Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

RRB JE Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

RRB JE Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

shape Introduction

What is Quantitative Aptitude test?
Quantitative Aptitude is one of the top competitive subject which will candidates really want to learn and to be expert. Quantitative Aptitude Tests evaluate numerical ability and problem solving skills of candidates. This test forms the major part of a number of important entrance exams for different fields.


A person with a quantitative aptitude will be in a better position to analyses and make sense of the data given. Such a person will also be at ease with numbers. Therefore, quantitative aptitude is an important measure for a prospective business executive’s abilities.


The article RRB JE Quantitative Aptitude Quiz provides Quantitative Aptitude questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc. Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released RRB JE 2019 Official Notification to recruit eligible candidates for the post of it Railway JE Recruitment 2018-19 will be held to recruit candidates for the posts of Junior Engineer(JE), Junior Engineer(Information Technology), Depot Material Superintendent(DMS) and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant(CMA). Quantitative Aptitude plays major role to qualify examination. The article RRB JE Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will assist the students understand the type of questions expected from the topic Quantitative Aptitude.


Click Here for RRB official website


shape Quiz

1. If cosec 135° = x, then the value of x is

    A. \( \sqrt {2}\)
    B. 2
    C. \(– \sqrt {2}\)
    D. 1\( \sqrt {3}\)


2. If 4(x + 1) – 3 < 3 – x < 2x + 5; then the value of x is

    A. -1
    B. 0
    C. \(– \sqrt {2}\)
    D. 1\( \sqrt {3}\)


3. A cone is hollowed out of a solid wooden cube of side 7 cm. The diameter and height of the cone is same as the side of the cube. What is the volume of the remaining cube?

    A. 253.17 cubic cms
    B. 228.84 cubic cms
    C. 143.26 cubic cms
    D. 257.68 cubic cms


4. Of the 3 numbers whose average is 72, the first is \(\frac {2}{7}\) times the sum of other 2. The first number is

    A. 48
    B. 72
    C. 32
    D. 96


5. If \(– \sqrt {(1 + cot2A) }\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. secA
    B. sinA
    C. cosecA
    D. cosA


6. What is the value of tan4A + tan2A?

    A. sec4A – sec2A
    B. sec4A + sec2A
    C. cosec4A – sec2A
    D. sec4A + cosec2A


7. The point R(a,b) is first reflected in origin to \({R}_{1}\) and \({R}_{1}\) is reflected in x-axis to (-3,4). The co- ordinates of point R are

    A. (3,4)
    B. (-3,-4)
    C. (-3,4)
    D. (3,4)


8. Expand and simplify \( {(x + 5)}^{2}\) + \( {(x – 3)}^{2}\)

    A. 2(\( {x}^{2}\) + 2x – 17)
    B. 2(\( {x}^{2}\) – 2x + 17)
    C. 2(\( {x}^{2}\) – 2x – 17)
    D. 2(\( {x}^{2}\) + 2x + 17)


9. The simplest form of \(\frac {3565}{1495 }\) is

    A. \(\frac {31}{13}\)
    B. \(\frac {43}{19}\)
    C. \(\frac {23}{13}\)
    D. \(\frac {31}{23}\)


10. When a number is increased by 42, it becomes 121% of itself. What is the number?

    A. 504
    B. 200
    C. 630
    D. 378


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option B

1. Rizvan walks at 15 km/hr and Ruchitha cycles at 20 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance between them when they started if they meet after 42 minutes?

    A. 36.8 kms
    B. 30.6 kms
    C. 24.5 kms
    D. 18.4 kms


2. The third proportional of two numbers 7 and 21 is

    A. 35
    B. 63
    C. 42
    D. 21


3. 30% discount is offered on an item. By applying a promo code the customer wins 5% cash back. What is the effective discount?

    A. 33.5 percent
    B. 35.175 percent
    C. 35 percent
    D. 6.5 percent


4. A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 7056 at the rate of 8 percent per year in 7 years.
What is the sum?


