LIC ADO - SPLessons

LIC ADO Marketing Aptitude Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

LIC ADO Marketing Aptitude Quiz

shape Introduction

Aspirants of LIC Apprentice Development Officer (ADO) 2019, who are willing to enhance their career with insurance sector can check all the details in LIC ADOs 2019 – Official Notification issued by LIC. The online examination Preliminary is scheduled to be conducted in \({6}^{th}\) and \({13}^{th}\) July, 2019 (Tentatively), Mains exam is scheduled to be conducted in \({10}^{th}\) August, 2019 .


Click Here – For Official Website


Marketing Aptitude is a section that is present in most of the banking competitive exams. Candidates planning to take up employment in the banking sector must be aware of many of the terms policies and other such important information related with Marketing Aptitude . The article LIC ADO Marketing Aptitude Quiz provides quiz sets useful to the candidates while preparing Various Banking & Government Exams like SBI PO, SBI Clerk, SSC CPO, SSC CHSL.


shape Quiz

1. Which concept of marketing is product oriented?

    A. old concept of marketing
    B. modern concept of marketing
    C. entity concept of business
    D. entity concept of business


Answer – Option A


2. Which concept of marketing is based on ‘customer satisfaction’ key point?

    A. modern concept of marketing
    B. old concept of marketing
    C. entity concept of business
    D. all of these


Answer – Option A


3. Marketing refers to the ––––

    A. sale of product
    B. goods and services are exchanged to each other
    C. goods distribution
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


4. Marking mix consists ___

    A. production recognition
    B. Price structure
    C. Distribution planning
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


5. Which of the following is not factors of the demand variable, according to Fillip Kotler?

    A. customer variable
    B. competition variable
    C. environment variable
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


6. The physical distribution involves which activities?

    A. Sales force costing
    B. Retail warehousing
    C. Customer service
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


7. Marketing mix involves __________

    A. product mix
    B. promotional mix
    C. service mix
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


8. Sub-divination marketing is called as –––––

    A. market segmentation
    B. only segmentation
    C. decision of market
    D. allocation of marketing


Answer – Option A


9. Which of the following is the function of marketing as a managerial?

    A. understanding consumer needs
    B. environmental scanning and market opportunity analysis
    C. development of a competitive marketing plan and strategy such that an organisation is able to satisfy not only the consumers needs but also achieve its own objectives
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


10. The concept of marketing mix involves a deliberate and careful choice of organisation, product, price promotion and place strategies and ––

    A. policies
    B. concept
    C. planning
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D

1. Which one of the following is not element of marketing mix?

    A. promotion
    B. place
    C. product
    D. none of these


Answer – Option D


2. The role of marketing in modern organisation is _________ with marketing offers to lend a competitive edge and marketing tasks to match the demand and supply.

    A. integrative
    B. non-integrative
    C. responding
    D. all of these


Answer – Option A


3. Socio – Economic Forces consists ________

    A. customer
    B. competition
    C. substitutes
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


4. Which of the following activities involves under physical distribution?

    A. Outward transportation
    B. Packaging
    C. Distribution planning
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


5. Which of the following statement is true?

    A. Environmental analysis and diagnosis involve understanding the five forces, namely socio-economic, competition, technology, government policies and supplies
    B. Understanding the socio-economic, forces is important as they determine the demand for a product or service at any given time. This involves an analysis of structural changes in the population and economic change in the society
    C. Technology factor involves understanding technological change affecting the firm’s products, process and systems and its capacity to respond faster to the customer. The technological development in the industry creats an opportunity for a marker to develop new products the consumer also tends to benefit from these developments.
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


6. Service value is the assistance customer seek in purchasing a product?

    A. Service
    B. Value
    C. Facilities
    D. All


Answer – Option A


7. Buying situations may be caused by __________

    A. awareness about competing brands in a product group
    B. customer has a decision criteria
    C. customer is able to evaluate and decide on his choice
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


