English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 3

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 3

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like SBI, IBPS and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section has questions related to Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Fill in the Blanks, Error Spotting, Grammar, Sentence Improvement, etc. This article presents the IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 3 sample questions and answers. The Online Mains examination is scheduled to be conducted in October 2019. This IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 3 is important for exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI PO, SO, Clerk.

shape Quiz

Directions(1-10): In the passage given below there are 10 blanks. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C), and (D). You have to tell which word is APPROPRIATE according to the context. If all are appropriate then mark your answer as “E”.


People are born with up to 4m sweat glands to provide a natural way to regulate temperature. The evaporation of perspiration cools you down. As sweat is produced it also picks up a lot of information about how the body is ___1___, in the form of “biomarkers”: electrolytes, sugars, amino acids, proteins, hormones and many other molecules that are the products of metabolism. If the tiny traces of these substances can be detected and ___2___, then it should be possible to monitor a person’s health from his sweat.


One of the biggest uses may be to ___3___ blood-sugar levels in people with diabetes. At present, diabetics must prick a finger regularly to obtain a drop of blood, testing it on an electrochemical strip ___4___ into a meter that calculates the amount of glucose in the blood. Some patch systems already exist, but tend to rely on microneedles, which continuously sample blood and ___5___ the results to a wearable device via a wire.


If Jason Heikenfeld of Eccrine Systems, a Cincinnati firm, has his way, the days are ___6___ for pricking the skin to obtain a sample. Dr. Heikenfeld is trying to develop a sweat sensor to do the same job. What makes that possible is a better understanding of biomarkers themselves—there are some 800 in sweat—and advances in “microfluidics”, a technology which uses ___7___ pipes, valves and sensors to manipulate and test minute amounts of liquid.


The patch that Eccrine Systems is developing absorbs sweat from a porous ___8___ to the sensor, which is coated with a membrane that attracts a specific biomarker for measuring glucose. A microprocessor then determines the ___9___ and transmits the data wirelessly. A disposable sweat patch for glucose monitoring could be worn for as long as a week, allowing round-the-clock monitoring. The data could also be relayed directly to a doctor.


Gentag, based in Washington, DC, announced a prototype diabetes patch in July. John Peeters, the chief executive, says it too will relay information to a device wirelessly. Both Gentag and Eccrine Systems aim to have their patches on the market in 2016.


The World Health Organisation says diabetes affected 387m adults worldwide in 2014 and expects that number to exceed 590m by 2035. Sufferers are likely to require two to three times as much health-care spending as healthy individuals. Since this burden could be greatly ___10___ by prevention and monitoring, it is a problem worth sweating over.


1.

    A. contravening
    B. behaving
    C. infringing
    D. transgressing
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B


2.

    A. rapid
    B. hurried
    C. measured
    D. impetuous
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


3.

    A. be unaware
    B. blow off
    C. fart off
    D. monitor
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option D


4.

    A. inserted
    B. quoted
    C. excerpted
    D. expunged
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


5.

    A. transmit
    B. procure
    C. seize
    D. beget
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


6.

    A. legion
    B. numbered
    C. horde
    D. numerous
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B


7.

    A. colossal
    B. gigantic
    C. minuscule
    D. considerable
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


8.

    A. ragged
    B. lax
    C. insecure
    D. adhesive
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option D


9.

    A. concentration
    B. dispersion
    C. diffusion
    D. withdrawal
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


10.

    A. augmented
    B. aggravated
    C. worried
    D. alleviated
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option D

Directions(1-10): In the passage given below there are 10 blanks. Every blank has four alternative phrases given in options (A),(B),(C), and (D). You have to tell which phrase is INAPPROPRIATE according to the context. If all are appropriate then mark your answer as “E”.


Banks in Italy ___1___ during the financial crisis than many of their peers, sparing Italian taxpayers the bail-outs their counterparts in other countries had to shoulder. But although they stuck to their cautious business models and ___2___ a big housing boom and bust, Italy’s protracted recession ___3___ them. It has caused bad loans to soar, which in turn has prevented them from supporting a still weak recovery with new lending.


The burden of non-performing loans (NPLs) in Italy is now immense: they amount to €350 billion ($370 billion), the equivalent of 21% of GDP. With these unproductive assets ___4___ their capital, Italian banks are unable to extend new credit to businesses. In fact, they are lending out less in an effort to ___5___ their balance-sheets.


The government would like to fix all this by setting up a “bad bank”—an asset-management company that would strip bad loans off the banks’ books and thus enables them to resume normal service to businesses. Schemes of this sort recently helped Ireland and Spain overcome big banking crises. BCG, a consultancy that ___6___ with the Bank of Italy on the issue, reckons that paring the ___7___ NPLs to the level of 2009 would boost GDP by 1.5-2 percentage points over three years. Given the weakness of Italy’s recovery, that would be a huge ___8___.


