Quantitative Aptitude - SPLessons

SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

shape Introduction


What is Quantitative Aptitude test?
Quantitative Aptitude is one of the prominent competitive aptitude subjects which evaluates numerical ability and problem solving skills of candidates. This test forms the major part of a number of important entrance and recruitment exams for different fields. The Quantitative Aptitude section primarily has questions related to the Simplification, Numbering Series, and Compound Interest, etc.


A candidate with quantitative aptitude knowledge will be in a better position to analyse and make sense of the given data. Quantitative Aptitude knowledge is an important measure for a prospective business executive’s abilities.


The article SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude Quiz provides Quantitative Aptitude questions with answers useful to the candidates preparing for Competitive exams, Entrance exams, Interviews etc. Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released SSC CHSL 2019 Official Notification for the post of Lower Divisional Clerk (LDC)/ Junior Secretariat Assistant (JSA), Postal Assistant/ Sorting Assistant (PA/SA) and Data Entry Operator(DEO). Quantitative Aptitude plays major role to qualify examination. The article SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will assist the students understanding of the type of questions expected from the topic Quantitative Aptitude.


shape Quiz

1. When a number is increased by 24, it becomes 110% of itself. What is the number?

    A. 288
    B. 360
    C. 216
    D. 240


2. Reduce 3596 / 4292 to lowest terms.

    A. \(\frac{29}{37}\)
    B. \(\frac{17}{43}\)
    C. \(\frac{31}{37}\)
    D.\(\frac{19}{23}\)


3. A does 60% of a work in 15 days. He then calls B, and they together finish the remaining work in 5 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work?

    A. 25 days
    B. 20 days
    C. 80 days
    D. 24 days


4. If cot 60° + cosec 60° = x, then the value of

    A. \(\frac{(1 – 2\sqrt{2}}{\sqrt{2}}\)
    B. \(\frac{(\sqrt{3} – 4)}{2 \sqrt{3}}\)
    C. 1
    D. \(\sqrt{3}\)


5. Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 42 and 60 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 2 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is:

    A. 336 km
    B. 280 km
    C. 420 km
    D. 224 km


6. If \(\sqrt{\frac{(1 – cosA)}{2}}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. cos \((\frac{A}{2})\)
    B. tan \((\frac{A}{2})\)
    C. sin \((\frac{A}{2})\)
    D. cot \((\frac{A}{2})\)


7. If 1 + secA = x, then the value of x is

    A. \((\frac{sinA tanA}{(1 + cosA)})\)
    B. \((\frac{cosA}{tan A})\)
    C. tan A
    D. sinA


8. A cone of radius 7 cm and height 12 cm is completely filled with water. This water is emptied into an empty cylindrical vessel of radius 3.5 cm. What will be the height of water in this vessel?

    A. 16 cm
    B.32 cm
    C. 5.33 cm
    D. 8 cm


9. What is the length of the side of an equilateral triangle, if its area is 64√3 sq cm?

    A. 8 cm
    B. 16 cm
    C. 16 \( \sqrt{3}\) cm
    D. 8 \( \sqrt{3}\) cm


10. A vendor buys pens at the rate of 4 for Rs 5 and sells at the rate of 4 for Rs 3. What will be the result?

    A. 40 percent gain
    B. 66.6 percent loss
    C. 66.66 percent gain
    D. 40 percent loss


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option A

1. Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 18% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 9000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is:

    A. Rs 3500
    B. Rs 875
    C. Rs 1750
    D. Rs 1400


2. Find k, if the line 4x – y = 1 is perpendicular to the line 5x – ky = 2?

    A. 20
    B. -20
    C. 4
    D. -4


3. The mean of marks secured by 55 students in division A of class X is 58, 45 students of division B is 54 and that of 75 students of division C is 52. Find the mean of marks of the students of three divisions of Class X.