8. Sources of verbal information include _________

    A. Radio and Television Reports
    B. Customers and Consultants
    C. Financial Institutions
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


9. The procedure for segmenting the industrial markets is different than the ___

    A. Consumer markets
    B. Business markets
    C. Industrial markets
    D. All of these


Answer – Option A


10. Which of the following is not motivation models?

    A. Economic model
    B. Learning model
    C. Psycho-analytic model
    D. none of these


Answer – Option D

1. Which of the following is Marketing oriental?

    A. Broad product line
    B. Consumer consideration dominate
    C. Decentralized
    D. All the above


Answer – Option D


2. Marketing orientation is combination of ________

    A. flexibility in production
    B. style and appearance prime consideration
    C. controller
    D. all the above


Answer – Option D


3. Production oriented involves _________

    A. production less flexible
    B. performance & applications prime consideration
    C. technical research
    D. all the above


Answer – Option D


4. “All communication are action oriented” This statement is true _________

    A. Yes
    B. No
    C. Can’t say
    D. Perhaps


Answer – Option A


5. Personal channel consists _____

    A. expert
    B. advocate
    C. social
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


6. The effectiveness of marketing communication has to be measured on

    A. Cognitive levels
    B. Connative levels
    C. Behavioural levels
    D. All the above


Answer – Option D


7. “Motivation research is the currently popular term used to describe the application of psychiatric psychological techniques to a obtain a better understanding of why people respond as they do to products, advertisements and various other marketing situations”. Who gave this statement?

    A. Lawrence C. Lockley
    B. William J. Stanton
    C. Manson and Rath
    D. All of these


Answer – Option C


8. Which of the following is elements of marketing planning?

    A. Marketing Planning is managerial function
    B. It envisages determination of the future course of marketing action
    C. it involves an analysis of part events and projection of future events
    D. all the above


Answer – Option D


9. Sales forecasting is a method of estimating ______ volume that a company can expect to attain within plan period

    A. sales
    B. purchases
    C. product
    D. product or service


Answer – Option A


10. A good control system should active correct action no sooner ____ occur.

    A. deviations
    B. flexible
    C. controllable
    D. none of these


Answer – Option A

1. Marketing orientation consists –––

    A. External influences dominate objectives
    B. Market Research
    C. Emphasis on market price rather than cost
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


2. Which of the following is production oriented?

    A. company consideration dominate
    B. narrow product line
    C. centralized
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


3. Which techniques may be used for studying buyer behavior ?

    A. Protective techniques
    B. Interview techniques
    C. Questionnaire technique
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


4. “Marketing concept is the recognition on the part of management that all business decisions of the firm must be made in the light of customer needs and wants, hence, that all marketing activities must be under one supervision and that all activities of a firm must be co-ordinates at the top, in the light of market requirements” Who refers it?

    A. Lazo and Carbon
    B. C.P. Mc Namara
    C. R.L. King
    D. All the above


Answer – Option A


5. Projective techniques consists –––

    A. Thematic apperception test
    B. Sentence completion test
    C. Cartoon test
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


6. Which of the following statement is true?

    A. Product mix also referred to as product portfolio, product mix, is the composite of products offered for sale by a firm or a business unit.
    B. Product line is a group of closely related to products which are able to satisfy a class of need, to be used together,to be sold to the same customer groups to be moved through the same distribution channels, or fall within given price ranges
    C. Product item is a specific version of a product that has a separate name or designation in the seller’s list.
    D. All the above


Answer – Option D


7. Which of the following condition is true about determinants and strengths of positioning strategy?

    A. There should be competition warranting positioning
    B. The market segment to be served should be sizable and profitable
    C. The market segment should be able to effectively receive communication messages transmitted by the company
    D. All the above


Answer – Option D


8.Product plays a ––– role in the activities of a business.