    A. Rs 12600
    B. Rs 15120
    C. Rs 10080
    D. Rs 7560


5. A mason can build a wall in 18 hours. After 9 hours he takes a break. What fraction of the wall is yet to be built?

    A. 0.9
    B. 0.25
    C. 0.5
    D. 0.2


6. For triangle ABC, find equation of median AD if co-ordinates of A, B and C are (-1,-3), (5,-4) and (3,2) respectively?

    A. 2x – 5y = 17
    B. 2x – 5y = 13
    C. 2x + 5y = 13
    D. 2x + 5y = 17


7. A shopkeeper by selling 8 iphones, earns a profit equal to the selling price of 3 iphones. His profit percentage is

    A. 60 %
    B. 37.5 %
    C. 75 %
    D. 15 %


8. a + b = 10 and ab = 24, then the value of \( {a}^{3}\) + \( {b}^{3}\) is

    A. 280
    B. 370
    C. 520
    D. 730


9. An angle is greater than its complementary angle by 40°. Find the measure of the angle?

    A. 25°
    B. 65°
    C. 130°
    D. 50°


10. In a rhombus ______

    A. opposite angles are supplementary
    B. diagonals form two congruent triangles
    C. diagonals are congruent
    D. diagonals do not bisect opposite angles


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option B

1. The sum of thrice a number and twice its reciprocal is \(\frac {97}{4}\). What is the number?

    A. 9
    B. 10
    C. 8
    D. 7


2. If 5(4x) 4 4x 6; then the value of x is

    A. 3
    B. 1
    C. 2
    D. 5


3. Mother can bake 20 cakes in 4 hours, Mother and Dadima together can bake 60 cakes in 10 hours. How many cakes Dadima can bake in 30 hours?

    A. 30
    B. 75
    C. 60
    D. 25


4. What is the value of 99992 x 100008?

    A. 9999999936
    B. 9999899936
    C. 9999999836
    D. 9999999926


5. Of the 3 numbers whose average is 70, the first is \(\frac {1}{9}\) times the sum of other 2. The first number is

    A. 32
    B. 21
    C. 14
    D. 42


6. Point P is the midpoint of segment AB. Co- ordinates of P are (1,1) and A are (4,3). What are
the coordinates of point B?


    A. (6, 1)
    B. (6, 1)
    C. (6, 1)
    D. (6, 1)


7. If the amount received at the end of \( {2}^{nd}\) and \( {3}^{rd}\) year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 33708, and Rs 35730.48 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

    A. 6 percent
    B. 3 percent
    C. 12 percent
    D. 10 percent


8. Slope of the side DA of the rectangle ABCD is \(\frac {1}{3}\). What is the slope of the side AB?

    A. 3
    B. \(\frac {1}{3}\)
    C. –\(\frac {1}{3}\)
    D. -3


9. If the radius of a circle is increased by 29% its area increases by

    A. 58 percent
    B. 29 percent
    C. 33.205 percent
    D. 66.41 percent


10. A shopkeeper by selling 23 Lotto shoes, earns a profit equal to the selling price of 7 Lotto shoes. His profit percentage is

    A. 43.75 percent
    B. 30.4 percent
    C. 60.8 percent
    D. 17.05 percent


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option A

1. If 3x – 7 = 5x – 1, then the numerical value of \({(x – 4)}^{2}\) is

    A. 1
    B. 49
    C. -49
    D. -1


2. If Giri’s salary is \(\frac {9}{5}\) times of Hariprasad’s and Shaukat’s is \(\frac {9}{2}\) times of Hariprasad’s, what is the ratio of Giri’s salary to Shaukat’s?

