- SPLessons

Puzzle Test

Chapter

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Puzzle Test

shape Introduction

This area of analytical thinking includes problems put as riddles including certain number of things, be it persons or things. The competitor is required to break down the given data, shorten it in a reasonable frame and answer the problems.


Reasoning Ability -BANKING|SSC|RAILWAYS|INSURANCE|RECRUITMENT EXAMS – EBOOKS


shape Concept

The questions on puzzle test might be any of the accompanying sorts:-

    1. Classification type problems.

    2. Seating/ Placing arrangements.

    3. Comparison type problems.

    4. Sequential Order of things.

    5. Selection based on given conditions.

    6. Family-based questions.

    7. Jumbled questions.


1. Classification type problems: This kind comprises of problems in which certain things having a place with various gatherings or handling diverse qualities are given alongside some hints with the assistance of which the applicant is required to group and examine the given things and answer the problems accordingly.


2. Seating/Placing arrangements: In this kind of problems, some hints of information with respect to seating or setting arrangement (straight or round) of a few persons or things is given. The applicant is required to shape the best possible grouping using these hints and answer the given problems respectively.


3. Comparison type problems: In such kind of problems, hints of information are given in regards to correlations among an arrangement of persons or things as for one or more qualities. The competitor is required to examine the entire data, shape a paper climbing/plunging grouping and after that answer the given problems accordingly.


4. Sequential Order of things: In this sort of problems, some hints are given with respect to the request of event of specific occasions. The competitor is required to examine the given data, outline the right grouping and after that answer the problems correspondingly.


5. Selection based on given conditions: In such kind of problems, a couple of crucial criteria for determination of a gathering of things are given. The competitor needs to remember these conditions and make the required choice according to the headings given in every problem.


6. Family-based questions: In this kind of problems, some hints are given in regards to relationship among various individuals from a family, together with their professions, qualities, dresses, preferences and so on. The applicant is required to examine the entire data and after that answer the given problems accordingly.


7. Jumbled questions: This kind contains riddles which at the primary look appear to be excessively troublesome, making it impossible to comprehend, as they contain a considerable measure of jumbled data covering numerous viewpoints in the meantime. The competitor is required to work out the given data and plan clear, ordered information from the same in order to have the capacity to answer the given problems.


shape Samples

1: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follows: (M.B.A. 2006; R.R.B. 2005)
i) Five friends, A, B, C, D and E travelled to five different cities of Chennai, Kolkata, Delhi, Bangalore and Hyderabad by different modes of transport of Bus, Train, Aeroplane, Car and Boat from Mumbai.
ii) The person who travelled to Delhi did not travel by boat.
iii) C went to Bangalore by car and B went to Kolkata by aeroplane
iv) D travelled by boat whereas E travelled by train.
v) Mumbai is not connected by bus to Delhi and Chennai.

i. Who among the following travelled to Delhi

    a. C
    b. D
    c. E
    d. Data inadequate
    e. None of these


ii. Which of the following combinations of place and mode is not correct?

    a. Delhi-Bus
    b. Kolkata- Aeroplane
    c. Bangalore- Car
    d. Chennai-boat
    e. Hyderabad- bus


iii. Which of the following combinations is true for D?

    a. Delhi-Bus
    b. Chennai-Bus
    c. Chennai- Boat
    d. Data inadequate
    e. None of these


iv. Which of the following combinations of person and mode is not correct?

    a. A- Bus
    b. B- Aeroplane
    c. C- Car
    d. D- Boat
    e. E- Aeroplane


v. The person travelling to Delhi went by which of the following modes?

    a. bus
    b. train
    c. aeroplane
    d. car
    e. boat


Solution:
The given information can be analysed as follows:
a) Mode of transport: C Travels by car, B by an aeroplane, D by boat and E by train. Now, only A remains. So, A travels by Bus.

b) Place of travel: C goes to Bangalore , B to Kolkata. Now, bus transport is not available for Delhi or Chennai. so , A who travels by bus goes to Hyderabad. D travels by boat and hence by (ii), did not go to Delhi. So, D goes to Chennai. Now, only E remains. So, E goes to Delhi.

It is clear that,

i. E travelled to Delhi.
Hence, answer is (c).

ii. The correct combination is Delhi – Bus.
Hence, answer is (a).

iii. The correct combination for D is Chennai – boat.
So, answer is (c).

iv. The incorrect combination is E – Aeroplane.
Hence, the answer is (e).

v. E travelled to Delhi by train.
So, the answer is (b).

2: Study the following information carefully to answer the given question
A. P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting around a circle and are facing the centre.
B. V is second to the left of R, who is to the immediate left of U.
C. P is third to the left of T.
D. Q is between S and T.

i. Which of the following is false?

    a. P is the fourth to the right of T.
    b. V is to the immediate right of S .
    c. U is the third to the right of S .
    d. Q is the immediate left of S .
    e. None of these


ii. Which of the following is true?

    a. R is fourth to left of Q .
    b. P is to the immediate right of V.
    c. S is second to the left of T.
    d. Q is second to the right of V.
    e. None of these


iii. Which of the following pair has the first person sitting to the immediate left of the second person?

    a. QT
    b. RP
    c. VS
    d. SV
    e None of these


iv. Which of the following is the positions of F?

    a. Fourth to the right of S.
    b. To the immediate left of R.
    c. Between P and T.
    d. To the immediate right of P.
    e. None of these.