    A. a central
    B. a secondary
    C. a colletrial
    D. none of these


Answer – Option A


9.Product market integration may be defined as a state wherein both product image and consumer self image are in focus, there is a match between product attributes and consumer expectations both economic and ______

    A. non-economic
    B. political
    C. social
    D. none of these


Answer – Option A


10. Corporates strengths includes _________

    A. an aggressive and experienced top management team
    B. extensive modern manufacturing facilities
    C. a centrally located expendable plant
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D

1. Criteria for simplification, consists _____

    A. declining absolute sales volume
    B. decreasing market share
    C. sales volume decreasing as a percentage of the firm’s is total sales
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


2. Elements of marketing planning is _______

    A. Marketing planning is a managerial function
    B. In envisages determination of the future course of marketing action
    C. It involves an analysis of past events and projection of future events
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


3. Sales promotion includes ______

    A. advertising
    B. sales promotion & personnel selling
    C. publicity
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


4. Marketing objectives covers __________

    A. to develop and maintain product leadership
    B. to win the loyalty and co-operation of dealers
    C. to market at profit product of maximum value to consumer both current and potential.
    D. profit product of maximum value to consumer both current and potential.


Answer – Option D


5. The communication model provides a very useful framework for understanding __________

    A. Promotion
    B. Publicity
    C. Planning
    D. None of these


Answer – Option C


6. Which of the following statement is true?

    A. Promotion objectives should be set before message content, layout and delivery decision are made
    B. Advertising is particularly difficult to evaluate because it include, so many different types of delivery vehicles.
    C. The promotion program is designed to support the marketing plan in the desired way, and the cost of the promotion program is set by the budget required to implement the marketing plan.
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


7. Promotion media are the various vehicles that corporation can use to carry their promotional message to

    A. Audiences
    B. Managers
    C. Owners
    D. None of these


Answer – Option A


8. Promotion program involves __________

    A. Promotion objectives
    B. Message design
    C. Promotion Budge
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


9. Which of the following is Pricing objectives?

    A. competition
    B. market share
    C. market penetration
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


10. Pricing objectives consist s____

    A. skim the cream
    B. targeted rate of return
    C. price stabilization
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D

1. Pricing objectives is combination of –––––

    A. profit maximization
    C. cash recovery
    B. product line promotion
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


2. Which of the following cost may be used for pricing decision?

    A. fixed cost
    B. variable cost
    C. average cost
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


3. Which one of the following is not method of selling prices ?

    A. cost plus pricing method
    B. marginal cost pricing method
    C. break-even-pricing method
    D. first in-first out cost method


Answer – Option D


4. “Price policies provide the guidelines within which pricing strategy is formulated and implemented” who said it?

    A. Cundiff and Still
    B. P. Kataler
    C. Scoffe
    D. All of these


Answer – Option A


5. Which one of the formula may be used for setting prices under cost plus pricing method?

    A. Selling price = Unit total cost + desired unit profit
    B. Selling price = Unit total cost + profit
    C. Selling price = Unit total cost + selling expenses
    D. None of these


Answer – Option A


6. Discount policies covers ________

    A. Cash discount policy
    B. trade discount policy
    C. quantity discount policy
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


7. An appropriate pricing policy has a positive impact on profit making and

    A. sales realization
    B. controlling
    C. purchasing
    D. none of these


Answer – Option A


8. Which of the following is included under store retailers?

    A. departmental store
    B. super markets
    C. discount store
    D. all of these


Answer – Option A


9. A departmental store offers a wide range of products in an organised fashion and is easily accessible to the ________

    A. consumers
    B. firm
    C. governments
    D. suppliers


Answer – Option A


10. Super markets are retail stores which handle relatively a large volume of goods and services at _____ cost, high margin principle of retailing.

    A. high cost
    B. low cost
    C. no profit-no loss
    D. none


Answer – Option B

1.The catlog stores is new generation super stores which deal with a variety of goods and services of ________

    A. low range
    B. wide range
    C. firm
    D. none of these


Answer – Option B


2. The exclusive stores involves –––––

    A. single line store
    B. limited line stores
    C. super specialty stores
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


3.Which of the following is included under store retailers?