    A. 10:81
    B. 81:10
    C. 5:2
    D. 2:5


3. If sin 330° = x, then the value of x is

    A. \( \frac {\sqrt{3}}{2}\)
    B. \(\frac {1}{2}\)
    C. \( \frac {2} {\sqrt{3}}\)
    D. \(\sqrt{2}\)


4. If x – y = 7 and x + y = 13, then \( {x}^{2}\)– \( {y}^{2}\) is

    A. 91
    B. 30
    C. 30
    D. 91


5. 264 A car travels a certain distance at 34 km/h and comes back at 66 km/h. What is the average speed for total journey?

    A. 50 km/hr
    B. 39.76 km/hr
    C. 55.12 km/hr
    D. 44.88 km/hr


6. 30% discount is offered on an item. By applying a promo code the customer wins 10% cash back. What is the effective discount?

    A. 40.7 percent
    B. 40 percent
    C. 37 percent
    D. 13 percent


7. A cylindrical vessel of height 7 cm and radius 5 cm is completely filled with sand. When this sand is poured out it forms a right circular cone of radius 8 cm what will be the height of this cone?

    A. 8.2 cm
    B. 16.4 cm
    C. 24.6 cm
    D. 32.8 cm


8. What is the value of \( \frac { cosecA}{\sqrt {(cosec2A – 1)}}\)?

    A. sinA
    B. secA
    C. tanA
    D. cosA


9. ΔABC is right angled at B. BD is the altitude. AD is 8 cm and DC is 50 cm. What is the length of BD?

    A. 25 cm
    B. 20 cm
    C. 16 cm
    D. 15 cm


10. If secA tanA = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\sqrt {[\frac {(1 + sinA)}{(1 – sinA)}]}\)
    B. \(\sqrt {[\frac {(1 – sinA)}{(1 + sinA)}]}\)
    C. \(\frac {(1 – sinA)}{(1 + sinA)}\)
    D. \(\frac {(1 + sinA)}{(1 – sinA)}\)


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option B

1. In a rectangle

    A. Diagonals bisect opposite angles
    B. Consecutive sides are congruent
    C. All sides are congruent
    D. Diagonals form two congruent triangles


2. Two fractions are such that their product is 4 and sum is \(\frac {32}{15}\). Find the two fractions.

    A. \(\frac {6}{15}\), \(\frac {10}{3}\)
    B. \(\frac {6}{5}\), \(\frac {10}{3}\)
    C. \(\frac {7}{2}\), \(\frac {8}{7}\)
    D. \(\frac {10}{7}\), \(\frac {14}{5}\)


3. Which of the following is correct?

    A. (4x + 5y)(5x – 4y) = 20\({x}^{2}\) + 9xy – 20\({y}^{2}\)
    B. (4x + 5y)(5x – 4y) = 20\({x}^{2}\) + 41xy – 20\({y}^{2}\)
    C. (4x + 5y)(5x – 4y) = 20\({x}^{2}\) – 9xy + 20\({y}^{2}\)

    D. (4x + 5y)(5x – 4y) = 20\({x}^{2}\) – 41xy + 20\({y}^{2}\)


4. Ticket for an adult is Rs 1200 and a child is Rs 800 respectively. One child goes free with two
adults. If a group has 25 adults and 5 children what is the discount the group gets?


    A. 17.24 percent
    B. 24. percent
    C. 24.41 percent
    D. 11.76 percent


5. When 0.363636…..is converted into a fraction, then the result is _____.

    A. \(\frac {7}{11}\)
    B. \(\frac {4}{11}\)
    C. \(\frac {14}{33}\)
    D. \(\frac {8}{33}\)


6. Rajan sells a machine for Rs 52 lakhs at a loss. Had he sold it for Rs 62 lakh, his gain would have been 9 times the former loss. What is the cost price of the machine?

    A. Rs 61 lakhs
    B. Rs 53 lakhs
    C. Rs 67.77 lakhs
    D. Rs 45 lakhs


7. If 25% of an electricity bill is deducted, Rs 1788 is still to be paid. How much was the bill?

    A. Rs 1430
    B. Rs 2420
    C. Rs 1466
    D. Rs 2384


8. The sum of the ages of husband and wife at present is 60. Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 7:6. What is the age of the husband?