    A. 53.7
    B. 54.4
    C. 53
    D. 55.8


4. Find length of the arc whose central angle is 90° and radius of the circle is 3.5 cm?

    A. 11 cm
    B. 5.5 cm
    C. 16.5 cm
    D. 22 cm


5. The ratio of present ages of Ratnabali and Shaukat is 8:5. After 22 years the ratio of their ages will be 10:9. At present, what is Ratnabali’s age?

    A. 5
    B. 14
    C. 81
    D. 8


6. The area of an equilateral triangle is 9 \( \sqrt{3}\) sq cm, find height of the triangle?

    A. 6 cm
    B. 6 \( \sqrt{3}\) cm
    C. 3 \( \sqrt{3}\) cm
    D. 9 cm


7. Ticket for an adult is Rs 2200 and a child is Rs 990. One child goes free with two adults. If a group has 23 adults and 11 children, what is the discount the group gets?

    A. 17.71 percent
    B. 32.30 percent
    C. 26.47 percent
    D. 25.77 percent


8. If (8 – 10x) – (13x – 2) = -9, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{-19}{23}\)
    B. \(\frac{19}{23}\)
    C. \(\frac{-1}{23}\)
    D. \(\frac{1}{23}\)


9. If xy = -18 and \({x}^{2}\) + \({y}^{2}\) = 85, then find the value of (x + y).

    A. 8
    B. 10
    C. 9
    D. 7


10. A number is greater than twice its reciprocal by \(\frac{31}{4}\). Find the number.

    A. 7
    B. 8
    C. 9
    D. 6


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option A

1. If 2x -3 (x + 2) < 5 – 2x < -x + 2, then find the value of x.

    A. 2
    B. 0
    C. 10
    D. 12


2. If 3.352 – (9.759 – x ) – 19.64 = 7.052, then what is the value of x?

    A. -6.181
    B. 13.581
    C. 33.099
    D. 39.803


3. Square of (7 – 4x) is

    A. 6 \({x}^{2}\) – 28x + 49
    B. 49 – 28x – 16 \({x}^{2}\)
    C. 49 – 56x – 16 \({x}^{2}\)
    D. 16 \({x}^{2}\) – 56x + 49


4. On a certain principal if the Simple interest for two years is Rs 3000 and Compound interest for the two years is Rs 3225, what is the rate of Interest?

    A. 7.5 percent
    B. 30 percent
    C. 15 percent
    D. 22.5 percent


5. At 10% discount the selling price of a toaster is Rs 18000, what is the selling price if the discount is 37.5%?

    A. Rs 7812.5
    B. Rs 12500
    C. Rs 8593.75
    D. Rs 15468.75


6. An engineering student has to secure 24% marks to pass. He gets 61 and fails by 29 marks. What is the maximum marks for that exam?

    A. 375 marks
    B. 400 marks
    C. 425 marks
    D. 450 marks


7. If 7 + 3x ≥ 5 – \(\frac{x}{2}\) and 2x + 3 ≤ 5 – 2x; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 0
    B. 1
    C. 2
    D. -1


8. The third proportional of two numbers 9 and 15 is

    A. 21
    B. 30
    C. 25
    D. 45


9. What will be the roots of the quadratic equation \({x}^{2}\) – 25 x + 156 = 0?

    A. 12, 13
    B. 25, 1
    C. 9, 16
    D. 31, 6


10. If a cone of radius 3.5 cm and height 9.6 cm is melted and constructed into a cylinder of the same radius, what will be the height of this cylinder? (Take π = \(\frac{22}{7}\))

    A. 3.2 cm
    B. 6.4 cm
    C. 1.6 cm
    D. 4.8 cm.


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option B


6. Answer – Option A


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option A

1. Which of the following is not a quadratic equation?

    A. 3x(x + 5) -11 = 2x(x – 2) + 6
    B. 4x(x + 3) + 7 = 4x(x – 11) + 9
    C. x(x + 2) -15 = x(2x – 5) + 11
    D. 4 \({x}^{2}\) – 6x – 9 = 0


2. A shopkeeper by selling 9 Rolex watches, earns a profit equal to the selling price of 4 Rolex watches. His profit percentage is

    A. 44.4 percent
    B. 88.8 percent
    C. 80 percent
    D. 8.8 percent


3. A circle is inscribed in a square. If the length of the diagonal of the square is 14√2 cm, what is the area (in sq cm) of the circle?

