GK - Banking & Insurance - SPLessons

IBPS SO Prelims Banking Awareness Quiz 9

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

IBPS SO Prelims Banking Awareness Quiz 9

shape Introduction

Banking Awareness is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank related employment exams have banking awareness questions along with general awareness section. The Banking Awareness section primarily has questions related to the History of Banking, Banking Terms, Banking Products, Functions of Banks, Banks and their Taglines, Schemes, Committees related to Banking, Headquarters of Banks, most recent Banking News, Apps launched by Banks, New Schemes, Monetary Policies etc.


IBPS SO Prelims Banking Awareness Quiz 9 article provides the list of several bank related questions to prepare aspirants of different competitive exams in India, primarily for banking related employment. The article IBPS SO Prelims Banking Awareness Quiz 9 is very useful for different exams such as IBPS SO, IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services etc.


shape Quiz

1. For which of the following bank account there is no deduction of TDS?

    A. Saving Bank accounts
    B. Recurring Deposit accounts
    C. Term deposit Accounts
    D. Both A & B


2. What is the full from of AMFI?

    A. Association of Manual Funds in India
    B. Association of Mutual Funds in India
    C. Action of Mutual Funds in India
    D. None of these


3. IFSC in a cheque means:-

    A. Indian Financial System Code
    B. It has 11 digits alpha numeric
    C. This code is used in remitting funds through RTGS and NEFT
    D. All the above


4. Safe deposit locker – a product offered in the Indian retail banking segment under: –

    A. Retail loan products
    B. Retail deposit products
    C. Retail services
    D. None of these


5. New and re-issuable currency notes are stored in _______ maintained by the banks as agents of Reserve Bank of India.

    A. Currency chests
    B. Treasuries
    C. Branches
    D. None of these


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option A

1. Which of the following committees/ Task Forces was set up to suggest reforms in Banking Sector?

    A. Swaminathan Committee
    B. Narasimham Committee
    C. Rajinder Sachar Committee
    D. None of these


2. What is the full form of the term REITs?

    A. Regional Estate Innovation Trusts
    B. Real Estate Investment Trusts
    C. Restructured Estate Investment Trusts
    D. None of these


3. Entry Load is a term associated with which of the following?

    A. Startups
    B. Mutual Funds
    C. Shipping
    D. None of these


4. What is the headquarters of Canara Bank?

    A. Mangalore
    B. Bengaluru
    C. Chennai
    D. None of these


5. The full form of BBPS is-

    A. Best Business Practice
    B. Bharat Bill Payment Service
    C. Bharat Bill Payment System
    D. None of these


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option C

1. Which committee recommended the universal banking concept?

    A. R H Khan Committee
    B. S Padmanabhan Committee
    C. YH Malegam Committee
    D. None of these


2. Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in:-

    A. 1947
    B. 1949
    C. 1948
    D. None of these


3. Which is the first Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ ?

    A. TCS
    B. HCL
    C. Infosys
    D. None of these


4. Monetary Policy of RBI does not include ______?

    A. Control the supply of Money
    B. Reduction of taxes
    C. Fixation of rate of interest (least in some categories)
    D. Fixation of Repo rate and Reverse Repo rate


5. National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) is located in _______

    A. Mumbai
    B. New Delhi
    C. Chennai
    D. None of these


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option B


Banking Awareness – Related Information
Banking Awareness-Important Quiz Questions
Banking Awareness-Important Quiz Sets