Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

shape Introduction

What is Quantitative Aptitude test?
Quantitative Aptitude is one of the prominent competitive aptitude subjects which evaluates numerical ability and problem solving skills of candidates. This test forms the major part of a number of important entrance and recruitment exams for different fields. The Quantitative Aptitude section primarily has questions related to the Simplification, Numbering Series, and Compound Interest, etc.


A candidate with quantitative aptitude knowledge will be in a better position to analyse and make sense of the given data. Quantitative Aptitude knowledge is an important measure for a prospective business executive’s abilities


The article SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Quiz provides Quantitative Aptitude questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc. Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts SSC CGL every year. SSC CGL every year to recruit staff for various posts in the various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and in its Subordinate Offices. The SSC CGL 2018 Exam is expected to be conducted from \({4}^{th}\) June to \({19}^{th}\) June 2019, the vacancies for which were not announced by the SSC. SSC CGL 2019 Notification will be released on \({31}^{st}\) October 2019. Quantitative Aptitude plays major role to qualify examination. The article SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will assist the students understanding of the type of questions expected from the topic Quantitative Aptitude.


Click Here for Official SSC Website


shape Quiz

1. If (6x – 1) – (8x – 5) = 7, then the value of x is _______ .

    A. \(\frac{-3}{2}\)
    B. \(\frac{3}{2}\)
    C. \(\frac{11}{2}\)
    D. \(\frac{-11}{2}\)

2. If \({(\frac{7}{8})}^{th}\) of \({(\frac{5}{4})}^{th}\) of a number is 315, then \({(\frac{5}{9})}^{th}\) of that number is _____ .

    A. 123
    B. 81
    C. 140
    D. 160


3. The average marks of 56 students is shown as 60. It includes a wrong entry of 92 marks instead of 29 marks. The correct average is _____ .

    A. 58.875 marks
    B. 61.125 marks
    C. 63.375 marks
    D. 56.625 marks


4. If 13\({x}^{2}\) = 172 – 92, find the value of x?

    A. 16
    B. 12
    C. 8
    D. 4


5. If 2 + 2x < 3 + 5x and 3(x – 2) < 5 – x; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 1
    B. 3
    C. -1
    D. -2


6. If the radius of a circle is increased by 17% its area increases by ______.

    A. 34 percent
    B. 36.89 percent
    C. 17 percent
    D. 18.445 percent


7. A bank offers 20% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 2800 each on \({1}^{th}\) January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is ______.

    A. Rs 3584
    B. Rs 896
    C. Rs 1792
    D. Rs 448


8. 4 hrs after a goods train passed a station, another train travelling at a speed of 60 km/hr following that goods train passed through that station. If after passing the station the train overtakes the goods train

    A. 40 km/hr
    B. 48 km/hr
    C. 60 km/hr
    D. 32 km/hr


9. Ticket for an adult is Rs 1000 and a child is Rs 500. One child goes free with two adults. If a group has 17 adults and 5 children what is the discount the group gets?

    A. 14.7 percent
    B. 32 percent
    C. 12.82 percent
    D. 22 percent


10. Find the value of p if -3x – 11, x + p and 5x + 7 are in arithmetic progression.

    A. 9
    B. 2
    C. -9
    D. -2


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option D

1. The point P(-4,1) divides the segment joining the points (x,0) and (0,y) in the ratio 3:2. Find x and y?

    A. x = -10; y = \(\frac {5}{3}\)
    B. x = -10; y = –\(\frac {5}{3}\)
    C. x = 10; y = \(\frac {5}{3}\)
    D. x = 10; y = –\(\frac {5}{3}\)


2. A shopkeeper, sold walnuts at the rate Rs 1,190 a kg and bears a loss of 10%. Now if he decides to sell it at Rs 1,249.5 per kg, what will be the result?

    A. 11 percent loss
    B. 5.5 percent loss
    C. 5.5 percent gain
    D. 11 percent gain


3. What is the equation of the line if its slope is –\(\frac {2}{5}\) and y-intercept is 6?

    A. 2x + 5y = 6
    B. 2x + 5y = 30
    C. 2x – 5y = 6
    D. 2x + 5y = -30


4. Amal is 5 times as good a workman as Bhairav and therefore is able to finish a job in 48 days less than Bhairav. Working together, they can do it in

    A. 20 days
    B. 5 days
    C. 25 days
    D. 10 days


5. In ?ABC, D and E are points on side AB and AC respectively. DE is parallel to BC. If lengths of AD, DB and DE are 9 cm, 6 cm and 5.4 cm respectively find length of BC?

