English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 2

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 2

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like SBI, IBPS and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section has questions related to Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Fill in the Blanks, Error Spotting, Grammar, Sentence Improvement, etc. This article presents the IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 2 sample questions and answers. The Online Mains examination is scheduled to be conducted on October 2019. This IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 2 is important for exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI PO, SO, Clerk.


shape Quiz

Direction(1-10): In the passage given below there are 10 blanks. Every blank has five alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). You have to tell which word is APPROPRIATE according to the context.


The key ______(1) from the UN’s World Population Prospects 2019 report is that national leaders must _____(2) their efforts to raise education, health and living standards for people everywhere. India is ______(3) to become the most populous country by 2027 surpassing China, and ______(4) 1.64 billion people by 2050; the world as a whole could be home _______(5) 8.5 billion people in just over a decade from now, and the number could go up to 9.7 billion by mid-­century. The projections should be viewed in perspective, considering that alarmist Malthusian fears of inability to provide for more than a billion people on earth did not come true. Yet, there are strong arguments in favor of _______(6) population numbers by raising the quality of life of people and achieving sustainable development that will not destroy the environment. The UN report shows migration to countries with a falling ratio of working-age people to those above 65 will be steady, as those economies open up to workers to _______(7) economic production. Japan has the ______(8) such ratio, followed by Europe and the Caribbean; in over three decades, North America, Eastern and Southeastern Asia will join this group. India ______(9) will have a vast number of young people and insufficient natural resources left for exploitation. Preparing for the changes and opportunities migration ______(10) will depend on a skills revolution.


1.

    A. status
    B. report
    C. effect
    D. message
    E. reporting


Answer: Option D


2.

    A. Treattempt
    B. restart
    C. redouble
    D. intensify
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C


3.

    A. expect
    B. project
    C. reported
    D. predict
    E. projected


Answer: Option E


4.

    A. lead
    B. host
    C. hosting
    D. enable
    E. has


Answer: Option B


5.

    A. for
    B. over
    C. to
    D. there
    E. None of these


Answer: Option C


6.

    A. maintain
    B. declining
    C. declined
    D. bracing
    E. stabilising


Answer: Option E


7.

    A. comfort
    B. hearten
    C. support
    D. sustain
    E. decrease


Answer: Option D


8.

    A. lower
    B. higher
    C. highest
    D. lowest
    E. largest


Answer: Option D


9.

    A. moreover
    B. nevertheless
    C. nonetheless
    D. meanwhile
    E. however


Answer: Option D


10.

    A. provide
    B. provided
    C. offer
    D. offers
    E. give


Answer: Option D

Directions(1-10): In the passage given below there are 10 blanks. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C), and (D). You have to tell which word is APPROPRIATE according to the context. If all are appropriate then mark your answer as “E”.


The investigation report of Special Counsel Robert Mueller is ___1___ to end the scandal around Russian interference in the 2016 U.S. presidential election that has ___2___ American politics for the last two and a half years. The redacted version that has been released confirms what U.S. Attorney General William Barr had said last month when he released a summary — Mr. Mueller neither indicts nor ___3___ President Donald Trump. Mr. Mueller concluded that Russia interfered in the election in a “sweeping and systematic fashion”. The Russians carried out an information campaign on the Internet against Democratic presidential candidate Hillary Clinton and in favor of Mr. Trump, while Russian hackers hacked into the Democratic National Committee systems as well as Ms. Clinton’s campaign chief’s email account, and dumped the files on the Internet. While there were contacts between the Russians and Trump campaign members, the investigation doesn’t ___4___ that “members of the Trump campaign ___5___ or coordinated with the Russian government”. But on the question on ___6___ of justice, the Special Counsel was less ___7___. The report has damning details on how Mr. Trump tried to ___8___ the investigation. He wanted to fire Mr. Mueller, and when his then-Attorney General Jeff Sessions failed to do so, he wanted him to shut the probe. Mr. Trump didn’t succeed as his staff ___9___ the orders. In one such instance, White House attorney Donald McGahn preferred to resign rather than carry out Mr. Trump’s order to fire Mr. Mueller. The report also confirms that the President had asked FBI Director James Comey to go easy on Micheal Flynn, Mr. Trump’s original pick for National Security Adviser. Mr. Comey was fired later. What Mr. Mueller has effectively done is to state the facts of Mr. Trump’s efforts to ___10___ the probe, while leaving unanswered the question of whether he obstructed justice.


