


    shape Centers

    FBO- Exam Centers in Telangana:

    Sl.No Districts
    1 Adilabad
    2 Karimnagar
    3 Warangal
    4 Khammam
    5 Ranga Reddy
    6 Nizambad
    7 Mahabubnagar
    8 Medak
    9 Nalgonda
    10 Hyderabad


    shape Vancies

    S.No LIST OF SCHEDULED CASTES (SC’s)
    1 Adi Andhra
    2 Adi Dravida
    3 Anamuk
    4 Aray Mala
    5 Arundhatiya
    6 Arwa Mala
    7 Bariki
    8 Bavuri
    9 Beda (Budga) Jangam
    10 Bindla
    11 Byagara, Byagari
    12 Chachati
    13 Chalavadi
    14 Chamar, Mochi, Muchi, Chamar-Ravidas, Chamar- Rohidas
    15 Chambhar
    16 Chandala
    17 Dakkal, Dokkalwar
    18 Dandasi
    19 Dhor
    20 Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano
    21 Ellamalawar, Yellammalawandlu
    22 Ghasi, Haddi, Relli, Chanchandi
    23 Godari
    24 Gosangi
    25 Holeya
    26 Holeya Dasari
    27 Jaggali
    28 Jambuvulu
    29 Kolupulvandlu, Pambada, Pambanda, Pambala
    30 Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva
    31 Madiga
    32 Madiga Dasu, Mashteen
    33 Mahar
    34 Mala, Mala Ayawaru
    35 Mala Dasari
    36 Mala Dasu
    37 Mala Hannai
    38 Malajangam
    39 Mala Masti
    40 Mala Sale, Nethani
    41 Mala Sanyasi
    42 Mang
    43 Mang Garodi
    44 Manne
    45 Mashti
    46 Matangi
    47 Mehtar
    48 Mitha Ayyalvar
    49 Mundala
    50 Paky, Moti, Thoti
    51 Pamidi
    52 Panchama, Pariah
    53 Relli
    54 Samagara
    55 Samban
    56 Sapru
    57 Sindhollu, Chindollu
    58 Yatala
    59 Valluvan

    S.No LIST OF SCHEDULED TRIBES (ST’s)
    1 Andh, Sadhu Andh
    2 Bagata
    3 Bhil
    4 Chenchu
    5 Gadabas, Bodo Gadaba, Gutob Gadaba, Kallayi Gadaba, Parangi Gadaba, Kathera Gadaba, Kapu Gadaba
    6 Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond, Koitur
    7 Goudu (in the Agency tracts)
    8 Hill Reddis
    9 Jatapus
    10 Kammara
    11 Kattunayakan
    12 Kolam, Kolawar
    13 Konda Dhoras, Kubi
    14 Konda Kapus
    15 Kondareddis
    16 Kondhs, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs, Kuvinga
    17 Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dulia, Holya, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko
    18 Koya, Doli Koya, Gutta Koya, Kammara Koya, Musara Koya, Oddi Koya, Pattidi Koya, Rajah, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (ordinary), Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
    19 Kulia
    20 Manna Dhora
    21 Mukha Dhora, Nooka Dhora
    22 Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)
    23 Pardhan
    24 Porja, Parangiperja
    25 Reddi Dhoras
    26 Rona, Rena
    27 Savaras, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras
    28 Sugalis, Lambadis, Banjara
    29 Thoti (in Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)
    30 Yenadis, Chella Yenadi, Kappala Yenadi, Manchi Yenadi, Reddi Yenadi
    31 Yerukulas, Koracha, Dabba Yerukula, Kunchapuri Yerukula, Uppu Yerukula
    32 Nakkala, Kurvikaran

    LIST OF BACKWARD CLASSES (BC’s)

     