    A. 3.6 cm
    B. 4.8 cm
    C. 11.2 cm
    D. 9 cm


6. In an army selection process, the ratio of selected to unselected was 6:1. If 90 less had applied and 30 less selected, the ratio of selected to unselected would have been 8:1. How many candidates had applied for the process?

    A. 3150
    B. 6300
    C. 4725
    D. 1575


7. In a triangle the length of the side opposite the angle which measures 30 degree is 12 cm, what is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 60 degree?

    A. 9 cm
    B. 12 \(\sqrt {3}\) cm
    C. \(\frac {15} {\sqrt{2}}\)
    D. \(\frac {15} {\sqrt{3}}\)


8. Volume of a cylinder is 13860 cubic cm. If circumference of its base is 132 cm, find the curved surface area of the cylinder?

    A. 2640 sq cm
    B. 3960 sq cm
    C. 1320 sq cm
    D. 660 sq cm


9. What is the value of tan \(\frac {4 \pi}{3}\)?

    A. \(\sqrt {3}\)
    B. 2 \(\sqrt {3}\)
    C. 4 \(\sqrt {3}\)
    D. 10 \(\sqrt {3}\)


10. cot3A is equal to

    A. 3cotA – cot3A(1 – 3cot2A)
    B. 3cotA + cot3A(1 – 3cot2A)
    C. 3cotA – cot3A(1 + 3cot2A)
    D. 3cotA + cot3A(1 + 3cot2A)


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option A

1. sec2Acosec2A is equal to

    A. sec2A – cosec2A
    B. \(\sqrt {[sec2A + cosec2A]}\)
    C. sec2A + cosec2A
    D. \(\sqrt {[sec2A – cosec2A]}\)


2. If (6 – 18x) (x – 7) = 8, then the value of x is ____

    A. –\(\frac {5}{19}\)
    B. –\(\frac {2}{13}\)
    C. \(\frac {2}{13}\)
    D. \(\frac {5}{19}\)


3. If the shopkeeper sells an item at Rs 450 which is marked as Rs 600, then what is the discount he is offering?

    A. 33.33 percent
    B. 25 percent
    C. 20 percent
    D. 30 percent


4. Find the roots of the quadratic equation 27\({x}^{2}\) + 57x 14 = 0

    A. \(\frac {2}{9}\), \(\frac {7}{3}\)
    B. –\(\frac {2}{9}\), –\(\frac {7}{3}\)
    C. \(\frac {9}{2}\), \(\frac {3}{7}\)
    D. –\(\frac {9}{2}\), \(\frac {7}{3}\)


5. A bank offers 20% compound interest calculated on half year basis. A customer deposits Rs 9200 each on \({1}^{st}\) January and \({1}^{st}\) July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is

    A. Rs 11776
    B. Rs 2944
    C. Rs 1472
    D. Rs 5888


6. Which of the following numbers is not a prime number?

    A. 197
    B. 313
    C. 439
    D. 391


7. carpenter can build a cupboard in 64 hours. After 16 hours he takes a break. What fraction of the cupboard is yet to be built?

    A. 0.6
    B. 0.75
    C. 0.2
    D. 0.8


8. The bus fare between two cities is increased in the ratio 29:31. What is the increase in the fare, if the original fare is Rs 725

    A. 50
    B. 775
    C. 155
    D. 310


9. Two numbers are 35% and 40% lesser than a third number. By how much percent is the second number to be enhanced to make it equal to the first number?

    A. 7.69 percent
    B. 5 percent
    C. 8.33 percent
    D. 12.5 percent


10. If 3x + 2 < 2x + 1 and x – 4 = 2x 1; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. -2
    B. 0
    C. 2
    D. 4


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option A

1. Between 50 and 150 how many numbers are divisible by 7?

    A. 15
    B. 16
    C. 17
    D. 14


2. The distance between the points (11,5) and (k,0) is 13. Find k.

    A. k = 1 or 23
    B. k = -1 or 23
    C. k = -1 or -23
    D. k = 1 or -23


3. What is the equation of the line which passes through the points (3,2) and (5,3)?

    A. 5x 2y = -19
    B. 5x 2y = 19
    C. 5x + 2y = -31
    D. 5x + 2y = 31


4. A thief is stopped by a policeman from a distance of 200 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speed of the thief as 8 km/hr and that of police man as 10 km/hr. How far the thief would have run, before he is overtaken?

    A. 640 metres
    B. 800 metres
    C. 960 metres
    D. 480 metres


5. In ?ABC, the angle bisector of ?A cuts BC at E. Find the length of AC if lengths of AB, BE and EC are 9.6 cm, 4 cm and 3 cm?