    A. 28 years
    B. 32 years
    C. 42 years
    D. 38 years


9. If 5x – 1 6 – 2x; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 0
    B. 1
    C. -1
    D. 2


10. In an arithmetic progression, if 9 is the \( {5}^{th}\) term, -26 is the \( {12}^{th}\) term, then -6 is which term?

    A. 11
    B. 8
    C. 10
    D. 7


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option B

1. What is the distance between the points (11,-5) and (-1,0)?

    A. 169 units
    B. 12 units
    C. 13 units
    D. 144 units


2. What is the equation of the line if its slope is \(\frac {4}{3}\) and it passes through the point (-7 , 2)?

    A. 4x – 3y = -22
    B. 4x + 3y = -34
    C. 4x + 3y = -22
    D. 4x – 3y = -34


3. In ΔPQR, S and T are points on side PQ and PR respectively. ST is parallel to QR. If S divides PQ in the ratio 1:5 and length of QR is 15 cm, find ST?

    A. 2.4 cm
    B. 3.6 cm
    C. 2.5 cm
    D. 5.6 cm


4. If the amount received at the end of \( {2}^{nd}\) and \( {3}^{rd}\) year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 16854, and Rs 17865.24 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

    A. 3 percent
    B. 12 percent
    C. 6 percent
    D. 10 percent


5. Meghnad can do a piece of work in 45 hours. If he is joined by Jayshri, who is 50% more efficient, in what time will they together finish the work?

    A. 9 hours
    B. 6 hours
    C. 12 hours
    D. 18 hours


6. The average revenues of 11 consecutive years of a company is Rs 77 lakhs. If the average of first 6 years is Rs 72 lakhs and that of last 6 years is Rs 84 lakhs, What is the revenue for the Sixth year.

    A. Rs 91 lakhs
    B. Rs 87 lakhs
    C. Rs 85 lakhs
    D. Rs 89 lakhs


7. In Δ ABC, the median AD is 8 cm and CB is 16 cm, measure of angle CAB is_____ .

    A. 90°
    B. 30°
    C. 60°
    D. 120°


8. The third proportional of two numbers 12 and 48 is

    A. 84
    B. 96
    C. 192
    D. 1444


9. If curved surface area of a cylinder is 616 sq cm and height is 14 cm, find its radius?

    A. 14 cm
    B. 7 cm
    C. 21 cm
    D. 3.5 cm


10. Two students appeared for an examination. One of them secured 22 marks more than the other and his marks were 55% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are _______.

    A. 121 and 99
    B. 43 and 21
    C. 58 and 36
    D. 86 and 64


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option A

1. What is the value of cot \(\frac {11 \pi}{6}\)?

    A. –\(\sqrt {3}\)
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. \(\frac {-1}{2}\)


2. 2cos\([\frac {(C+D)}{2}]\). sin\([\frac {(C – D)}{2}]\) is equal to

    A. sinC + sinD
    B. sinC – sinD
    C. cosC – cosD
    D. cosC + cosD


3. tan2Asin2A is equal to

    A. tan2A – sin2A
    B. tan2A + sin2A
    C. cot2A – sin2A
    D. cot2A + sin2A


4. A factory buys 8 machines. 3 Machine A, 4 Machine B and rest Machine C. Prices of the machines are Rs 45000, Rs 25000 and Rs 35000 respectively. Calculate the average cost (in Rs) of
these machines?


    A. 33750
    B. 35000
    C. 36250
    D. 32250


5. The ratio of present ages of Rangitha and Shaheen is 6:5. After 12 years the ratio of their ages will be 7:6. What is Rangitha’s present age?

    A. 60
    B. 55
    C. 72
    D. 28


6. If cosec 240° = x, then the value of x is

    A. 1
    B. 0
    C. \(\frac {2}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    D. 3


7. 2*[0.3(1.3 + 3.7)] of 0.8 = ?

