Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

IBPS RRB Averages Quiz Day 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS RRB Averages Quiz Day 1

shape Introduction

Average is a straight- forward concept and it can be solved easily by equal distribution method. Average is the sum of all the elements in a given data set divided by the total number of elements in the data set. The most commonly denoted term for average is Arithmetic Mean, simply termed as mean. The article IBPS RRB Averages Quiz Day 1 very useful for different competitive examinations like RRB ALP/Technical Exams/Junior Engineer Recruitment Exams, SSC, IBPS PO, IBPS RRB Exams and etc.


shape Quiz

1. In an exam of 100 marks, the average marks of a class of 40 students are 76. If the top 3 scorers of the class leave, the average score falls “down by 1. If the other two toppers except “the highest topper scored not more than 85. “then what is the minimum score the topper can score?

    A. 86
    B. 98
    C. 95
    D. 92
    E. None of these


2. Average weight of three friends Amar, Visera and Daman is 70 kg. Another person Vishal joins the group and now the average is 66 kg. If another person Tahir whose weight is 6 kg more than Vishal, joins the group replacing Amar, then average weight of Visera, Daman, Vishal and Tahir becomes 75 kg. What is the weight of Amar (in kg)?

    A. 18
    B. 20
    C. 22
    D. 24
    E. None of these


3. The average salary of a company increases by 100 when the salary of the manager, which is Rs. 9500, is included. If the number of employees excluding the manager is the smallest cube divisible by 16, what is the final average of the company?

    A. Rs. 4000
    B. Rs. 3400
    C. Rs. 3700
    D. Rs. 3100
    E. None of these


4. An exam was conducted in a state over 222 centres. The average number of applicants per centre was found to be 1560. However, it was later realized that in one centre, the number of applicants was counted as 1857 instead of 1747. What was the correct average number of applicants per centre (upto two decimals)?

    A. 1557.87
    B. 1558.20
    C. 1558.92
    D. 1559.51
    E. None of these


5. In Champions league, Rohit scored an average of 120 runs per match in the first 3 match and an average of 140 runs per match in the last four match. What is Rohit’s average runs for the first match and the last two match if his average runs per match for all the five match is 122 and total number of matches are 5?

    A. 100
    B. 200
    C. 150
    D. 50
    E. None of these


Answer & Explanation:


1. Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Total score of 40 students = (40 x 76) = 3040
Total score of top 3 scorers = 3040 – (37 x 75) = 265
To minimize the score of the top scorer, we assume the other two top scorers score the maximum they can = 85 marks each.
So, the top scorer scored = 265 – 170 = 95 marks.


2. Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Total weight of Amar, Visera and Daman = 70 x 3 = 210 kg
Again, Amar + Visera + Daman + Vishal = 66 x 4 = 264 kg ……… (i)
Weight of Vishal = 264 – 210 = 54 kg
Weight of Tahir = 54 + 6 = 60 kg
Now, as per the question
Visera + Daman + Vishal + Tahir = 75 x 4 = 300 kg. ………………. (ii)
Subtracting (i) from (ii), we get
Tahir – Amar = 60 – Amar = 300 – 264 = 36
Therefore, weight of Amar = 60 – 36 = 24 kg


3. Answer: Option D

Explanation:
The smallest cube divisible by 16 is 64.
Lets assume the average salary before the manager’s salary is included is x
After addition of Manager’s salary the average increases by 100
We can write down the above information in form of an equation as:
64x + 9500 = 65 × (x + 100)
Solving for x, we get x = 3000
The final average is 3000 + 100 = Rs. 3100


4. Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Number of applicants that have been counted extra = 1857 − 1747 = 110
Hence, decrease in average = \(\frac{110}{222}\) = 0.495
Correct average = 1560 − 0.495 = 1559.505 = 1559.51


5. Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Rohit’s average score in the first 3 exams = 120
Let the scores in the 5 exams be denoted by M1, M2, M3, M4, and M5
M1 + M2 + M3 = 120 × 3 = 360 …….(i)
Average of last 4 match = 140
\(\frac{M2 + M3 + M4 + M5}{4}\)= 140
M2 + M3 + M4 + M5 = 560 ……(ii)
Average of all the exams
\(\frac{M1 + M2 + M3 + M4 + M5}{5}\)=122
M1 + M2 + M3 + M4 + M5 = 122 × 5 = 610 …….(iii)
From solving above equation, we get M1 + M4 + M5 = 300
Required average runs =\(\frac{300}{3}\)= 100

1. In a class with a certain number of students if one new student weighing 50 kg is added, then average weight of class is increased by 1 kg. If one more student weighing 50 kg is added, then the average weight of the class increases by 1.5 kg over the original average. What is the original average weight (in kg) of the class?

    A. 46
    B. 42
    C. 27
    D. 47
    E. None of these


2. While purchasing an item that costs Rs. 400, one has to pay sales tax at the rate of 7% and on another item costing Rs. 6400, the rate of sales tax was 9%. The percent of sales tax one has to pay, taking these items together on an average is?

    A. 6\(\frac{13}{16}\)%
    B. 7\(\frac{14}{17}\)%
    C. 9\(\frac{18}{15}\)%
    D. 8\(\frac{15}{17}\)%
    E. None of these


3. The average salary of male employees in a firm was Rs. 6000 and that of females was Rs. 5600. The mean salary of all the employees was Rs. 5800. What is the % of female employees?

    A. 60%
    B. 50%
    C. 70%
    D. 20%
    E. None of these


4. The average salary of 65 workers is Rs. 5680 out of which average salary of 31 workers is Rs. 2356 and that of 23 workers is Rs. 4589. What is the average salary of remaining workers?(value in approximate)

    A. Rs. 19832
    B. Rs. 19732
    C. Rs. 17329
    D. Rs. 18329
    E. None of these


5. The average sales of a mobile shopkeeper was 15 mobiles per week, to increase the sales he decided to tie up with a finance company for providing mobiles to customers on installment. After the launch of this scheme his average sales increased to 21 mobile per week. The annual percentage increase in the sales of mobile was:

    A. 40%
    B. 140%
    C. 42\(\frac{6}{7}\)
    D. 39.33%
    E. None of these


Answer & Explanation:


1. Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Let x be the number of students in the class and y be the average weight of the class
Now according to question,
\(\frac{xy + 50}{x + 1}\)= y + 1
x + y = 49 ………. (i) Again,
\(\frac{xy + 50 + 50}{x + 2}\)= y + 1.5
1.5x + 2y = 97 ………. (ii) From equation (i) and (ii), we get y = 47


2. Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Sales tax on the article sold at Rs. 400 = \(\frac{400 × 7}{100}\)= 28
Sales tax on the article sold at Rs. 6400= \(\frac{6400 × 9}{100}\)= 576
Total tax = 28 + 576 = 604
Percentage sales tax = \(\frac{604}{6800}\)x100 = 8\(\frac{15}{17}\)%


3. Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Average salary of male employees = Rs. 6000
Average salary of female employees = Rs. 5600
Mean salary = Rs. 5800
The ratio of male : female = 200 : 200 = 1 : 1
Hence, % of female employees = \(\frac{1}{2}\)x100 = 50%


4. Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Total salary of 65 workers = 65 × 5680 = Rs. 369200
Total salary of 31 workers = 31 × 2356 = Rs. 73036
Total salary of 23 workers = 23 × 4589 = Rs. 105547
No. of remaining workers = 65 – 31 – 23 = 65 – 54 = 11
Total Salary of 11 workers = 369200 – 73036 – 105547 = 369200 – 178583 = Rs. 190617
Required average =\(\frac{190617}{11}\)=17329(approx)


5. Answer: Option A

Explanation:
The average rate of percentage increase in both the cases- weekly and yearly will be the same.
Therefore, annual percentage in sales = \(\frac{21 – 15}{15}\)x100= 40%

1. There are 7 friends. If salaries of these friends are in order-
10K = S1 ≥ S2 ≥ S3 ≥ S4 ≥….. ≥ S7 = 5K Which of the following can’t be the average of these 7 friends.