    A. 4.8 cm
    B. 9.8 cm
    C. 7.8 cm
    D. 7.2 cm


6. In a triangle, the length of the side opposite the angle which measures 45° is 16 cm, what is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 90°?

    A. 8 \(\sqrt {3}\) cm
    B. 16 \(\sqrt {2}\) cm
    C. 8 cm
    D. 16 \(\sqrt {3}\) cm


7. If the volume of a cylinder is 385 cubic cm and height is 10 cm, find its radius?

    A. 7 cm
    B. 10.5 cm
    C. 7.5 cm
    D.1.75 cm


8. What is the value of sec \(\frac {5 \pi}{4}\)?

    A. \(\frac {1}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    B. –\(\sqrt {2}\)
    C. –\(\sqrt {3}\)
    D. -1


9. 2sin\([\frac {(C + D)}{2}]\).sin\([\frac {(C – D)}{2}]\) is equal to

    A. cosC + cosD
    B. cosC – cosD
    C. sinC – sinD
    D. sinC + sinD


10. The total cost of a stove with cooker was Rs 13,125. The cooker was sold at a profit of 30% and the stove at a loss of 20%. If the sale price was the same in both the items, then the cost price of the cheaper item was

    A. Rs 8125
    B. Rs 5000
    C. Rs 6562.5
    D. Rs 6175


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option B

1. \({cot}^{2}A\) + \({cos}^{2}A\) is equal to

    A. (cosecA sinA)2(cosecA + sinA)
    B. (cosecA + sinA)(cosecA – sinA)
    C. (secA + sinA)(secA – sinA)
    D. (secA sinA)2(secA + sinA)


2. The average revenues of 7 consecutive years of a company is Rs 71 lakhs. If the average of first 4 years is Rs 66 lakhs and that of last 4 years is Rs 78 lakhs. What is the revenue for the fourth year.

    A. Rs 81 lakhs
    B. Rs 77 lakhs
    C. Rs 79 lakhs
    D. Rs 75 lakhs


3. What is the value of sin 330°?

    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 4
    D. \(\frac {-1}{2}\)


4. If the amount received at the end of \({2}^{nd}\) and \({3}^{rd}\) year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 22472, and Rs 23820.32 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

    A. 3 percent
    B. 6 percent
    C. 12 percent
    D. 10 percent


5. Reflection of the point (2,-4) in the origin is

    A. (2, 4)
    B. (-2, -4)
    C. (2, -4)
    D. (-2, 4)


6. The measures of the three angles of a triangle are in the ratio 3:4:5. What is the measure of the biggest angle?

    A. 75°
    B. 60°
    C. 45°
    D. 30°


7. The third proportional of two numbers 24 and 36 is ?

    A. 48
    B. 54
    C. 72
    D. 108


8. A vendor buys apples at the rate of 21 for Rs 7 and sells at the rate of 5 for Rs 2. What will be the result?

    A. 20 percent loss
    B. 20 percent gain
    C. 16.66 percent gain
    D. 16.6 percent loss


9. If \(\frac {1}{\sqrt {(1 + cot2A)}}\) = x, then value of x is

    A. sin A
    B. cosec A
    C. cos A
    D. sec A


10. If 3x-5(x-1) > 2x – 1 < 2 + 4x; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. -2
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. -1


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option D

1. If x – y = -8 and xy = 45, then (\({x}^{2}\) + \( {y}^{2}\)) is

    A. 154
    B. 64
    C. 90
    D. 26


2. Area of _____ equals square of its side.

    A. Rhombus
    B. Cyclic quadrilateral
    C. Rectangle
    D. Square


3. Mahmood can do a piece of work in 40hours. If he is joined by Janaki who is 50% more efficient, in what time will they together finish the work?

    A. 2 hours
    B. 6 hours
    C. 16 hours
    D. 3 hours


4. Product of digits of a 2-digit number is 24. If we add 45 to the number, the new number obtained is
a number formed by interchange of the digits. What is the number?


    A. 83
    B. 64
    C. 46
    D. 38


5. A solid right circular cone of radius 10 cm and height 8 cm is put inside a cylindrical vessel of
radius 11 cm and height 9 cm. How much water in cubic cm will be required to fill the cylindrical vessel completely?


    A. 5168.96 cubic cms
    B. 2584.48 cubic cms
    C. 7753.44 cubic cms
    D. 1292.24 cubic cms


6. If \(\frac {sinA}{(1 + cosA)}\) = x, then x is

    A. cosecA + cotA
    B. secA – cotA
    C. secA + cotA
    D. cosecA – cotA


7. To cover a distance of 252 km in 2.5 hourswhat should be the average speed of the car in meters/second?

    A. 100.8 m/s
    B. 50.4 m/s
    C. 28 m/s
    D. 56 m/s


8. In a class of 39 students there are 36 girls. The average weight of these girls is 38 Kg and average weight of the full class is 40 kgs. What is the average weight of the boys of the class?

