LIC ADO - SPLessons

LIC ADO Insurance Awareness

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

LIC ADO Insurance Awareness

shape Introduction

Scheme of Mains Examination for recruitment to the post of Apprentice Development Officer (ADOs) in LIC is as follows:

  • Preliminary Examination consisting of the objective test will be conducted online.

  • The test will have three sections (with separate timings for each section).


The article LIC ADO Insurance Awareness presents the LIC ADO Insurance Awareness section questions and answers with detailed explanation.


shape Pattern

LIC ADO Insurance Awareness – Mains Exam Pattern:

S.NO Name of the Test Number of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
1.
Reasoning Ability & Numerical Ability
50 50 120 Minutes
2.
General Knowledge, minutes Current Affairs and English Language with Special Emphasis on Grammar and vocabulary
50 50
3.
Insurance and Financial Marketing Awareness with special emphasis on knowledge of Life Insurance and Financial Sector
50 50
Total 150 150


shape Samples

LIC ADO Insurance Awareness – Samples:

1. A person pay a tax on whom the tax is incident is known as,

    A. Direct tax
    B. state tax
    C. Indirect tax
    D. none of the above


Answer: Option A

2. Which country has agreed to give details on Indians with black money stashed in accounts in Nov 2017?

    A. Switzerland
    B. Germany
    C. France
    D. United Nations


Answer: Option A


3. Which of the following is the commercial crop in India?

    A. Mustard
    B. tobacco
    C. Jute
    D. All of the above


Answer: Option D

4. What does the M in M-banking stands for?

    A. money
    B. marginal
    C. message
    D. mobile


Answer: Option D

5. As per which act, holidays are provided in the banks?

    A. RBI act
    B. Banking regulation act
    C. As per orders of govt.
    D. Banking nationalization act.


Answer: Option B

6. Which of the following schemes are not meant for investment purposes?

    A. national saving certificate
    B. mutual funds
    C. infrastructure bonds
    D. letter of credit


Answer: Option D

7. What is the percentage rate reflecting the total amount of interest paid on a deposit account called?

    A. APR
    B. APY
    C. WPI
    D. None of these


Answer: Option B

8. In which type of banking, electronic financial transactions are done?


    A. E-Banking
    B. Internet Banking
    C. M-Banking
    D. Universal Banking


Answer: Option C

9. In April 1980, ____ banks were nationalized in India?


    A. 3
    B. 5
    C. 6
    D. 7


Answer: Option C

10. In which year were the Subsidiaries of SBI nationalized?

    A. 1955
    B. 1949
    C. 1959
    D. 1969


Answer: Option C