Reasoning Ability - SPLessons

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz 3

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz 3

shape Introduction

What is Reasoning Ability Test?
A logical Reasoning Test is a form of psychometric testing that is widely used by corporate employers to help assess candidates during their recruitment process. ‘Psychometric’ is just a fancy way of saying ‘measuring mental ability’ and logical reasoning tests are designed to measure your non-verbal skills.


The article IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz 3 provides Reasoning Ability questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc. IBPS has released IBPS PO 2019 Official Notification. Reasoning Ability plays major role to qualify examination. The article IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz 3 will assist the students understanding of the type of questions expected from the topic Reasoning Ability. The online examination Preliminary is scheduled to be conducted on 2.10.2019, 13.10.2019, 19.10.2019 and 20.10.2019 (Tentatively), Mains exam is scheduled to be conducted on 30.11.2019.


shape Quiz

Direction(1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.


There are Seven different Mobile Shops – A, B, C, D, E, F and G sold Mobiles starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) not necessarily in same order. The number of Mobiles sold by the Seven Mobile shops in seven different days are 4, 6, 9, 12, 18, 15 and 27 (not necessarily in same order). The colour of the mobile of seven different shops are – Grey, Black, Blue, Red, White, Gold and Silver.


The store with the highest number of mobiles have White colour and the store with the least number of mobiles have black colour. The shop which sold more than 12 mobiles(not an odd number) is immediately after the one which sold 12 mobiles. Shop F sold more number of mobiles than Shop D. The Shop ‘A’ sold mobiles on one of the days after Friday. On Wednesday, the number of mobiles sold are 12. The difference between the number of mobiles sold on Monday and Friday is the multiple of the number 7. There are two shops between the shop F and the shop which one sold 4 mobiles. Shop B sold mobiles on one of the days immediately before the shop that sold 9 mobiles. There are two shops between B and G. There are three shops between the shop F and D. C not sold the least number of mobiles. The sum of mobiles sold on Wednesday and Saturday is more than ten and the sum equals to the number of mobiles sold on Friday. The difference between the number of mobiles sold by Shop B and G is less than five. The Shop which sold 9 mobiles not on Friday. The shop F sold the mobiles on one of the days after the shop which sold 4 mobiles. The store B has Gold colour mobiles. The store which sold Red colour mobiles immediately after the one which sold Blue Colour. Shop D did not sell Silver mobiles.


1. Which of the following is sold by Shop A?

    A. 12
    B. 15
    C. 27
    D. 6
    E. 9


2. Which of the following combinations of “Shop – Day” is True with respect to the given arrangement?

    A. E – Friday
    B. A – Saturday
    C. C – Thursday
    D. B – Friday
    E. E – Thursday


3. Which of the following shop sold mobiles immediately after A?

    A. D
    B. E
    C. F
    D. G
    E. None


4. In this arrangement, A is related to Monday, F is related to Wednesday then B is related to?

    A. Tuesday
    B. Friday
    C. None of the given options is true.
    D. Saturday
    E. Sunday


5. Which among the following shop sold Grey mobiles.?

    A. B
    B. C
    C. A
    D. D
    E. F


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option E


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option E


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option D

Explanation [1-5]-

Days Shops Number of Mobiles Colour
Monday D 6 Grey
Tuesday E 4 Black
Wednesday G 12 Blue
Thursday C 18 Red
Friday F 27 White
Saturday B 15 Gold
Sunday A 9 Silver

Direction(1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.


Eight family members A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are females and some of them are males. All of them are related to each other in the same way or the other. Some of them are facing the centre while some are facing outside.


  • Only two people sit between B and E, B faces the centre. F sits second to the right of B. E is the wife of A. No female is an intermediate neighbour of E.

  • C is not an immediate neighbour of B. C is the daughter of E. Both the immediate neighbours of C face the centre. Only three people sit between A and C’s brother. F is not the brother of C. Neither A nor C’s brother is an immediate neighbour of F.

  • H, wife of B sits to the immediate left of D. Both G and A face a direction opposite to that of C. C’s husband sits second to the left of G. B’s father sits to the immediate right of E. B sits second to the right of F.


1. Who among the following faces outside the centre ?

    A. .C and F
    B. F and G
    C. G and H
    D. A and G
    E. None of these


2. Who among the following sits exactly between C and D ?

    A. C
    B. B
    C. E
    D. H
    E. None of these


3. Who among the following is brother of C ?

    A. A
    B. D
    C. B
    D. H
    E. None of these


4. How many people sits between B and C, when counted from the left of B ?

    A. Four
    B. Three
    C. Two
    D. One
    E. None of these


5. What is the position of G with respect to A ?

    A. Third to the right of A
    B. Second to the left of A
    C. Immediate right of A
    D. Third to the right of A
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

Direction(1): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.


1. Statement:
“You are hereby appointed as a programmer with a probation period of one year and your performance will be reviewed at the end of the period for confirmation.” – A line in an appointment letter.

Assumptions:

I. The performance of an individual generally is not known at the time of appointment offer.

II. Generally an individual tries to prove his worth in the probation period.

    A. Only assumption I is implicit
    B. Only assumption II is implicit
    C. Either I or II is implicit
    D. Neither I nor II is implicit
    E. Both I and II are implicit


Direction(2): In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.


2. Statements:
In a one day cricket match, the total runs made by a team were 200. Out of these 160 runs were made by spinners.

Conclusions:

I. 80% of the team consists of spinners.
II. The opening batsmen were spinners.

    A. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow


3.Introducing a woman, Shashank said, “She is the mother of the only daughter of my son.” How that woman is related to Shashank?

    A. Daughter
    B. Sister-in-law
    C. Wife
    D. Daughter-in-law
    E. None of these


4. 1. A3P means A is the mother of P
2. A4P means A is the brother of P
3. A9P means A is the husband of P
4. A5P means A is the daughter of P
Which of the following means that K is the mother-in-law of M?

    A. M9N3K4J
    B. M9N5K3J
    C. K5J9M3N
    D. K3J9N4M
    E. None of these


5. After walking 6 km, I turned to the right and then walked 2 km. After then I turned to the left and walked 10 km. In the end, I was moving towards the North. From which direction did I start my journey?

    A. North
    B. South
    C. East
    D. West
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option E

Explanation –

The performance of the individual has to be tested over a span of time as the statement mentions. So, I is implicit. The statement mentions that the individual’s worth shall be reviewed (during probation period) before confirmation. So, II is also implicit.


2. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

According to the statement, 80% of the total runs were made by spinners. So, I does not follow. Nothing about the opening batsmen is mentioned in the statement. So, II also does not follow.


3. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

The woman is the mother of Shashank’s granddaughter. Hence, the woman is the daughter-in-law of Shashank.


4. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

M9N → M is the husband of N


N5K → N is the daughter of K


Hence, → M is the son-in-law of K


K3J → K is the mother of J


Hence, → K is a lady


Hence, → K is the mother-in-law of M.


5. Answer – Option B

Explanation –


The journey was started from the South.


Other Articles
Financial Awareness
Blood Relations Practice Quiz
IBPS RRB Clerk Computer Awareness Quiz