    A. superstore
    B. hyper markets
    C. convenience store
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


4.The advantage of a high profit under the value pricing approach is _____ in the long run when there is a consumer segmentation for the product with a high recognition

    A. anticipated
    B. inspired
    C. motivated
    D. oriented


Answer – Option A


5. Advertising is an instrument of _______ which is applied in practice both as a science and an art generated by creative devices

    A. marketing
    B. firm
    C. salesmen
    D. all of these


Answer – Option A


6. The environmental factors of advertising are

    A. social and cultural factors
    B. legal factors
    C. economic factors
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


7. Which of the following functions covers under advertising classification?

    A. product advertising
    B. primary advertising
    C. selective advertising
    D. all of these


Answer – Option A


8. Which cost are known as periodical cost?

    A. fixed cost
    B. total cost
    C. variable cost
    D. sunk cost


Answer – Option A


9. The process of advertising in business beginners with market situation analysis conducted to assess the marketing –––– for the product in the existing state of business in the market

    A. opportunities
    B. accessibility
    C. difficulty
    D. functioning


Answer – Option A


10. Advertising process involves ––––––

    A. target audience
    B. media strategy
    C. media use plan
    D. research


Answer – Option A

1. Cost data are need to make decisions such as ________

    A. pricing
    B. volume
    C. make or by
    D. all


Answer – Option D


2.Cost is ___________

    A. a foregoing or sacrifice
    B. measured in monetary terms
    C. incurred or potentially to be incurred
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


3. Expired cost, the monetary value of the resources that have already been used in ________

    A. producing cost
    B. producing revenue
    C. producing unit
    D. goods


Answer – Option B


4. When costs are accumulated for an organizational unit or department, it is called _________

    A. a cost centre
    B. a cost benefit
    C. cost of production
    D. unit


Answer – Option A


5. ________ costs are those cost items which cannot be traced or identified directly with a cost object.

    A. direct costs
    B. fixed costs
    C. indirect costs
    D. None of these


Answer – Option C


6. The sum of direct materials cost, direct labour cost and factory overhead is called _________

    A. full cost
    B. factory cost
    C. total factory cost
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


7. __________ costs are those cost items which can be traced logically and conveniently, in their entirety, to a cost object

    A. direct costs
    B. indirect costs
    C. fixed costs
    D. make cost


Answer – Option A


8. The sum of direct materials and direct labour costs is called

    A. prime cost
    B. factory cost
    C. overhead cost
    D. value of stock


Answer – Option A


9. When products have been manufactured and are on salable condition, the selling function ––––

    A. starts
    B. drop
    C. reduced
    D. increased


Answer – Option A


10. __________ costs are those costs which are incurred to perform the marketing functions.

    A. distribution costs
    B. full costs
    C. sale of goods
    D. total cost


Answer – Option A

1. Order-getting costs are incurred to affect _________

    A. sales of product
    B. cost of product
    C. distribution cost
    D. transfer cost


Answer – Option A


2. When total cost changes in direct proportion to changes in volume, it is called a ______

    A. variable cost
    B. fixed cost
    C. full cost
    D. total cost


Answer – Option C


3. When fixed cost remains non-variable to changes in volume, it is called a ______

    A. variable cost
    B. full cost
    C. fixed cost
    D. transfer cost


Answer – Option C


4. Distribution costs are also called _________

    A. marketing costs
    B. selling costs
    C. full costs
    D. (1) & (2) are both


Answer – Option D

5. Those cost items which attach or cling to units of finished goods are called __________

    A. product costs
    B. full costs
    C. fixed costs
    D. variable costs


Answer – Option A


6. Variable costs vary in a proportionate and paralleled manner with _______

    A. volume
    B. time
    C. quality
    D. factor


Answer – Option A


7. Fixed cost remain at the same level irrespective of change in __________

    A. volume
    B. cost
    C. quality
    D. fashion


Answer – Option A


8. The contribution approach to pricing is based on the incremental __________

    A. cost principle
    B. cost systems
    C. cost force
    D. market force


Answer – Option A


9. The net profit will be maximized when _________

    A. contribution is minimized
    B. contribution is maximized
    C. fixed is increased
    D. fixed cost remains same


Answer – Option A


10. Decision- making is a future oriented activity. It involves forecasting and planning. The function of decision-making is to choose alternatives for the _________

