English Knowledge - SPLessons

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 18

SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

SSC CPO English Language Quiz 18

shape Introduction

English Knowledge is an important section in the employment-related competitive exams in India. In particular, exams like IBPS, SBI and other bank-related employment exams have English Language questions along with Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The English Language section primarily has questions related to Paragraph Reading, Spotting Errors, Cloze Test, Antonyms, Synonyms, Grammar, Sentence Rearrangement, etc.


An Antonym is a word or phrase whose meaning is the opposite of another word or phrase. For example: One of the antonyms of CLOSE is OPEN. Antonyms are one of the frequently appearing topics in competitive exams. SSC CPO English Language Quiz 18 are a list of important sections from English Language. Candidates can check the daily updates on SSC Official Website.


shape Quiz

Directions: Antonyms
1. ANONYMOUS


    A. Desperate
    B. Expert

    C. Known
    D. Written


Answer: Option C


2. ASSERT

    A. Agree
    B. Acquiesce
    C. Abjure
    D. Abdicate


Answer: Option B


3. ACCORD

    A. Solution
    B. Act
    C. Dissent
    D. Dissent


Answer Option C


4. AUTONOMY

    A. contradictory
    B. Subordination

    C. Dependence
    D. Salavery


Answer Option C


5. ACQUISITIVE

    A. Miserly

    B. Frugal
    C. Simple
    D. Austere


Answer Option D

Directions: Synonyms
1. ABBREVIATE


    A. Shorten
    B. Enlarge
    C. Decrease
    D. Change


Answer: Option A


2. ABOMINABLE

    A. Weird
    B. Awful
    C. Odd
    D. Fine


Answer: Option B


3. ABASH


    A. Refuse
    B. Amaze

    C. Embarrass
    D. Squash


Answer Option C


4. ACRID


    A. Dirty
    B. Pungent

    C. Dirty
    D. Bitter


Answer Option D


5. APOLOGUE


    A. Moral fable
    B. After thought
    C. Ancient legend
    D. Explanation


Answer Option A

Directions (1 – 5): Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).


1. This is the cause ……….. the problem.

    A. on
    B. of
    C. off
    D. None of these


Answer: Option B


2. Trains were invented ……….. the nineteenth century.

    A. At
    B. Since
    C. In

    D. None of these


Answer: Option C


3. We are aiming ……….. sales of $1,000,000.

    A. To

    B. At

    C. On

    D. None of these


Answer Option B


4. We are flying ……….. the clouds.

    A. Above

    B. Gone

    C. Except

    D. None of these


Answer Option A


5. We cut the cake ……….. ten pieces.

    A. Onto

    B. Into

    C. Above
    D. None of these


Answer Option B


English Knowledge – Related Information
English Language – Fill Ups Practice Sets
Paragraph Completion Practice Quiz

Synonyms Practice Quiz Sets
English Language – Synonyms Practice Quiz