    S.No GROUP-A(Aboriginal Tribes, Vimuktha Jathis, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes etc.)
    1 Agnikulakshatriya, Palli, Vadabalija, Bestha, Jalari, Gangavar, Gangaputra, Goondla,
    Vanyakulakshatriya (Vannekapu, Vannereddi, Pallikapu, Pallireddi) Neyyala, Pattapu.
    2 Balasanthu, Bahurupi
    3 * [Bandara]
    4 Budabukkala
    5 Rajaka (Chakali, Vannar)
    6 Dasari (formerly engaged in Bikshatana i.e., Beggary)
    7 Dommara
    8 Gangiredlavaru
    9 Jangam (whose traditional occupation is begging)
    10 Jogi
    11 Katipapala
    12 * [Korcha]
    13 Lambada or Banjara in Telangana area (deleted and included in ST list vide. G.O.Ms.No.149, SW, Dt.03.05.1978)
    14 Medari or Mahendra
    15 Mondivaru, Mondibanda, Banda
    16 Nayi-Brahmin/Nayee-Brahmin (Mangali), Mangala and Bhajantri
    17 Nakkala (deleted vide. G.O.Ms.No.21, BCW (C2) Dept., Dt.20.06.2011, since it is included in the list of Scheduled Tribes at S.No.34 vide. Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Act, 2002 (Central Act No.10 of 2003)
    18 Vamsha Raj / Pitchiguntla
    19 Pamula
    20 Pardhi (Nirshikari)
    21 Pambala
    22 Peddammavandlu, Devaravandlu, Yellammavandlu, Mutyalammavandlu, Dammali / Dammala / Dammula / Damala
    23 Veeramushti (Nettikotala), Veerabhadreeya
    24 Valmiki Boya (Boya, Bedar, Kirataka, Nishadi, Yellapi, Pedda Boya), Talayari, Chunduvallu (Yellapi and Yellapu are one and the same as clarified vide. G.O.Ms.No.61, BCW (M1) Dept., Dt.05.12.1996)
    25 Yerukalas in Telangana area (deleted and included at S.No.31 in the list of STs)
    26 Gudala
    27 Kanjara – Bhatta
    28 * [Kalinga]
    29 Kepmare or Reddika
    30 Mondepatta
    31 Nokkar
    32 Pariki Muggula
    33 Yata
    34 Chopemari
    35 Kaikadi
    36 Joshinandiwalas
    37 Odde (Oddilu, Vaddi, Vaddelu), Vaddera, Vaddabhovi, Vadiyaraj, Waddera
    38 Mandula
    39 Mehtar (Muslim)
    40 Kunapuli
    41 Patra
    42 * [Kurakula]
    43 * [Pondara]
    44 * [Samanthula /Samantha/ Sountia / Sauntia]
    45 Pala-Ekari, Ekila, Vyakula, Ekiri, Nayanivaru, Palegaru, Tolagari, Kavali (area confined to Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only)
    46 Rajannala, Rajannalu (area confined to Karimnagar, Warangal, Nizamabad and Adilabad Districts only)
    47 Bukka Ayyavars
    48 Gotrala
    49 Kasikapadi / Kasikapudi (area confined to Hyderabad, Rangareddy, Nizamabad, Mahaboobnagar and Adilabad Districts only)
    50 Siddula
    51 Sikligar/ Saikalgar
    52 Poosala (included vide. G.O.Ms.No.16, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt.19.02.2009 by deleting from S.No.24 under Group-D)
    53 * [Aasadula / Asadula]
    54 * [Keuta / Kevuto / Keviti]
    55 Orphan and Destitute Children who have lost their parents before reaching the age of ten and are destitute; and who have nobody else to take care of them either by law or custom; and also who are admitted into any of the schools or orphanages run by the Government or recognised by the Government.
    S.No GROUP-B(Vocational Groups)
    1 * [Achukatlavandlu]
    2 Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas
    3 Devanga
    4 Goud [Ediga, Gouda (Gamalla), Kalalee, Gounda, [*Settibalija of Visakhapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari and Krishna districts] and Srisayana (Segidi)
    5 Dudekula, Laddaf, Pinjari or Noorbash
    6 Gandla, Telikula, Devathilakula
    7 Jandra
    8 Kummara or Kulala, Salivahana
    9 Karikalabhakthulu, Kaikolan or Kaikala (Sengundam or Sengunther)
    10 Karnabhakthulu
    11 Kuruba or Kuruma
    12 * [Nagavaddilu]
    13 Neelakanthi
    14 Patkar (Khatri)
    15 Perika (Perika Balija, Puragiri kshatriya)
    16 Nessi or Kurni
    17 Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali)
    18 Srisayana (Segidi) (deleted vide. G.O.Ms.No.63, BCW (M1) Dept., Dt.11.12.1996 and added to S.No.4 of Group-B)
    19 Swakulasali
    20 Thogata, Thogati or Thogataveerakshatriya
