SSC CGL - SPLessons

SSC CGL Phrase Replacement Questions

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CGL Phrase Replacement Questions

Phrase Replacement Questions

shape Introduction

There are 5 Phrase Replacement Questions will be asked in SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam. Below are the frequently asked Questions in SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam.


shape Questions

Directions: Which of the following phrases (A), (B), (C), (D) given below in the statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No Correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer.

1. Nobody could come up with a satisfactory explanation for the accident.


    A. came up about
    B. came up by
    C. came in to
    D. came with the
    E. No correction required.


Answer: Option E

2. I’ll be late home tonight because something’s come to at work has to be ready for tomorrow morning.

    A. come down
    B. come up
    C. come over
    D. come into
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

3. News is coming within of a major accident on the M25, where freezing fog has been making driving conditions extremely dangerous.

    A. coming over
    B. coming across
    C. coming around
    D. coming through
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

4. When they had finished dinner, the children asked if they could get out.


    A. coming towards
    B. coming by
    C. coming through
    D. get down
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

5. She came out with the answer when everyone was expecting it to remain unsolved..


    A. came out along
    B. came out through
    C. came out in
    D. came out on
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option E

6. They’re finding it increasingly difficult to get through since their daughter was born..


    A. get down
    B. get by on
    C. get by with
    D. get by
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

7. If you get behind by mortgage payments, you might lose your home..


    A. get behind with
    B. clouded away
    C. clouded in
    D. clouded apart
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option A

8. The banks have closed down a lot of branches in villages over the last few years.
.


    A. closed off
    B. close out
    C. close through
    D. close away
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option A

9. The Prime Minister had to climb up over his tax proposals because there was so much opposition from the members of his own party..


    A. climb at
    B. climb with
    C. climb on
    D. climb down
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option D

10. According to traders, participants are upbeat on the Reserve Bank’s monetary policy meet tomorrow, which is expected to announce a rate cut..


    A. are offbeat over
    B. are beaten over
    C. were upbeat about
    D. were up beaten at
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option C

11. Asian shares ticked up on Tuesday as investors looked to a barrage of economic data around the world to confirm recent signs the global economy is in the finest fettles with inflation staying well contained..


    A. in the fine fettles
    B. in fine fettle
    C. on the fine fettles
    D. at fine fettles
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

12. When two inversely charged areas of matter are so close, lightning finds human beings and animals on herd at vast open area as good conductor.


    A. in herd at vast open area as good conduction
    B. in herd on vast open areas so good as conductors
    C. in herds in vast open areas as good conductors
    D. among herds at vast open area as good as conductors
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option C

13. Despite Indian stock markets’ recent record-breaking run, India Inc is not without worry as it keenly awaits the RBI’s Monetary Policy Committee meeting on Wednesday.


    A. so it on keen
    B. as it patiently
    C. if it keenly
    D. so as it keenly

    E. No correction required


Answer: Option E

14. I came across these old photos when I was tidying the closet..


    A. came along
    B. came upfront
    C. came towards
    D. came behind
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option E

15. My doctor wants me to cut over on sweets and fatty foods..


    A. cut along
    B. cut out
    C. cut back
    D. cut up

    E. No correction required


Answer: Option C

16. A large number of ATM cards have never being used even once by the Jan Dhan account holders.


    A. never being using
    B. never being used
    C. never will be used
    D. never been using
    E. never been used


Answer: Option E

17. Ever since your dad saw me stealing that chocolate bar he has looked into me.
.


    A. threatened on
    B. looked down on
    C. hated up on
    D. looked across
    E. No correction required


Answer: Option B

18. It was so hot in the church that an elderly lady passed in.


    A. went in
    B. passed over
    C. fell out
    D. passed out
    E. No correction


Answer: Option D

19. We are phasing out our trip until January because of the hurricane..


    A. putting out
    B. cracking out
    C. putting off
    D. panning out
    E. No correction


Answer: Option B

20. I don’t think I can put up with three small children in the car.


    A.check out with
    B. put on with
    C. handle up
    D. cope up with

    E. No correction


Answer: Option E