    A. 42
    B. 64
    C. 20
    D. 62


9. Marked price of an item is Rs 300. On purchase of 2 items discount is 24%, on purchase of 5 items discount is 38%. Rachna buys 7 items, what is the effective discount?

    A. 17.5 percent
    B. 20.4 percent
    C. 34 percent
    D. 12.8 percent


10. Factorise 24\({x}^{2}\) – 54x – 15

    A. 3(2x + 5)(4x – 1)
    B. 3(2x – 5)(4x + 1)
    C. 2(3x – 5)(4x + 1)
    D. 4(2x – 5)(3x + 1)


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option B

1. Two numbers are 40% and 50% lesser than a third number. By how much percent is the second number to be enhanced to make it equal to the first number?

    A. 16.67 percent
    B. 20 percent
    C. 10 percent
    D. 25 percent


2. The line passing through the point (5,a) and point (4,3) is perpendicular to the line x – 6y = 8. What is the value of ‘a’?

    A. -3
    B. -2
    C. 4
    D. 5


3. The sum of all prime numbers between 18

    A. 99
    B. 100
    C. 102
    D. 97


4. If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 32448 and Rs 33745.92 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

    A. 2 percent
    B. 8 percent
    C. 6 percent
    D. 4 percent


5. If \({cot}^{2}A\) = x, then x is

    A. \(\frac {2cotA}{{cot}^{2}A – 1}\)
    B. \(\frac {{cot}^{2}A – 1} {2cotA}\)
    C. 2cot A
    D. 2cos A


6. The diagonal of a square equals the side of an equilateral triangle. If the area of the square
is 6\(\sqrt {3}\) sq cm, what is the area of the equilateral triangle?


    A. 9 \(\sqrt {3}\) sq cm
    B. 9 sq cm
    C. 9 \(\sqrt {2}\) sq cm
    D. 12 sq cm


7. What is the value of sec 30° + cot 30°?

    A. \(\frac {\sqrt {61}}{\sqrt {2}}\)
    B. 55
    C. \(\frac {5}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    D. 2


8. Find (61 + 62 + 63 + ……… +110) = ?

    A. 4275
    B. 8550
    C. 12825
    D. 17100


9. Volume of a cube is 512 cubic cm, find its total surface area? (Take p = \(\frac {22}{7}\))

    A. 768 sq cms
    B. 192 sq cms
    C. 384 sq cms
    D. 576 sq cms


10. The costs of daily ticket of local train is Rs 160 and Monthly Pass costs Rs 2912. If I buy the Monthly Pass and travel for 26 days in a month then I save?

    A. 25 percent
    B. 22 percent
    C. 18 percent
    D. 30 percent


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option D

1. Prahlad has done \({\frac {1}{3}}^{rd}\) of a job in 30 days, Sarfaraz completes the rest of the job in 90 days. In how many days can they together do the job?

    A. 27 days
    B. 18 days
    C. 54 days
    D. 36 days


2. If 2x 3 = 5 + x and 5 x < 1 + 5x; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 1
    B. -2
    C. 9
    D. -9


3. The price of an article is cut by 9%, to restore to its original value, the new price must be increased by

    A. 9 percent
    B. 8.83 percent
    C. 9.89 percent
    D. 6.25 percent


4. If 13A = 11B = 8C, find A : B : C

    A. 143:104:88
    B. 104:88:143
    C. 88:104:143
    D. 8:11:13


5. A shopkeeper by selling 21 Nike shoes, earns a profit equal to the selling price of 5 Nike shoes. His profit percentage is

    A. 31.25 percent
    B. 23.8 percent
    C. 47.6 percent
    D. 16.35 percent


6. What is the perimeter of the sector whose central angle is 60° and radius of the circle is 21 cm?

    A. 128 cm
    B. 96 cm
    C. 64 cm
    D. 32 cm


7. Which of the following quadratic
equations has real roots?


    A. 3\({x}^{2}\) – 5x + 2 = 0
    B. 3\({x}^{2}\) + 4x + 2 = 0
    C. 4\({x}^{2}\) – 3x + 2 = 0
    D. 5\({x}^{2}\) – 2x + 2 = 0


8. Which of the following is correct?

    A. \({(3x – 2y)}^{2}\) = 9\({x}^{2}\) – 12xy + 4\({y}^{2}\)
    B. \({(3x – 2y)}^{2}\) = 9\({x}^{2}\) – 6xy + 4\({y}^{2}\)
    C. \({(3x + 2y)}^{2}\) = 9\({x}^{2}\) – 12xy + 4\({y}^{2}\)
    D. \({(3x + 2y)}^{2}\)= 9\({x}^{2}\) – 6xy + 4\({y}^{2}\)


9. The sum of the parallel sides of a trapezium is 12.4 cm. If the distance between the parallel sides is 3.5 cm, what is the area of this trapezium?