    A. 308
    B. 462
    C. 154
    D. 616


4. In ΔPQR, S and T are points on side PQ and PR respectively. ST is parallel to QR. If S divides PQ in the ratio 4:1 and length of QR is 15 cm,what is the length of ST?

    A. 3 cm
    B. 5 cm
    C. 12 cm
    D. 10 cm


5. If \(\frac{1}{(1 + cosA)}\) + \(\frac{1}{(1 – cosA)}\) = x, then value of x is

    A. 2sec2A
    B. 2cosecA
    C. 2cosec2A
    D. 2secA


6. Of the 3 numbers whose average is 64, the first number is \(\frac{1}{3}\) times the sum of other 2. The first number is

    A. 72
    B. 32
    C. 96
    D. 48


7. If cos 45° – sec 30° = x, then value of x is

    A. \(\frac{(1 + \sqrt {2})}{2}\)
    B. \(\frac{(2 \sqrt {2} + \sqrt {3})}{2}\)
    C. \(\frac{(\sqrt {3} + 2 \sqrt {3})}{\sqrt {6}}\)
    D. \(\frac{4}{\sqrt {3}}\)


8. Ajit is two times as good a workman as Badrinath and therefore is able to finish a job in 30 days less than Badrinath. Working together, they can do it in

    A. 10 days
    B. 30 days
    C. 15 days
    D. 20 days


9. If cot(\(\frac{A}{2}\)) = x, then x is equal to

    A. \(\frac{tanA}{(1 + sec A)}\)
    B. \(\frac{1}{sec A + cot A}\)
    C. \(\frac{tan A}{1 + cosec A}\)
    D. \(\frac{1}{(cosecA – cotA)}\)


10. The length of the diagonal of a square is 10 cm. What is area of this square?

    A. 50 sq cm
    B. 100 sq cm
    C. 200 sq cm
    D. 25 sq cm


Answers


1. Answer – Option B


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option C


4. Answer – Option c


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option D


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option D


10. Answer – Option D

1. A car travels a certain distance at 32 km/h and comes back at 68 km/h. What is the average speed for total journey?

    A. 50 km/hr
    B. 37.04 km/hr
    C. 43.52 km/hr
    D. 56.48 km/hr


2. What is the slope of the line, parallel to the line 3x – 6y = 4?

    A. \(\frac{- 1}{2}\)
    B. \(\frac{1}{2}\)
    C. 2
    D. -2


3. What is the LCM (least common multiple) of 57 and 93?

    A. 1767
    B. 1567
    C. 1576
    D. 1919


4. If sec –\(\frac{5 \pi}{4}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{- 1}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    B. –\(\sqrt {2}\)
    C. -1
    D. \(\sqrt {3}\)


5. Marked price of an item is Rs 500. On purchase of 2 items discount is 8%, on purchase of 3 items discount is 16%. Radha buys 5 items, what is the effective discount?

    A. 20.4 percent
    B. 23.25 percent
    C. 12.8 percent
    D. 35 percent


6. If tan(\(\frac{A}{2}\)) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{sin A}{(1 – cosA)}\)
    B. \(\frac{sin A}{(1 + cosA)}\)
    C. \(\sqrt {[\frac{sin A}{(1 + cosA)}]}\)
    D. \(\sqrt {[\frac{sin A}{(1 – cosA)}]}\)


7. 255 – If 2secA – (1 + sinA)/cosA = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{cosecA}{1 + sin A}\)
    B. \(\frac{cosA}{1 + sin A}\)
    C. cosA(1+sinA)
    D. cosecA(1+sinA)


8. The mean of marks secured by 60 students in division A of class X is 64, 40 students of division B is 60 and that of 60 students of division C is 58. Find the mean of marks of the students of three divisions of Class X.

