English Knowledge - SPLessons

IBPS SO General Awareness Quiz 6

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS SO General Awareness Quiz 6

shape Introduction

General Awareness is an important component of most of the competitive exams for employment in the government sector in India. The article IBPS SO General Awareness Quiz 6 presents questions related to IBPS PO, SSC CGL, SSC MTS, SSC CHSL, SEBI Grade A, Indian Bank PGDBF PO, LIC HFL, NIACL Assistant, RRB Assistant, RRB PO, SBI Clerk, SBI PO, RBI Grade B and BOB PGDBF PO. The article IBPS SO General Awareness Quiz 6 have been designed keeping in view the significant role of General Awareness sections in the scoring of competitive exams. IBPS SO General Awareness Quiz 6 is very useful to crack the General Awareness sections of several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

1. Who will be honoured with the Billboard’s 2019 Woman of the Year award?

    A. Billie Eilish
    B. Taylor Swift
    C. Rihanna
    D. Lady Gaga
    E. Beyonce


2. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched which satellite from Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh by Polar Satellite Launching Vehicle C47?

    A. EMISAT
    B. CARTOSAT 3
    C. GSAT-31
    D. Microsat-R
    E. GSAT-7A


3. Name the state which will set up the state’s first vulture conservation and breeding centre?

    A. Haryana
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Madhya Pradesh
    D. Uttar Pradesh
    E. Odisha


4. Renowned personality Sudhir Dar passed away recently, he was a veteran __________.

    A. Journalist
    B. Politician
    C. Cartoonist
    D. Song Writer
    E. Social Activist


5. Renowned personality Bala Singh passed away recently, he was a veteran __________.

    A. Journalist
    B. Politician
    C. Cartoonist
    D. Actor
    E. Social Activist


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

• Singer Billie Eilish (17-year) has been named as Billboard’s 2019 Woman of the Year.


• Billie Eilish is the youngest artist ever to be named Billboard’s Woman of the Year.


• Billie has disrupted the entertainment industry through her music and social media platforms, leaving an indelible impact on the global cultural zeitgeist.


• Eilish gets her crown during the Billboard Women in Music event on 12th December this year.


2. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

• Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched India’s most sophisticated Earth observation satellite Cartosat-3 and 13 US nanosatellites from Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.


• The launch enhanced India’s ability in high-resolution imaging and also reinforce India as a global launch destination for small satellites using its workhorse rocket Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle.


• According to ISRO, the 1,625 kg Cartosat-3 is an advanced agile satellite to obtain panchromatic and multispectral imagery with an operational life of five years.


• The advanced earth observation and imaging satellite will be used for weather mapping, cartography or army defence and other strategic applications.


3. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

• The Uttar Pradesh government will set up state’s first vulture conservation and breeding centre in farenda area of Maharajganj district.


• The new centre will be set up on the lines of Jatayu Conservation Centre at Pinjore in Haryana (first in the country).


• It would be set up in association with Bombay Natural History Society, a wildlife research organization.


4. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

• Cartoonist Sudhir Dar (87-years) passed away due to cardiac arrest in Noida.


• Sudhir Dar began his career with The Statesman (in 1961), after which he moved to the Hindustan Times.


• Dar’s cartoons were often political in nature, often taking direct shots at the bureaucracy and the general corruption in Indian politics.


5. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

• Tamil television and film actor Bala Singh (67-years) passed away in a private hospital in Chennai.


• Bala Singh was known for playing villainous roles with much aplomb.


• He played notable characters in Kamal Haasan’s Indian, Ullaasam, Simmarasi, Dheena, Virumaandi, Saamy, Kannathil Muthamittal, Pudhupettai and many more films.


• Bala was last seen in the serial Aathira as Rajarajan in the year 2016.

1. Media mogul Subhash Chandra has resigned as Chairman of which media group?

    A. India Today Group
    B. Zee Entertainment Enterprises
    C. Television Eighteen India
    D. Sony Entertainment Television
    E. Hindustan Times


2. “DEFCOM INDIA 2019” seminar was held in which city?

    A. A Bengaluru
    B. Bhopal
    C. New Delhi
    D. Sri Nagar
    E. Dehradun


3. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved to increase the authorized capital of which company?

    A. Food Corporation of India (FCI)
    B. Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC)
    C. Airports Authority of India (AAI)
    D. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
    E. Housing and Urban Development Corporation


4. Famous cricket umpire Simon Taufel released his book titled “Finding the Gaps” in Kolkata. He held from which country?

    A. England
    B. Australia
    C. New Zealand
    D. South Africa
    E. West Indies


5. Who will receive the 27th Ekalabya Award for 2019?

    A. Atanu Das
    B. Deepika Kumari
    C. Jhilli Dalabehera
    D. Hima Das
    E. Dutee Chand


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

• Media mogul Subhash Chandra has resigned as Chairman of the Zee Entertainment Enterprises’ board with immediate effect.


• Mr. Chandra will continue as a non-executive director, which he founded in 1992.


• Subhash Chandra resigns to comply with a rule mandating that Chairman can’t be related to MD & CEO.


• Zee board appoints six independent directors; all the appointments will have to be approved by the shareholders.


2. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

• Minister of State for Defence Shripad Naik has inaugurated a two-day seminar “DEFCOM INDIA 2019’ in New Delhi.


• The theme of ‘DEFCOM INDIA 2019’ is ‘Communications: A Decisive Catalyst for Joint ness’.


• The seminar is devoted to the seminal theme of leveraging communications for achieving joint ness between the three services.


3. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

• On November 27th, 2019 the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs(CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved to increase the authorized capital of Food Corporation of India (FCI) from existing 3,500 crore rupees to 10,000 crore rupees.


• With this, additional equity capital can be infused in FCI through the Union Budget, to fund the foodgrains stock, perpetually held by FCI.


• This will reduce the borrowings of FCI, save its interest cost and reduce food subsidy in consequence.


4. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

• Former Australian cricket umpire Simon Taufel released his book titled “Finding The Gaps” in Kolkata.


• Simon Taufel (retired in 2012) is a five-time ICC Umpire of the Year (between 2004 and 2008) and part of ICC’s Elite Panel of Umpires.


• The Australian stood in his first One-Day International in 1999, and his first Test in 2000.


5. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

• Odia women weightlifter Jhilli Dalabehera will receive the 27th Ekalabya Award for 2019.


• Jhilli Dalabehera has brought laurels for both the State and the country in several national and international events.


• She has won two gold, three silver and a bronze medal in different International weightlifting events.


• The annual award instituted in 1993 by Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust (IMPaCT) comprises a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh along with a citation.


• Ekalabya Award instituted to encourage and inspire young sports persons to perform at the national and international arena

1. Which of the following organizations/institutions has released a booklet titled ‘From uttapam to sprouted dal parantha’ to deal with problems like underweight, obesity, and anaemia in children?

    A. NITI Aayog
    B. UNICEF
    C. WHO
    D. Child Care
    E. Save the children


2. In which state the ‘Munderwa Sugar Mill’ was inaugurated on November 21, 2019?

    A. Haryana
    B. Uttarakhand
    C. Uttar Pradesh
    D. Maharashtra
    E. Bihar


3. International Principal’s Education Conference (IPEC) was held at which place on November 21, 2019?

    A. Mumbai
    B. Nagpur
    C. Pune
    D. New Delhi
    E. Lucknow


4. The 2nd edition of the South Asia Safety Summit 2019 was held in which of the following cities?

    A. New Delhi, India
    B. Katmandu, Nepal
    C. Columbo, Sri Lanka
    D. Male, Maldives
    E. Dhaka, Bangladesh


5. Who has won the gold medal in Women’s 10m Air Pistol event at International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup 2019

    A. Heena Sidhu
    B. Yashaswini Singh Deswal
    C. Mehuli Ghosh
    D. Manu Bhaker
    E. Apurvi Chandela


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

• UNICEF (United Nations Children’s Fund) has released a 28-page booklet called “From uttapam to sprouted dal parantha”.


• It explains that nutritious food prepared at less than 20 rupees will help in dealing with problems like underweight, obesity and anaemia in children.


• The book gives a detailed break-up of protein, carbohydrate, fat, total fiber, iron, vitamin C and calcium content of the recipe.


• The book is based on the findings of the overall National Nutrition Survey 2016-18, according to which 35 % of children under the age of five are stunted (low height for age), 17 % are wasted (low weight for height) and 33 % are underweight.


2. Answer – Option C

Explanation –

• Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has inaugurated the newly established Munderwa Sugar Mill in Basti district.


• Munderwa mill will have a capacity of 5000 Tons of Cane per Day and generate 27 Mega Watt of power.


• It will be the third inauguration of sugar mills in the state in just three weeks (Ramala in Baghpat and Pipraich in Gorakhpur).


3. Answer – Option B

Explanation –

• RSS Chief Dr. Mohan Bhagwat has inaugurated the International Principal’s Education Conference (IPEC) at Nagpur.


• Noted mathematician Anand Kumar (Super 30 founder) was honoured with Nachiketa Sarvottama Award on the occasion.


• Mr. Kumar dedicated this award to all the teachers who are working for the upliftment of underprivileged children.


• Principals and educationalists from all over the country are attending the 3-day conference based on the theme-Scripting the Legends of Human Excellence through Schools.


4. Answer – Option A

Explanation –

• The second edition of South Asia Safety Summit was recently held in New Delhi.


• It was orgnaised by Union Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) and Facebook.


• It was organized to highlight issue of safety while individuals and communities are connected on the digital platform.


5. Answer – Option D

Explanation –

• Manu Bhaker (17-years) became only the second Indian shooter after Heena Sidhu to win a gold medal Women’s 10m Air Pistol at the ISS World Cup 2019.


• Serbia’s Zorana Arunovic won the silver with 241.9, while Quian Wang of China bagged the bronze with 221.8.


• Manu Bhaker shot 244.7 to win the gold medal at World Cup Finals.


• The 2019 ISSF World Cup is the annual edition of the ISSF World Cup in the Olympic shooting events, governed by the International Shooting Sport Federation.


Current Affairs-Related Information
Current Affairs July 2019 Important quiz
Current Affairs August 2019 Important quiz
Current Affairs September 2019 Important quiz
Current Affairs October 2019 Important quiz
Current Affairs November 2019 Important quiz