    21 Viswabrahmin (Ausula, Kamsali, Kammari, Kanchari, Vadla or Vadra or Vadrangi and Silpis), Viswakarma
    22 * [Kunchiti / Vakkaliga / Vakkaligara / Kunchitiga]
    23 Lodh/ Lodhi/ Lodha (area confined to Hyderabad, Rangareddy, Khammam and Adilabad Districts only)
    24 Bondili
    25 Are Marathi, Maratha (Non-Brahmins), Arakalies and Surabhi Natakalavallu
    26 Neeli (included vide. G.O.Ms.No. 43, BCW (C2) Dept., Dt.07.08.2008 by deleting from Group D at S.No.22)
    27 Budubunjala / Bhunjwa / Bhadbhunja (area confined to Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only)
    28 * [Gudia / Gudiya]
    S.No GROUP-C(Harijan Converts)
    1 Scheduled Castes converts to Christianity and their progeny
    S.No GROUP-D(Other Classes)
    1 * [Agaru]
    2 Arekatika, Katika, Are-Suryavamshi
    3 * [Atagara]
    4 Bhatraju
    5 Chippolu (Mera)
    6 * [Gavara]
    7 * [Godaba]
    8 Hatkar
    9 * [Jakkala]
    10 Jingar
    11 * [Kandra]
    12 Koshti
    13 Kachi
    14 Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika
    15 Krishnabalija (Dasari, Bukka)
    16 * [Koppulavelamas]
    17 Mathura
    18 Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli)
    19 Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu
    20 Munnurukapu
    21 * [Nagavasam (Nagavamsa)]
    22 Nelli (deleted vide. G.O.Ms.No.43, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt.07.08.2008 and added at S.No.26 in Group ‘B’)
    23 * [Polinati Velamas of Srikakulam and Visakhapatnam districts]
    24 Poosala caste (deleted vide. G.O.Ms.No.16, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt.19.02.2009 and included at S.No.52 under Group-A)
    25 Passi
    26 Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya
    27 Sadhuchetty
    28 Satani (Chattadasrivaishnava)
    29 Tammali (Non-Brahmins) (Shudra caste) whose traditional occupation is playing musical instruments, vending of flowers and giving assistance in temple service but not Shivarchakars
    30 * [Turupukapus or Gajulakapus]
    31 Uppara or Sagara
    32 Vanjara (Vanjari)
    33 Yadava (Golla)
    34 Are, Arevallu and Arollu
    35 * [Sadara / Sadaru]
    36 * [Arava]
    37 Ayyaraka (area confined to Khammam and Warangal Districts only)
    38 Nagaralu (area confined to Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only)
    39 Aghamudian, Aghamudiar, Agamudivellalar and Agamudimudaliar (including Thuluva Vellalas) (area confined to Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only)
    40 * [Beri Vysya / Beri Chetty]
    41 * [Atirasa]
    42 Sondi / Sundi
    43 Varala
    44 Sistakaranam
    45 Lakkamarikapu
    46 Veerashaiva Lingayat / Lingabalija
    47 Kurmi
    S.No GROUP-E(Socially and Educationally Backward Classes of Muslims)(Subject to outcome of Civil Appeal No(s).2628-2637/2010 etc., pending before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India)
    1 Achchukattalavandlu, Singali, Singamvallu, Achchupanivallu, Achchukattuvaru, Achukatlavandlu
    2 Attar Saibulu, Attarollu
    3 Dhobi Muslim/ Muslim Dhobi/ Dhobi Musalman, Turka Chakla or Turka Sakala, Turaka Chakali, Tulukka Vannan, Tsakalas, Sakalas or Chakalas, Muslim Rajakas
    4 Faqir, Fhakir Budbudki, Ghanti Fhakir, Ghanta Fhakirlu, Turaka Budbudki, Darvesh, Fakeer
    5 Garadi Muslim, Garadi Saibulu, Pamulavallu, Kani-Kattuvallu, Garadollu, Garadiga
    6 Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu
    7 Guddi Eluguvallu, Elugu Bantuvallu, Musalman Keelu Gurralavallu
    8 Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid
    9 Labbi, Labbai, Labbon, Labba
    10 Pakeerla, Borewale, Deera Phakirlu, Bonthala
    11 Qureshi, Kureshi/ Khureshi, Khasab, Marati Khasab, Muslim Katika, Khatik Muslim
    12 Shaik/ Sheikh
    13 Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi
    14 Turaka Kasha, Kakkukotte Zinka Saibulu, Chakkitakanevale, Terugadu Gontalavaru, Thirugatigantla, Rollaku Kakku Kottevaru, Pattar Phodulu, Chakketakare, Thuraka Kasha

    TSPSC – FBO 2017 – Related Information
    TSPSC – FBO 2017 – Official Notification