English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS Clerk English Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS Clerk English Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. IBPS Clerk English Quiz 1 are a list of few selected antonyms that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


1. GARRULITY

    A. Credulity
    B. Senility
    C. Loquaciousness

    D. Speciousness


Answer: Option C


2. MOROSE



    A. Annoyed

    B. Gloomy

    C. Moody

    D. Displeased


Answer: Option B


3. VIRTUOUS

    A. Truthful
    B. Gluttonous
    C. Funny
    D. Venturous


Answer Option B


4. AWAKENED

    A. Enlightened
    B. Realised
    C. Shook
    D. Waken


Answer Option D


5. GRATIFY

    A. Appreciate
    B. Frank
    C. Indulge
    D. Pacify


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. ENORMOUS

    A. Soft
    B. Average
    C. Tiny
    D. Weak


Answer: Option C


2. COMMISSIONED

    A. Started

    B. Closed
    C. Finished
    D. Terminated


Answer: Option D


3. ARTIFICIAL

    A. Red

    B. Natural

    C. Truthful

    D. Solid


Answer Option B


4. EXODUS

    A. Influx
    B. Home-coming

    C. Return
    D. Restoration


Answer Option A


5. RELINQUISH

    A. Abdicate
    B. Renounce
    C. Possess
    D. Deny


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).


1.

    A. Sixty miles

    B. are
    C. a good distance.

    D. No error.


Answer: Option B


2.

    A. They have been

    B. very close friends

    C. until they quarrelled.

    D. No error.


Answer: Option A


3.

    A. When the dentist came in

    B. my tooth was stopped aching

    C. out of fear that I might lose my tooth.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B


4.

    A. It is the duty of every citizen to do his utmost

    B. to defend the hardly-won

    C. freedom of the country.

    D. No error.


Answer Option B


5.

    A. No sooner did I open the door

    B. when the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in

    C. making us shiver from head to foot

    D. No error.


Answer Option B


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2