SEBI Officer Grade A - SPLessons

SEBI Assistant Manager English Language

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SEBI Assistant Manager English Language

shape Introduction

SEBI Assistant Manager 2020 – Phase-I On-line Screening Examination, conducted in online Mode, has: a duration of 2 hours, a maximum score of 200 marks, and consists of 5 sections, namely – General Awareness, English Language, Quantitative Aptitude, Test of Reasoning and Awareness about Securities Market. The 5 sections are not separately timed and the questions can be attempted in any order but within the given time limit. Candidates would have to secure minimum 40% cut-off marks separately for each test in order to qualify for Phase II. The below sections gives the detailed information about SEBI Assistant Manager English Language.


shape Pattern

Paper Streams/ Subjects Maximum Marks Duration Cut off
Paper 1 All Streams: Multiple choice questions on the subjects viz.
1. General Awareness (including some questions related to Financial Sector of easy to moderate difficulty level),
2. English Language,
3. Quantitative Aptitude
4.Test of Reasoning.
100 60 minutes 30%
Paper 2 General Stream:
Multiple choice questions on subjects Commerce, Accountancy, Management, Finance, Costing, Companies Act and Economics.
100 40 minutes 40%
Legal, Information Technology, Engineering Stream (Civil & Electrical), Official Language stream: Multiple choice questions on Specializedsubject related to stream. 100 40 minutes 40%
Research Stream:-
Multiple choice questions on subjects Economics, Econometrics, Statistics, Finance, and Commerce.

The SEBI Assistant Manager English Language section in the Phase-I, has a total of 40 questions. Below mentioned are the different categories of expected questions in the Phase-I Exam of SEBI Assistant Manager English Language Section.


shape Syllabus

Click Here – SEBI Assistant Manager Exam Syllabus


shape Samples

Directions (1-5): Read each of the sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer.

1. The telecom regulator’s September(A)/ decided to more than halve the fee that operators(B)/ pay on cross-network calls has only added to(C)/ their woes, resulting in a steep and continuing erosion(D)/ in average revenues per user and margins(E).

    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) E

Answer: Option (b)

2. A discussion on Kohli led to(A)/ inevitable comparison to his English counterpart Joe Root(B)/ and according to Gooch, what sets the duo apart(C)/, is their ability to play match- winning(D)/ knocks under any circumstances(E).

    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) E

Answer: Option (b)

3. Sometimes in the past, Indians have(A)/ struggled when they have travelled abroad(B)/. Obviously they have been(C)/ very strong in home but(D)/ they are improving all the time(E).

    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) E

Answer: Option (d)

4. In the six adults who consumed the labelled(A)/ proteins, 85% of the spirulina protein was(B)/ absorbed while only about 57% was(C)/ absorb in the case of both(D)/ chickpea and mung beans(E).

    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) E

Answer: Option (d)

5. While anti-proteases present in the hull(A)/ block the action of intestinal(B)/ digestive enzymes, the polyphenols(C)/ in it reduces the activity(D)/ of the digestive enzyme(E).

    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) E

Answer: Option (d)

Directions(6-10):In each of the following sentence, there is a blank space. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with one of the words given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

6. Power, fuel and charging infrastructure firms can innovate on business models such as leasing of batteries, swapping infrastructure and ___________fast chargers, to drive EV adoption.

    (a) employing
    (b) deploying
    (c) allowing
    (d) creation
    (e) resulting

Answer: Option (b)

7. Mathews has been troubled by ___________ injuries since being brought back as ODI captain in January and had to sit out some matches before the current series against South Africa.

    (a) tough
    (b) hard
    (c) seldom
    (d) repressing
    (e) recurring

Answer: Option (e)

8. Aadhaar database is totally safe and has proven its security ___________over the last eight years.

    (a) robustness
    (b) static
    (c) dynamism
    (d) check
    (e) measurement

Answer: Option (a)

9. The ____________ went on to say that the “hacked” information about Mr. Sharma was available in the public domain and did not need ID proof to obtain them.

    (a) conclusion
    (b) dialog
    (c) forum
    (d) statement
    (e) agenda

Answer: Option (d)

10. I think it’s ____________ because until that point everything was sweet, but as I said before, we didn’t need the rain.

    (a) irritating
    (b) enthusiastic
    (c) disappointing
    (d) passionate
    (e) betrothal

Answer: Option (c)

SEBI Assistant Manager English Language – Study Guide – Click Here


SEBI Assistant Manager – Related Information
SEBI Assistant Manager – Quantitative Aptitude – Study Guide
SEBI Assistant Manager – Reasoning Ability – Study Guide
SEBI Assistant Manager – General Awareness – Study Guide



Join us on – Telegram Channel