    A. 1.92
    B. 0.72
    C. 2.16
    D. 2.4


8. 9 hrs after a goods train passed a station, another train travelling at a speed of 72 km/hr following that goods train passed through that station. If after passing the station the train overtakes the goods train in 3 hours. What is the speed of the goods train?

    A. 21.6 km/hr
    B. 27 km/hr
    C. 18 km/hr
    D. 14.4 km/hr


9. A shopkeeper, sold cocoa seeds at the rate Rs 1,230 a kg and bears a loss of 5%. Now if he decides to sell it at Rs 1,353 per kg, what will be the result?

    A. 4.5 percent gain
    B. 9 percent gain
    C. 4.5 percent loss
    D. 9 percent loss


10. If \(\frac {1}{\sqrt {(1 – sin2A)}}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A.
    B.
    C.
    D.


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option c


6. Answer – Option c


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option

1. A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 6 days, then what fraction of work is left?

    A. \(\frac {1}{4}\)
    B. \(\frac {2}{9}\)
    C. \(\frac {1}{5}\)
    D. \(\frac {3}{10}\)


2. What is the value of \(\frac {(1+cosA)}{(1cosA)}\)?

    A. \({(cosecA – cotA)}^{2}\)
    B. \({(cosecA + cotA)}^{2}\)
    C. \({(secA + cotA)}^{2}\)
    D. \({(secA – cotA)}^{2}\)


3. What are the coordinates of the mid point of the segment joining points C(5, 2) and D(- 1, 8).

    A. (-2, 3)
    B. (2, 3-)
    C. (2, 3)
    D. (-2, -3)


4. The line passing through (3,4) and (0,3) is perpendicular to the line passing through (5,7) and (4,x). What is the value of x?

    A. 4
    B. 2
    C. -2
    D. -4


5. If 2\( {(3x- 4)}^{2}\) < 4\( {x}^{2}\) ≥ 2\( {x}^{4}\); then the value of x is\( {(3x- 4)}^{2}\)

    A. 2
    B. 5
    C. 4
    D. 5


6. Expand and simplify \( {(3x + 2)}^{2}\times (4x – 3)\) (2\( {x}^{3}\) – 9\( {x}^{2}\) + 12x – 24)

    A. 34\( {x}^{3}\) + 30\( {x}^{2}\) – 32x – 12
    B. 34\( {x}^{3}\) + 30\( {x}^{2}\) – 32x + 12
    C. 34\( {x}^{3}\) – 30\( {x}^{2}\) – 32x + 12
    D. 34\( {x}^{3}\) – 30\( {x}^{2}\) + 32x – 12


7. An angle is smaller than its supplementary angle by 50°. What is the measure of the angle?

    A. 115°
    B. 60°
    C. 30°
    D. 65°


8. A bank offers 10% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs. 2000 each on \( {1}^{st}\)January and \( {1}^{st}\) July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is

    A. Rs 1240
    B. Rs 310
    C. Rs 155
    D. Rs 620


9. A cylindrical vessel of radius 7 cm is partially filled with water. By how much will the water level rise if a sphere of radius 6 cm is completely immersed in this water?

    A. 11.76 cm
    B. 17.64 cm
    C. 23.52 cm
    D. 5.88 cm


10. In a rhombus _________

    A. Diagonals are equal and perpendicular
    B. Consecutive angles are equal
    C. Consecutive angles are supplementary
    D. Adjacent sides are not equal


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option C

1. If a – b = 3 and ab =28, then \( {a}^{3}\)\( {b}^{3}\)is

    A. 279
    B. 387
    C. 513
    D. 91


2. Daily local train ticket costs Rs 30 and Monthly Pass costs Rs 670.8. If I buy the Monthly Pass and travel for 26 days in a month than I save?

    A. 12 percent
    B. 14 percent
    C. 25 percent
    D. 10 percent


3. When a number is increased by 18, it becomes 106% of itself. What is the number?

    A. 300
    B. 216
    C. 270
    D. 162


4. Two fractions are such that their product is \(\frac {2}{5}\) and sum is \(\frac {1}{15}\). What are the two fractions.