    A. 43.4 sq cm
    B. 86.8 sq cm
    C. 130.2 sq cm
    D. 21.7 sq cm


10. Of the four numbers whose average is 91, the first is 3/10 times the sum of other three. The first number is:

    A. 126
    B. 56
    C. 168
    D. 84


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option D

1. If x – y = -9 and xy = -20, then find \({x}^{2}\) + \({y}^{2}\)

    A. 61
    B. 41
    C. 85
    D. 113


2. Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 36 and 54 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3.5 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

    A. 454 km
    B. 567 km
    C. 302 km
    D. 378 km


3. Product of digits of a 2-digit number is 72. If we add 9 to the number, the new number obtained is a number formed by interchange of the digits. Find the number.

    A. 98
    B. 89
    C. 78
    D. 87


4. If 4x – 5(2x – 1) > 2x + 3 > 2 – 3x; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 1
    B. 0
    C. 2
    D. -3


5. Coefficient of x in (x + 9)(8 – 5x) is

    A. 37
    B. -53
    C. -37
    D. 53


6. In a triangle, the length of the opposite side of the angle which measures 45° is 8\(\sqrt {2}\) cm, what is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 90°?

    A. 16 cm
    B. 4\(\sqrt {3}\) cm
    C. 8\(\sqrt {3}\) cm
    D. 6\(\sqrt {3}\) cm


7. If the volume of a cylinder is 2156 cubic cm and height is 14 cm, find its radius?

    A. 14 cm
    B. 21 cm
    C. 3.5 cm
    D. 7 cm


8. What is the value of cot \(\frac {4 \pi}{3}\)?

    A. -1
    B. \(\frac {1}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    C. –\(\sqrt {3}\)
    D. \(\sqrt {3}\)


9. 2cos\([\frac {(C + D)}{2}]\).cos\([\frac {(C – D)}{2}]\) is equal to

    A. cosC – cosD
    B. sinC + sinD
    C. cosC + cosD
    D. sinC – sinD


10. cot2Acos2A is equal to

    A. cot2A + cos2A
    B. tan2A – cos2A
    C. cot2A – cos2A
    D. tan2A + cos2A


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option D


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option C


1. Curved surface area of a cylinder is 660 sq cm. If circumference of its base is 44 cm, find the
volume of the cylinder?


    A. 4620 cubic cm
    B. 2310 cubic cm
    C. 6930 cubic cm
    D. 1155 cubic cm


2. What is the value of cos \(\frac {11 \pi}{6}\)?

    A. \(\frac {-1}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    B. \(\frac {- \sqrt {3}}{2}\)
    C. \(\frac {2}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    D. \(\frac {\sqrt {3}}{2}\)


3. 3cosA is equal to

    A. 4cos3A + cos3A
    B. 4cos3A – cos3A
    C. 3cos3A – cos3A
    D. 3cos3A + cos3A


4. A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs 5320 at the rate of 7% per year in 5 years. What is the sum?

    A. Rs 18240
    B. Rs 12160
    C. Rs 15200
    D. Rs 9120


5. cosA/(1 – sin A) is equal to

    A. (secA – tanA)
    B. (secA + tanA)
    C. \(\sqrt {(secA + tanA)}\)
    D. \(\sqrt {(secA – tanA)}\)


6. If (9 – 3x) – (17x – 10) = -1, then the value of x is

    A. 1
    B. -1
    C. \(\frac {9}{10}\)
    D. \(– \frac {9}{10}\)


7. If a – b = -7 and \({a}^{2}\) + \({b}^{2}\) = 85, then find ab.

    A. 18
    B. -30
    C. -44
    D. -60


8. Prabodh has done 1/2 of a job in 30 days, Sapan completes the rest of the job in 45 days. In how many days can they together do the job?

    A. 18 days
    B. 48 days
    C. 27 days
    D. 36 days


9. The sum of a non-zero number and thrice its reciprocal is \(\frac {52}{7}\). Find the number.

    A. 8
    B. 9
    C. 7
    D. 6


10. If 2x – 2(3 + 4x) –\(\frac {5}{3}\) – \(\frac {x}{3}\); then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C.-2
    D. -1


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option D