    A. 5
    B. 6.71
    C. 9.42
    D. 6
    E. None of these


2. The average age of A and B is 20 years. If A is to be replaced by C, the average would be 19 years. The average age of C and A is 21 years. The ages of A, B and C in order (in years) are

    A. 18, 22, 20
    B. 18, 20, 22
    C. 22, 18, 20
    D. 22, 20, 18
    E. None of these


3. The average monthly income of a family of four earning members was Rs. 15130. One of the daughters in the family got married and left home, so the average monthly income of the family came down to Rs. 14660. What is the monthly income of the married daughter ?

    A. Rs. 15350
    B. Rs. 12000
    C. Rs. 16540
    D. Can’t be determined
    E. None of these


4. A man purchases milk for three consecutive years. In the first year, he purchases milk at the rate of Rs. 7.50 per litre, in the second year, at the rate of Rs. 8.00 per litre and in the third year, at Rs. 8.50 per litre. If he purchases milk worth Rs. 4,080 each year, the average price of milk per litre for the three years is

    A. Rs. 7.68
    B. Rs. 7.98
    C. Rs. 7.54
    D. Rs. 7.83
    E. None of these


5. The average weight of 21 boys was recorded as 64 kg. If the weight of the teacher was added, the average increased by one kg. What was the teacher’s weight ?

    A. 86 Kg
    B. 64 Kg
    C. 72 Kg
    D. 98 Kg
    E. None of these


Answer & Explanation:


1. Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Maximum average could be
\(\frac{(10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 5)}{7}\)= 9.28
Which is being satisfied by option C i.e. 9.42.


2. Answer: Option C

Explanation:
A + B = 2 × 20 = 40 yr
B + C = 2 × 19 = 38 yr
C + A = 2 × 21 = 42 yr
On adding all three,
2 (A + B + C) = 40 + 38 + 42 = 120
⇒ A + B + C = 60
A = (A + B + C) – (B + C) = 60 – 38 = 22 yr
Similarly,
B = (A + B) – A = 40 – 22 = 18 yr
C = (C + A) – A = 42 – 22 = 20 yr


3. Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Total monthly income of 4 members = 15130 × 4 = Rs. 60520
Except daughter, total monthly income of 3 members = 14660 × 3 = Rs. 43980
Monthly income of married daughter = 60520 – 43980 = Rs. 16540


4. Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Price of milk in first year = Rs. 7.50 per litre.
Quantity of milk in first year =\(\frac{4080}{7.50}\)= 544 liters
Price of milk in second year = Rs. 8.00 per litre.
Quantity of milk in second year = \(\frac{4080}{8.00}\)= 510liters
Price of milk in third year = Rs. 8.50 per litre.
Quantity of milk in third year =\(\frac{4080}{8.50}\)= 480 liters
Required average = \(\frac{3 * 4080}{544 + 510 + 480}\)= Rs. 7.98


5. Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Total weight of 21 boys = 64 x 21 = 1344 kg
Given that if the weight of the teacher was added, the average increased by one kg
Total weight along with the teacher = 65 x 22 = 1430 kg
Now, teacher’s weight = 1430 – 1344 = 86


Other Articles


shape Exams

Competitive Exams – College
Entrance Exams
Category Notification
Diploma Goa Diploma
Post-Graduation
GATE 2020
Click Here For – All India Entrance Exam Notifications



shape Job-Alerts

Competitive Exams – Recent Job Notifications
Category
Banking SSC Railway
Defence Police Insurance
Click Here For – All India Latest Jobs



shape SP Quiz

Competitive Exams – Practice Sets
Category Quiz
Quant Aptitude Time and Work
Insurance Awareness Insurance Awareness


shape GK

General Knowledge for Competitive Examinations
Topic Name of the Article
GK – World National Emblems
World Monuments

GK – India Female Labour Force

Niti Aayog Objectives for India 2022- 2023

GK – Abbreviations International Organizations Abbreviations

Finance Abbreviations
GK – Banking & Insurance Financial Organizations – India
Non – Banking Financial Companies – India

GK – Science & Technology IBM IIT Bombay AI Research

Indian Satellites