However, such a gain would not ___9___. That was highlighted this week by the central bank’s decision to ___10___ four lenders whose total assets were only €47 billion. Even though these were small outfits, the cost of the rescue came to €3.6 billion. That will be used to cover losses and to recapitalize the new “bridge banks” into which the deposits and good loans will be transferred. Around a third of the sum will come from “bailing in” shareholders and junior creditors; a newly created “resolution fund”, financed by contributions from other Italian banks, will provide the rest. Intesa and UniCredit, Italy’s two biggest banks, will lend to the fund immediately to kick-start the operation. The Italian government is not putting up any of the money directly, although the Cassa Depositi e Prestiti (CDP), a publicly controlled development bank that often comes to the aid of the government, is involved. The proceeds of the eventual sale of the bridge banks, plus any money recovered from the bad debts, will go to the fund.


1.

    A. bated enhanced
    B. curtailed ameliorated
    C. fared better
    D. deflated exceeded
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


2.

    A. avoided fuelling
    B. consorted nourishing
    C. brooked refilling
    D. carted inciting
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


3.

    A. was enfeebled
    B. is enfeebled
    C. had enfeebled
    D. has enfeebled
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option D


4.

    A. taking off
    B. tearing off
    C. tying up
    D. sheding light
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


5.

    A. hold up
    B. shore up
    C. beef up
    D. prop up
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option E


6.

    A. had worked
    B. has worked
    C. is worked
    D. was worked
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B


7.

    A. most intractable
    B. very intractable
    C. much intractable
    D. too intractable
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


8.

    A. heavy loss
    B. bad luck
    C. bad fortune
    D. leg-up
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option D


9.

    A. had been shabby
    B. gone stingy
    C. come cheap
    D. is miserly
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


10.

    A. finish up
    B. wind up
    C. wrap up
    D. sell off
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option E

Directions(1-10): In the passage given below there are 10 blanks. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C), and (D). You have to tell which word is APPROPRIATE according to the context. If all are appropriate then mark your answer as “E”.


In early September, Joko Widodo, Indonesia’s president, promised a “massive deregulation” aimed at attracting foreign investment. Outsiders were ___1___. Mr. Joko’s predecessor, Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono, left the country’s business climate ___2___ on what Adam Schwarz, a consultant, calls “a regulatory miasma” that strongly discouraged investment, whereas Mr. Joko, best known as Jokowi, has openly ___3___ foreign capital.


Over the past six weeks, his administration has unveiled a series of deregulatory measures. On September 9th the government made it easier for foreigners to open bank accounts, ___4___ import restrictions on goods such as tires and cosmetics that were designed to protect local industries, and eliminated some ___5___ and silly business regulations. No longer, for instance, must Indonesian-language labels be affixed to imported goods before they arrive; now they can be printed in Indonesia and attached before public circulation.


A couple of weeks later Jokowi cut the time required to process some investment permits, and cut taxes for exporters who deposit foreign-exchange revenue in Indonesia or convert it into rupiah—a move to ___6___ the country’s wobbly currency. This month he announced discounts on overnight electricity prices and the streamlining of some land-procurement rules, as well as cuts to subsidized-fuel prices (though these may do little more than raise questions about Jokowi’s commitment to market pricing).


Tom Lembong, Indonesia’s Harvard-educated, ex-Morgan Stanley new trade minister, says that Jokowi, who developed a reputation as a pragmatist while governing Jakarta and his hometown of Solo, loves these sorts of “simple, practical…measures that are completely and directly felt by the industry.” And to its credit, Indonesia has resisted the temptation to ___7___ in the face of a plunging currency and rising bond yields. It has, for instance, maintained fiscal discipline—aided by law that ___8___ the budget deficit at 3%.


Markets nonetheless seem unconvinced. The rupiah continued its slide after the first two announcements. It has recovered some ground this month, along with other emerging-market currencies, but has still fallen by 8% against the dollar this year. Economic growth is at its slowest since 2009. Nobody doubts the new ___9___ measures are better than nothing, but they are hardly “massive”.


One foreign businessman, long resident in Indonesia, ___10___ them as resulting from “bureaucrats talking to themselves about how we can be a better bureaucracy rather than how we can be more receptive to foreign investment.”


1.

    A. dreary
    B. depressed
    C. thrilled
    D. gutted
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


2.

    A. choking
    B. freeing
    C. opening
    D. releasing
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


3.

    A. spurned
    B. courted
    C. shirked
    D. condemned
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B


4.

    A. come to an arrangement
    B. do a deal
    C. struck down
    D. make a compromise
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


5.

    A. hassle-free
    B. onerous
    C. facile
    D. cushy
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option B


6.

    A. diminish
    B. dissuade
    C. contradict
    D. shore up
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option D


7.

    A. panic
    B. serenity
    C. composure
    D. assure
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option A


8.

    A. institutes
    B. initiates
    C. caps
    D. embarks
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


9.

    A. permissive
    B. regulatory
    C. deregulatory
    D. licentious
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option C


10.

    A. appraises
    B. assesses
    C. valuated
    D. evaluates
    E. All are Correct


Answer: Option E



English Language – Related Information
IBPS RRB Fill in the Blanks Quiz 2
IBPS RRB Sentence Correction Quiz 2
IBPS RRB Cloze Test Quiz 1
Book for English Language