Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

Simplification Practice Set 2

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Simplification Practice Set 2

shape Introduction

Simplification Practice Set 1 is useful for the aspirants of several bank exams and competitive exams. The Simplification Practice Set 1 contains important questions from Simplification which match the pattern of Banking exams. Simplification Quiz Questions will consume more time. BODMAS technique is very useful to score maximum marks in Simplification concept related questions.

shape Quiz

1. \({6}^{3}\)× \({3}^{4}\) ÷ \({9}^{3}\) + \({?}^{2}\) = \({7}^{2}\)

    A. 4
    B. 7
    C. 5
    D. 6


Answer: Option C

Explanation: \({6}^{3}\)× \({3}^{4}\) ÷ \({9}^{3}\) + \({?}^{2}\) = \({7}^{2}\)
216 × 81 ÷ 729 + \({?}^{2}\) = 49
216 × 81 × \(\frac{1}{729}\) + \({?}^{2}\) = 49
24 + \({?}^{2}\) = 49
\({?}^{2}\) = 49 – 24 = 25 = \({5}^{2}\)
∴ ? = 5


2. 70% of 1680 + ?% of 1750 = 55% of 2820 – 886

    A. 36
    B. 34
    C. 28
    D. None of these


Answer: Option D

Explanation: 70% of 1680 + ?% of 1750 = 55% of 2820 – 886
\(\frac{70}{100}\) × 1680 + \(\frac{?}{10}\)× 1750 = \(\frac{55}{100}\)× 2820 – 886

1176 + \(\frac{?}{10}\)× 175 = 1551 – 886 = 665

\(\frac{?}{10}\) × 175 = 665 – 1176 = –511
? = \(\frac{511 × 10}{175}\) = –29.2


3. 326 × 14 – 12 × 88 + \({49}^{2}\)= ?

    A. 5110
    B. 5909
    C. 5809
    D. 6909


Answer: Option B

Explanation:

326 × 14 – 12 × 88 + \({49}^{2}\)= ?
4564 – 1056 + 2401 = 5909


4. 46% of 1250 + ?% of 4680 = 1183.4

    A. 18
    B. 15
    C. 22
    D. 13


Answer: Option D

Explanation: 46% of 1250 + ?% of 4680 = 1183.4

\(\frac{511 × 10}{175}\)× 1250 + \(\frac{?}{100}\) × 4680 = 1183.4

575 + \(\frac{?}{5}\)× 234 = 1183.4

\(\frac{?}{5}\)× 234 = 1183.4 – 575 = 608.4
? = \(\frac{608.4 × 5}{234}\) = \(\frac{3042}{234}\) = 13


5. 8 \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 4\(\frac{2}{7}\) = 5\(\frac{1}{2}\) + ?

    A. 8 \(\frac{1}{7}\)
    B. 6 \(\frac{1}{7}\)
    C. 7 \(\frac{2}{7}\)
    D. 5 \(\frac{1}{7}\)


Answer: Option C

Explanation: 8 \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 4\(\frac{2}{7}\) = 5\(\frac{1}{2}\) + ?
? = 8 \(\frac{1}{2}\) + 4\(\frac{2}{7}\) – 5\(\frac{1}{2}\)
= (8 + 4 – 5) + \(\frac{1}{2}\) +( \(\frac{2}{7}\) – \(\frac{1}{2}\))
7 + \(\frac{2}{7}\) = 7\(\frac{2}{7}\)

1. 85% of 620 + x% of 480 = 70% of 890

    A. 10%
    B. 20%
    C. 35%
    D. 40%


Answer: Option B

Explanation: 85% of 620 + x% of 480 = 70% of 890

527 + x × 480 ÷ 100 = 623

x × 4.8 = 623 – 527

x × 4.8 = 96

x = 20%


2. (624 + 146) × 2 ÷ 77 = ? ÷ (– 2)

    A. 40
    B. – 30
    C. 25
    D. -40


Answer: Option D

Explanation: (624 + 146)×\(\frac{2}{27}\) = \(\frac{?}{-2}\)
770 × \(\frac{2}{27}\) = \(\frac{?}{-2}\)
20 × (– 2) = ?

? = – 40


3. (5.25 × 6 × 4) ÷ 7 – 2 = \({?}^{2}\)

    A. 4
    B. 6
    C. 0
    D. 2


Answer: Option A

Explanation: \(\frac{(5.25 × 6 × 4)}{7}\) – 2 = \({?}^{2}\)
\(\frac{126}{7}\)– 2 = \({?}^{2}\)
18 – 2 = \({?}^{2}\)
\({?}^{2}\) = 16
? = 4


4. 6\(\sqrt{6}\) ×2\(\sqrt{3}\) x 4\(\sqrt{2}\)÷ 12 = ? + 123 – 59

    A. 75
    B. 45
    C. 80
    D. None of these


Answer: Option D

Explanation: 6\(\sqrt{6}\) ×2\(\sqrt{3}\) x 4\(\sqrt{2}\)÷ 12 = ? + 123 – 59

? + 64 = 6\(\sqrt{6}\) ×2\(\sqrt{3}\) x 4\(\sqrt{2}\)÷ 12

? + 64 = \(\frac{(6 × 6 × 2 × 4)}{12}\)