    A. \(\frac {4}{3}\), \(\frac {3}{10}\)
    B. \(\frac {2}{7}\), \(\frac {7}{5}\)
    C. \(\frac {4}{7}\), \(\frac {7}{10}\)
    D. \(\frac {2}{3}\), \(\frac {3}{5}\)


5. Of the 3 numbers whose average is 112, the first is \(\frac {3}{13}\) times the sum of other 2. The first number is _____.

    A. 63
    B. 95
    C. 42
    D. 126


6. If a merchant offers a discount of 20% on the list price, then he makes a loss of 10%. What %
profit or % loss will she make if he sells at a discount of 5% of the list price?


    A. 6.875 percent profit
    B. 20 percent profit
    C. 14 percent profit
    D. 30 percent loss


7. Coefficient of x in (x + 11)(3 – 5x) is _____.

    A. 33
    B. -5
    C. 3
    D. -52


8. A does 80% of a work in 20 days. He then calls in B and they together finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work?

    A. 75 days
    B. 37.5 days
    C. 17.5 days
    D. 35 days


9. What is the HCF (highest common factor) of 77 and 275?

    A. 12
    B. 11
    C. 7
    D. 25


10. To travel 648 km, an Express train takes 12 hours more than Rajdhani. If however, the speed of the Express train is doubled, it takes 6 hours less than Rajdhani. The speed of Rajdhani is _____.

    A. 36 km/hr
    B. 18 km/hr
    C. 45 km/hr
    D. 27 km/hr


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option D

1. A trader had 16 quintals of wheat. He sold a part of it at 17% profit and the rest at 27% profit, so that he made a total profit of 21%. How much wheat did he sell at 27% profit?

    A. 960 kg
    B. 640 kg
    C. 320 kg
    D. 1280 kg


2. The brother is elder to his sister by 6 years. Seven years ago the product of their ages was 72.
What is the age of the brother?


    A. 13 years
    B. 12 years
    C. 6 years
    D. 19 years


3. If Girish’s salary is 4/9 times of Harishankar’s and Shirish’s salary is 5/6 times of Harishankar’s, what is the ratio of Girish’s salary to Shirish’s.

    A. 27 : 10
    B. 10 : 27
    C. 8 :1 5
    D. 15 : 8


4. If 5 – x > 1 + 3x and 5 + 5x ≥ 2 + 2x; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 2
    B. -2
    C. 3
    D. 0


5. Find the value of p, if 2x – 4, 4x + p and 6x – 12 are in arithmetic progression.

    A. -9
    B. -10
    C. -11
    D. -8


6. Points P and Q lie on side AB and AC of triangle ABC respectively such that segment PQ is parallel to side BC. If the ratio of areas of triangle APQ: triangle ABC is 16:25. Then the ratio of AP:PB is?

    A. 4:5
    B. 1:4
    C. 5:1
    D. 4:1


7. Which of the following points lies on the line 3x – 4y = -13?

    A. (-5,-7)
    B. (5,7)
    C. (-5,7)
    D. (5,-7)


8. A man spends 59% of his income and saves the rest. What percentage of his expenditure does he save?

    A. 72.57 percent
    B. 83.19 percent
    C. 89.09 percent
    D. 69.49 percent


9. Line segment AB is parallel to line segment CD. AD intersects BC in E. If lengths of AE, BC and ED are 12 cm, 12 cm and 18 cm respectively, what is the length of EC?

    A. 4.8 cm
    B. 9.3 cm
    C. 8.1 cm
    D. 7.2 cm


10. In a triangle the length of the side opposite the angle which measures 60° is 15 cm, what is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 90°?

    A. 15 cm
    B. 10 \(\sqrt {3}\)cm
    C. 9 cm
    D. 9 \(\sqrt {3}\) cm


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option B