    A. 60.05
    B. 59.35
    C. 62.15
    D. 60.75


9. The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs 45. The sum is

    A. Rs 36000
    B. Rs 72000
    C. Rs 18000
    D. Rs 54000


10. The price of an article is cut by 33%, to restore to its original value, the new price must he increased by

    A. 33 percent
    B. 49.25 percent
    C. 24.81 percent
    D. 41.25 percent


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option B


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option D


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option B

1. The third proportional of two numbers 9 and 24 is

    A. 39
    B. 48
    C. 72
    D. 64


2. The total surface area of a hemisphere is 166.32 sq cm, find its radius?

    A. 4.2 cm
    B. 8.4 cm
    C. 1.4 cm
    D. 2.1 cm


3. ΔABC is similar to ΔDEF. Length of AB is 18 cm and length of the corresponding side DE is 10 cm. What is the ratio of Perimeter of ΔABC : Perimeter of ΔDEF?

    A. 5 : 9
    B. 9 : 5
    C. 81 : 25
    D. 25 : 81


4. Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 36 and 48 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

    A. 518 km
    B. 432 km
    C. 648 km
    D. 346 km


5. A shopkeeper by selling 13 Titan watches, earns a profit equal to the selling price of 3 Titan watches. His profit percentage is

    A. 30 %
    B. 23 %
    C. 46 %
    D. 16 %


6. The line passing through (-2,5) and (6,b) is perpendicular to the line 20x + 5y = 3. Find b?

    A. -7
    B. 4
    C. 7
    D. -4


7. Find the sum of interior angles of a do-decagon?

    A. 1620°
    B. 1800°
    C. 1440°
    D. 1260°


8. A does 80% of a work in 20 days. He then calls in B and they together finish the remaining work in 4 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work?

    A. 12.5 days
    B. 100 days
    C. 22.5 days
    D. 35 days


9. The area of a circle is 616 sq cm, find its circumference?

    A. 44 cm
    B. 88 cm
    C. 22 cm
    D. 176 cm


10. 268 – If 3x – 8(2 – x) = -19, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{- 3}{11}\)
    B. \(\frac{- 33}{11}\)
    C. \(\frac{- 3}{5}\)
    D. \(\frac{- 33}{5}\)


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option B


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option A

1. If x – y = 6 and xy = 40, then find \({x}^{2}\) + \({y}^{2}\)

    A. 116
    B. 80
    C. 89
    D. 146


2. Product of digits of a 2-digit number is 27. If we add 54 to the number, the new number obtained is a number formed by interchange of the digits. Find the number.

    A. 39
    B. 93
    C. 63
    D. 36


3. If 2x – 3 (2x – 2) > x – 1 < 2 + 2x; then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 2
    B. -2
    C. 4
    D. -4


4. What is the value of (91 + 92 + 93 + ……… +140)?

    A. 5775
    B. 11550
    C. 17325
    D. 23100


5. The average revenues of 9 consecutive years of a company is Rs 80 lakhs. If the average of first 5 years is Rs 75 lakhs and that of last 5 years is Rs 87 lakhs, find the revenue for the \({5}^{th}\) year.

    A. Rs 90 lakhs
    B. Rs 92 lakhs
    C. Rs 88 lakhs
    D. Rs 86 lakhs


6. If cosec \(\frac{-4\pi}{3}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\sqrt {2}\)
    B. \(\frac {2} {\sqrt {3}}\)
    C. –\(\sqrt {2}\)
    D. –\(\frac {1} {\sqrt {3}}\)


7. In an army selection process, the ratio of selected to unselected was 3:1. If 60 less had Downloaded from www.kvclasses.com TR Solution Visit applied and 30 less selected, the ratio of selected to unselected would have been 5:1. How many
candidates had applied for the process?