    A. future
    B. present
    C. profit
    D. loss


Answer – Option A

1. If fixed cost are expected to remain unaltered, that would be irrelevant in

    A. the make or buy decision
    B. production decision
    C. product mix decision
    D. sales planning


Answer – Option A


2. Fixed costs, in the short run, are _______, therefore, they are irrelevant in pricing special order

    A. uncontrollable
    B. controllable
    C. flexible
    D. variable


Answer – Option A


3. Direct distribution system involves ________

    A. own sales
    B. own salesman
    C. mail order
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


4. “Wholesalers sells to retailers or other merchants and or industrial, institutional and commercial users but they do not sell in significant amounts to ultimate consumers”. This statement refer by–

    A. American Marketing Association
    B. William J. Stanton
    C. Cundiff and Still
    D. None of these


Answer – Option A


5. Product lines covers ______

    A. general retailer
    B. one price retailer
    C. departmental stores
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


6. Retailing middlemen on the basis of ownership covers _______

    A. independent stores
    B. corporate chain stores
    C. contract chains
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


7. Which one of the formula may be use for cost of service in case physical distribution?

    A. Total freight cost of proposed system + Total fixed warehouse cost of proposal system + Total variable warehouse cost of proposed system + total cost of lost sales due to average delivery delay under proposed system
    B. total freight cost proposed system
    C. Total fixed warehouse cost of proposed system
    D. None of these


Answer – Option A


8. Which factors determines the building up of a sales organisation?

    A. Traditions and customs
    B. Organisational policy of the management
    C. size of the unit
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


9. Which of the following decision areas includes in management of physical distribution?

    A. size of inventory
    B. warehousing
    C. transportation
    D. all the above


Answer – Option D


10. Field organisation of sales department involves

    A. Head office type organisation
    B. Branch office type organisation
    C. Divisional and branch office type organisation
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D

1. Form of sales organisation consists ___________

    A. line type sales organisation
    B. line and staff type sales organisation
    C. functional type sales organisation
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


2. Which of the following statements is true?

    A. A sales organisation, like any organisation is a group of individuals striving jointly to reach certain common goals, and bearing informal as well as certain formal relations to each other.
    B. Sales organisation is planning, direction and control of personal selling including recruiting, selecting, training,equipping, assigning, routine supervising paying and motivating as these tasks apply to the personal sales force.
    C. The line and staff type is one in which the sales manager is given a staff of specialists in such fields as planning,research, statistics, engineering, promotion and training to advice him in administering the sales of the company
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


3. “Decentralization refers to the systematic efforts to delegate to the lowest levels all authority except that which can be exercised at central points” Who said it?

    A. Lavis A. Allen
    B. Stanton
    C. Still and Scwaff
    D. None of these


Answer – Option A


4. Which of the following is a outside sources of salesman recruitment?

    A. Training and educational institutions
    B. Employment exchanges
    C. Attracting from other units
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


5. Management of sales force involves________

    A. selection of salesman
    B. remuneration to salesman
    C. training of salesman
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


6. Process selection of salesman consists ___________

    A. Advertisement
    B. Application form
    C. Selection test

    D. All these


Answer – Option D


7. Individual training involves _______

    A. Training on the job
    B. Job rotation
    C. Correspondence training

    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


8. Which of the following method may be used for remuneration to salesmen?

    A. Straight Salary Method
    B. Commission Method
    C. Fixed salary and commission method

    D. All the above


Answer – Option D


9. Which of the following statement is true?

    A. Structure is the formal arrangements of people’s roles and relationship so as to achieve corporate and marketing objectives
    B. Organisation structure is the collection of beliefs, expectations and values shared by employees.
    C. Functional organisations are divided into specialized marketing functions such as advertising, selling and marketing research.
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


