English Knowledge - SPLessons

LIC Assistant Synonyms Quiz 2

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

LIC Assistant Synonyms Quiz 2

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc. This article presents the LIC Assistant Synonyms Quiz 2 sample questions and answers. Candidates can check the details from the LIC Official Website.


A Synonym is a Word (or) Phrase that means exactly or nearly the same as another word or phrase in the same language, for example, shut is a synonym of close. LIC Assistant Synonyms Quiz 2 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. MELD

    A. To soothe

    B. To soothe

    C. Purchase

    D. Glisten


Answer: Option B


2. LYNCH

    A. Hang
    B. Madden
    C. Kill
    D. Shoot


Answer: Option C


3. TORTURE

    A. Torment
    B. Chastisement
    C. Chastisement
    D. Terror


Answer Option A


4. ABUNDANT

    A. ABUNDANT
    B. Cheap
    C. Plenty
    D. Absent


Answer Option C


5. ENTIRE

    A. Part
    B. Quarter
    C. Whole

    D. Half


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. DISTINCTION

    A. Humility
    B. Moderation

    C. Poverty
    D. Beggary


Answer: Option C


2. WRETCHED

    A. Poor
    B. Foolish
    C. Insane
    D. Strained


Answer: Option A


3. BROWSE

    A. Heal
    B. Deceive
    C. Examine
    D. Strike


Answer Option C


4. INFREQUENT

    A. Never
    B. Usual
    C. Rare
    D. Sometimes


Answer Option C


5. RESTRAINT

    A. Hindrance
    B. Repression
    C. Obstacle
    D. Restriction


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. DEIFY

    A. Flatter
    B. Challenge
    C. Worship
    D. Face


Answer: Option C


2. HARBINGER

    A. Messenger
    B. Steward
    C. Forerunner
    D. Pilot


Answer: Option C


3. VENUE

    A. Place
    B. Agenda
    C. Time
    D. Duration


Answer Option A


4. CANDID

    A. Apparent
    B. Explicit
    C. Frank
    D. Bright


Answer Option C


5. BARE

    A. Uncovered
    B. Tolerate
    C. Clear
    D. Neat


Answer Option A


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2