    A. 240
    B. 480
    C. 120
    D. 720


8. If cot(\(\frac{A}{2}\)) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\sqrt {\frac{(1 + cosA)}{(1 – cosA)}}\)
    B. cosecA – cotA
    C. \(\sqrt {\frac{(1 – cosA)}{2}}\)
    D. \(\sqrt {\frac{(1 + cosA)}{2}}\)


9. If \(\frac{(1 – cosA)}{(1 + cosA)}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \({(cotA + cosecA)}^{2}\)
    B. \({(cotA – cosecA)}^{2}\)
    C. cotA – cosecA
    D. cotA + cosecA


10. Manjeet can do a work in 18 hours. If he is joined by Jaya who is 100% more efficient, in what time will they together finish the work?

    A. 6 hours
    B. 3 hours
    C. 12 hours
    D. 24 hours


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option A


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option A


5. Answer – Option A


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option B


10. Answer – Option A

1. Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 30 and 36 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

    A. 648 km
    B. 810 km
    C. 432 km
    D. 540 km


2. A trader had 12 quintals of wheat. He sold a part of it at 13% profit and the rest at 23% profit, so that he made a total profit of 17 %. How much wheat did he sell at 23% profit?

    A. 720 kg
    B. 240 kg
    C. 480 kg
    D. 960 kg


3. A student multiplied a number by \(\frac{6}{13}\) instead of \(\frac{13}{6}\). What is the percentage error in the calculation?

    A. 369.44 percent
    B. 39.35 percent
    C. 184.72 percent
    D. 78.7 percent


4. Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 14% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 10000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is

    A. Rs 5000
    B. Rs 1250
    C. Rs 2000
    D. Rs 2500


5. If the shopkeeper sells an item at Rs 1000 which is marked as Rs 1250, then what is the discount he is offering?

    A. 25 %
    B. 33.3 %
    C. 250 %
    D. 20 %


6. If a cylinder of radius 7 cm and height 9 cm is melted and constructed into a cone of the same radius, what will be the height of this cone?

    A. 54 cm
    B. 9 cm
    C. 27 cm
    D. 13.5 cm


7. Points P and Q lie on side AB and AC of triangle ABC respectively such that segment PQ is parallel to side BC. If the ratio of AP:PB is 2:5, and area of Δ APQ is 4 sq cm, what is the area of trapezium PQCB?

    A. 49 sq cm
    B. 45 sq cm
    C. 25 sq cm
    D. 21 sq cm


8. Find equation of the perpendicular bisector of segment joining the points (2,-6) and (4,0)?

    A. x + 3y = 6
    B. x + 3y = -6
    C. x – 3y = -6
    D. x – 3y = 6


9. What is the measure of an interior angle of a regular do-decagon?

    A. 120°
    B. 140°
    C. 150°
    D. 144°


10. The diameter of a circle is 28 cm find its area?

    A. 616 sq cm
    B. 308 sq cm
    C. 154 sq cm
    D. 77 sq cm


Answers


1. Answer – Option D


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option D


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option D


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option B


8. Answer – Option B


9. Answer – Option C


10. Answer – Option A

1. Coefficient of x in (x + 8)(6 – 3x) is

    A. 18
    B. 30
    C. -18
    D. 30


2. If x + y = 10 and \({x}^{2}\) + \({y}^{2}\) = 68, then find xy

    A. 21
    B. 24
    C. 25
    D. 16


3. The sum of the digits of a 2-digit number is 17. If we add 9 to the number, the new number obtained is a number formed by interchange of the digits. Find the number.

    A. 89
    B. 98
    C. 78
    D. 87


4. If 5x + 4(1 – x) > 3x -4 > \(\frac{5x}{3}\) – \(\frac{x}{3}\); then x can take which of the following values?

    A. 2
    B. 1
    C. 3
    D. -2


5. In a class of 60 students there are 30 girls. The average weight of these girls is 58 Kg and average weight of the full class is 63 kgs. What is the average weight of the boys of the class?