Solution:
First of all mark the seven blank positions around a circle.
Now , V is second to the left of R and R is to the immediate left of U.
Mark their positions as shown below:


Also, B is between S and T.
Thus, S, Q, T sit together and occupy the three consecutive blank positions.
Now, only one position remains blank between V and R, and this must be occupied by P.
Now, S, Q, T may sit in any of the positions (S, Q, T) or (T, Q, S). But P is third to the left of T only when they sit in the order (S, Q, T). Thus mark their positions as shown below:


i. Clearly, U is fourth to the right of S.
So, (c) is false.
Hence, the answer is (c).

ii. R is third to the left of Q.
So, (a) is false
P is to the immediate right of V.
So, (b) is true.
S is second to the right of T.
So, (c) is false .
Q is second to the left of V.
So, (d) is false.
Hence, the answer is (b)

iii. Clearly, only in the pair so, the first person s sits to the immediate left to the second person V.
Hence the answer is (d).

iv. Clearly, U’s position is fourth to the right of D.
(i) Fourth to the right of S.
(ii) To the immediate right of R.
(iii) Between R and T.
(iv) Second to the right of P.
Hence, the answer is (a).

3: Study the following data and answer the questions given below it: (R.R.B. 2005)
Alka is older than Mala. Gopal is older than Mala but younger than Alka. Kapil is younger than Ram and Mala. Mala is older than Ram. (R.R.B. 2005)

i. Whose age is between Mala and Kapil?

    a. Gopal
    b. Ram
    c. Alka
    d. None of these


ii. Who is the eldest?

    a. Alka
    b. Mala
    c. Kapil
    d. None of these


Solution:
Let us denote the five persons by the letter of their names, namely A, M, G, K and R.
Then, A > M, A > G > M, R > K, M > K and M > R.
combining all the above,
A > G > M > R > K is obtained.

i. Ram’s age is between Mala and Kapil.
So, answer is (b).

ii. It is clear that, Alka is the eldest.
So, answer is (a).

4: Study the following data carefully to answer the questions given below: (Specialist Officers’ 2006)
P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven professors. Each one teaches a different subject from Physics, Chemistry, Biology, English, Mathematics, Economics and Geography; not necessarily in the same order. Each of them teaches one day each on seven days of the week from Monday to Sunday not necessarily in the same order. R teaches Biology on Friday. Q teaches Mathematics on the previous day of the day on which the professor teaches Physics. V teaches on Sunday but does not teach Chemistry or English. S teaches Economics on the previous day on which U teaches. P teaches Geography on Tuesday. T does not teach English.

i. Which subject does U teach?

    a. Physics
    b. English
    c. Either Physics or English
    d. Data inadequate
    e. None of these


ii. On which day does T teach?

    a. Monday
    b. Wednesday
    c. Thursday
    d. Data inadequate
    e. None of these


iii. Which subject does V teach?

    a. Chemistry
    b. English
    c. Biology
    d. Data inadequate
    e. None of these


Solution:
P teaches Geography, Q teaches Mathematics, R teaches Biology, S teaches Economics. Since V does not teach Chemistry or English, So V teaches Physics. Since T does not teach English, so T teaches Chemistry. Thus, U teaches English.

Now, P teaches Geography on Tuesday, R teaches Biology on Friday, V teaches Physics on Sunday. So, Q teaches Mathematics on Saturday. Since S teaches on the previous day on which U teaches, so S teaches Economics on Wednesday and U teaches English on Thursday. Thus, T teaches Chemistry on Monday.
Schedule is as shown below:


i. T teaches Chemistry.
So, answer is (a).

ii. T teaches on Monday.
So, answer is (a).

iii. V teaches Physics.
So, answer is (e).

5: Read the following data and answer the questions carefully given below: (S.B.I.P.O. 2000)
(i) In a family of six persons – P, Q, R, S, T and U – there are three gents and three ladies. There are two married couples and two persons are unmarried. Each one of them reads different newspapers, viz. The Times of India, Indian Express, Hindustan Times, Business Herald, Navbharat Times and The Tribune.
(ii) T, who reads Indian Express, is mother-in-law of P who is wife of R. S is the father of U and he does not read the Times of India or the Turbine. Q reads Navbharat Times and she is the sister of U-who reads Hindhustan Times. R does not read The Tribune.

i. Who among the following reads The Times of India?

    a. P
    b. R
    c. S
    d. Data inadequate
    e. None of these


ii. Which of the following is one of the married couples?

    a. QU
    b. TU
    c. SQ
    d. ST
    e. None of the above


iii. How many sons does T have?
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. Four
e. None of these.

Solution:
T is mother-in-law of P and P is wife of R. So, R is P’s husband and T is mother of R. So, one couple is RP. Since S is father of U, so S is the husband of T. So, the other couple is ST.
Since Q is sister of U, so R, U and Q are children of S and t. Since there are 3 gents in all, so U is also a male.

Now, Q reads Navbharat Times; U reads Hindhustan Times; T reads Indian Express.
Since S does not read The Times of India or The Tribune, so S reads Business Herald.
Since R does not read The Tribune, so R reads The Times Of India.
Now, it is clear that, P reads The Tribune.

i. R reads The Times of India.
So, the answer is (b).

ii. The two couples are – RP and ST.
So, the answer is (d).

iii. It is clear that T has two sons – R and U.
So, the answer is (b).

REASONING ABILITY TOPIC WISE EBOOKS