? + 64 = 24

? = 24 – 64

? = – 40


5. [\(\sqrt{2401}\) + \(\sqrt{625}\)– (29 + 5)]÷ 4 = \({?}^{1/2}\)

    A. 125
    B. 169
    C. 144
    D. 100


Answer: Option D

Explanation: 853 + \(\frac{(√2401 + √625) – (29 + 5)}{4}\) = ? = 4990 – 9643 + 7750 = 3097 = \({?}^{1/2}\)
\(\frac{(49 + 25) – (34) }{4}\) = \({?}^{1/2}\)
\(\frac{74-34}{4}\) = \({?}^{1/2}\)

\(\frac{40}{4}\) = \({?}^{1/2}\)
10 = \({?}^{1/2}\)
? = 100

1. 333.44 + 33.4444 + 3.444 + 3333.4 = ?

    A. 3703.5284
    B. 3704.7284
    C. 3703.7284
    D. 3703.7384


Answer: Option C

Explanation: 333.44 + 33.4444 + 3.444 + 3333.4 = ?

3 + 33 + 333 + 3333 + .4 + .44 + .444 + .4444 = ?

3 (1234) + 4(.4321) = ?

3702 + 1.7284 = ?

? = 3703.7284


2. 1 \(\frac{13}{6}\) – 2 \(\frac{7}{18}\) + 5 \(\frac{4}{9}\) = ? + \(\frac{7}{3}\)

    A. 2\(\frac{3}{4}\)
    B. 5\(\frac{2}{3}\)
    C. 3\(\frac{8}{9}\)
    D. 1\(\frac{3}{4}\)


Answer: Option C

Explanation: 1 \(\frac{13}{6}\) – 2 \(\frac{7}{18}\) + 5 \(\frac{4}{9}\) = ? + \(\frac{7}{3}\)
1 \(\frac{13}{6}\) – 2 \(\frac{7}{18}\) + 5 \(\frac{4}{9}\) – \(\frac{7}{3}\) = ?

1 – 2 + 5 + (\(\frac{13}{6}\) – \(\frac{7}{18}\) + \(\frac{4}{9}\) – \(\frac{4}{9}\))
6 – 2 + \(\frac{39 – 7 + 8 – 42}{18}\) = ?
4 + \(\frac{-2}{18}\) = ?
3 + (1 – \(\frac{1}{9}\) = ?

? = 3 + \(\frac{8}{9}\)
? = 3\(\frac{8}{9}\)


3. \({?}^{2}\) – 18.75 – 11.25 = 9.09% of 396 + 295

    A. 30
    B. 25
    C. 21
    D. 19


Answer: Option D

Explanation:\({?}^{2}\) – 18.75 – 11.25 = 9.09% of 396 + 295

\({?}^{2}\) – 30 = 396 ÷ 11 + 295

\({?}^{2}\) = 36 + 295 + 30

\({?}^{2}\) = 361

? = 19


4. (37.5% of 1160) ÷( \(\sqrt{441}\) – \(\sqrt{256}\) ) = ? + 23


    A. 70
    B. 55
    C. 61
    D. 64


Answer: Option D

Explanation: \(\frac{37.5% of 1160}{441 – 256}\) = ? + 23

\(\frac{\frac{3}{8}×1160}{{21 – 16}}\) = ? + 23
\(\frac{435}{5}\) = ? + 23
87 – 23 = ?

? = 64


5. (11.275 + 101.237 + 13.5) ÷ \(\sqrt[3]{64}\)(17.657 + 18.976) ÷ \({2}^{2}\) = \({?}^{2}\) + 8.379 ÷ 4

    A. 3
    B. 5.5
    C. 4.5
    D. 6


Answer: Option C

Explanation:(11.275 + 101.237 + 13.5) ÷ 64 – (17.657 + 18.976) ÷ 22 = \({?}^{2}\) + 8.379 ÷ 4

(126.012) ÷ 4 – (36.633) ÷ 4 = \({?}^{2}\) + 8.379 ÷ 4

(126.012) ÷ 4 – (36.633) ÷ 4 – (8.379) ÷ 4 = \({?}^{2}\)

(126.012 – 45.012) ÷ 4 = ?2

\({?}^{2}\) = 81 ÷ 4

? = \(\frac{9}{2}\) = 4.5



Other Ariticles


shape Exams

Competitive Exams – College Entrance Exams
Category Notification
Diploma TUET Goa Diploma Admissions 2019
Graduate AU PGAT AU UGAT
Click Here For – All India Entrance Exam Notifications




shape Job-Alerts

Competitive Exams – Recent Job Notifications
Category
Banking SSC Railway
Defence Police Insurance
Click Here For – All India Latest Jobs



shape SP Quiz

Competitive Exams – Practice Sets
Category Quiz
Quant Aptitude Profit and Loss
Reasoning Ability Blood Relations
Insurance Awareness Insurance Awareness Quiz