English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 1

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 1

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO English Language Quiz 1 are a list of importants ections from English Language. Candidates can check the daily updates on SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): Directions: The given sentence has been broken up into four different parts. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Select the option which contains the part of the sentence which has an error (spelling, grammatical or contextual). If there is no error, choose option E.


1. Besides, central banks (A) / they have been aggressive in (B) / buying physical gold to (C) / cushion falling currencies. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Besides, central banks
    B. they have been aggressive in
    C. buying physical gold to

    D. cushion falling currencies.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


2. The fact that the (A) / crowds got larger and larger are (B) / a reflection of how social media now (C) / feeds the echo chambers of all digital fans. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Annoyed

    B. The fact that the

    C. crowds got larger and larger are

    D. feeds the echo chambers of all digital fans.
    E. No error


Answer: Option B


3. The monsoon has so far delivered 36% less (A) / rainfall than normal since the start (B) / of the season on June 1 due to a delay (C) / in the onset of the seasonal rains. (D) / No error(E)


    A. The monsoon has so far delivered 36% less
    B. rainfall than normal since the start
    C. of the season on June 1 due to a delay
    D. in the onset of the seasonal rains.
    E. No error


Answer Option E


4. Authorities banned elder cars (A) / with higher emission levels (B) / from the roads in an attempt to (C) / offset a peak in air pollution. (D) / No error (E)

    A. Authorities banned elder cars
    B. with higher emission levels
    C. from the roads in an attempt to
    D. offset a peak in air pollution.
    E. No error


Answer Option A


5. From companies building palm-sized satellites to those aiming to (A) / propel satellites into space using cleaner fuels, (B) / a new wave of space technology startups are mushrooming into India, (C) / catching the attention of investors keen to join the space race. (D) / No error (E)


    A. From companies building palm-sized satellites to those aiming to
    B. propel satellites into space using cleaner fuels,
    C. a new wave of space technology startups are mushrooming into India,
    D. catching the attention of investors keen to join the space race.

    E. No error


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): Directions: The following question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits in the context of the sentence.


1. State governments have simply not given rules the necessary momentum, and the producers of plastic articles that are _____________ used just for a few minutes have shown little _____________ about their negative environmental impact.

    A. regularly, assistance
    B. invariably, concern
    C. hardly, hope
    D. habitually, support


Answer: Option B


2. All the _____________ functions including selection of bank chairpersons continue to be _____________ by the Ministry of Finance.

    A. governance, controlled

    B. mundane, promoted
    C. exploratory, facilitated
    D. good, envisioned


Answer: Option A


3. Currently, the maker _____________ systems require human _____________ and are therefore prone to capture and corruption.


    A. tracker, intimation

    B. seeker, infusion

    C. player, security

    D. checker, intervention


Answer Option D


4. RBI lacks supervisory capacity to conduct forensic audits and this must be strengthened with _____________ as well as _____________ resources.


    A. male, female
    B. discreet, conspicuous

    C. human, technological
    D. cash, kind


Answer Option C


5. Unlike mainstream media that falls under _____________ regulation, online platforms have scope for wrongdoing due to the lack of _____________ rules, and the ability to keep owners and editors private like in the case of fake news sites.


    A. inclusive, delicate
    B. certain, socialite

    C. comprehensive, binding
    D. extensive, defamation


Answer Option C

Directions (1 – 5): In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


1. Wander

    A. Ride

    B. Desire
    C. Roam

    D. Treat


Answer: Option C


2. VORACIOUS

    A. very bad

    B. insatiable

    C. stingy

    D. malicious


Answer: Option B


3. Unbearable

    A. Unpleasant

    B. Tolerable

    C. Acceptable

    D. Undefeated


Answer Option A


4. Turmoil

    A. Tranquility

    B. Peace

    C. Chaos

    D. Quiet


Answer Option C


5. Slothful

    A. Fraught with rick

    B. Lazy

    C. Revengeful
    D. Lenient


Answer Option B


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2