Quick Look - SPLessons

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam Analysis – March 10 2018

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam Analysis – March 10 2018

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam Analysis – March 10, 2018

shape Introduction

SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam for admission to SSC CHSL was conducted from March 4th to 26th, 2018. This article will gives the complete SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam Analysis 2018 which includes the topics, number of questions asked in the exam and difficulty level of the questions.

shape Analysis

Good Attempts:

Section Level Good Attempts
Quantitative Aptitude Moderate 14-16
General Intelligence Easy – Moderate 18-20
English Language Easy – Moderate 17-19
General Awareness Moderate 14-16
Overall Easy-Moderate 63-71


Quantitative Aptitude
Level of Difficulty: Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions Level
Simplification 3 Easy
Simple and Compound Interest 3 Easy – Moderate
Profit and Loss 2 Easy
Mensuration 2 Easy
Average 2 Easy – Moderate
Speed Time and Distance 1 Easy
Ratio and Proportion 1 Easy
Data Interpretation 3 Easy – Moderate
Trigonometry 2 Easy
Geometry 3/ Easy – Moderate
Number System 2 Easy
Miscellaneous 4 Easy
Total 25 Moderate


Reasoning Ability
Level of Difficulty: Easy – Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions Level
Number Series 3 Easy
Venn Diagrams 2 Easy
Dictionary Order 4 Easy – Moderate
Figural Series 2 Easy
Problem Solving 2 Easy
Direction 2 Moderate
Coding and De-coding 3 Easy – Moderate
Miscellaneous 8 Moderate
Total 25 Easy


English Language
Level of Difficulty: Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions Level
Cloze Test 5 Easy – Moderate
Error Spotting 3 Moderate
Idioms and Phrases 3 Easy
Synonyms and Antonyms 5 Easy
Active and Passive Voice 3 Moderate
Spelling Correction 2 Easy
Sentence Improvement 3 Easy – Moderate
Phrase Replacement 2 Easy
Total 25 Easy – Moderate


General Awareness
Level of Difficulty: Easy – Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions
History 1
Polity 4
Geography 1
Economics 3
Static Awareness 1
Biology 2
Chemistry 3
Physics 3
Computer 1
Current Affairs 5
Miscellaneous 5
Total 25

Good Attempts:

Section Level Good Attempts
Quantitative Aptitude Moderate 13-15
General Intelligence Moderate 14-16
English Language Moderate 14-16
General Awareness Easy – Moderate 17-19
Overall Easy-Moderate 68-76


Quantitative Aptitude
Level of Difficulty: Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions Level
Simplification 2 Easy
S.I. & C.I. 1 Easy – Moderate
Profit & Loss 1 Easy
Mensuration 2 Easy
Average 2 Easy – Moderate
Speed Time & Distance 1 Easy
Ratio & Proportion 1 Easy
Data Interpretation 5 Easy – Moderate
Trigonometry 2 Easy – Moderate
Number System 2 Easy
Geometry 3 Easy – Moderate
Miscellaneous 3 Easy – Moderate
Total 25 Moderate


Reasoning Ability
Level of Difficulty: Easy
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions Level
Number Series 3 Easy
Venn Diagrams 2 Easy
Dictionary Order 4 Easy – Moderate
Figural Series 2 Easy
Problem Solving 2 Easy
Direction 2 Moderate
Coding and De-coding 3 Easy – Moderate
Miscellaneous 8 Moderate
Total 25 Easy


English Language
Level of Difficulty: Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions Level
Cloze Test 5 Easy – Moderate
Error Spotting 2 Easy – Moderate
Idioms & Phrases 3 Easy
Synonyms & Antonyms 4 Easy – Moderate
Active & Passive Voice 1 Easy
Spelling Correction 1 Easy
Sentence Improvement 2 Easy
Direct Indirect Speech 1 Easy
Fill in the blanks 3 Easy – Moderate
Miscellaneous 3 Easy – Moderate
Total 25 Moderate


General Awareness
Level of Difficulty: Easy – Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions
History 1
Polity 4
Geography 1
Economics 3
Static Awareness 1
Biology 2
Chemistry 3
Physics 3
Computer 1
Current Affairs 5
Total 25

Good Attempts:

Section Level Good Attempts
Quantitative Aptitude Moderate 14-16
General Intelligence Easy – Moderate 18-20
English Language Easy – Moderate 17-19
General Awareness Moderate 14-16
Overall Easy-Moderate 63-71


Quantitative Aptitude
Level of Difficulty: Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions Level
Simplification 3 Easy
Simple and Compound Interest 3 Easy – Moderate
Profit and Loss 2 Easy
Mensuration 2 Easy
Average 2 Easy – Moderate
Speed Time and Distance 1 Easy
Ratio and Proportion 1 Easy
Data Interpretation 3 Easy – Moderate
Trigonometry 2 Easy
Geometry 3/ Easy – Moderate
Number System 2 Easy
Miscellaneous 4 Easy
Total 25 Moderate


