GK - Banking - SPLessons

RBI Governors

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

RBI Governors

RBI Governors

shape Introduction

The article RBI Governors lists the Governors of Reserve Bank of India since its establishment in 1935. This article plays a prominent role in General Awareness/General Knowledge preparation in many competitive exams.


shape Governors

The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India is the chief executive of India’s central bank and the ex-officio chairperson of its Central Board of Directors. Indian Rupee currency notes, issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), bear the governor’s signature. Since its establishment in 1935 by the British colonial government, the RBI has been headed by 24 governors. The term of office typically runs for 3 years. Below table contains the list of Governors of RBI.

Name Term of Office
Start End
Osborne Smith 1 April 1935 30 June 1937
James Braid Taylor 1 July 1937 17 February 1943
C. D. Deshmukh 11 August 1943 30 June 1949
Benegal Rama Rau 1 July 1949 14 January 1957
K. G. Ambegaonkar 14 January 1957 28 February 1957
H. V. R. Iyengar 1 March 1957 28 February 1962
P. C. Bhattacharya 1 March 1962 30 June 1967
L. K. Jha 1 July 1967 3 May 1970
B. N. Adarkar 4 May 1970 15 June 1970
S. Jagannathan 16 June 1970 19 May 1975
N. C. Sen Gupta 19 May 1975 19 August 1975
K. R. Puri 20 August 1975 2 May 1977
M. Narasimham 3 May 1977 30 November 1977
I. G. Patel 1 December 1977 15 September 1982
Manmohan Singh 16 September 1982 14 January 1985
Amitav Ghosh 15 January 1985 4 February 1985
R. N. Malhotra 4 February 1985 22 December 1990
S. Venkitaramanan 22 December 1990 21 December 1992
C. Rangarajan 22 December 1992 21 November 1997
Bimal Jalan 22 November 1997 6 September 2003
Y. V. Reddy 6 September 2003 5 September 2008
D. Subbarao 5 September 2008 4 September 2013
Raghuram Rajan 4 September 2013 4 September 2016
Urjit Patel 4 September 2016 Incumbent