    A. 67
    B. 66
    C. 68
    D. 65


6. Two students appeared for an examination. One of them secured 21 marks more than the other and his marks were 80% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are

    A. 88 and 67
    B. 89 and 68
    C. 28 and 7
    D. 98 and 77


7. Pannalal has done 1/3rd of a job in 20 days, Saiprasad completes the rest of the job in 10 days. In how many days can they together do the job?

    A. 12 days
    B. 6 days
    C. 3 days
    D. 24 days


8. If Giridhar’s salary is \(\frac{5}{3}\) times of Hariraj’s and Shaunak’s is \(\frac{2}{3}\) times of Hariraj’s, what is the ratio of Giridhar’s salary to Shaunak’s.

    A. 9 : 10
    B. 10 : 9
    C. 5 : 2
    D. 2 : 5


9. If sec –\(\frac{7 \pi}{4}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\sqrt{2}\)
    B. –\(\sqrt{2}\)
    C. –\(\frac{1}{\sqrt {3}}\)
    D. -1


10. What should be the missing digit so that the number 275_476 becomes exactly divisible by 11?

    A. 6
    B. 4
    C. 2
    D. 3


Answers


1. Answer – Option C


2. Answer – Option D


3. Answer – Option A


4. Answer – Option C


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option C


7. Answer – Option A


8. Answer – Option C


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option D

1. If tan(\(\frac{A}{2}\)) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{(1 – cosA)}{sin A}\)
    B. \(\sqrt {\frac{(1 – cosA)}{sin A}}\)
    C. \(\sqrt {\frac{(1 + cosA)}{sin A}}\)
    D. \(\frac{(1 + cosA)}{sin A}\)


2. If \({(secA – tanA)}^{2}\) = x, then the value of x is

    A. \(\frac{(1 + sinA)}{(1 – sinA)}\)
    B. \(\sqrt {\frac{(1 – sinA)}{(1 + sinA)}}\)
    C. \(\frac{(1 – sinA)}{(1 + sinA)}\)
    D. \(\sqrt {\frac{(1 + sinA)}{(1 – sinA)}}\)


3. If a cylinder of radius 4 cm and height 8 cm is melted and constructed into a cone of the same radius, what will be the height of this cone?

    A. 48 cm
    B. 24 cm
    C. 8 cm
    D. 12 cm


4. Points P and Q lie on side AB and AC of triangle ABC respectively such that segment PQ is parallel to side BC. If the ratio of AP:PB is 2:3, and area of Δ APQ is 8 sq cm, what is the area of trapezium PQCB?

    A. 50 sq cm
    B. 18 sq cm
    C. 14 sq cm
    D. 42 sq cm


5. Find equation of the perpendicular bisector of segment joining the points (2,-5) and (0,7)?

    A. x – 6y = 5
    B. x + 6y = -5
    C. x – 6y = -5
    D. x + 6y = 5


6. Raghunandan sells a machine for Rs 45 lakhs at a loss. Had he sold it for Rs 55 lakh, his gain would have been 9 times the former loss. Find the cost price of the machine.

    A. Rs 54 lakhs
    B. Rs 46 lakhs
    C. Rs 60 lakhs
    D. Rs 38 lakhs


7. What is the measure of an interior angle of a regular decagon?

    A. 120°
    B. 140°
    C. 144°
    D. 150°


8. The circumference of a circle is 88 cm, find its area?

    A. 616 sq cm
    B. 308 sq cm
    C. 154 sq cm
    D. 77 sq cm


9. At 15% discount the selling price of a microwave oven is Rs 34000, what is the selling price if the discount is 37.5%?

    A. Rs 25000
    B. Rs 15625
    C. Rs 17968.75
    D. Rs 29218.75


10. At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs 10000 become Rs 12321 in 2 years?

    A. 22 percent
    B. 11 percent
    C. 7 percent
    D. 15 percent


Answers


1. Answer – Option A


2. Answer – Option C


3. Answer – Option B


4. Answer – Option D


5. Answer – Option C


6. Answer – Option B


7. Answer – Option C


8. Answer – Option A


9. Answer – Option A


10. Answer – Option B