10. Group training consists ––––

    A. Lecturers
    B. Sales demonstration
    C. Sales promotional

    D. All of these


Answer – Option E

1. Organisations are comprised of structure _______

    A. Processes
    B. Culture
    C. People
    D. All of these


Answer – Option B


2. Organisation’s culture includes _________

    A. Whether major career risks are associated with risk laden decisions
    B. The extent to which employees protect their turf and control information flow.
    C. The freedom of individual employees to make significant decisions without multilevel approvals
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


3. Market oriented consists _________

    A. Product application and economic benefits
    B. Highlights the factor that influence customer’s buying decisions
    C. Promotes results of market research and research and development investment
    D. Diagnosis and interprets the strategy, assumption, cost structure and objectives of major components
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


4. Which of the following channels of distribution is correct?

    A. Manufacturer —> Agents —> Wholesalers —> Retailers —> Ultimate consumer
    B. Manufacturer —> Agents —> Retailers —> Ultimate consumer
    C. Manufacturer —> Agents —> consumer

    D. all the above


Answer – Option F


5. “An agent middlemen negotiated purchase or sales or both, but does not take title to the goods in which he deals” This statement is________

    A. Cundiff and Still
    B. Stanton
    C. Mc Carthy
    D. None of these


Answer – Option A


6. “A departmental stores is a large retail establishment having in the same building a number of department each of which confines its activities to one particular Branch of trade and from a complete unit itself” who said it?

    A. S.L. Thomas
    B. Clark and Clark
    C. Jemes Stephenson
    D. None of these


Answer – Option A


7. Retailing includes all activities incident to selling to the ultimate ________

    A. consumer
    B. firm
    C. agents
    D. wholesaler


Answer – Option A


8. Product based organisations are divided into units that specialize in marketing certain products or types of ______

    A. product
    B. service
    C. firm
    D. channel


Answer – Option A


9. Marketing Environment systems covers ____

    A. Marketing information system
    B. Monitoring and control system
    C. Marketing planing system
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


10. Marketing characteristics are ____

    A. Profit orientation
    B. need based marketing strategy
    C. product market segmentation
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D

1. Marketing management is the process of product planning, pricing, promotion and _________ along with the services to generate transaction that satisfies the organisational and user objectives.

    A. distribution
    B. reward
    C. goals
    D. none of these


Answer – Option A


2. Which one of the following is not theories of buying behavior?

    A. Inhierent v/s learned motives
    B. Emotional v/s rational motives
    C. Consumer variable v/s product variable
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


3. The Tertiary environment has a territorial phenomenon comprising of ______

    A. demography
    B. economic issues
    C. technology
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


4. The marketing process involves _____

    A. human needs
    B. demand flow
    C. product

    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


5. Customer driven consists _______

    A. vision
    B. mission
    C. appraisal
    D. all of these


Answer – Option D


6. “Motivational research is a form of market research that attempts to discover the deepest reasons why people buy” Who said it?

    A. Manson and Rath
    B. Stanton
    C. Still and Scweff
    D. None of these


Answer – Option B


7. Basic needs consists _______

    A. Physical needs like ––– Food, drink
    B. Safety needs –– Insurance
    C. Love needs –– Love with wife and child
    D. All of these


Answer – Option D


Other Articles





shape Job-Alerts

Competitive Exams – Recent Job Notifications
Category
Banking SSC Railway
Defence Police Insurance
Click Here For – All India Latest Jobs


shape SP Quiz

Competitive Exams – Practice Sets
Category Quiz
Reasoning Ability Seating Arrangement
Insurance Awareness Insurance Awareness
Quantitative Aptitude Mensuration