Reasoning Ability - SPLessons

Puzzles Practice Quiz 7

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Puzzles Practice Quiz 7

shape Introduction

Puzzle is a problem that tests imagination, cleverness and skills of the solver. The article Puzzles Practice Quiz 7 presents with the list of Puzzles that would aid the aspirants in understanding the nature of puzzles related problems in the exams. Puzzles are considered as mathematical or logical problems. People with a high inductive reasoning aptitude exhibit great precision and speed in solving the puzzles. The Puzzles Practice Quiz 7 are very useful for different exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services etc.


shape Quiz

Direction(1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions.


P, Q, R, T, V, W and Z are seven football players, each playing for a team, viz Green, Red and Blue, with at least two of them in each of these teams. Each of them likes a different fruit, viz Apple, Guava, Banana, Orange, Mango, Papaya and Watermelon, not necessarily in the same order.


Q plays with V for team Blue and he likes Banana. None of those who play for either team Red or team Green likes either Guava or Banana. T plays with only the one who likes Watermelon. W likes Papaya and he plays for team Red. The one who likes Orange does not play for team Red and Blue. Z likes Watermelon and he plays for team Green, P likes Apple and he plays for team Red. R does not like Guava and Plays for team Red.


1. Which of the following players, plays for team Red?

    A. WPR
    B. TZR
    C. WQR
    D. WVR
    E. None of these


2. Which of the following teams has three players?

    A. Blue
    B. Red
    C. Blue or Red
    D. Data inadequate
    E. None of these


3. Which of the following combinations of team, person and fruit is incorrect?

    A. Blue-Q-Apple
    B. Red-P-Guava
    C. Green-T-Apple
    D. Blue-R-Orange
    E. All are incorrect


4. Who likes Guava?

    A. Q
    B. V
    C. T
    D. Data inadequate
    E. None of these


5. Which fruit does T like?

    A. Banana
    B. Guava
    C. Orange
    D. Papaya
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option A

Explanation –


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option E


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option C

Direction(1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.


Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them belongs to different countries viz, China, India, Japan, Russia, France, USA, UK and Canada, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two people live between C and D. D does not live on the lowermost floor. Only three people live between D and the one belongs to France. E lives immediately above A. E lives on an even-numbered floor. A does not belong to France. A lives neither on the floor numbered three or five. Only two people live between A and the one belongs to UK. Only one person lives between the one belongs to UK and the one belongs to Canada. The one belongs to Canada lives below the one belongs to UK. B lives immediately above G. Only one person lives between G and the one belongs to Japan. F does not belong to Russia. A does not belong to India. The one belongs to Russia lives on an even-numbered floor. Only three people live between the one belongs to Russia and C. The one belongs to USA lives immediately above the one belongs to China.


1. Which of the following pairs represent those who live immediately above and immediately below D?

    A. H, B
    B. B, C
    C. A, G
    D. H, G
    E. None of these


2. Four of the following ve are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group ?

    A. A – Floor numbered five
    B. G – Floor numbered six
    C. B – Floor numbered two
    D. D – Floor numbered seven
    E. H – Floor numbered eight


3. H belongs to which of the following countries?

    A. India
    B. USA
    C. UK
    D. Russia
    E. None of these


4. F belongs to which of the following countries ?

    A. India
    B. USA
    C. China
    D. Japan
    E. None of these


5. A lives on which of the following floors ?

    A. Five
    B. Three
    C. Seven
    D. One
    E. None of these


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option A

Explanation [1-5]-


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option E


5. Answer – Option C

Direction(1-5): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

Eight friends Tina, Uday, Vishal, Ajay, Mihir, Rishit, Jyoti and Brijesh. They belong to eight different cities, viz Jaipur, Nainital, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Lucknow, Raipur, Dehradun and Kanpur. They all like four different flavours of ice-cream, viz Chocolate, Pista, Kesar and Pineapple. At least one person likes one flavour but not more than two like the same flavour.


Rishit belongs to Chandigarh who likes Kesar flavour. The one who belongs to Kolkata does not like Chocolate. Ajay likes Pineapple. Mihir likes Pineapple and belongs to Dehradun. Vishal likes Pista and Jyoti does not belong to Dehradun. The one who belongs to Kolkata likes the ice-cream which is liked by the one who belongs to Jaipur. The one who belongs to Lucknow likes Pineapple. Tina likes Chocolate. Uday belongs neither to Nanital nor to Jaipur. The one who belongs to Raipur likes Chocolate. The one who belongs to Nanital likes the same Ice-cream which is liked by Tina. Vishal neither belongs to Lucknow nor Jaipur. Brijesh likes Chocolate. Uday neither belongs to Kolkata nor Jaipur. Jyoti neither belongs to Kolkata nor Kanpur.


1. Uday likes which of the following flavours of ice-cream?

    A. Chocolate
    B. Pista
    C. Pineapple
    D. Either Pista or Chocolate
    E. None of these


2. Who among the following belongs to Kolkata?

    A. Vishal
    B. Tina
    C. Uday
    D. Mihir
    E. None of these


3. Which of the following pairs likes Pineapple?

    A. Vishal, Tina
    B. Jyoti, Tina
    C. Tina, Uday
    D. Ajay, Mihir
    E. None of these


4. Which of the following statements is/are not true?

    A. Mihir belongs to Dehradun and likes Pineapple.
    B. Tina likes Chocolate and belongs to Raipur.
    C. Jyoti likes Pineapple and belongs to Nainital.
    D. All are true
    E. None of these


5. Which of the following statement is/are true?
I. Ajay likes Pineapple and belongs to Lucknow.
II. Jyoti does not like Chocolate and belongs to Nanital.


    A. Both I and II
    B. Either I or II
    C. Only I
    D. Only II
    E. Neither I nor II


Answers and Explanations


1. Answer – Option E

Explanation [1-5]-

Let’s draw confirm conditions first:

Seven friends- Tina, Uday, Vishal, Ajay, Mihir, Rishit and Jyoti.

They belong to seven different cities, viz Jaipur, Nainital, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Lucknow, Raipur and Dehradun.

They all like four different flavours of ice-cream, viz Chocolate, Pista, Kesar and Pineapple.

At least one person likes one flavour but not more than two like the same flavour.

    ● Ajay likes Pineapple. Mihir likes Pineapple and belongs to Dehradun.

    ● Rishit belongs to Chandigarh and is the only person who likes Kesar flavour.

    ● The one who belongs to Kolkata does not like Chocolate.

    ● Vishal likes Pista and Jyoti does not belong to Dehradun.

    ● The one who belongs to Kolkata likes the ice-cream which is liked by the one who belongs to Jaipur.

    ● The one who belongs to Lucknow likes Pineapple.

    ● Tina likes Chocolate. Uday belongs neither to Nanital nor to Jaipur.

    ● The one who belongs to Raipur likes Chocolate.

    ● The one who belongs to Nanital likes the same Ice-cream which is liked by Tina.

    ● Vishal does not belong to Lucknow.


After putting all the confirm conditions at their places we get:


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option C


Other Articles
UPSC NDA and NA Geography Quiz 4
UPSC NDA and NA Economy Quiz 1
UPSC NDA and NA Indian Constitution Quiz