SSC CGL - SPLessons

SSC CGL Spotting Error

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CGL Spotting Error

Spotting error Questions for SSC CGL Tier-I

There are 3-5 Spotting Error Questions will be asked in SSC CGL Tier 1 English Section. Below are the frequently asked questions in all the SSC Exams.


shape Questions

Directions: In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (4), i.e. No error.
1. We (A)/ have to return back (B)/ immediately (C)/No error (D).

  1. We
  2. Have to return back
  3. Immediately
  4. No error

Answer: B
2. Hari lost (A)/ a hundred rupees note (B)/ yesterday. (C)/No error (D).

  1. Hari lost
  2. A hundred rupees note
  3. Yesterday
  4. No error

Answer: B
3. The artist and writer (A)/ has (B)/ died. (C)/No error (D).

  1. The artist and writer
  2. Has
  3. Died
  4. No error

Answer: D
4. Her mother does not approve of (A)/ her to go to the party (B)/ without dressing formally. (C)/No error (D).

  1. Her mother does not approve of
  2. Her to go to the party
  3. Without dressing formally
  4. No error

Answer: B
5. The number of students (A)/ appearing at the written examination (B)/ increases every year (C)/No Error (D)

  1. The number of students
  2. appearing at the written examination
  3. increases every year
  4. No Error

Answer: D
6. He handled (A)/ the situation (B)/in very skilfully manner (C)/No Error (D)

  1. He handled
  2. the situation
  3. in very skilfully manner
  4. No Error

Answer: C
7. He want to become (A)/the most supreme leader (B) /of the country (C) /No Error (D)

  1. He want to become
  2. The most supreme leader
  3. Of the country
  4. No Error

Answer: B
8. An Indian ship (A)/ laden with merchandise (B)/ got drowned in the Pacific Ocean (C)/ No error (D)

  1. An Indian ship
  2. laden with merchandise
  3. got drowned in the Pacific Ocean
  4. No error

Answer: C
9. I could not put up in a hotel (A) / because the boarding and lodging charges (B) / were exorbitant (C) / No error (D)

  1. I could not put up in a hotel
  2. because the boarding and lodging charges
  3. were exorbitant.
  4. No error.

Answer: A
10. The Indian radio (A) / which was previously controlled by the British rulers (B) / Is free now from the narrow vested interests (C) / No error (D)

  1. The Indian radio
  2. which was previously controlled by the British rulers
  3. Is free now from the narrow vested interests
  4. No error

Answer: C
11. If I had known (A) / this yesterday (B) / I will have helped him (C) / No error (D)

  1. If I had known
  2. this yesterday
  3. I will have helped him
  4. No error

Answer: C
12. A lot of travel delay is caused (A) / due to the inefficiency and lack of good management (B) / on behalf of the railways (C) / No error (D)

  1. A lot of travel delay is caused
  2. due to the inefficiency and lack of good management
  3. on behalf of the railways
  4. No error

Answer: C
13. One of the members (A) / expressed doubt if (B) / the Minister was an atheist (C) / No error

  1. One of the members
  2. expressed doubt if
  3. The Minister was an atheist.
  4. No error

Answer: B
14. I have got (A) / my M.Sc. degree (B) / in 1988 (C) / No error (D)

  1. I have got
  2. my M.Sc. degree
  3. in 1988.
  4. No error

Answer: A
15. Having received your letter (A) / this morning, we are writing (B) / to thank you for the same (C) / No error

  1. Having received your letter
  2. this morning, we are writing
  3. to thank you for the same.
  4. No error

Answer: D
16. We discussed about the problem so thoroughly (A) / on the eve of the examination (B) / that I found it very easy to work it out (C) / No error (D)

  1. We discussed about the problem so thoroughly
  2. on the eve of the examination
  3. that I found it very easy to work it out
  4. No error

Answer: A
17. If she will be promoted (A) / she will get (B) / a higher salary (C) / No error (D)

  1. If she will be promoted
  2. she will get
  3. a higher salary
  4. No error

Answer: A
18. My father goes (A) / to the office (B) / five day week (C) / No error

  1. My father goes
  2. to the office
  3. five day week
  4. No error

Answer: C
19. In a report issued by Indian Statistical Institute (A) / the Iron and Steel Industry is investing more than any other (B) / No error (D)

  1. In a report issued by Indian Statistical Institute
  2. the Iron and Steel Industry is investing more than any other
  3. Indian industry in fighting pollution
  4. No error

Answer: C
20. Regretfully, profits earned by your company (A) / fell by 20 per cent last year (B) / despite higher sales (C) / No error (D)

  1. Regretfully, profits earned by your company
  2. fell by 20 per cent last year
  3. Despite higher sales.
  4. No error

Answer: A