Reasoning Ability
Level of Difficulty: Easy – Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions Level
Number Series 3 Easy
Venn Diagrams 2 Easy
Dictionary Order 4 Easy – Moderate
Figural Series 2 Easy
Problem Solving 2 Easy
Direction 2 Moderate
Coding and De-coding 3 Easy – Moderate
Miscellaneous 8 Moderate
Total 25 Easy


English Language
Level of Difficulty: Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions Level
Cloze Test 5 Easy – Moderate
Error Spotting 3 Moderate
Idioms and Phrases 3 Easy
Synonyms and Antonyms 5 Easy
Active and Passive Voice 3 Moderate
Spelling Correction 2 Easy
Sentence Improvement 3 Easy – Moderate
Phrase Replacement 2 Easy
Total 25 Easy – Moderate


General Awareness
Level of Difficulty: Easy – Moderate
No. of Questions: 25
Max. Marks: 50

Topic No. of Questions
History 1
Polity 4
Geography 1
Economics 3
Static Awareness 1
Biology 2
Chemistry 3
Physics 3
Computer 1
Current Affairs 5
Miscellaneous 5
Total 25


shape Questions

Quantitative Aptitude

1. P and Q complete the work together in 8 days. Q and R complete the work together in 16 days. R and P complete the work together in 8 days. In how many days P, Q and R will complete the work together?
A. 7.1
B. 5.5
C. 7.2
D. 6.4
Answer: D

2. Height of two cylinders is equal and their radius are in the ratio of 1: 3. What will be ratio of volume of both cylinders?
A. 1: √3
B. 1: 27
C. 1: 9
D. 1: 3
Answer: C

3. Marked Price of an Iron is Rs.68, 00. If there is 12% and 20% discount on Iron respectively, what will be the selling price of Iron?
A. 4524
B. 4460.8
C. 4624
D. 4787.2
Answer: D

4. A shopkeeper sells big, medium and small sized chairs in Rs. 650, Rs. 500 and 400. Ratio of total chairs sold is 8: 13: 4. What will be average selling price of a chair?
A. 506
B. 546
C. 478
D. 532
Answer: D

5. If u: v: w = 1: 5: 13. Find (3u + 2v + 4w)/ (2w- u – 4v)?
A. 25
B. 13
C. 12
D. 17
Answer: B

6. U and V can complete the work respectively in 6 days and 48 days. They have taken contract of Rs. 45,000 to complete the work. How much will be U’s share in it?
A. 40,000
B. 36,000
C. 37,000
D. 35,000
Answer: A

7. A train with speed of 72 km/h crosses a platform in 50 seconds. If length of a train is 250 m, what will be the length of platform?
A. 600
B. 480
C. 750
D. 950
Answer: C

8. An Investment has been made in compound interest of Rs.5000. If rate of interest 12% per year, how much interest will be earn in 2 years?
A. 1450
B. 3450
C. 1520
D. 1272
Answer: D

9. Two pipes X and Y can fill the tank in 6 hour and 10 hour respectively. Pipe Z can empty the tank in 4 hour. If all three pipes have been opened, In how many hours tank will fill completely?
A. 30
B. 50
C. 60
D. 45
Answer: C

10. Three batsmen X, Y and Z make the total run 1584. Ratio of runs by X and Y batsman is 4: 3 and of Y and Z is 5: 3. How many runs made by X?
A. 742
B. 614
C. 516
D. 720
Answer: D

General Awareness

1. How many fundamental rights have been referred in Indian Constitution.
A. 31
B. 11
C. 7
D. 5
Answer: B

2. Whose consent is necessary to make the law of a bill?
A. Only Lok Sabha
B. Only Rajya Sabha
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer: C

3. Which ancient city of Hindu Civilian has been famous for seaport?
A. Dholaveera
B. Lothal
C. Chanhudhdo
D. Mohanjodhdo
Answer: B

4. In which year, Mahatma Gandhi has Invoked the Satyagraha against the Rowlatt Act?
A. 1915
B. 1919
C. 1923
D. 1909
Answer: B

5. On which date of year, cold wave is observed?
A. 21 March
B. 23 September
C. 21 June
D. 22 December
Answer: D

6. Which one is world’s second largest continent after the Asia?
A. North America
B. South America
C. Africa
D. Europe
Answer: C

7. What is the reason for balance of Carbon dioxide and Oxygen in atmosphere?
A. Transport
B. Photosynthesis
C. Breath
D. Evaporation
Answer: B

8. Emission means ___.
A. Elimination of present substances in more amounts
B. Substance formation that play any role in body.
C. Elimination of such substances who are never part of body.
D. None of the above
Answer: A