1.

    A. presumably
    B. unlikely
    C. ostensibly
    D. allegedly
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B


2.

    A. coordinated
    B. corresponded
    C. rocked
    D. blended
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


3.

    A. punishes
    B. castigates
    C. incriminates
    D. exonerates
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option D


4.

    A. establish
    B. revoke
    C. dope
    D. reduce
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


5.

    A conspired
    B demolished
    C razed
    D finished
    E All are Correct


Answer: Option A


6.

    A. convenience
    B. obstruction
    C. incentive
    D. vantage
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B


7.

    A. frail
    B. ambiguous
    C. emphatic
    D. lamzy
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


8.

    A. assure
    B. invigorate
    C. bolster
    D. undermine
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option D


9.

    A. resisted
    B. acquiesced
    C. accepted
    D. ceded
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


10.

    A. promote
    B. obstruct
    C. encourage
    D. cultivate
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B

Directions(1-10): In the passage given below there are 10 blanks. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B) ,(C), and (D). You have to tell which word is APPROPRIATE according to the context. If all are appropriate then mark your answer as “E”.


On the desk of Chris Case, chief technology officer of Oxford Photovoltaics, there sits a small but heavy vial filled with a canary-yellow liquid. “That’s enough for a kilowatt,” he says. The material in the ___1___ is called methylammonium lead iodide, and enthusiasts such as Dr Case believe it, and materials like it—known collectively as perovskites—could lead to a dramatic increase in the world’s use of power from the sun.

Oxford Photovoltaics is one of many firms, both small and large, that see ___2___ in perovskites. These are compounds that share a crystal structure and are named, collectively, after the mineral that was the first substance found to have this ___3___. Often, they are semiconductors. This means that, like the most famous semiconductor of all, silicon, they can be used in solar cells.
The first perovskite solar cells were made in 2009. They converted 3.8% of the light falling on them into electricity. Now, the best ___4___ around 20%. This rate of conversion is similar to the performance of commercial silicon cells, and researchers are confident they can push it to 25% in the next few years.

Moreover, unlike silicon, perovskites are cheap to turn into cells. To make a silicon cell, you have to slice a 200-micron-thick wafer from a solid block of the element. A perovskite cell can be made by mixing some chemical solutions and ___5___ the result onto a suitable backing, or by vaporising precursor molecules and letting them condense onto such a ___6___. If these processes can be commercialized, silicon solar cells will have a serious rival.

Solar cells, perovskite ones included, all function in broadly the same way. When light hits a crystal of the material they are made from, it frees electrons (which are negatively charged) and leaves behind what are, in effect, positively charged holes in the crystal lattice. This formation of electron-hole pairs is ___7___ of semiconductors exposed to light. Neighboring materials then capture the positive and negative charges and ___8___ them to electrode layers on the cell’s outer faces, where they generate a current.
This general theme, though, is capable of variation. Last year, for example, Michael Grätzel of the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, in Lausanne, devised a cell in which the perovskites were ___9___ into the electron-capturing material, rather than being a separate layer. That design, he thinks, will make cells cheaper to manufacture, and more stable. Dyesol, an Australian firm with which Dr Grätzel is collaborating, agrees. It is building a factory in Turkey, ___10___ to open in 2017, to manufacture solar cells that are based on the Grätzel infusion principle.


1.

    A. beaker
    B. vessel
    C. vial
    D. ampule
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option E


2.

    A. implore
    B. promise
    C. bloat
    D. appal
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B


3.

    A. structure
    B. chaos
    C. shambles
    D. bungle
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


4.

    A. consumed
    B. tie up
    C. stuck up
    D. hoover up
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option E


5.

    A. dripping
    B. drizzling
    C. pouring
    D. dribbling
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


6.

    A. advancing
    B. backing
    C. aggression
    D. contrariety
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B


7.

    A. characteristic
    B. deviant
    C. cluster
    D. special
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


8.

    A. bring
    B. convey
    C. transfer
    D. transport
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option D


9.

    A. lordotic
    B. delves
    C. infused
    D. soused
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


10.

    A. extemporized
    B. planned
    C. offhand
    D. fortuitous
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B



English Language – Related Information
IBPS RRB Clerk English Language Quiz 1
IBPS RRB Clerk English Language Quiz 2
Cloze Test Practice
English Book for Bank Exams