English Knowledge - SPLessons

LIC Assistant Antonyms Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

LIC Assistant Antonyms Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents LIC Assistant Antonyms Quiz 1 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the LIC Official Website.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. LIC Assistant Antonyms Quiz 1 are a list of few selected antonyms that have frequently appeared in several competitive exams.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. FICKLE

    A. Courageous
    B. Sincere
    C. Steadfast
    D. Humble


Answer: Option C


2. CONCEDE

    A. Object
    B. Refuse
    C. Grant
    D. Accede


Answer: Option B


3. VIOLENT

    A. Humble
    B. Harmless
    C. Gentle
    D. Tame


Answer Option C


4. VIRTUOUS

    A. Wicked
    B. Corrupt
    C. Vicious
    D. Scandalous


Answer Option A


5. LOQUACIOUS

    A. Loose
    B. Fall
    C. Lost
    D. Lose


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. PRELIMINARY

    A. Final
    B. First
    C. Secondary
    D. Initial


Answer: Option A


2. DEFIANCE

    A. Anxiety
    B. Obedience
    C. Suspicion
    D. Dismay


Answer: Option B


3. ENCOURAGE

    A. Dampen
    B. Disapprove
    C. Discourage
    D. Warn


Answer Option C


4. LUCID

    A. Glory
    B. Noisy
    C. Obscure
    D. Distinct


Answer Option C


5. INDUSTRIOUS

    A. Indifferent
    B. Indolent
    C. Casual
    D. Passive


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. AUTONOMY

    A. Slavery
    B. Subordination
    C. Dependence
    D. Submissiveness


Answer: Option C


2. ALIEN

    A. Native
    B. Domiciled
    C. Natural
    D. Resident


Answer: Option A


3. SYNTHETIC

    A. Affable
    B. Natural
    C. Plastic
    D. Cosmetic


Answer Option B


4. BALANCE

    A. Disbalance
    B. Misbalance
    C. Debalance
    D. Imbalance


Answer Option D


5. LIABILITY

    A. Property
    B. Assets
    C. Debt
    D. Treasure


Answer Option B


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2