English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO Antonyms Quiz 5

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO Antonyms Quiz 5

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO Antonyms Quiz 5 are very useful for different competitive exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services, etc. Candidates can check the daily updates at SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. Give the antonym of MILITARY

    A. Civil

    B. Militant

    C. Civility
    D. Coup


Answer: Option A


2. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word EMBRACE

    A. Disobey

    B. Contradict
    C. Reject

    D. Obscure


Answer: Option C


3. Find the most opposite meaning of SUBVERSION

    A. Destabilisation
    B. Clarity
    C. Compliance
    D. Sanity


Answer Option C


4. Find opposite meaning of UNDER REIN

    A. Under wrap

    B. Without target
    C. Let loose
    D. No clout


Answer Option C


5. Find most opposite word of COERCIVE

    A. Progressive
    B. Promoting
    C. Opinionated

    D. Gentle


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. Find opposite meaning of ORIENT

    A. Disorder

    B. Fact

    C. Conform
    D. Casual


Answer: Option A


2. Find the word just opposite of TIMID

    A. Gentle

    B. Tired

    C. Brave
    D. Snicker


Answer: Option C


3. Find antonym of EXODUS

    A. Departure
    B. Typical
    C. Stay
    D. Normal


Answer Option C


4. Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of SINISTER

    A. Good
    B. Evil
    C. Long
    D. Short


Answer Option A


5. Find the word just opposite of STERILE

    A. Short

    B. Wild
    C. Common
    D. Fertile


Answer Option D

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.


1. Find most opposite word of TENET

    A. Respected
    B. Disrespected
    C. Assumption
    D. Doubt


Answer: Option D


2. Find opposite meaning of BAROQUE

    A. Florid
    B. Abandon
    C. Empty
    D. Plain


Answer: Option D


3. Find antonym of FIASCO

    A. Blunder
    B. Debacle
    C. Limp
    D. Achievement


Answer Option D


4. Find the word just opposite of ARBITRARY

    A. Appropiate
    B. Consistent
    C. Superficial
    D. Snicker


Answer Option B


5. Find antonym of AMENDMENT

    A. Correction

    B. Polarised
    C. Improvement
    D. Worsening


Answer Option D


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2