English Knowledge - SPLessons

LIC Assistant Synonyms Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

LIC Assistant Synonyms Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents the LIC Assistant Synonyms Quiz 1 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the LIC Official Website.


A Synonym is a Word (or) Phrase that means exactly or nearly the same as another word or phrase in the same language, for example, shut is a synonym of close. LIC Assistant Synonyms Quiz 1 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. UNCOUTH

    A. Ungraceful
    B. Rough
    C. Slovenly
    D. Dirty


Answer: Option B


2. ERROR

    A. Misadventure
    B. Misgiving
    C. Ambiguity
    D. Blunder


Answer: Option d


3. COMMENSURATE

    A. Measurable
    B. Proportionate
    C. Begining
    D. Appropriate


Answer Option B


4. DEBACLE

    A. Collapse
    B. Decline
    C. Defeat
    D. Disgrace


Answer Option A


5. GERMANE

    A. Responsible
    B. Logical
    C. Possible
    D. Relevant


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. DISTINCTION

    A. Diffusion
    B. Disagreement
    C. Different
    D. Degree


Answer: Option C


2. MASTERLY

    A. Crafty
    B. Skilful
    C. Meaningful
    D. Cruel


Answer: Option B


3. SCINTILLATING

    A. Smouldering
    B. Glittering
    C. Touching
    D. Warming


Answer Option B


4. TEPID

    A. Hot
    B. Warm
    C. Cold
    D. Boiling


Answer Option B


5. VORACIOUS

    A. Wild
    B. Greedy
    C. Angry
    D. Quick


Answer Option B

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. UNITE

    A. Unfold
    B. Unchain
    C. Combine
    D. Unhinge


Answer: Option C


2. COMBAT

    A. Conflict
    B. Quarrel
    C. Feud
    D. Fight


Answer: Option D


3. REFECTORY

    A. Restaurant
    B. Parlour
    C. Living Room
    D. Dining Room


Answer Option D


4. ABJECT

    A. Challenge
    B. Miserable
    C. Deny
    D. Disobey


Answer Option B


5. MOVING

    A. Taking
    B. Toying
    C. Shifting
    D. Turning


Answer Option C


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2