English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 13

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 13

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO English Language Quiz 13 are a list of important sections from English Language. Candidates can check the daily updates on SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions: Antonyms
1. Resplendent


    A. Illuminated
    B. Disarming

    C. Dowdy
    D. Delightful


Answer: Option C


2. Sullen

    A. Dirty
    B. Cheerful
    C. Clean
    D. Risen


Answer: Option B


3. Approbate

    A. Ingratitude
    B. Condemn
    C. Permit
    D. Master


Answer Option B


4. Denounce

    A. Covet
    B. Condemn

    C. Blame
    D. Deplore


Answer Option A


5. Dubious

    A. Reliable
    B. Pleasing
    C. Rhythmic
    D. Careful


Answer Option A

Directions: Synonyms
1. Somber


    A. Waggish
    B. Simple
    C. Serious
    D. Mischievous


Answer: Option C


2. Inadvertent

    A. Thoughtful
    B. Insane
    C. Unintentional
    D. Deliberate


Answer: Option C


3. Solecism


    A. Error
    B. Corroborate

    C. Illusion
    D. Praise


Answer Option A


4. Squander


    A. Personage
    B. Luminary

    C. Waste
    D. Intransigent


Answer Option C


5. Delirious


    A. Unsettled
    B. Delicious
    C. Pleasing
    D. Desperate


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): Spotting Errors


1. There is (1) / none who (2) / can help you (3) / in this crucial time. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer: Option A


2. Neither the students (1) / nor the teacher (2) / was in their (3) / class. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer: Option C


3. Every boy and (1) / every girl (2) / will do his best (3) / to pass the exam. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer Option C


4. The manager (1) / as well as (2) / the clerks (3) / absented themselves yesterday. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 4


Answer Option D


5. Mr. Budhrani, (1) / my friend and professor, (2) / is known for (3) / their good behaviour. (4) / No Error (5)

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3
    D. 4


Answer Option D


English Knowledge – Related Information
Fill Ups Practice Set 1
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz 1
Synonyms Practice Quiz 2